Safety Insurance Group Inc key statistics and ratios
In fiscal 2025, Safety Insurance Group Inc had return on equity of 11.5%, a net margin of 7.9% and debt equal to 5.6% of equity. Each ratio below is calculated from the figures on its income statement, balance sheet and cash flow pages.
Financial ratios
| Fiscal year | 2009Dec 2009 | 2010Dec 2010 | 2011Dec 2011 | 2012Dec 2012 | 2013Dec 2013 | 2014Dec 2014 | 2015Dec 2015 | 2016Dec 2016 | 2017Dec 2017 | 2018Dec 2018 | 2019Dec 2019 | 2020Dec 2020 | 2021Dec 2021 | 2022Dec 2022 | 2023Dec 2023 | 2024Dec 2024 | 2025Dec 2025 | LTMJun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net margin | 9.1% | 9.2% | 2.1% | 8.3% | 8.2% | 7.6% | −1.7% | 7.9% | 7.4% | 9.9% | 11.3% | 16.3% | 14.8% | 5.8% | 2.0% | 6.3% | 7.9% | 5.3% |
| Free-cash-flow margin | 10.8% | 8.0% | 5.3% | 14.2% | 14.2% | 12.3% | 2.4% | 11.5% | 9.1% | 13.9% | 11.7% | 11.8% | 15.0% | 5.3% | 5.4% | 11.1% | 15.2% | 13.7% |
| Return on equity | 8.7% | 8.8% | 2.1% | 8.6% | 8.8% | 8.5% | −2.0% | 9.8% | 9.1% | 11.7% | 13.0% | 16.3% | 14.4% | 5.4% | 2.3% | 8.7% | 11.5% | 7.8% |
| Return on assets | — | 3.9% | 0.9% | 3.8% | 3.8% | 3.6% | −0.8% | 3.7% | 3.5% | 4.5% | 5.1% | 6.8% | 6.3% | 2.3% | 0.9% | 3.2% | 4.2% | 2.8% |
| Asset turnover | — | 0.43 | 0.45 | 0.46 | 0.47 | 0.47 | 0.47 | 0.47 | 0.47 | 0.46 | 0.45 | 0.42 | 0.42 | 0.39 | 0.46 | 0.51 | 0.53 | 0.52 |
| Debt to equity | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 3.7% | 3.6% | 5.6% | 5.7% |
| Effective tax rate | 27.2% | 28.6% | 4.0% | 28.7% | 30.0% | 28.8% | — | 30.8% | 28.0% | 20.2% | 19.5% | 20.9% | 20.4% | 21.9% | 22.7% | 21.3% | 21.7% | 21.6% |
| Capital spending as % of revenue | 0.1% | 0.4% | 0.7% | 0.6% | 0.7% | 0.2% | 0.5% | 0.6% | 0.7% | 1.3% | 1.1% | 1.2% | 0.9% | 0.3% | 0.2% | 0.4% | 0.2% | 0.4% |
| Free cash flow ÷ net income | 118.4% | 86.6% | 256.2% | 172.5% | 172.7% | 161.4% | — | 145.4% | 122.0% | 140.0% | 103.3% | 72.0% | 101.9% | 90.7% | 266.7% | 175.8% | 193.4% | 256.1% |
| Dividends ÷ net income | 45.9% | 48.1% | 221.3% | 57.9% | 60.1% | 66.2% | — | 65.4% | 72.9% | 58.7% | 52.9% | 39.5% | 41.3% | 113.9% | 282.3% | 75.4% | 54.3% | 78.7% |
| Dividends and buybacks ÷ free cash flow | 104.5% | 67.4% | 86.5% | 33.6% | 39.3% | 65.5% | 222.7% | 45.0% | 59.8% | 41.9% | 51.2% | 95.0% | 49.2% | 160.2% | 116.3% | 42.9% | 38.5% | 30.7% |
| Quarter | 2024 Q3Sept 2024 | 2024 Q4Dec 2024 | 2025 Q1Mar 2025 | 2025 Q2Jun 2025 | 2025 Q3Sept 2025 | 2025 Q4Dec 2025 | 2026 Q1Mar 2026 | 2026 Q2Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net margin | 8.8% | 2.8% | 7.3% | 9.1% | 8.7% | 6.3% | −4.6% | 10.6% |
| Free-cash-flow margin | 24.8% | 17.5% | 0.9% | 10.2% | 26.2% | 22.4% | −6.0% | 11.6% |
| Debt to equity | 3.5% | 3.6% | 3.5% | 3.4% | 3.3% | 5.6% | 5.8% | 5.7% |
Moat
Strong moat
How hard Safety Insurance Group's competitive advantage looks for rivals to wear away, judged from 10 years of its own filings: returns on capital, pricing power, profit durability, cash conversion and discipline.
- Returns on capital 20 / 20
Net income has been a median 3.6% of total assets over 10 years.
- Durability 9 / 20
Net margin has been a median 7.7%; its worst year was 4.1%.
- Discipline 17 / 20
The diluted share count fell 2.3% over five years; stock-based pay has been a median 0.6% of revenue.
AI disruption exposure: Medium. In this industry, AI could change how the product is made or sold, without replacing the core asset. The score above includes a 5-point deduction for that exposure (77 before it).
Compare with peers
- United Fire Group Inc statistics
- Palomar Holdings, Inc. statistics
- Trupanion, Inc. statistics
- Root, Inc. statistics
- Universal Insurance Holdings, Inc. statistics
Head to head: SAFT vs UFCSPLMR vs SAFTSAFT vs TRUP
More: Property & Casualty Insurance stocks compared, Financials sector, rankings of US companies