Scage Future is a US-listed company in the construction machinery & heavy transportation equipment industry. Its financial year ends in June.
Stock price today
Loading chart…
Third-party market data · may be delayed
Fair value per share
Under review: data-quality checks not passed.
Price vs value
Under review: data-quality checks not passed. We'll show the comparison once resolved.
Scage Future valuation: adjust assumptions and compare models →
The Fundamentalytics view
Scage Future's trailing-twelve-month revenue grew 82.0% year on year, with a free-cash-flow margin of -53.1%.
Current signal Revenue growth decelerating: TTM revenue growth slowed to 82.0% (-1213.3pp vs the prior quarter).
Assembled from SEC-filed figures — the full workings are on this page and in our methodology. Observations, not recommendations.
Highlights
How we pick theseStrengths
- Fast growth. Revenue grew 82.0% over the last 12 months.
Things to watch
- Growth slowing. The growth rate is 1213.3 points lower than a quarter earlier.
- Loss-making. Operating margin is -120.6%: costs exceed revenue.
- Margins narrowing. Operating margin is down 24.5 points on a year ago.
- Burning cash. Free cash flow was -53.1% of revenue over the last 12 months.
- Heavy stock-based pay. Stock pay equals 16.2% of revenue: a real cost that cash-flow figures leave out.
- Share dilution. Diluted shares rose 42.4% in a year.
Price chart
- 1 day+1.9%
- 1 week-14.7%
- 1 month-35.2%
- This year-93.1%
- 1 year-93.9%
- S&P 500 this year+11.2%
Loading chart…
Third-party market data · may be delayed
At a glance
Profitability
- Revenue (TTM)
- $11.1M
- Operating margin
- -120.6%
- Net margin
- -116.4%
- EPS (TTM, diluted)
- $-0.18
Growth
- Revenue growth
- +82.0%
- Change in growth rate
- −1213.3 pts
- Share count change
- +42.4%
Cash
- Free cash flow (TTM)
- -$5.9M
- FCF margin
- -53.1%
- Stock pay % of revenue
- 16.2%
News & updates
Company announcements, filed results and changes that matter to shareholders.
No recent updates are available for SCAG from the sources we follow. See filings →
Valuation multiples over time Market data may be delayed
| At fiscal year end | 2025 |
|---|---|
| Share price | $135.00 |
| Market value | $9.8bn |
| + Net debt (− = net cash) | $12m |
| Enterprise value | $9.8bn |
| Multiples | |
| Price / sales | n/m |
| Price / earnings | — |
| Price / free cash flow | — |
| EV / EBITDA | — |
Moat
Not assessed: fewer than five years of comparable figures in the filings. AI disruption exposure for this industry: Low.
Forecasts and guidance
Analysts' consensus
No analyst estimates are published for Scage Future: too few analysts cover it.
Positioning
- Short interest
- — of tradable shares
- Days to cover
- 0.06 at average volume
- Short interest, 1 month
- −78% to October 15, 2026
- Held by institutions
- 0% of shares
- Held by insiders
- 71.6% of shares
- Employees
- 99 full time
Share-price performance
Market data may be delayedReturn and risk by year
| Calendar year | 2026 to date |
|---|---|
| Return | |
| SCAG | −93% |
| Industry peers (median) | +13% |
| S&P 500 | +11% |
| Months that ended higher | |
| SCAG | 27% |
| S&P 500 | 46% |
| Largest fall from a high during the year | |
| SCAG | −95% |
| S&P 500 | −9% |
Worst fall since June 27, 2025: 99% from June 27, 2025 to October 30, 2026. Getting back needed a 10777% gain, and the shares have not yet recovered.
Price behaviour
- 52-week range
- $2.07 – $44.40
- From 52-week high
- −95.2%
- vs 50-day average
- −35.5%
- vs 200-day average
- −82.7%
- Volatility (1 year)
- 254%
- Beta vs S&P 500
- -1.24
Fundamentals
Financial statements
| Fiscal year | 2023 Jun 2023 | 2024 Jun 2024 | 2025 Jun 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Income | |||
| Revenue | 0 | 6 | 11 |
| Gross profit | −0 | 1 | −1 |
| EBITDA | −6 | −5 | −13 |
| Operating income | −7 | −6 | −13 |
| Net income | −6 | −6 | −13 |
| Diluted EPS | −$0.19 | −$0.15 | −$0.18 |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Revenue | — | +>999% | +82.0% |
| Margins | |||
| Gross margin | −81.6% | 8.8% | −6.4% |
| EBITDA margin | <−999% | −87.3% | −117.9% |
| Operating margin | <−999% | −96.1% | −120.6% |
| Net margin | <−999% | −95.1% | −116.4% |
| Free-cash-flow margin | <−999% | −102.7% | −53.1% |
| Cash flow | |||
| Cash from operations | −5 | −6 | −6 |
| Capital spending | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Free cash flow | −5 | −6 | −6 |
| Stock-based pay | — | — | 2 |
| Free cash flow after stock pay | — | — | −8 |
| Balance sheet | |||
| Cash | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| Total debt | 0 | 9 | 12 |
| Net debt (negative = net cash) | −0 | 7 | 12 |
| Diluted shares | 51m | 51m | 72m |
Financial health
- Short-term assets cover short-term liabilities $5m of assets due within a year against $25m of liabilities due within a year.
- Short-term assets cover long-term liabilities $5m short-term assets against $2m of longer-dated liabilities.
- More cash than debt Cash or debt not separately reported. Not assessable.
- Debt below 40% of shareholders' equity Equity or debt not reported. Not assessable.
- Debt burden no higher than five years ago Five-year comparison not available. Not assessable.
- A year's operating cash flow covers at least 20% of debt Cash flow or debt not reported. Not assessable.
- Operating profit covers interest at least five times over Operating income of −$13m against $338,243 of interest.
Dividends, buybacks and capital spending
- Diluted share count
- +42.4%
- year over year
- R&D spending
- 13.9%
- of revenue
- Days sales outstanding
- 85 days
- receivables vs revenue
Competitors: side by side with peers
| Last 12 months unless stated | SCAG | HYLN | TRSG | RVSN | GENC | RAIL | Median |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue, last 12 months | $11m | $9m | $16m | $1m | $110m | $464m | $1.9bn |
| Revenue growth, last 12 months | 82.0% | 163.2% | 22.0% | 14.4% | −6.4% | −0.5% | 11.7% |
| Revenue growth, 3-year average | — | 62.1% | — | — | 0.8% | 6.4% | 4.3% |
| Revenue growth, latest quarter | — | 226.3% | — | — | 25.3% | −4.6% | 17.8% |
| Gross margin | −6.4% | 6.5% | 45.9% | 37.1% | 28.6% | 12.5% | 21.0% |
| Operating margin | −120.6% | −635.2% | −1.5% | −789.2% | 11.7% | 3.8% | 5.8% |
| Operating margin, 3-year average | — | <−999% | — | — | 12.8% | 4.8% | 8.6% |
| Net margin | −116.4% | −564.3% | −1.1% | −746.5% | 13.5% | −2.8% | 2.9% |
| Cash from operations / revenue | −53.0% | −458.2% | −19.5% | −613.4% | 1.0% | 4.6% | 8.1% |
| Free-cash-flow margin | −53.1% | −612.3% | −24.6% | −621.9% | −1.5% | 3.9% | 5.5% |
| Free-cash-flow margin, 3-year average | — | <−999% | — | — | 5.9% | 7.0% | 5.9% |
| Stock pay / revenue | 16.2% | 64.8% | — | 98.2% | 0.1% | 0.6% | 0.6% |
| Change in share count | 42.4% | 1.6% | 0.0% | 225.8% | −0.1% | 6.4% | −0.1% |
Who owns it
- Reported value
- $22,773
- Institutions reporting
- 3
- Shares held vs prior quarter
- ▲ 4387700.0%
| Manager | Value | Shares | Share of 13F value | Shares QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Morgan Stanley | $20,760 | 40K | 91.2% | New |
| UBS Group AG | $2,011 | 4K | 8.8% | New |
| Sbi Securities Co., Ltd. | $2 | 0K | 0.0% | ▲ 300.0% |
From Form 13F filings with the SEC ( quarterly data sets), as reported by each manager for June 30, 2026 and filed up to 45 days later. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M only, so this is not Scage Future's complete shareholder register. Values are as reported by the filers .
Insider trading activity
Full insider history and chartFrom insiders' Form 4 filings with the SEC. Excludes awards, option exercises and shares withheld for tax. "Pre-set plan" means the filing marks the trade as made under a Rule 10b5-1 plan. See every insider trade since five years ago, on a price chart.
Earnings dates and SEC filings
Results announcements
Recent SEC filings
Data status
| Data | Last updated | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Share price | Exchange closing prices | |
| News and updates | Company releases and SEC 8-K filings | |
| Analyst estimates | Aggregated analyst estimates | |
| Valuation and scores | Our models, from the filed figures |
Scage Future in brief
- What does Scage Future do?
- Scage Future is a US-listed company in the construction machinery & heavy transportation equipment industry. Its financial year ends in June.
- What is Scage Future's stock ticker?
- Scage Future trades under the ticker SCAG on Nasdaq. This page brings together its financial statements, valuation models, ownership and recent company updates.
- What is Scage Future's revenue, and how fast is it growing?
- Over its most recent trailing twelve months, Scage Future reported revenue of $11.1M, 82.0% higher than a year earlier, according to its SEC filings.
- What is Scage Future's free cash flow?
- Scage Future's free-cash-flow margin is -53.1% of revenue over the trailing twelve months.
- Who are Scage Future's largest institutional shareholders?
- By value reported in 13F filings for June 30, 2026, the largest reported holders are Morgan Stanley, UBS Group AG and Sbi Securities Co., Ltd. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M, filed up to 45 days after quarter end.
- What is Scage Future's market cap?
- On June 30, 2025, Scage Future's market capitalisation was about $9.8B and net debt of $12M. Market figures come from third-party market data and may be delayed.
- Who are Scage Future's competitors?
- In our Construction Machinery & Heavy Transportation Equipment peer group, the companies closest to Scage Future are Hyliion Holdings Corp., Tungray Technologies Inc, Rail Vision Ltd., Gencor Industries Inc and Freightcar America, Inc. The side-by-side comparison below sets their revenue, margins and growth against Scage Future's.
Follow research on Scage Future
New research on the companies we cover arrives in the weekly email. Free, one email a week.