undamentalytics Newsletter

Stepan Co (SCL) stock

Add holding +

NYSE: SCL NYSE Specialty Chemicals Next results ~January 28, 2027

C+ Fundamentals grade

Stepan Co is a US-listed company in the specialty chemicals industry. Its financial year ends in December.

Stock price today

Loading chart…

Third-party market data · may be delayed

Fair value per share

Under review: valuation models disagree too widely to rate.

Price vs value

Under review: valuation models disagree too widely to rate. We'll show the comparison once resolved.

Who’s trading

What company insiders, investment funds and members of Congress have been doing with the stock, from their own filings.

  • Funds119 adding, 92 cuttingOf 37 active managers that changed their stake, 19 added; quarter to June 30, 2026Fund buyers and sellers

Value diary

Our note on each quarter Stepan files

Where Stepan Co stands after its latest 10-Q

Revenue for the twelve months to June 2026 was $2.43bn, up 7.6% on a year earlier, faster than the 5.5% growth a quarter earlier. Free-cash-flow margin rose to 1.5% from -0.5% a year earlier. Operating margin narrowed to 0.8% from 3.4%. Against its peers on growth, profitability, cash generation and balance sheet, it grades C. It passes 2 of our 5 financial-health checks.

Our model value for Stepan is under review, so past values are not shown until it is resolved.

Source: 10-Q filed August 5, 2026 on SEC EDGAR · Financials · Valuation

Written from the company's filings and our models when each quarter's report arrives. Figures in older notes are as published at the time. Not investment advice.

The Fundamentalytics view

Next results ~January 28, 2027 (estimated)

Stepan Co's trailing-twelve-month revenue grew 7.6% year on year, with a free-cash-flow margin of 1.5%. Where it stands out: stock pay as % of revenue of 0.3% ranks 3 of 36 specialty chemicals companies we cover. Where it lags: gross margin of 11.8% ranks 34 of 40 specialty chemicals companies we cover.

Current signal Results well ahead of expectations: Reported earnings per share beat the analysts' consensus estimate by 30% in the quarter to 2026-09-30, the 3rd beat in the last four quarters.

Assembled from SEC-filed figures — the full workings are on this page and in our methodology. Observations, not recommendations.

Strengths

Nothing in Stepan Co's latest figures clears our strength thresholds.

Things to watch

  • Below peers: gross margin. Gross margin of 11.8% ranks 34 of 40 specialty chemicals companies we cover (median 31.5%).
  • Estimates being cut. Analysts' consensus for next year's earnings per share has fallen 5.7% over 90 days.

Latest results: FY2026 Q2

Filed August 5, 2026
Earnings per share
$0.94 against an average estimate of $0.72: beat by 29.7%
Revenue
$684m, up 15.0% on a year earlier
Share reaction
+7.3% in the first session after the results on October 28, 2026, against 0.0% for the S&P 500
Next report
October 28, 2026; average EPS estimate $0.38

Stepan's figures from its SEC filings and results release; estimates are the analysts' average. Not a recommendation.

Price chart

  • 1 day+1.0%
  • 1 week+8.5%
  • 1 month+11.6%
  • This year+51.7%
  • 1 year+67.2%
  • 5 years-37.4%
  • S&P 500 this year+11.2%

Closing prices to 2026-11-02. Price change only, dividends excluded.

Loading chart…

Third-party market data · may be delayed

At a glance

Trailing twelve months, from SEC filings

Profitability

Revenue (TTM)
$2.4B
Operating margin
0.8%
Net margin
-0.1%
EPS (TTM, diluted)
$-0.12

Growth

Revenue growth
+7.6%
Change in growth rate
+2.2 pts
Share count change
−0.0%

Cash

Free cash flow (TTM)
$36.6M
FCF margin
1.5%
Stock pay % of revenue
0.3%

Earnings

Last results
October 28, 2026
Next results (est.)
January 28, 2027

News & updates

Updated October 31, 2026

Company announcements, filed results and changes that matter to shareholders.

  1. Results
  2. Agreement
  3. Results

Refreshed hourly when new source data is available. Summaries are checked against company releases and SEC filings. Company announcement headlines are labelled when a checked summary is unavailable.

Fundamentalytics rating

model v1.6 · 2026-11-03

Not rated: valuation models disagree too widely to rate: held for review.

The inputs used by the models below have passed source checks. Individual model values are available below and in the interactive valuator. Their differences are shown explicitly; the platform combined value and recommendation remain withheld.

Valuation models

We value Stepan Co as an operating company, with every model that fits that kind of business. Cost of equity 8.9%: the 10-year Treasury yield (4.9%) plus a beta of 0.88 times a 4.5% equity risk premium.

Value per share by model
Model Value per share In the combined value?
Price-to-earnings vs peers Earnings per share times peers' typical (harmonic-mean) price-to-earnings. — Does not apply: This model is withheld pending its input or assumption review.
Residual income Book value plus the present value of returns above the cost of equity, fading over ten years. ~$36 ~$25–$51 Included
Justified price-to-book Book value times (return on equity - growth) / (cost of equity - growth): steady-state returns. ~$25 ~$21–$29 Included
Revenue-to-maturity model Revenue grown to maturity with the cash margin moving to the industry's; for companies not yet profitable. — Does not apply: This model is withheld pending its input or assumption review.
Price-to-sales vs peers Sales per share times peers' typical price-to-sales; used only when earnings are negative. ~$53 ~$83–$260 Included, half weight
Combined value Individual source-checked model scenarios are available. The platform combined value and recommendation remain withheld. — Combined value withheld. Review the individual models and their assumptions.

Different models fail in different ways, so where several apply we average them rather than trust one. Peer-based models compare Stepan Co with Specialty Chemicals in our coverage, using third-party market data. Model values are estimates under stated assumptions, updated as new filings arrive; not price targets or investment advice. How each model works.

Valuation multiples over time Market data may be delayed

Stepan Co: market value and multiples by fiscal year
At fiscal year end 20152016201720182019202020212022202320242025Now
Share price$42.13$69.94$68.50$64.93$90.87$107.00$112.60$97.69$88.18$61.47$46.35$70.30
Market value$963m$1.6bn$1.6bn$1.5bn$2.1bn$2.5bn$2.6bn$2.3bn$2.0bn$1.4bn$1.1bn$1.6bn
+ Net debt (− = net cash)$155m$91m−$8m−$24m−$93m−$151m$204m$413m$524m$526m$494m$534m
Enterprise value$1.1bn$1.7bn$1.6bn$1.5bn$2.0bn$2.3bn$2.8bn$2.7bn$2.5bn$1.9bn$1.6bn$2.1bn
Multiples
Price / sales 0.5x0.9x0.8x0.8x1.1x1.3x1.1x0.8x0.9x0.6x0.5x0.7x
Price / earnings 12.7x18.7x15.9x13.6x20.5x19.6x19.0x15.3x50.3x28.0x22.6x—
Price / free cash flow 15.0x14.8x13.3x17.9x18.8x22.7x———35.9x41.8x44.0x
EV / EBITDA 5.9x8.4x6.8x6.5x9.8x9.2x10.8x8.8x15.5x10.6x7.6x14.4x

Market value uses the period's diluted share count; figures for each fiscal year use that year's results and the price at year end. "Now" uses today's price and the last twelve months.

Moat

47 /100

Moderate moat

How hard Stepan's competitive advantage looks for rivals to wear away, judged from 10 years of its own filings: returns on capital, pricing power, profit durability, cash conversion and discipline.

  • Returns on capital 12 / 20

    Cash operating profit has been a median 9.7% of total assets over 10 years.

  • Pricing power 7 / 20

    Gross margin has been a median 16.4%, moving by 3.0 percentage points (standard deviation) across 10 years.

  • Durability 2 / 20

    Operating margin has been a median 6.8%; its worst year was 0.8%.

  • Cash conversion 8 / 20

    Free cash flow was positive in 7 of 10 years, at a median 2.5% of revenue.

  • Discipline 17 / 20

    The diluted share count fell 1.7% over five years; stock-based pay has been a median 0.4% of revenue.

AI disruption exposure: Low. In this industry, the business rests on physical assets, regulated networks or products AI itself depends on.

A rules-based reading of reported figures, not a forecast and not investment advice. How the score is built: methodology.

Forecasts and guidance

Analysts' consensus

Stepan Co: consensus estimates
Fiscal yearEPSGrowthRevenueGrowth
Current $2.86 +57% $2.5bn +9%
Next $3.69 +29% $2.7bn +6%

Next year's EPS estimate has moved −5.7% in 90 days, across 2 analysts.

How the EPS forecast has moved

The consensus EPS forecast for the current fiscal year is +12.8% on 90 days ago. In the last 30 days, 1 analyst raised Stepan Co's forecast and 1 cut it.

Consensus EPS forecast Stepan Co, last 90 days
$2.50 $3.00 $3.50 $4.00 90 days ago 60 days ago 30 days ago 7 days ago Now Current fiscal year, 90 days ago: $2.54 Current fiscal year, 60 days ago: $2.69 Current fiscal year, 30 days ago: $2.69 Current fiscal year, 7 days ago: $2.69 Current fiscal year, Now: $2.86 $2.86 Next fiscal year, 90 days ago: $3.92 Next fiscal year, 60 days ago: $3.92 Next fiscal year, 30 days ago: $3.92 Next fiscal year, 7 days ago: $3.92 Next fiscal year, Now: $3.69 $3.69

Average of analysts' published estimates (third-party data).

View chart data
Period Current fiscal yearNext fiscal year
90 days ago $2.54$3.92
60 days ago $2.69$3.92
30 days ago $2.69$3.92
7 days ago $2.69$3.92
Now $2.86$3.69

Earnings against estimates

Stepan Co: reported EPS against the consensus estimate
Quarter toEstimateActualSurprise
Sept 2026 $0.72 $0.94 +29.7%
Jun 2026 $0.61 $1.18 +93.4%
Mar 2026 $0.39 $0.45 +16.9%
Dec 2025 $0.40 −$0.02 −105.1%

Adjusted EPS as companies report it, against the average analyst estimate.

Analyst recommendations

1 analysts, Oct 2026
Buy1100%
Hold00%
Sell00%

Monthly trend

  1. Oct 202611
  2. Sep 202611

Counts of recommendations published by analysts covering Stepan Co, by month. Source: Aggregated broker recommendations (third-party data). Aggregated counts only: we do not reproduce any firm's recommendation or price target, and these are not Fundamentalytics ratings.

Positioning

Short interest
4.4%
of tradable shares
Days to cover
4.34
at average volume
Short interest, 1 month
+4%
to October 15, 2026
Held by institutions
89%
of shares
Held by insiders
5.8%
of shares
Employees
2,328
full time

Consensus figures average analysts' published estimates (third-party data); guidance is the company's own. Neither is our forecast. Short interest is reported twice a month and lags. Market data may be delayed.

This section is general information, not investment advice or a personal recommendation, and it does not take account of your objectives or circumstances. Forecasts and guidance are estimates, not promises: companies miss their own guidance and analysts' figures are often revised. Prices can fall as well as rise, and you can lose money. See our disclaimer.

Share-price performance

Market data may be delayed

What moved the share price

Last 12 months +67.2%

$42.05 on October 31, 2025 to $70.30

Stepan Co: share-price change split into its parts
PartThenNowEffect
Revenue (last 12 months) $2.3bn $2.4bn +7.6%
P/S multiple 0.4x 0.7x +55.3%
Share count 23m 23m 0.0%

Biggest factor: p/s multiple. Loss-making at one end, so the split uses price/sales.

Last 3 years −2.5%

$72.13 on November 3, 2023 to $70.30

Stepan Co: share-price change split into its parts
PartThenNowEffect
Revenue (last 12 months) $2.6bn $2.4bn −5.6%
P/S multiple 0.6x 0.7x +2.9%
Share count 23m 23m +0.4%

Biggest factor: revenue. Loss-making at one end, so the split uses price/sales.

The effects multiply back to the price change exactly. Results are the last 12 months as known on each date (filings assumed public 45 days after quarter end).

Return and risk by year

Stepan Co: yearly return, monthly win rate and worst fall against the S&P 500
Calendar year 202120222023202420252026 to date
Return
SCL+5%−13%−10%−30%−25%+52%
Industry peers (median)+19%−26%−8%+7%−13%+5%
S&P 500+29%−18%+26%+25%+18%+11%
Months that ended higher
SCL50%42%50%42%33%73%
S&P 50075%42%67%75%75%46%
Largest fall from a high during the year
SCL−20%−25%−44%−30%−34%−33%
S&P 500−5%−25%−10%−8%−19%−9%

Worst fall since November 3, 2015: 67% from May 6, 2021 to November 4, 2025. Getting back needed a 202% gain, and the shares have not yet recovered.

Price behaviour

52-week range
$41.04 – $70.30
From 52-week high
0.0%
vs 50-day average
+11.4%
vs 200-day average
+24.5%
Volatility (1 year)
36%
Beta vs S&P 500
0.60

Volatility is the annualised standard deviation of daily returns. Beta 1.5 means the shares typically moved 1.5% for each 1% move in the S&P 500 over the past year. Prices to November 2, 2026.

Share price after results

Next day
4 up, 8 down
typical move ±7.1%
After a week
4 up, 7 down
typical move ±8.6%
After a month
5 up, 6 down
typical move ±9.4%
Stepan Co: share-price change after each results release
Results releasedNext dayS&P 500 next day5 days21 days
October 28, 2026 +7.3% 0.0% — —
July 29, 2026 +12.2% +0.1% +10.8% +8.3%
April 28, 2026 −7.1% −0.5% −0.7% +2.3%
February 23, 2026 −21.9% −0.3% −24.3% −27.6%
July 30, 2025 −8.1% −0.5% −10.8% −9.0%
February 19, 2025 +2.3% −0.2% −0.5% −5.2%
October 30, 2024 −0.8% −2.3% +11.1% +5.9%
July 31, 2024 −11.0% +0.2% −19.4% −12.8%
April 30, 2024 −0.6% −1.9% +2.8% +0.2%
February 20, 2024 −2.5% −0.5% −3.3% −3.7%
October 18, 2023 +7.9% −2.2% +8.1% +17.9%
July 26, 2023 −3.8% −0.6% −2.4% −10.6%

From the close before the release date to the close 1, 5 and 21 trading days after it, so releases before the open and after the close are both captured. Past moves don't predict future ones.

Stepan Co in five measures

Fundamentals grade C+
Growth Profitability Cash Balance sheet

Growth, profitability, cash generation and balance sheet are percentiles against the companies we cover in the same industry, from SEC filings (100 = best). Value compares the share price with our modelled value range (50 = at our base value; higher = cheaper). A description of reported data and our model — not a quality score or advice.

Fundamentals

Revenue (TTM) Stepan Co
$2.1B $2.2B $2.3B $2.4B $2.5B FY23 Q3 FY24 Q2 FY25 Q1 FY26 Q2 Revenue (TTM), FY23 Q3: $2.4B Revenue (TTM), FY23 Q4: $2.3B Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q1: $2.2B Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q2: $2.2B Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q3: $2.2B Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q4: $2.2B Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q1: $2.2B Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q2: $2.3B Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q3: $2.3B Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q4: $2.3B Revenue (TTM), FY26 Q1: $2.3B Revenue (TTM), FY26 Q2: $2.4B $2.4B

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 26, 2026.

View chart data
Period Revenue (TTM)
FY23 Q3 $2.4B
FY23 Q4 $2.3B
FY24 Q1 $2.2B
FY24 Q2 $2.2B
FY24 Q3 $2.2B
FY24 Q4 $2.2B
FY25 Q1 $2.2B
FY25 Q2 $2.3B
FY25 Q3 $2.3B
FY25 Q4 $2.3B
FY26 Q1 $2.3B
FY26 Q2 $2.4B
Revenue growth, TTM YoY Stepan Co
-20% -10% 0% 10% FY23 Q3 FY24 Q2 FY25 Q1 FY26 Q2 Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY23 Q3: -12.2% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY23 Q4: -16.1% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q1: -19.0% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q2: -14.6% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q3: -9.7% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q4: -6.3% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q1: -0.2% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q2: 2.6% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q3: 5.4% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q4: 7.0% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY26 Q1: 5.5% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY26 Q2: 7.6% 7.6%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 26, 2026.

View chart data
Period Revenue growth, TTM YoY
FY23 Q3 -12.2%
FY23 Q4 -16.1%
FY24 Q1 -19.0%
FY24 Q2 -14.6%
FY24 Q3 -9.7%
FY24 Q4 -6.3%
FY25 Q1 -0.2%
FY25 Q2 2.6%
FY25 Q3 5.4%
FY25 Q4 7.0%
FY26 Q1 5.5%
FY26 Q2 7.6%
Operating margin (TTM) Stepan Co
0% 1% 2% 3% 4% FY23 Q3 FY24 Q2 FY25 Q1 FY26 Q2 Operating margin (TTM), FY23 Q3: 2.9% Operating margin (TTM), FY23 Q4: 2.5% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q1: 2.6% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q2: 2.7% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q3: 2.9% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q4: 3.2% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q1: 3.5% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q2: 3.4% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q3: 3.3% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q4: 3.4% Operating margin (TTM), FY26 Q1: 0.0% Operating margin (TTM), FY26 Q2: 0.8% 0.8%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 26, 2026.

View chart data
Period Operating margin (TTM)
FY23 Q3 2.9%
FY23 Q4 2.5%
FY24 Q1 2.6%
FY24 Q2 2.7%
FY24 Q3 2.9%
FY24 Q4 3.2%
FY25 Q1 3.5%
FY25 Q2 3.4%
FY25 Q3 3.3%
FY25 Q4 3.4%
FY26 Q1 0.0%
FY26 Q2 0.8%
FCF margin (TTM) Stepan Co
-5% 0% 5% FY23 Q3 FY24 Q2 FY25 Q1 FY26 Q2 FCF margin (TTM), FY23 Q3: -4.9% FCF margin (TTM), FY23 Q4: -3.7% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q1: 4.1% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q2: 2.3% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q3: 1.3% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q4: 1.8% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q1: 0.1% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q2: -0.5% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q3: 1.4% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q4: 1.1% FCF margin (TTM), FY26 Q1: 1.6% FCF margin (TTM), FY26 Q2: 1.5% 1.5%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 26, 2026.

View chart data
Period FCF margin (TTM)
FY23 Q3 -4.9%
FY23 Q4 -3.7%
FY24 Q1 4.1%
FY24 Q2 2.3%
FY24 Q3 1.3%
FY24 Q4 1.8%
FY25 Q1 0.1%
FY25 Q2 -0.5%
FY25 Q3 1.4%
FY25 Q4 1.1%
FY26 Q1 1.6%
FY26 Q2 1.5%

Data: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (as filed in 10-K/10-Q); forms 10-K, 10-Q. Generated November 3, 2026. Definitions in our methodology.

Where the money goes

FY2025, from the 10-K

Each dollar Stepan took in during FY2025, followed through to profit: what it cost to make, what went on research and running the business, and what was left after tax.

  1. Revenue $2.3B
  2. Cost of revenue $2.1B · 88.4%
  3. Gross profit $270M · 11.6%
  4. Research and development $34.8M · 1.5%
  5. Selling, general and admin $140M · 6.0%
  6. Other operating costs $17M · 0.7%
  7. Operating income $78.5M · 3.4%
  8. Income tax $13M · 0.6%
  9. Interest and other $18.6M · 0.8%
  10. Net income $46.9M · 2.0%
Where Stepan's revenue went, FY2025
Revenue $2.3B
Cost of revenue $2.1B 88.4% of revenue
Gross profit $270M 11.6% of revenue
Research and development $34.8M 1.5% of revenue
Selling, general and admin $140M 6.0% of revenue
Other operating costs $17M 0.7% of revenue
Operating income $78.5M 3.4% of revenue
Income tax $13M 0.6% of revenue
Interest and other $18.6M 0.8% of revenue
Net income $46.9M 2.0% of revenue

Shares of revenue. Source: Stepan's 10-K for FY2025, as filed with the SEC. "Other" lines are what the reported lines leave unexplained.

Financial statements

US$ millions unless shown otherwise. Fiscal years, plus the last twelve months (LTM) when newer.

Stepan Co: annual financial statements
Fiscal year 2009 Dec 2009 2010 Dec 2010 2011 Dec 2011 2012 Dec 2012 2013 Dec 2013 2014 Dec 2014 2015 Dec 2015 2016 Dec 2016 2017 Dec 2017 2018 Dec 2018 2019 Dec 2019 2020 Dec 2020 2021 Dec 2021 2022 Dec 2022 2023 Dec 2023 2024 Dec 2024 2025 Dec 2025 LTM Jun 2026
Income
Revenue 1,276 1,431 1,843 1,804 1,881 1,927 1,776 1,766 1,925 1,994 1,859 1,870 2,346 2,773 2,326 2,180 2,332 2,433
Gross profit 233 236 256 292 282 250 308 339 346 339 340 384 396 427 278 272 270 287
EBITDA 142 148 166 180 166 154 190 203 234 230 206 253 262 302 164 183 205 149
Operating income 105 108 118 129 109 91 123 128 155 149 127 172 171 207 59 70 79 20
Net income 63 65 72 79 73 57 76 86 101 111 103 127 138 147 40 50 47 −3
Diluted EPS $2.92 $2.95 $3.21 $3.49 $3.18 $2.49 $3.32 $3.73 $4.31 $4.76 $4.42 $5.45 $5.92 $6.38 $1.75 $2.20 $2.05 −$0.12
Growth (year on year)
Revenue — +12.1% +28.8% −2.1% +4.3% +2.5% −7.8% −0.6% +9.0% +3.6% −6.8% +0.6% +25.5% +18.2% −16.1% −6.3% +7.0% +7.6%
EBITDA — +4.4% +11.7% +8.7% −8.0% −6.7% +22.8% +6.9% +15.3% −1.5% −10.6% +23.0% +3.3% +15.4% −45.7% +11.4% +12.0% −23.5%
Operating income — +2.9% +9.8% +8.7% −15.2% −16.9% +35.4% +4.1% +21.1% −3.6% −14.7% +34.8% −0.4% +21.4% −71.7% +20.2% +11.4% −74.5%
Net income — +3.8% +10.0% +10.3% −8.3% −21.6% +33.0% +13.5% +16.9% +10.3% −7.2% +22.9% +8.7% +6.8% −72.7% — −6.9% −104.6%
Diluted EPS — +1.0% +8.8% +8.7% −8.9% −21.7% +33.3% +12.3% +15.5% +10.4% −7.1% +23.3% +8.6% +7.8% −72.6% — −6.8% −104.6%
Margins
Gross margin 18.3% 16.5% 13.9% 16.2% 15.0% 12.9% 17.4% 19.2% 18.0% 17.0% 18.3% 20.5% 16.9% 15.4% 11.9% 12.5% 11.6% 11.8%
EBITDA margin 11.1% 10.4% 9.0% 10.0% 8.8% 8.0% 10.7% 11.5% 12.1% 11.6% 11.1% 13.6% 11.2% 10.9% 7.0% 8.4% 8.8% 6.1%
Operating margin 8.2% 7.5% 6.4% 7.1% 5.8% 4.7% 6.9% 7.2% 8.0% 7.5% 6.8% 9.2% 7.3% 7.5% 2.5% 3.2% 3.4% 0.8%
Net margin 4.9% 4.6% 3.9% 4.4% 3.9% 3.0% 4.3% 4.9% 5.2% 5.6% 5.5% 6.8% 5.9% 5.3% 1.7% 2.3% 2.0% −0.1%
Free-cash-flow margin 9.7% −0.5% −0.3% 1.4% 3.1% −1.0% 3.6% 6.2% 6.2% 4.2% 6.1% 5.9% −5.2% −5.1% −3.7% 1.8% 1.1% 1.5%
Cash flow
Cash from operations 166 66 77 109 150 83 184 212 199 171 218 235 72 161 175 162 148 155
Capital spending 43 74 83 83 93 102 119 103 79 87 106 126 194 302 260 123 123 118
Free cash flow 124 −8 −6 26 57 −19 64 109 120 84 113 109 −122 −141 −85 39 25 37
Stock-based pay 5 4 4 3 3 −0 4 13 7 7 9 10 12 14 6 5 6 7
Free cash flow after stock pay 119 −11 −9 23 55 −19 60 96 113 78 104 99 −134 −155 −91 34 19 30
Balance sheet
Cash 99 111 84 77 133 85 176 226 299 300 315 350 159 174 130 100 133 114
Total debt 0 192 199 182 271 274 331 317 291 276 222 199 364 587 654 625 627 647
Net debt (negative = net cash) −99 80 115 106 137 189 155 91 −8 −24 −93 −151 204 413 524 526 494 534
Diluted shares 22m 22m 22m 23m 23m 23m 23m 23m 23m 23m 23m 23m 23m 23m 23m 23m 23m 23m
Returned to shareholders
Dividends 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 19 21 23 25 28 31 33 34 35 36
Buybacks 2 5 2 2 2 8 2 2 6 16 13 15 17 25 — — — —
Total returned 11 15 13 15 17 23 18 20 25 36 36 41 45 56 33 34 35 36

Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (US and foreign periodic filings); column headings link to the filing. EBITDA is operating income plus depreciation and amortisation. Free cash flow is cash from operations minus capital spending. Growth is left blank when last year's figure was a loss or under 2% of revenue. Share counts and EPS are restated for stock splits. A dash means the company didn't report the figure.

Financial health

2 of 5 checks passed · June 30, 2026
What it owns · $2.4bn
Short-term assets $975mLonger-term assets $1.4bn
What it owes, and who funded it · $2.1bn
Short-term liabilities $847mShareholders' equity $1.2bn
  • Short-term assets cover short-term liabilities $975m of assets due within a year against $847m of liabilities due within a year.
  • Short-term assets cover long-term liabilities Not assessable from the reported split. Not assessable.
  • More cash than debt $114m of cash against $647m of debt.
  • Debt below 40% of shareholders' equity Debt is 53% of equity.
  • Debt burden no higher than five years ago Debt to equity moved from 30% to 53% over five years.
  • A year's operating cash flow covers at least 20% of debt $155m of operating cash flow against $647m of debt.
  • Operating profit covers interest at least five times over Interest not separately reported. Not assessable.

From Stepan Co's latest balance sheet as filed. Checks are fixed, documented rules (methodology), counted only where the company reports the figures — a dot means the filing doesn't break the item out. Descriptions of reported data, not advice.

Dividends, buybacks and capital spending

Dividends (TTM)
$35.6M
Diluted share count
−0.0%
year over year
Total shareholder yield
2.2%
dividends 2.2% + buybacks 0.0% of market value

Competitors: side by side with peers

Closest by revenue in specialty chemicals
Growth, margins and cash generation against peers
Last 12 months unless stated SCL MTX NEU KWR IOSP ASH Median
Revenue, last 12 months $2.4bn $2.2bn $2.8bn $2.0bn $1.8bn $1.8bn $906m
Revenue growth, last 12 months 7.6% 4.8% 0.9% 8.7% 2.9% −1.4% 5.4%
Revenue growth, 3-year average −1.9% 0.3% 0.4% 0.9% −2.9% −7.2% 0.9%
Revenue growth, latest quarter 15.0% 4.2% 3.8% 10.3% 11.8% 7.3% 8.3%
Gross margin 11.8% 23.9% 31.7% 35.8% 27.5% 31.5% 28.8%
Operating margin 0.8% −1.6% 20.2% 7.6% 7.0% 7.4% 4.3%
Operating margin, 3-year average 2.3% 4.8% 20.3% 7.3% 8.5% −13.0% 5.5%
Net margin −0.1% −3.1% 16.5% 4.8% 6.6% 2.8% 0.8%
Cash from operations / revenue 6.4% 10.8% 18.1% 4.6% 6.7% 18.2% 6.9%
Free-cash-flow margin 1.5% 5.9% 13.8% 1.9% 3.7% 13.6% 4.3%
Free-cash-flow margin, 3-year average 1.1% 6.3% 16.4% 5.8% 5.9% 11.3% 5.1%
Stock pay / revenue 0.3% — 0.1% 0.7% 0.6% 1.0% 1.0%
Change in share count −0.0% −2.2% −1.9% −1.8% −1.1% −9.2% 0.1%

Median of all 42 companies we cover in specialty chemicals. Shaded: best of the six on that line (lowest for stock pay and share-count growth). 3-year figures average the last three 12-month periods; 3-year growth is compound annual. Source: SEC filings.

Peer comparison

42 specialty chemicals companies
Measures ranked against peers
Measure Company Peer median Rank
Revenue growth Growth 7.6% 6.0% 16 of 42
Change in growth rate Growth +2.2pp +1.3pp 16 of 42
Gross margin Profitability 11.8% 31.5% 34 of 40
Operating margin Profitability 0.8% 3.8% 22 of 39
Net margin Profitability -0.1% 1.7% 22 of 42
Free-cash-flow margin Cash generation 1.5% 4.8% 25 of 42
Stock pay as % of revenue Cash generation 0.3% 1.0% 3 of 36
Long-term debt as % of assets Balance sheet 10.2% 26.8% 8 of 36
Change in share count Balance sheet -0.0% 0.0% 18 of 37

Rank 1 = best in the group (for spending, debt and dilution, lower ranks first).

Where the revenue comes from

Fiscal year to December 31, 2025
Segments
Line of business Revenue Share YoY
Surfactants $1.7B 71.4% ▲ 8.7%
Polymers $584M 25.1% ▼ 0.1%
Specialty Products $81.7M 3.5% ▲ 29.1%
Geography
Region Revenue YoY
North America $1.3B ▲ 7.9%
United States $1.3B ▲ 8.1%
Europe $543M ▲ 4.9%
Latin America $358M ▲ 11.6%
France $211M ▲ 22.1%
All Other Countries $182M ▲ 0.2%
United Kingdom $170M ▼ 2.9%
Mexico $164M ▲ 9.0%
Brazil $156M ▲ 15.4%
PL $149M ▼ 8.1%
Asia $93.7M ▼ 8.2%

These categories overlap or exclude eliminations, so shares aren't shown.

From Stepan Co's 10-K filed February 26, 2026, as tagged in the filing. View filing. Indented rows are part of the line above; their share is of that line. In the bars, the faint bar behind is the year before.

Reported value
$1.1B
Institutions reporting
229
Shares held vs prior quarter
▲ 1.3%
Positions opened / closed
28 / 24

Top buyers and sellers, Q2 2026: 119 institutions bought and 92 sold ; the biggest buyer was American Century Companies Inc (+216K shares) and the biggest seller Southernsun Asset Management, LLC (−379K). See which funds bought and sold →

Largest reported holders, June 30, 2026
Manager Value Shares Share of 13F value Shares QoQ
Blackrock, Inc. $193M 3.5M 17.4% ▲ 4.4%
Hightower Advisors, LLC $88.6M 1.6M 8.0% 0.0%
Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC $77M 1.4M 6.9% ▲ 1.7%
Dimensional Fund Advisors LP $62.7M 1.1M 5.7% ▲ 0.7%
Vanguard Capital Management LLC $52.9M 950K 4.8% ▲ 0.8%
American Century Companies Inc $52.9M 949K 4.8% ▲ 29.6%
Deprince Race & Zollo Inc $52.2M 937K 4.7% ▼ 1.1%
State Street Corp $49.5M 889K 4.5% ▼ 1.5%
Geode Capital Management, LLC $31.5M 565K 2.8% ▲ 6.7%
Ameriprise Financial Inc $24.2M 434K 2.2% ▲ 10.3%
Charles Schwab Investment Management Inc $22.7M 407K 2.0% ▼ 12.4%
Two Sigma Investments, LP $21.6M 387K 1.9% ▲ 18.1%

From Form 13F filings with the SEC ( quarterly data sets), as reported by each manager for June 30, 2026 and filed up to 45 days later. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M only, so this is not Stepan Co's complete shareholder register. Values are as reported by the filers .

Insider trading activity

Full insider history and chart

No open-market insider trades reported in the last 12 months.

From insiders' Form 4 filings with the SEC. Excludes awards, option exercises and shares withheld for tax. "Pre-set plan" means the filing marks the trade as made under a Rule 10b5-1 plan. See every insider trade since five years ago, on a price chart.

Earnings dates and SEC filings

Results announcements

Next expected around January 28, 2027 estimated from the company's past filing pattern, not announced

  • October 28, 2026
  • July 29, 2026
  • April 28, 2026
  • February 23, 2026
  • July 30, 2025
  • February 19, 2025

Recent SEC filings

Data status

When each part of this page on Stepan Co was last updated.

DataLast updatedSource
Share priceExchange closing prices
Financial statementsSEC 10-K and 10-Q filings
News and updatesCompany releases and SEC 8-K filings
Analyst estimatesAggregated analyst estimates
Valuation and scoresOur models, from the filed figures

How we build and check these figures: methodology and data sources.

Stepan Co in brief

What does Stepan Co do?
Stepan Co is a US-listed company in the specialty chemicals industry. Its financial year ends in December.
What is Stepan Co's stock ticker?
Stepan Co trades under the ticker SCL on NYSE. This page brings together its financial statements, valuation models, ownership and recent company updates.
What is Stepan Co's revenue, and how fast is it growing?
Over its most recent trailing twelve months, Stepan Co reported revenue of $2.4B, 7.6% higher than a year earlier, according to its SEC filings.
What is Stepan Co's free cash flow?
Stepan Co's free-cash-flow margin is 1.5% of revenue over the trailing twelve months, ranking 25 of the 42 specialty chemicals companies we cover.
Who are Stepan Co's largest institutional shareholders?
By value reported in 13F filings for June 30, 2026, the largest reported holders are Blackrock, Inc., Hightower Advisors, LLC and Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M, filed up to 45 days after quarter end.
What is Stepan Co's market cap?
On November 2, 2026, Stepan Co's market capitalisation was about $1.6B and net debt of $534M. Market figures come from third-party market data and may be delayed.
Does Stepan Co pay a dividend?
Yes: Stepan Co paid $35.6M in dividends over the trailing twelve months, a dividend yield of 2.21%.
How much debt does Stepan Co have?
Stepan Co's debt-to-equity ratio is 53.4%, from its latest balance sheet (30.1% five years earlier). The financial health section below sets out its other solvency checks.
Who are Stepan Co's competitors?
In our Specialty Chemicals peer group, the companies closest to Stepan Co are Minerals Technologies Inc, Newmarket Corp, Quaker Chemical Corp, Innospec Inc. and Ashland Inc. The side-by-side comparison below sets their revenue, margins and growth against Stepan Co's.
When is Stepan Co's next earnings date?
Around January 28, 2027, estimated from the spacing of its past results announcements (8-K filings). That is an estimate, not a confirmed date — Stepan Co announces its own schedule.