Boston Beer Co Inc income statement
In fiscal 2025, Boston Beer Co Inc reported revenue of $1.96bn, down 2.4% on the year before, operating income of $145m (a 7.4% margin) and net income of $108m, or $9.89 per diluted share. Every line below comes from the company's 10-K and 10-Q filings; column headings link to the filing.
Income statement
| Fiscal year | 2009Dec 2009 | 2010Dec 2010 | 2011Dec 2011 | 2012Dec 2012 | 2013Dec 2013 | 2014Dec 2014 | 2015Dec 2015 | 2016Dec 2016 | 2017Dec 2017 | 2018Dec 2018 | 2019Dec 2019 | 2020Dec 2020 | 2021Dec 2021 | 2022Dec 2022 | 2023Dec 2023 | 2024Dec 2024 | 2025Dec 2025 | LTMSept 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 415 | 464 | 513 | 580 | 739 | 903 | 960 | 906 | 863 | 996 | 1,250 | 1,736 | 2,058 | 2,090 | 2,009 | 2,013 | 1,965 | 1,908 |
| Cost of revenue | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 447 | 413 | 483 | 636 | 922 | 1,260 | 1,228 | 1,156 | 1,119 | 1,012 | 971 |
| Gross profit | 214 | 256 | 285 | 315 | 385 | 465 | 502 | 460 | 450 | 512 | 614 | 814 | 798 | 862 | 852 | 894 | 953 | 937 |
| Selling and marketing | 122 | 136 | 157 | 169 | 208 | 251 | 274 | 244 | 259 | 305 | 356 | 448 | 607 | 578 | 556 | 552 | 610 | 639 |
| General and administrative | 37 | 39 | 43 | 50 | 62 | 66 | 72 | 78 | 73 | 91 | 113 | 118 | 134 | 158 | 175 | 190 | 191 | 196 |
| Operating income | 54 | 81 | 104 | 96 | 113 | 147 | 156 | 138 | 116 | 116 | 145 | 244 | 8 | 91 | 100 | 76 | 145 | −96 |
| Income before tax | 54 | 81 | 104 | 96 | 113 | 146 | 155 | 137 | 116 | 116 | 144 | 244 | 7 | 91 | 110 | 88 | 153 | −88 |
| Income tax | 23 | 31 | 37 | 36 | 42 | 55 | 57 | 50 | 17 | 24 | 34 | 52 | −8 | 24 | 33 | 28 | 45 | −15 |
| Net income | 31 | 50 | 66 | 59 | 70 | 91 | 98 | 87 | 99 | 93 | 110 | 192 | 15 | 67 | 76 | 60 | 108 | −73 |
| Diluted EPS | $2.17 | $3.52 | $4.81 | $4.39 | $5.18 | $6.69 | $7.25 | $6.79 | $8.09 | $7.82 | $9.16 | $15.53 | $1.17 | $5.44 | $6.21 | $5.06 | $9.89 | −$7.02 |
| Diluted shares (average) | 14m | 14m | 14m | 13m | 14m | 13m | 14m | 13m | 12m | 12m | 12m | 12m | 12m | 12m | 12m | 12m | 11m | 10m |
| EBITDA | 71 | 99 | 122 | 116 | 139 | 182 | 199 | 187 | 167 | 168 | 201 | 310 | 80 | 172 | 188 | 170 | 235 | −10 |
| Quarter | 2024 Q4Dec 2024 | 2025 Q1Mar 2025 | 2025 Q2Jun 2025 | 2025 Q3Sept 2025 | 2025 Q4Dec 2025 | 2026 Q1Mar 2026 | 2026 Q2Jun 2026 | 2026 Q3Sept 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 402 | 454 | 588 | 537 | 386 | 434 | 568 | 520 |
| Cost of revenue | 242 | 235 | 295 | 264 | 218 | 220 | 282 | 251 |
| Gross profit | 161 | 219 | 293 | 273 | 168 | 214 | 286 | 269 |
| Selling and marketing | 140 | 138 | 160 | 165 | 148 | 140 | 186 | 165 |
| General and administrative | 48 | 48 | 46 | 45 | 52 | 52 | 49 | 43 |
| Operating income | −56 | 34 | 82 | 62 | −33 | −190 | 71 | 56 |
| Income before tax | −54 | 36 | 84 | 64 | −31 | −189 | 72 | 59 |
| Income tax | −15 | 11 | 24 | 18 | −8 | −44 | 21 | 16 |
| Net income | −39 | 24 | 60 | 46 | −23 | −145 | 52 | 43 |
| Diluted EPS | −$3.21 | $2.16 | $5.45 | $4.25 | −$1.93 | −$13.88 | $4.96 | $4.21 |
| EBITDA | −33 | 57 | 104 | 85 | −10 | −169 | 92 | 77 |
Compare with peers
- Westrock Coffee Co income statement
- Celsius Holdings, Inc. income statement
- National Beverage Corp income statement
- Vita Coco Company, Inc. income statement
- Sndl Inc. income statement
Head to head: SAM vs WESTCELH vs SAMFIZZ vs SAM
More: Beverages stocks compared, Consumer Staples sector, rankings of US companies