undamentalytics Newsletter

Red Rock Resorts, Inc. (RRR) stock

Add holding +

NASDAQ: RRR Nasdaq Casinos & Gaming Next results ~November 3, 2026

D Fundamentals grade

Red Rock Resorts, Inc. is a US-listed company in the casinos & gaming industry. Its financial year ends in December.

Stock price today

Loading chart…

Third-party market data · may be delayed

Fair value per share

Under review: after-tax interest is 96% of the cash flow left for shareholders; our flat discount rate doesn't yet reflect debt this heavy.

Price vs value

Under review: after-tax interest is 96% of the cash flow left for shareholders; our flat discount rate doesn't yet reflect debt this heavy. We'll show the comparison once resolved.

Who’s trading

What company insiders, investment funds and members of Congress have been doing with the stock, from their own filings.

  • Insiders0 buying, 3 selling0 purchases and 3 sales by directors and officers, last 12 monthsInsider trades
  • Funds118 adding, 141 cuttingOf 44 active managers that changed their stake, 24 added; quarter to June 30, 2026Fund buyers and sellers

Value diary

Our note on each quarter Red Rock Resorts files

Where Red Rock Resorts stands after its latest 10-Q

Revenue for the twelve months to June 2026 was $2.00bn, up 0.9% on a year earlier, slower than the 3.7% growth a quarter earlier. That puts it 11 of 11 for growth among the casinos & gaming companies we cover. Free-cash-flow margin fell to 9.6% from 15.6% a year earlier. Operating margin narrowed to 27.7% from 29.9%. Against its peers on growth, profitability, cash generation and balance sheet, it grades D. It passes 1 of our 7 financial-health checks.

Our model value for Red Rock Resorts is under review, so past values are not shown until it is resolved.

Source: 10-Q filed August 7, 2026 on SEC EDGAR · Financials · Valuation

Written from the company's filings and our models when each quarter's report arrives. Figures in older notes are as published at the time. Not investment advice.

The Fundamentalytics view

Next results ~November 3, 2026 (estimated)

Red Rock Resorts, Inc.'s trailing-twelve-month revenue grew 0.9% year on year, with a free-cash-flow margin of 9.6%. Where it stands out: operating margin of 27.7% ranks 1 of 20 casinos & gaming companies we cover. Where it lags: long-term debt as % of assets of 81.6% ranks 16 of 17 casinos & gaming companies we cover.

Our discounted-cash-flow model values the business at ~$40 per share in the base case (~$14–$72 across growth scenarios) — model values under stated assumptions, not a price target.

Current signal Free cash flow diverging from earnings: TTM free cash flow fell 37.8% while net income fell 4.4%: a 33pp divergence.

Assembled from SEC-filed figures — the full workings are on this page and in our methodology. Observations, not recommendations.

Strengths

  • High operating margin. 27.7% of revenue is left as operating profit, against a median of 10.1% for casinos & gaming companies we cover.
  • Beating expectations. Earnings per share beat the analysts' consensus estimate in each of the last four quarters.
  • Estimates rising. Analysts' consensus for next year's earnings per share has risen 7.8% over 90 days.

Things to watch

  • High debt. Long-term debt exceeds cash by $3.4bn, more than 1.5 times annual revenue.
  • Growth easing. The growth rate is 2.9 points lower than a quarter earlier.
  • Below peers: long-term debt as % of assets. Long-term debt as % of assets of 81.6% ranks 16 of 17 casinos & gaming companies we cover (median 44.3%).
  • Below peers: stock pay as % of revenue. Stock pay as % of revenue of 1.7% ranks 18 of 20 casinos & gaming companies we cover (median 0.9%).
  • Heavily shorted. 13.2% of the shares available to trade are sold short (3.4 days of average volume to cover).

Latest results: FY2026 Q2

Filed August 7, 2026
Earnings per share
$0.67 against an average estimate of $0.47: beat by 42.1%
Revenue
$510m, down 3.0% on a year earlier
Share reaction
-7.1% in the first session after the results on August 4, 2026, against +1.6% for the S&P 500
Next report
November 3, 2026; average EPS estimate $0.66

Red Rock Resorts' figures from its SEC filings and results release; estimates are the analysts' average. Not a recommendation.

Price chart

  • 1 day+4.9%
  • 1 week+2.5%
  • 1 month+2.4%
  • This year-14.4%
  • 1 year-0.1%
  • 5 years+31.9%
  • S&P 500 this year+11.2%

Closing prices to 2026-11-02. Price change only, dividends excluded.

Loading chart…

Third-party market data · may be delayed

At a glance

Trailing twelve months, from SEC filings

Profitability

Revenue (TTM)
$2B
Operating margin
27.7%
Net margin
8.4%
EPS (TTM, diluted)
$2.10

Growth

Revenue growth
+0.9%
Change in growth rate
−2.9 pts

Cash

Free cash flow (TTM)
$193M
FCF margin
9.6%
Stock pay % of revenue
1.7%

Earnings

Last results
August 4, 2026

News & updates

Updated October 31, 2026

Company announcements, filed results and changes that matter to shareholders.

  1. Agreement
  2. Insider trade
  3. Results

Refreshed hourly when new source data is available. Summaries are checked against company releases and SEC filings. Company announcement headlines are labelled when a checked summary is unavailable.

Fundamentalytics rating

model v1.6 · 2026-11-03

Not rated: held for review: after-tax interest is 96% of the cash flow left for shareholders; our flat discount rate doesn't yet reflect debt this heavy.

The inputs used by the models below have passed source checks. Individual model values are available below and in the interactive valuator. Their differences are shown explicitly; the platform combined value and recommendation remain withheld.

Valuation models

We value Red Rock Resorts, Inc. as an operating company, with every model that fits that kind of business. Cost of equity 8.9%: the 10-year Treasury yield (4.9%) plus a beta of 0.89 times a 4.5% equity risk premium.

Value per share by model
Model Value per share In the combined value?
Cash-flow model (DCF) Free cash flow to the firm (after stock pay, with after-tax interest added back), grown then faded to 2.5%, discounted at 8.5% as the firm rate, less debt and other claims. — Does not apply: This model is withheld pending its input or assumption review.
Forward price-to-earnings vs peers Next year's consensus earnings per share times peers' typical (harmonic-mean) forward price-to-earnings. Uses analysts' consensus estimates (third-party data), not our forecasts. ~$42 ~$34–$49 Included
Residual income Book value plus the present value of returns above the cost of equity, fading over ten years. — Does not apply: This model is withheld pending its input or assumption review.
Justified price-to-book Book value times (return on equity - growth) / (cost of equity - growth): steady-state returns. ~$58 ~$50–$70 Included
Combined value Individual source-checked model scenarios are available. The platform combined value and recommendation remain withheld. — Combined value withheld. Review the individual models and their assumptions.

Different models fail in different ways, so where several apply we average them rather than trust one. Peer-based models compare Red Rock Resorts, Inc. with Casinos & Gaming in our coverage, using third-party market data. Model values are estimates under stated assumptions, updated as new filings arrive; not price targets or investment advice. How each model works.

Valuation multiples over time Market data may be delayed

Red Rock Resorts, Inc.: market value and multiples by fiscal year
At fiscal year end 2016201720182019202020212022202320242025Now
Share price$17.31$25.62$15.63$18.75$19.78$46.19$35.23$48.01$43.16$60.20$51.54
Market value$593m$3.0bn$1.8bn$1.3bn$1.4bn$5.4bn$3.7bn$5.0bn$4.5bn$6.2bn$4.2bn
+ Net debt (− = net cash)$2.3bn$2.5bn$2.8bn$2.9bn$2.8bn$2.6bn$2.9bn$3.2bn$3.3bn$3.3bn$3.4bn
Enterprise value$2.9bn$5.4bn$4.6bn$4.3bn$4.2bn$8.0bn$6.6bn$8.2bn$7.8bn$9.5bn$7.6bn
Multiples
Price / sales 0.4x1.8x1.1x0.7x1.2x3.3x2.2x2.9x2.3x3.1x2.1x
Price / earnings 6.5x83.8x11.6x——22.2x17.9x28.2x29.0x32.8x24.6x
Price / free cash flow 3.2x71.5x——9.0x9.8x17.3x—16.9x21.3x21.5x
EV / EBITDA 6.3x10.6x8.4x10.4x13.2x14.3x9.6x11.8x10.3x11.9x9.9x

Market value uses the period's diluted share count; figures for each fiscal year use that year's results and the price at year end. "Now" uses today's price and the last twelve months.

Moat

32 /100

Weak moat

How hard Red Rock Resorts's competitive advantage looks for rivals to wear away, judged from 10 years of its own filings: returns on capital, pricing power, profit durability, cash conversion and discipline.

  • Returns on capital 3 / 20

    Net income has been a median 3.3% of total assets over 10 years.

  • Durability 8 / 20

    Operating margin has been a median 25.9%; its worst year was -1.2%.

  • Cash conversion 8 / 20

    Free cash flow was positive in 6 of 10 years, at a median 4.2% of revenue.

AI disruption exposure: Low. In this industry, the business rests on physical assets, regulated networks or products AI itself depends on.

A rules-based reading of reported figures, not a forecast and not investment advice. How the score is built: methodology.

Forecasts and guidance

Next results: November 3, 2026, after the close. Analysts expect revenue of $478m and EPS of $0.66 (range $0.57 to $0.74) for the quarter.

Analysts' consensus

Red Rock Resorts, Inc.: consensus estimates
Fiscal yearEPSGrowthRevenueGrowth
Current $2.08 −33% $2.0bn +1%
Next $2.65 +27% $2.2bn +6%

Next year's EPS estimate has moved +7.8% in 90 days, across 11 analysts.

Earnings against estimates

Red Rock Resorts, Inc.: reported EPS against the consensus estimate
Quarter toEstimateActualSurprise
Jun 2026 $0.47 $0.67 +42.1%
Mar 2026 $0.54 $0.73 +34.4%
Dec 2025 $0.45 $0.75 +67.7%
Sept 2025 $0.39 $0.41 +6.8%

Adjusted EPS as companies report it, against the average analyst estimate.

Analyst recommendations

18 analysts, Oct 2026
Buy1689%
Hold211%
Sell00%

Monthly trend

  1. Oct 2026313218
  2. Sep 2026313218
  3. Aug 2026312217
  4. Jul 2026312217

Counts of recommendations published by analysts covering Red Rock Resorts, Inc., by month. Source: Aggregated broker recommendations (third-party data). Aggregated counts only: we do not reproduce any firm's recommendation or price target, and these are not Fundamentalytics ratings.

Positioning

Short interest
13.2%
of tradable shares
Days to cover
3.35
at average volume
Short interest, 1 month
+12%
to September 30, 2026
Held by institutions
91%
of shares
Held by insiders
9.7%
of shares
Employees
9,500
full time

Consensus figures average analysts' published estimates (third-party data); guidance is the company's own. Neither is our forecast. Short interest is reported twice a month and lags. Market data may be delayed.

This section is general information, not investment advice or a personal recommendation, and it does not take account of your objectives or circumstances. Forecasts and guidance are estimates, not promises: companies miss their own guidance and analysts' figures are often revised. Prices can fall as well as rise, and you can lose money. See our disclaimer.

Share-price performance

Market data may be delayed

What moved the share price

Last 12 months −0.1%

$51.58 on October 31, 2025 to $51.54

Red Rock Resorts, Inc.: share-price change split into its parts
PartThenNowEffect
Revenue (last 12 months) $2.0bn $2.0bn +0.9%
Net margin 8.9% 8.4% −5.2%
P/E multiple 27.0x 24.6x −9.1%
Share count 93m 81m +14.9%

Biggest factor: share count.

Last 3 years +36.4%

$37.77 on November 3, 2023 to $51.54

Red Rock Resorts, Inc.: share-price change split into its parts
PartThenNowEffect
Revenue (last 12 months) $1.7bn $2.0bn +18.7%
Net margin 13.3% 8.4% −36.9%
P/E multiple 15.5x 24.6x +58.3%
Share count 93m 81m +15.1%

Biggest factor: net margin.

The effects multiply back to the price change exactly. Results are the last 12 months as known on each date (filings assumed public 45 days after quarter end).

Return and risk by year

Red Rock Resorts, Inc.: yearly return, monthly win rate and worst fall against the S&P 500
Calendar year 202120222023202420252026 to date
Return
RRR+134%−24%+36%−10%+40%−14%
Industry peers (median)+24%−19%+13%−4%−11%−18%
S&P 500+29%−18%+26%+25%+18%+11%
Months that ended higher
RRR67%33%58%50%67%46%
S&P 50075%42%67%75%75%46%
Largest fall from a high during the year
RRR−17%−42%−25%−26%−29%−28%
S&P 500−5%−25%−10%−8%−19%−9%

Worst fall since April 27, 2016: 89% from July 12, 2018 to March 18, 2020. Getting back needed a 842% gain, reached on March 15, 2021, 362 days after the low.

Price behaviour

52-week range
$48.42 – $66.94
From 52-week high
−23.0%
vs 50-day average
−1.4%
vs 200-day average
−10.4%
Volatility (1 year)
33%
Beta vs S&P 500
0.51

Volatility is the annualised standard deviation of daily returns. Beta 1.5 means the shares typically moved 1.5% for each 1% move in the S&P 500 over the past year. Prices to November 2, 2026.

Share price after results

Next day
5 up, 7 down
typical move ±5.1%
After a week
6 up, 6 down
typical move ±5.3%
After a month
6 up, 6 down
typical move ±9.8%
Red Rock Resorts, Inc.: share-price change after each results release
Results releasedNext dayS&P 500 next day5 days21 days
August 4, 2026 −7.1% +1.6% −3.9% −13.4%
April 29, 2026 −2.8% +1.0% −4.7% +5.1%
February 10, 2026 −1.0% −0.3% +0.1% −10.6%
October 28, 2025 −10.5% +0.3% −7.5% +0.7%
July 29, 2025 +9.7% −0.4% +6.8% +15.1%
May 1, 2025 +2.6% +2.2% +3.4% +18.1%
February 11, 2025 +2.3% −0.2% +4.9% −15.3%
November 7, 2024 −5.9% +1.2% −11.3% −12.6%
July 23, 2024 −4.5% −2.4% −2.9% −6.1%
May 7, 2024 −7.4% +0.1% −7.4% −6.4%
February 7, 2024 +5.2% +0.9% +5.4% +5.9%
November 7, 2023 +1.8% +0.4% +5.7% +8.9%

From the close before the release date to the close 1, 5 and 21 trading days after it, so releases before the open and after the close are both captured. Past moves don't predict future ones.

Red Rock Resorts, Inc. in five measures

Fundamentals grade D
Growth Profitability Cash Balance sheet

Growth, profitability, cash generation and balance sheet are percentiles against the companies we cover in the same industry, from SEC filings (100 = best). Value compares the share price with our modelled value range (50 = at our base value; higher = cheaper). A description of reported data and our model — not a quality score or advice.

Fundamentals

Revenue (TTM) Red Rock Resorts, Inc.
$1.6B $1.7B $1.8B $1.9B $2B $2.1B FY23 Q3 FY24 Q2 FY25 Q1 FY26 Q2 Revenue (TTM), FY23 Q3: $1.7B Revenue (TTM), FY23 Q4: $1.7B Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q1: $1.8B Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q2: $1.8B Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q3: $1.9B Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q4: $1.9B Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q1: $1.9B Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q2: $2B Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q3: $2B Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q4: $2B Revenue (TTM), FY26 Q1: $2B Revenue (TTM), FY26 Q2: $2B $2B

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 26, 2026.

View chart data
Period Revenue (TTM)
FY23 Q3 $1.7B
FY23 Q4 $1.7B
FY24 Q1 $1.8B
FY24 Q2 $1.8B
FY24 Q3 $1.9B
FY24 Q4 $1.9B
FY25 Q1 $1.9B
FY25 Q2 $2B
FY25 Q3 $2B
FY25 Q4 $2B
FY26 Q1 $2B
FY26 Q2 $2B
Revenue growth, TTM YoY Red Rock Resorts, Inc.
0% 5% 10% 15% FY23 Q3 FY24 Q2 FY25 Q1 FY26 Q2 Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY23 Q3: 1.6% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY23 Q4: 3.6% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q1: 4.9% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q2: 9.5% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q3: 13.0% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q4: 12.5% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q1: 9.5% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q2: 7.5% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q3: 4.7% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q4: 3.7% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY26 Q1: 3.7% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY26 Q2: 0.9% 0.9%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 26, 2026.

View chart data
Period Revenue growth, TTM YoY
FY23 Q3 1.6%
FY23 Q4 3.6%
FY24 Q1 4.9%
FY24 Q2 9.5%
FY24 Q3 13.0%
FY24 Q4 12.5%
FY25 Q1 9.5%
FY25 Q2 7.5%
FY25 Q3 4.7%
FY25 Q4 3.7%
FY26 Q1 3.7%
FY26 Q2 0.9%
Operating margin (TTM) Red Rock Resorts, Inc.
25% 30% 35% 40% FY23 Q3 FY24 Q2 FY25 Q1 FY26 Q2 Operating margin (TTM), FY23 Q3: 36.1% Operating margin (TTM), FY23 Q4: 32.4% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q1: 32.4% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q2: 31.9% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q3: 31.4% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q4: 29.3% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q1: 29.1% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q2: 29.9% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q3: 29.9% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q4: 29.7% Operating margin (TTM), FY26 Q1: 29.0% Operating margin (TTM), FY26 Q2: 27.7% 27.7%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 26, 2026.

View chart data
Period Operating margin (TTM)
FY23 Q3 36.1%
FY23 Q4 32.4%
FY24 Q1 32.4%
FY24 Q2 31.9%
FY24 Q3 31.4%
FY24 Q4 29.3%
FY25 Q1 29.1%
FY25 Q2 29.9%
FY25 Q3 29.9%
FY25 Q4 29.7%
FY26 Q1 29.0%
FY26 Q2 27.7%
FCF margin (TTM) Red Rock Resorts, Inc.
-20% -10% 0% 10% 20% FY23 Q3 FY24 Q2 FY25 Q1 FY26 Q2 FCF margin (TTM), FY23 Q3: -10.8% FCF margin (TTM), FY23 Q4: -11.9% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q1: -8.0% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q2: 1.6% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q3: 6.0% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q4: 13.6% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q1: 15.1% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q2: 15.6% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q3: 16.7% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q4: 14.4% FCF margin (TTM), FY26 Q1: 12.6% FCF margin (TTM), FY26 Q2: 9.6% 9.6%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 26, 2026.

View chart data
Period FCF margin (TTM)
FY23 Q3 -10.8%
FY23 Q4 -11.9%
FY24 Q1 -8.0%
FY24 Q2 1.6%
FY24 Q3 6.0%
FY24 Q4 13.6%
FY25 Q1 15.1%
FY25 Q2 15.6%
FY25 Q3 16.7%
FY25 Q4 14.4%
FY26 Q1 12.6%
FY26 Q2 9.6%

Data: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (as filed in 10-K/10-Q); forms 10-K, 10-Q. Generated November 3, 2026. Definitions in our methodology.

Where the money goes

FY2025, from the 10-K

Each dollar Red Rock Resorts took in during FY2025, followed through to profit: what it cost to make, what went on running the business, and what was left after tax.

  1. Revenue $2B
  2. Selling, general and admin $441M · 21.9%
  3. Other operating costs $973M · 48.4%
  4. Operating income $597M · 29.7%
  5. Income tax $46.6M · 2.3%
  6. Interest and other $363M · 18.0%
  7. Net income $188M · 9.3%
Where Red Rock Resorts's revenue went, FY2025
Revenue $2B
Selling, general and admin $441M 21.9% of revenue
Other operating costs $973M 48.4% of revenue
Operating income $597M 29.7% of revenue
Income tax $46.6M 2.3% of revenue
Interest and other $363M 18.0% of revenue
Net income $188M 9.3% of revenue

Shares of revenue. Source: Red Rock Resorts's 10-K for FY2025, as filed with the SEC. "Other" lines are what the reported lines leave unexplained.

Financial statements

US$ millions unless shown otherwise. Fiscal years, plus the last twelve months (LTM) when newer.

Red Rock Resorts, Inc.: annual financial statements
Fiscal year 2014 Dec 2014 2015 Dec 2015 2016 Dec 2016 2017 Dec 2017 2018 Dec 2018 2019 Dec 2019 2020 Dec 2020 2021 Dec 2021 2022 Dec 2022 2023 Dec 2023 2024 Dec 2024 2025 Dec 2025 LTM Jun 2026
Income
Revenue 1,292 1,352 1,476 1,642 1,681 1,857 1,182 1,618 1,664 1,724 1,939 2,011 2,005
EBITDA 365 425 466 509 552 408 320 559 690 691 756 795 771
Operating income 237 287 310 331 372 186 89 402 561 559 569 597 555
Net income 101 138 92 35 158 −3 −150 242 205 176 154 188 169
Diluted EPS $1.12 $1.53 $1.03 $0.42 $1.77 −$0.05 −$2.13 $2.84 $3.36 $2.94 $2.53 $3.12 $2.10
Growth (year on year)
Revenue — +4.7% +9.1% +11.3% +2.4% +10.4% −36.3% +36.8% +2.8% +3.6% +12.5% +3.7% +0.9%
EBITDA — +16.4% +9.7% +9.2% +8.4% −26.1% −21.6% +74.8% +23.3% +0.2% +9.3% +5.2% −2.1%
Operating income — +21.1% +7.8% +7.0% +12.4% −50.0% −52.4% +353.3% +39.8% −0.5% +1.8% +5.1% −6.8%
Net income — +36.9% −33.2% −61.5% +344.7% −102.1% — — −15.0% −14.3% −12.5% +22.1% −4.4%
Diluted EPS — +36.6% −32.7% −59.2% +321.4% −102.8% — — +18.3% −12.5% −13.9% +23.3% —
Margins
EBITDA margin 28.3% 31.4% 31.6% 31.0% 32.9% 22.0% 27.1% 34.6% 41.5% 40.1% 39.0% 39.5% 38.4%
Operating margin 18.4% 21.2% 21.0% 20.2% 22.1% 10.0% 7.5% 24.8% 33.7% 32.4% 29.3% 29.7% 27.7%
Net margin 7.8% 10.2% 6.2% 2.2% 9.4% −0.2% −12.7% 14.9% 12.3% 10.2% 7.9% 9.3% 8.4%
Free-cash-flow margin 12.9% 16.2% 12.5% 2.5% −13.9% −2.0% 13.0% 33.9% 12.8% −11.9% 13.6% 14.4% 9.6%
Cash flow
Cash from operations 270 349 346 290 346 317 213 610 542 494 548 610 623
Capital spending 103 130 162 248 579 353 58 61 329 700 284 319 430
Free cash flow 167 220 184 42 −233 −37 154 549 214 −205 264 291 193
Stock-based pay 13 20 7 8 11 17 11 13 18 20 31 32 33
Free cash flow after stock pay 154 200 177 34 −245 −53 143 536 196 −225 233 258 160
Balance sheet
Cash — 117 134 231 115 129 121 275 117 138 164 142 136
Total debt — 2,155 2,483 2,683 2,908 3,076 2,946 2,893 3,018 3,354 3,442 3,426 3,580
Net debt (negative = net cash) — 2,039 2,349 2,451 2,794 2,947 2,824 2,618 2,900 3,216 3,278 3,283 3,443
Diluted shares 10m 10m 34m 116m 117m 70m 71m 116m 105m 103m 104m 103m 81m
Returned to shareholders
Dividends 0 0 11 27 28 28 7 204 117 59 118 121 121
Buybacks — — — — — 0 0 500 142 0 4 79 87
Total returned 0 0 11 27 28 28 7 704 258 59 122 200 207

Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (US and foreign periodic filings); column headings link to the filing. EBITDA is operating income plus depreciation and amortisation. Free cash flow is cash from operations minus capital spending. Growth is left blank when last year's figure was a loss or under 2% of revenue. Share counts and EPS are restated for stock splits. A dash means the company didn't report the figure.

Financial health

1 of 7 checks passed · June 30, 2026
What it owns · $4.4bn
Short-term assets $281mLonger-term assets $4.1bn
What it owes, and who funded it · $4.2bn
Short-term liabilities $416mLonger-term liabilities $3.7bnShareholders' equity $171m
  • Short-term assets cover short-term liabilities $281m of assets due within a year against $416m of liabilities due within a year.
  • Short-term assets cover long-term liabilities $281m short-term assets against $3.7bn of longer-dated liabilities.
  • More cash than debt $136m of cash against $3.6bn of debt.
  • Debt below 40% of shareholders' equity Debt is 2093% of equity.
  • Debt burden no higher than five years ago Debt to equity moved from 4753% to 2093% over five years.
  • A year's operating cash flow covers at least 20% of debt $623m of operating cash flow against $3.6bn of debt.
  • Operating profit covers interest at least five times over Operating income of $555m against $199m of interest.

From Red Rock Resorts, Inc.'s latest balance sheet as filed. Checks are fixed, documented rules (methodology), counted only where the company reports the figures — a dot means the filing doesn't break the item out. Descriptions of reported data, not advice.

Dividends, buybacks and capital spending

FY2026 Q2 TTM
Buybacks (TTM)
$86.5M
Dividends (TTM)
$121M
Returned to shareholders
107%
of free cash flow
Buybacks, last 3 fiscal years
$83M
Total shareholder yield
6.8%
dividends 4.0% + buybacks 2.9% of market value
Dividend payout ratio
72%
of net income paid out
Sales & admin spending
22.8%
of revenue

Competitors: side by side with peers

Closest by revenue in casinos & gaming
Growth, margins and cash generation against peers
Last 12 months unless stated RRR SGHC BRSL RSI ACEL BALY Median
Revenue, last 12 months $2.0bn $2.2bn $2.5bn $1.5bn $1.4bn $3.0bn $2.4bn
Revenue growth, last 12 months 0.9% 21.6% −0.0% 38.7% 8.7% 0.1% 5.5%
Revenue growth, 3-year average 5.9% — −13.1% 30.6% 7.1% 14.6% 6.5%
Revenue growth, latest quarter −3.0% — — 38.8% 9.6% 20.5% 2.4%
Operating margin 27.7% — 27.3% 10.9% 8.2% −7.3% 10.1%
Operating margin, 3-year average 29.8% — 12.2% 6.2% 8.0% −7.3% 7.1%
Net margin 8.4% 9.7% 5.9% 2.6% 4.1% −25.8% 3.1%
Cash from operations / revenue 31.1% 16.1% −3.9% 14.4% 10.7% −11.4% 14.4%
Free-cash-flow margin 9.6% 14.3% −16.5% 14.3% 5.7% −18.0% 8.5%
Free-cash-flow margin, 3-year average 8.9% — 0.3% 11.7% 4.5% −8.9% 4.5%
Stock pay / revenue 1.7% 0.7% 0.6% 1.8% 0.9% 1.0% 0.9%
Change in share count — 0.8% −3.4% 72.8% −1.4% −9.2% −2.6%

Median of all 22 companies we cover in casinos & gaming. Shaded: best of the six on that line (lowest for stock pay and share-count growth). 3-year figures average the last three 12-month periods; 3-year growth is compound annual. Source: SEC filings.

Peer comparison

22 casinos & gaming companies
Measures ranked against peers
Measure Company Peer median Rank
Revenue growth Growth 0.9% 6.1% 18 of 21
Change in growth rate Growth -2.9pp -0.4pp 16 of 21
Operating margin Profitability 27.7% 10.1% 1 of 20
Net margin Profitability 8.4% 3.6% 6 of 22
Free-cash-flow margin Cash generation 9.6% 8.5% 10 of 21
Stock pay as % of revenue Cash generation 1.7% 0.9% 18 of 20
Long-term debt as % of assets Balance sheet 81.6% 44.3% 16 of 17

Rank 1 = best in the group (for spending, debt and dilution, lower ranks first).

Where the revenue comes from

Fiscal year to December 31, 2025
Segments
Line of business Revenue Share YoY
Reportable Segment Aggregation Before Other Operating $2B 100.0% ▲ 3.8%
Las Vegas Operations (part of Reportable Segment Aggregation Before Other Operating) $2B 99.1% ▲ 2.9%
Native American Management (part of Reportable Segment Aggregation Before Other Operating) $17.6M 0.9% —
Products and services
Line of business Revenue YoY
Casino $1.3B ▲ 5.0%
Food and Beverage $362M ▲ 0.6%
Complimentary Goods and Services $196M ▼ 1.7%
Occupancy $190M ▼ 5.2%
Hotel Other $101M ▼ 0.1%
Management Service $17.6M —

These categories overlap or exclude eliminations, so shares aren't shown.

From Red Rock Resorts, Inc.'s 10-K filed February 20, 2026, as tagged in the filing. View filing. Indented rows are part of the line above; their share is of that line. In the bars, the faint bar behind is the year before.

Reported value
$3.5B
Institutions reporting
243
Shares held vs prior quarter
▲ 2.8%
Positions opened / closed
37 / 46

Top buyers and sellers, Q2 2026: 118 institutions bought and 141 sold ; the biggest buyer was BAMCO Inc (+3.0M shares) and the biggest seller Invesco Ltd (−1.8M). See which funds bought and sold →

Largest reported holders, June 30, 2026
Manager Value Shares Share of 13F value Shares QoQ
BAMCO Inc $1.1B 16.4M 30.7% ▲ 22.2%
Blackrock, Inc. $477M 7.3M 13.7% ▲ 1.7%
Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC $224M 3.4M 6.4% ▼ 3.0%
FMR LLC $178M 2.7M 5.1% ▲ 45.2%
Vanguard Capital Management LLC $150M 2.3M 4.3% ▼ 0.3%
State Street Corp $123M 1.9M 3.5% ▲ 1.2%
Diamond Hill Capital Management, LLC (Investment Advisor) $121M 1.9M 3.5% ▼ 1.8%
Geode Capital Management, LLC $84.7M 1.3M 2.4% ▲ 2.4%
Westfield Capital Management Co LP $82.1M 1.3M 2.4% ▲ 2.7%
Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership $81M 1.2M 2.3% ▲ 13.2%
Goldman Sachs Group Inc $54M 830K 1.6% ▲ 22.0%
UBS Group AG $51.1M 785K 1.5% ▲ 143.0%

From Form 13F filings with the SEC ( quarterly data sets), as reported by each manager for June 30, 2026 and filed up to 45 days later. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M only, so this is not Red Rock Resorts, Inc.'s complete shareholder register. Values are as reported by the filers .

Insider trading activity

Full insider history and chart
Recent insider open-market transactions
Insider Date Trade Shares Price Value
Welch Jeffrey T EVP and Chief Legal Officer September 1, 2026 Sell 9,000 $55.88 $502,920
Nichols Kord EVP & Chief Operating Officer August 12, 2026 Sell 9,791 $63.00 $616,833
Kreeger Scott President August 7, 2026 Sell 31,159 $61.78 $1.9M

From insiders' Form 4 filings with the SEC. Excludes awards, option exercises and shares withheld for tax. "Pre-set plan" means the filing marks the trade as made under a Rule 10b5-1 plan. See every insider trade since five years ago, on a price chart.

Earnings dates and SEC filings

Results announcements

Next expected around October 27, 2026 estimated from the company's past filing pattern, not announced

  • August 4, 2026
  • April 29, 2026
  • February 10, 2026
  • October 28, 2025
  • July 29, 2025
  • May 1, 2025

Recent SEC filings

Data status

When each part of this page on Red Rock Resorts, Inc. was last updated.

DataLast updatedSource
Share priceExchange closing prices
Financial statementsSEC 10-K and 10-Q filings
News and updatesCompany releases and SEC 8-K filings
Analyst estimatesAggregated analyst estimates
Valuation and scoresOur models, from the filed figures

How we build and check these figures: methodology and data sources.

Red Rock Resorts, Inc. in brief

What does Red Rock Resorts, Inc. do?
Red Rock Resorts, Inc. is a US-listed company in the casinos & gaming industry. Its financial year ends in December.
What is Red Rock Resorts, Inc.'s stock ticker?
Red Rock Resorts, Inc. trades under the ticker RRR on Nasdaq. This page brings together its financial statements, valuation models, ownership and recent company updates.
What is Red Rock Resorts, Inc.'s revenue, and how fast is it growing?
Over its most recent trailing twelve months, Red Rock Resorts, Inc. reported revenue of $2B, 0.9% higher than a year earlier, according to its SEC filings.
What is Red Rock Resorts, Inc.'s free cash flow?
Red Rock Resorts, Inc.'s free-cash-flow margin is 9.6% of revenue over the trailing twelve months, ranking 10 of the 21 casinos & gaming companies we cover.
Who are Red Rock Resorts, Inc.'s largest institutional shareholders?
By value reported in 13F filings for June 30, 2026, the largest reported holders are BAMCO Inc, Blackrock, Inc. and Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M, filed up to 45 days after quarter end.
What is Red Rock Resorts, Inc.'s market cap?
On November 2, 2026, Red Rock Resorts, Inc.'s market capitalisation was about $4.2B, with a price-to-earnings ratio of 24.6 and net debt of $3.4B. Market figures come from third-party market data and may be delayed.
Does Red Rock Resorts, Inc. pay a dividend?
Yes: Red Rock Resorts, Inc. paid $121M in dividends over the trailing twelve months, a dividend yield of 3.99% and a payout ratio of 71.6%.
How much debt does Red Rock Resorts, Inc. have?
Red Rock Resorts, Inc.'s debt-to-equity ratio is 2092.6%, from its latest balance sheet (4752.8% five years earlier). The financial health section below sets out its other solvency checks.
Who are Red Rock Resorts, Inc.'s competitors?
In our Casinos & Gaming peer group, the companies closest to Red Rock Resorts, Inc. are Super Group (sghc) Ltd, Brightstar Lottery PLC, Rush Street Interactive, Inc., Accel Entertainment, Inc. and Bally's Corp. The side-by-side comparison below sets their revenue, margins and growth against Red Rock Resorts, Inc.'s.
Are insiders buying or selling Red Rock Resorts, Inc. stock?
Over the last 12 months, Red Rock Resorts, Inc.'s directors and officers reported 0 open-market purchases and 3 sales on Form 4. The insider trading page charts every trade.
When is Red Rock Resorts, Inc.'s next earnings date?
Around November 3, 2026, estimated from the spacing of its past results announcements (8-K filings). That is an estimate, not a confirmed date — Red Rock Resorts, Inc. announces its own schedule.