undamentalytics Newsletter

Superior Group Of Companies, Inc. (SGC) stock

Add holding +

NASDAQ: SGC Nasdaq Apparel, Accessories & Luxury Goods Next results ~November 9, 2026

C Fundamentals grade

Superior Group Of Companies, Inc. is a US-listed company in the apparel, accessories & luxury goods industry. Its financial year ends in December.

Stock price today

Loading chart…

Third-party market data · may be delayed

Fair value per share

~$32

Cash-flow model

Base case. Range ~$23–$44 across our lower- and higher-growth cases (-3%–7% a year).

Price vs value

Undervalued

The price is below our entire value range; our base value is 139% above it.

Price used: $13.27, November 2, 2026

Who’s trading

What company insiders, investment funds and members of Congress have been doing with the stock, from their own filings.

  • Insiders1 buying, 0 selling1 purchase and 0 sales by directors and officers, last 12 monthsInsider trades
  • Funds45 adding, 45 cuttingOf 18 active managers that changed their stake, 8 added; quarter to June 30, 2026Fund buyers and sellers

Value diary

Our note on each quarter Superior Group Of Companies files

Where Superior stands after its latest 10-Q

Revenue for the twelve months to June 2026 was $574m, down 0.4% on a year earlier, against growth of 1.1% a quarter earlier. Free-cash-flow margin rose to 5.5% from 2.6% a year earlier. The diluted share count is down 4.9% on a year earlier, which lifts each remaining share. Against its peers on growth, profitability, cash generation and balance sheet, it grades D. It passes 4 of our 6 financial-health checks.

Source: 10-Q filed August 4, 2026 on SEC EDGAR · Financials · Valuation

Written from the company's filings and our models when each quarter's report arrives. Figures in older notes are as published at the time. Not investment advice.

The Fundamentalytics view

Next results ~November 9, 2026 (estimated)

Superior Group Of Companies, Inc.'s trailing-twelve-month revenue fell 0.4% year on year, with a free-cash-flow margin of 5.5%. Where it stands out: change in share count of -4.9% ranks 5 of 25 apparel, accessories & luxury goods companies we cover. Where it lags: days sales outstanding of 60 days ranks 23 of 24 apparel, accessories & luxury goods companies we cover.

Our discounted-cash-flow model values the business at ~$32 per share in the base case (~$23–$44 across growth scenarios) — model values under stated assumptions, not a price target.

Current signal Free cash flow diverging from earnings: TTM free cash flow grew 110.7% while net income fell 0.3%: a 111pp divergence.

Assembled from SEC-filed figures — the full workings are on this page and in our methodology. Observations, not recommendations.

Strengths

  • Priced below our value. The share price of $13.27 is 139% below our value per share of $32.
  • Shrinking share count. Diluted shares fell 4.9% in a year, so each share owns more of the business.

Things to watch

  • Revenue shrinking. Revenue fell 0.4% over the last 12 months.
  • Below peers: days sales outstanding. Days sales outstanding of 60 days ranks 23 of 24 apparel, accessories & luxury goods companies we cover (median 38 days).
  • Below peers: gross margin. Gross margin of 37.6% ranks 21 of 27 apparel, accessories & luxury goods companies we cover (median 52.5%).

Latest results: FY2026 Q2

Filed August 4, 2026
Earnings per share
$0.21 against an average estimate of $0.10: beat by 110.0%
Revenue
$148m, up 2.6% on a year earlier
Share reaction
+7.0% in the first session after the results on August 4, 2026, against +1.6% for the S&P 500
Next report
November 9, 2026; average EPS estimate $0.18

Superior Group Of Companies' figures from its SEC filings and results release; estimates are the analysts' average. Not a recommendation.

Price chart

  • 1 day+8.0%
  • 1 week+5.2%
  • 1 month+2.2%
  • This year+42.1%
  • 1 year+49.5%
  • 5 years-35.1%
  • S&P 500 this year+11.2%

Closing prices to 2026-11-02. Price change only, dividends excluded.

Loading chart…

Third-party market data · may be delayed

At a glance

Trailing twelve months, from SEC filings

Profitability

Revenue (TTM)
$574M
Net margin
1.4%
EPS (TTM, diluted)
$0.55

Growth

Revenue growth
−0.4%
Change in growth rate
−1.5 pts
Share count change
−4.9%

Cash

Free cash flow (TTM)
$31.4M
FCF margin
5.5%
Stock pay % of revenue
0.8%

Earnings

Last results
August 4, 2026

News & updates

Updated November 3, 2026

Company announcements, filed results and changes that matter to shareholders.

  1. Agreement
  2. Agreement
  3. Results

Refreshed hourly when new source data is available. Summaries are checked against company releases and SEC filings. Company announcement headlines are labelled when a checked summary is unavailable.

What the price is pricing in

The share price implies cash flow shrinking about 10.1% a year for five years.That is slower than the 1.3% a year revenue growth Superior Group Of Companies has delivered.

  • Priced in-10.1%
  • Last 12 months-0.4%
  • 3 years a year1.6%
  • 5 years a year1.3%

Our cash-flow model with every input fixed except growth over the next five years, solved for the growth at which the model value equals the share price ($13.07, Nov 3, 2026). Cash-flow growth then fades to 2.5% a year; discount rate 8.5%. Delivered figures are revenue growth from SEC filings. This is a model exercise, not investment advice or a forecast of the share price. All companies

Fundamentalytics rating

model v1.6 · 2026-11-03
Buy12-month view
12-month price target
~$32
Price used
$13.07close November 3, 2026
Implied change
▲ +143%
Uncertainty
Medium

How we got here: a discounted-cash-flow model of Superior Group Of Companies, Inc.'s free cash flow after stock-based pay with after-tax interest added back ($34.2M, FY2026 Q2 TTM), growing 2.9% and 2.4% in the next two years (forecasts, guidance and its record), then back to 2% by year five, and fading to 2.5%, discounted at 8.5%. Lower and higher growth cases span ~$23–~$44 ; that spread sets a 25% margin before we rate Buy or Sell.

Produced by Fundamentalytics' automated valuation model on November 3, 2026, using delayed market prices. Rating meanings, methodology and conflicts: recommendations disclosure and research disclaimer. General research, not personal advice — it does not consider your circumstances. Prices can fall as well as rise.

Our value per share comes from a discounted-cash-flow model of Superior Group Of Companies, Inc.'s free cash flow after stock-based pay ( $34.2M, FY2026 Q2 TTM, with after-tax interest added back): growth for five years as below (the first two years from forecasts, guidance and the company's record), fading to 2.5%, discounted at 8.5%, then cash added and debt and other claims subtracted. These are model values under stated assumptions, not price targets or recommendations.

Valuation models

We value Superior Group Of Companies, Inc. as an operating company, with every model that fits that kind of business. Cost of equity 9.9%: the 10-year Treasury yield (4.9%) plus a beta of 1.11 times a 4.5% equity risk premium.

Value per share by model
Model Value per share In the combined value?
Cash-flow model (DCF) Free cash flow to the firm (after stock pay, with after-tax interest added back), grown then faded to 2.5%, discounted at 8.5% as the firm rate, less debt and other claims. ~$32 ~$23–$44 Primary model, counts double
Forward price-to-earnings vs peers Next year's consensus earnings per share times peers' typical (harmonic-mean) forward price-to-earnings. Uses analysts' consensus estimates (third-party data), not our forecasts. ~$12 ~$10–$16 Included
Residual income Book value plus the present value of returns above the cost of equity, fading over ten years. ~$4.3 ~$2.6–$6.4 Included
Justified price-to-book Book value times (return on equity - growth) / (cost of equity - growth): steady-state returns. ~$1.4 ~$1.3–$1.6 Left out: out of range vs price (0.10x)
Combined value Weighted average of the models that apply: the primary model (cash-flow model (dcf)) counts double. Models more than 5x or less than 0.2x the share price, or more than 3x away from the other models' median, are left out. ~$20 ~$4.3–$32 3 models

Different models fail in different ways, so where several apply we average them rather than trust one. Peer-based models compare Superior Group Of Companies, Inc. with Apparel, Accessories & Luxury Goods in our coverage, using third-party market data. Model values are estimates under stated assumptions, updated as new filings arrive; not price targets or investment advice. How each model works.

What moves the value

  • Revenue growth 5 points lower ▼ −29%
  • Revenue growth 5 points higher ▲ +38%
  • Free-cash-flow margin 1 point lower ▼ −19%
  • Last year's free-cash-flow margin change, if it persists ▲ more than doubles
  • Discount rate 1 point higher ▼ −16%
Value per share under different assumptions
Discount rate ↓ / growth → −5% growth0% growth5% growth10% growth15% growth20% growth
7% $27$38$52$72$97$129
8.5% $19$27$38$52$70$93
10% $15$21$29$40$54$71

Valuation multiples over time Market data may be delayed

Superior Group Of Companies, Inc.: market value and multiples by fiscal year
At fiscal year end 2016201720182019202020212022202320242025Now
Share price$14.23$19.72$13.28$10.46$18.35$17.64$8.40$11.95$15.17$9.34$13.27
Market value$212m$298m$205m$160m$285m$284m$132m$193m$250m$143m$200m
+ Net debt (− = net cash)$39m$31m$112m$111m$83m$108m$138m$74m$67m$70m$59m
Enterprise value$251m$329m$318m$270m$368m$392m$271m$268m$318m$213m$260m
Multiples
Price / sales 0.8x1.1x0.6x0.4x0.5x0.5x0.2x0.4x0.4x0.3x0.3x
Price / earnings 14.5x19.9x12.1x13.2x6.9x9.6x—22.0x20.9x20.4x24.3x
Price / free cash flow 46.0x16.1x13.7x15.4x9.6x——2.6x8.6x9.1x6.4x
EV / EBITDA ———————————

Market value uses the period's diluted share count; figures for each fiscal year use that year's results and the price at year end. "Now" uses today's price and the last twelve months.

Moat

42 /100

Weak moat

How hard Superior Group Of Companies's competitive advantage looks for rivals to wear away, judged from 10 years of its own filings: returns on capital, pricing power, profit durability, cash conversion and discipline.

  • Returns on capital 5 / 20

    Cash operating profit has been a median 5.5% of total assets over 10 years.

  • Pricing power 13 / 20

    Gross margin has been a median 35.4%, moving by 1.6 percentage points (standard deviation) across 10 years.

  • Durability 0 / 20

    Net margin has been a median 3.2%; its worst year was -1.6%.

  • Cash conversion 10 / 20

    Free cash flow was positive in 8 of 10 years, at a median 4.4% of revenue.

  • Discipline 18 / 20

    The diluted share count fell 5.2% over five years; stock-based pay has been a median 0.7% of revenue.

AI disruption exposure: Medium. In this industry, AI could change how the product is made or sold, without replacing the core asset. The score above includes a 5-point deduction for that exposure (47 before it).

A rules-based reading of reported figures, not a forecast and not investment advice. How the score is built: methodology.

Forecasts and guidance

Next results: November 9, 2026, before the open. Analysts expect revenue of $143m and EPS of $0.18 (range $0.17 to $0.19) for the quarter.

Analysts' consensus

Superior Group Of Companies, Inc.: consensus estimates
Fiscal yearEPSGrowthRevenueGrowth
Current $0.66 +42% $583m +3%
Next $0.85 +29% $606m +4%

Next year's EPS estimate has moved +1.6% in 90 days, across 3 analysts.

How the EPS forecast has moved

The consensus EPS forecast for the current fiscal year is +8.0% on 90 days ago. In the last 30 days, 1 analyst raised Superior Group Of Companies, Inc.'s forecast and 0 cut it.

Consensus EPS forecast Superior Group Of Companies, Inc., last 90 days
$0.60 $0.70 $0.80 $0.90 $1.00 90 days ago 60 days ago 30 days ago 7 days ago Now Current fiscal year, 90 days ago: $0.61 Current fiscal year, 60 days ago: $0.61 Current fiscal year, 30 days ago: $0.61 Current fiscal year, 7 days ago: $0.61 Current fiscal year, Now: $0.66 $0.66 Next fiscal year, 90 days ago: $0.83 Next fiscal year, 60 days ago: $0.92 Next fiscal year, 30 days ago: $0.92 Next fiscal year, 7 days ago: $0.85 Next fiscal year, Now: $0.85 $0.85

Average of analysts' published estimates (third-party data).

View chart data
Period Current fiscal yearNext fiscal year
90 days ago $0.61$0.83
60 days ago $0.61$0.92
30 days ago $0.61$0.92
7 days ago $0.61$0.85
Now $0.66$0.85

Earnings against estimates

Superior Group Of Companies, Inc.: reported EPS against the consensus estimate
Quarter toEstimateActualSurprise
Jun 2026 $0.10 $0.21 +110.0%
Mar 2026 $0.01 $0.06 +500.0%
Dec 2025 $0.21 $0.23 +9.5%
Sept 2025 $0.18 $0.18 −1.8%

Adjusted EPS as companies report it, against the average analyst estimate.

How our valuation uses these forecasts

Our cash-flow model grows Superior Group Of Companies, Inc.'s revenue by +2.9% next year and +2.4% the year after, then fades back toward its own record by year five. Next year's rate weighs analysts' consensus (+3.6%, weight 56%) and the company's own record (+2.0%, weight 44%) . How the weights are set.

Analyst recommendations

2 analysts, Oct 2026
Buy2100%
Hold00%
Sell00%

Monthly trend

  1. Oct 202622
  2. Sep 202622
  3. Aug 202622
  4. Jul 202622

Counts of recommendations published by analysts covering Superior Group Of Companies, Inc., by month. Source: Aggregated broker recommendations (third-party data). Aggregated counts only: we do not reproduce any firm's recommendation or price target, and these are not Fundamentalytics ratings.

Positioning

Short interest
4.4%
of tradable shares
Days to cover
12.7
at average volume
Short interest, 1 month
−8%
to October 15, 2026
Held by institutions
42%
of shares
Held by insiders
32.9%
of shares
Employees
6,520
full time

Consensus figures average analysts' published estimates (third-party data); guidance is the company's own. Neither is our forecast. Short interest is reported twice a month and lags. Market data may be delayed.

This section is general information, not investment advice or a personal recommendation, and it does not take account of your objectives or circumstances. Forecasts and guidance are estimates, not promises: companies miss their own guidance and analysts' figures are often revised. Prices can fall as well as rise, and you can lose money. See our disclaimer.

Share-price performance

Market data may be delayed

Recent prices are available. Older price history and the statistics that need it are being loaded in the background.

What moved the share price

Last 12 months +49.5%

$8.88 on October 31, 2025 to $13.27

Superior Group Of Companies, Inc.: share-price change split into its parts
PartThenNowEffect
Revenue (last 12 months) $576m $574m −0.4%
Net margin 1.4% 1.4% +0.2%
P/E multiple 17.0x 24.3x +42.6%
Share count 16m 15m +5.1%

Biggest factor: p/e multiple.

Last 3 years +87.7%

$7.07 on November 3, 2023 to $13.27

Superior Group Of Companies, Inc.: share-price change split into its parts
PartThenNowEffect
Revenue (last 12 months) $547m $574m +4.8%
P/S multiple 0.2x 0.3x +70.6%
Share count 16m 15m +5.0%

Biggest factor: p/s multiple. Loss-making at one end, so the split uses price/sales.

The effects multiply back to the price change exactly. Results are the last 12 months as known on each date (filings assumed public 45 days after quarter end).

Return and risk by year

Superior Group Of Companies, Inc.: yearly return, monthly win rate and worst fall against the S&P 500
Calendar year 202120222023202420252026 to date
Return
SGC−4%−52%+42%+27%−39%+42%
Industry peers (median)+19%−36%+0%−6%−9%+12%
S&P 500+29%−18%+26%+25%+18%+11%
Months that ended higher
SGC42%50%58%50%25%82%
S&P 50075%42%67%75%75%46%
Largest fall from a high during the year
SGC−26%−61%−40%−45%−46%−16%
S&P 500−5%−25%−10%−8%−19%−9%

Worst fall since October 29, 2015: 75% from March 15, 2018 to April 22, 2020. Getting back needed a 305% gain, reached on October 16, 2020, 177 days after the low.

Price behaviour

52-week range
$8.18 – $13.98
From 52-week high
−5.1%
vs 50-day average
+4.5%
vs 200-day average
+13.2%
Volatility (1 year)
44%
Beta vs S&P 500
0.79

Volatility is the annualised standard deviation of daily returns. Beta 1.5 means the shares typically moved 1.5% for each 1% move in the S&P 500 over the past year. Prices to November 2, 2026.

Share price after results

Next day
9 up, 3 down
typical move ±11.7%
After a week
6 up, 6 down
typical move ±12.9%
After a month
9 up, 3 down
typical move ±17.5%
Superior Group Of Companies, Inc.: share-price change after each results release
Results releasedNext dayS&P 500 next day5 days21 days
August 4, 2026 +7.0% +1.6% −0.9% −2.8%
May 4, 2026 +1.3% +0.4% −1.4% +11.3%
March 3, 2026 +2.7% −0.2% +1.3% +3.3%
November 3, 2025 −1.8% −1.0% −3.3% +9.5%
August 5, 2025 +15.9% +0.3% +29.4% +29.4%
May 8, 2025 +1.5% +0.6% −1.4% +4.1%
March 11, 2025 −14.8% −0.3% −18.8% −22.8%
November 6, 2024 +15.8% +3.3% +6.9% +8.6%
August 6, 2024 −31.5% +0.2% −26.6% −17.5%
May 7, 2024 +18.9% +0.1% +18.5% +30.3%
March 13, 2024 +16.8% −0.4% +20.2% +14.9%
November 6, 2023 +11.9% +0.5% +26.2% +55.8%

From the close before the release date to the close 1, 5 and 21 trading days after it, so releases before the open and after the close are both captured. Past moves don't predict future ones.

Options strategies

All options ideas

How Superior Group Of Companies, Inc.’s listed options are priced, and three ways to use them that follow from our valuation. Quotes are delayed, read November 2, 2026. Check the live chain at your broker before trading.

Cash-secured put

Not offered: fundamentals grade C (needs B+ or better).

We suggest selling a put only on well-rated companies, at a strike where the price you would pay if assigned (strike less premium) is at or below our fair value.

Covered call

Not offered: no liquid call at or above our price target — the model says the upside is worth more than any listed strike.

For holders: sell a call at a strike at or above our fair value, so the shares are only sold at a price the model calls full value.

Collar

Not offered: the shares trade below our fair value: a collar caps upside the model expects.

For holders of a stock trading at or above our fair value: buy a put for a floor and sell a call to pay for it.

General research, not personal advice. Options can lose you more than you expect and are not suitable for everyone: put sellers can be made to buy shares that keep falling, call sellers give up gains above the strike, and results or news can move prices sharply. Chances shown are approximations from each option’s delta. Spreads, fees and early assignment are not modelled.

Superior Group Of Companies, Inc. in five measures

Fundamentals grade C
Growth Profitability Cash Balance sheet Value

Growth, profitability, cash generation and balance sheet are percentiles against the companies we cover in the same industry, from SEC filings (100 = best). Value compares the share price with our modelled value range (50 = at our base value; higher = cheaper). A description of reported data and our model — not a quality score or advice.

Fundamentals

Revenue (TTM) Superior Group Of Companies, Inc.
$540M $550M $560M $570M $580M FY23 Q3 FY24 Q2 FY25 Q1 FY26 Q2 Revenue (TTM), FY23 Q3: $544.7M Revenue (TTM), FY23 Q4: $543.3M Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q1: $551.4M Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q2: $553.9M Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q3: $567.5M Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q4: $565.7M Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q1: $563.9M Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q2: $576.2M Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q3: $565M Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q4: $566.2M Revenue (TTM), FY26 Q1: $570M Revenue (TTM), FY26 Q2: $573.8M $573.8M

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 29, 2026.

View chart data
Period Revenue (TTM)
FY23 Q3 $544.7M
FY23 Q4 $543.3M
FY24 Q1 $551.4M
FY24 Q2 $553.9M
FY24 Q3 $567.5M
FY24 Q4 $565.7M
FY25 Q1 $563.9M
FY25 Q2 $576.2M
FY25 Q3 $565M
FY25 Q4 $566.2M
FY26 Q1 $570M
FY26 Q2 $573.8M
Revenue growth, TTM YoY Superior Group Of Companies, Inc.
-10% -5% 0% 5% FY23 Q3 FY24 Q2 FY25 Q1 FY26 Q2 Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY23 Q3: -4.8% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY23 Q4: -6.1% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q1: -2.6% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q2: 1.2% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q3: 4.2% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q4: 4.1% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q1: 2.3% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q2: 4.0% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q3: -0.4% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q4: 0.1% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY26 Q1: 1.1% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY26 Q2: -0.4% -0.4%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 29, 2026.

View chart data
Period Revenue growth, TTM YoY
FY23 Q3 -4.8%
FY23 Q4 -6.1%
FY24 Q1 -2.6%
FY24 Q2 1.2%
FY24 Q3 4.2%
FY24 Q4 4.1%
FY25 Q1 2.3%
FY25 Q2 4.0%
FY25 Q3 -0.4%
FY25 Q4 0.1%
FY26 Q1 1.1%
FY26 Q2 -0.4%
FCF margin (TTM) Superior Group Of Companies, Inc.
0% 5% 10% 15% FY23 Q3 FY24 Q2 FY25 Q1 FY26 Q2 FCF margin (TTM), FY23 Q3: 10.6% FCF margin (TTM), FY23 Q4: 13.6% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q1: 10.8% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q2: 9.7% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q3: 7.1% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q4: 5.1% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q1: 3.0% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q2: 2.6% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q3: 0.9% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q4: 2.8% FCF margin (TTM), FY26 Q1: 4.9% FCF margin (TTM), FY26 Q2: 5.5% 5.5%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 29, 2026.

View chart data
Period FCF margin (TTM)
FY23 Q3 10.6%
FY23 Q4 13.6%
FY24 Q1 10.8%
FY24 Q2 9.7%
FY24 Q3 7.1%
FY24 Q4 5.1%
FY25 Q1 3.0%
FY25 Q2 2.6%
FY25 Q3 0.9%
FY25 Q4 2.8%
FY26 Q1 4.9%
FY26 Q2 5.5%

Data: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (as filed in 10-K/10-Q); forms 10-K, 10-Q, 10-Q/A. Generated November 3, 2026. Definitions in our methodology.

Financial statements

US$ millions unless shown otherwise. Fiscal years, plus the last twelve months (LTM) when newer.

Superior Group Of Companies, Inc.: annual financial statements
Fiscal year 2010 Dec 2010 2011 Dec 2011 2016 Dec 2016 2017 Dec 2017 2018 Dec 2018 2019 Dec 2019 2020 Dec 2020 2021 Dec 2021 2022 Dec 2022 2023 Dec 2023 2024 Dec 2024 2025 Dec 2025 LTM Jun 2026
Income
Revenue 106 112 253 267 346 377 527 537 579 543 566 566 574
Gross profit — 40 87 96 122 129 189 186 193 204 221 213 216
Net income 4 4 15 15 17 12 41 29 −32 9 12 7 8
Diluted EPS $0.64 $0.68 $0.98 $0.99 $1.10 $0.79 $2.65 $1.83 −$2.03 $0.54 $0.73 $0.46 $0.55
Growth (year on year)
Revenue — +6.1% +124.8% +5.6% +29.8% +8.8% +39.8% +2.0% +7.8% −6.1% +4.1% +0.1% −0.4%
Net income — +8.6% +253.9% +2.6% +13.0% −28.9% +240.0% −28.2% −208.6% — — −41.7% —
Diluted EPS — +6.3% +44.1% +1.0% +11.1% −28.2% +235.4% −30.9% −210.9% — — −37.0% —
Margins
Gross margin — 35.8% 34.4% 36.1% 35.1% 34.2% 35.8% 34.6% 33.4% 37.5% 39.0% 37.6% 37.6%
Net margin 3.6% 3.7% 5.8% 5.6% 4.9% 3.2% 7.8% 5.5% −5.5% 1.6% 2.1% 1.2% 1.4%
Free-cash-flow margin 5.4% −1.6% 1.8% 6.9% 4.3% 2.7% 5.6% −0.1% −2.4% 13.6% 5.1% 2.8% 5.5%
Cash flow
Cash from operations 6 −1 12 23 20 20 41 17 −3 79 33 20 34
Capital spending 1 1 7 4 5 10 12 18 11 5 4 4 3
Free cash flow 6 −2 5 18 15 10 30 −1 −14 74 29 16 31
Stock-based pay 1 1 2 2 2 1 3 4 4 4 4 5 4
Free cash flow after stock pay 5 −3 3 17 13 9 27 −5 −18 70 25 10 27
Balance sheet
Cash 9 3 4 8 5 9 5 9 18 20 19 24 23
Total debt 0 1 42 39 118 120 88 117 156 94 86 94 82
Net debt (negative = net cash) −9 −2 39 31 112 111 83 108 138 74 67 70 59
Diluted shares — 12m 15m 15m 15m 15m 16m 16m 16m 16m 17m 15m 15m
Returned to shareholders
Dividends — — 5 5 6 6 6 7 9 9 9 9 9
Buybacks 1 1 1 — 3 2 1 0 0 0 7 10 3
Total returned 1 1 5 5 9 8 7 7 9 9 17 19 12

Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (US and foreign periodic filings); column headings link to the filing. EBITDA is operating income plus depreciation and amortisation. Free cash flow is cash from operations minus capital spending. Growth is left blank when last year's figure was a loss or under 2% of revenue. Share counts and EPS are restated for stock splits. A dash means the company didn't report the figure.

Financial health

4 of 6 checks passed · June 30, 2026
What it owns · $409m
Short-term assets $279mLonger-term assets $129m
What it owes, and who funded it · $409m
Short-term liabilities $107mLonger-term liabilities $108mShareholders' equity $193m
  • Short-term assets cover short-term liabilities $279m of assets due within a year against $107m of liabilities due within a year.
  • Short-term assets cover long-term liabilities $279m short-term assets against $108m of longer-dated liabilities.
  • More cash than debt $23m of cash against $82m of debt.
  • Debt below 40% of shareholders' equity Debt is 42% of equity.
  • Debt burden no higher than five years ago Debt to equity moved from 44% to 42% over five years.
  • A year's operating cash flow covers at least 20% of debt $34m of operating cash flow against $82m of debt.
  • Operating profit covers interest at least five times over Interest not separately reported. Not assessable.

From Superior Group Of Companies, Inc.'s latest balance sheet as filed. Checks are fixed, documented rules (methodology), counted only where the company reports the figures — a dot means the filing doesn't break the item out. Descriptions of reported data, not advice.

Dividends, buybacks and capital spending

FY2026 Q2 TTM
Buybacks (TTM)
$3M
Dividends (TTM)
$8.8M
Returned to shareholders
37%
of free cash flow
Buybacks, last 3 fiscal years
$17.6M
Diluted share count
−4.9%
year over year
Total shareholder yield
5.5%
dividends 4.1% + buybacks 1.4% of market value
Dividend payout ratio
106%
of net income paid out
Sales & admin spending
34.7%
of revenue
Days sales outstanding
60 days
receivables vs revenue

Competitors: side by side with peers

Closest by revenue in apparel, accessories & luxury goods
Growth, margins and cash generation against peers
Last 12 months unless stated SGC UFI MOV FIGS BRLT FOSL Median
Revenue, last 12 months $574m $531m $690m $710m $449m $985m $1.5bn
Revenue growth, last 12 months −0.4% −7.0% 5.2% 24.7% 6.4% −9.1% 1.6%
Revenue growth, 3-year average 1.6% −5.2% −0.6% 10.1% 0.8% −14.6% −1.5%
Revenue growth, latest quarter 2.6% 4.1% 4.9% 28.8% 5.7% −4.9% 1.1%
Gross margin 37.6% 1.4% 56.1% 68.9% 56.5% 56.7% 52.5%
Operating margin — −2.8% 6.9% 9.6% −2.0% −0.6% 4.4%
Operating margin, 3-year average — −3.6% 5.0% 5.4% −0.5% −4.9% 2.5%
Net margin 1.4% −4.6% 6.0% 8.7% −1.0% −7.1% 3.9%
Cash from operations / revenue 6.0% 5.0% 10.9% 15.2% 1.4% −3.8% 9.2%
Free-cash-flow margin 5.5% 4.1% 10.3% 13.7% 0.6% −4.2% 7.5%
Free-cash-flow margin, 3-year average 5.9% −1.0% 5.5% 11.6% 2.2% −1.4% 5.8%
Stock pay / revenue 0.8% 0.7% 0.4% 3.4% 1.6% 0.4% 0.9%
Change in share count −4.9% 1.0% 1.3% 11.3% −21.7% 6.4% 0.0%

Median of all 29 companies we cover in apparel, accessories & luxury goods. Shaded: best of the six on that line (lowest for stock pay and share-count growth). 3-year figures average the last three 12-month periods; 3-year growth is compound annual. Source: SEC filings.

Peer comparison

29 apparel, accessories & luxury goods companies
Measures ranked against peers
Measure Company Peer median Rank
Revenue growth Growth -0.4% 1.6% 17 of 29
Change in growth rate Growth -1.5pp +0.0pp 22 of 29
Gross margin Profitability 37.6% 52.5% 21 of 27
Net margin Profitability 1.4% 3.9% 18 of 29
Free-cash-flow margin Cash generation 5.5% 7.6% 17 of 28
Stock pay as % of revenue Cash generation 0.8% 1.0% 9 of 26
Long-term debt as % of assets Balance sheet 18.2% 15.1% 15 of 22
Change in share count Balance sheet -4.9% 0.0% 5 of 25
Days sales outstanding Balance sheet 60 days 38 days 23 of 24

Rank 1 = best in the group (for spending, debt and dilution, lower ranks first).

Where the revenue comes from

Fiscal year to December 31, 2025
Segments
Line of business Revenue YoY
Branded Products $361M ▲ 2.2%
Healthcare Apparel $116M ▼ 2.8%
Contact Centers $92.5M ▼ 4.6%
Contact Centers $89.2M ▼ 4.3%

These categories overlap or exclude eliminations, so shares aren't shown.

From Superior Group Of Companies, Inc.'s 10-K filed March 3, 2026, as tagged in the filing. View filing. Indented rows are part of the line above; their share is of that line. In the bars, the faint bar behind is the year before.

Reported value
$84M
Institutions reporting
104
Shares held vs prior quarter
▼ 1.9%
Positions opened / closed
13 / 9

Top buyers and sellers, Q2 2026: 45 institutions bought and 45 sold ; the biggest buyer was Blackrock, Inc (+25K shares) and the biggest seller Vanguard Capital Management LLC (−78K). See which funds bought and sold →

Largest reported holders, June 30, 2026
Manager Value Shares Share of 13F value Shares QoQ
Dimensional Fund Advisors LP $12.2M 931K 14.5% ▲ 1.6%
Blackrock, Inc. $11.6M 885K 13.8% ▲ 2.9%
North Star Investment Management Corp. $7M 533K 8.3% ▼ 0.7%
Vanguard Capital Management LLC $6.3M 480K 7.5% ▼ 13.9%
American Century Companies Inc $4.8M 365K 5.7% ▼ 1.0%
Geode Capital Management, LLC $3.7M 280K 4.4% ▲ 2.3%
Wells Fargo & Company $3.4M 258K 4.0% ▲ 2.8%
Neuberger Berman Group LLC $3.2M 245K 3.8% ▼ 3.5%
Acadian Asset Management LLC $3.1M 233K 3.6% ▲ 8.6%
State Street Corp $2.6M 194K 3.0% ▼ 0.2%
Bridgeway Capital Management, LLC $2.3M 172K 2.7% 0.0%
Bank Of New York Mellon Corp $1.3M 102K 1.6% ▼ 0.8%

From Form 13F filings with the SEC ( quarterly data sets), as reported by each manager for June 30, 2026 and filed up to 45 days later. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M only, so this is not Superior Group Of Companies, Inc.'s complete shareholder register. Values are as reported by the filers ; 2 inconsistently scaled filing rows were excluded.

Insider trading activity

Full insider history and chart
Recent insider open-market transactions
Insider Date Trade Shares Price Value
Mellini Paul V Director November 20, 2025 Buy 1,000 $8.49 $8,490

From insiders' Form 4 filings with the SEC. Excludes awards, option exercises and shares withheld for tax. "Pre-set plan" means the filing marks the trade as made under a Rule 10b5-1 plan. See every insider trade since five years ago, on a price chart.

Earnings dates and SEC filings

Results announcements

Next expected around November 2, 2026 estimated from the company's past filing pattern, not announced

  • August 4, 2026
  • May 4, 2026
  • March 3, 2026
  • November 3, 2025
  • August 5, 2025
  • May 8, 2025

Recent SEC filings

Data status

When each part of this page on Superior Group Of Companies, Inc. was last updated.

DataLast updatedSource
Share priceExchange closing prices
Financial statementsSEC 10-K and 10-Q filings
News and updatesCompany releases and SEC 8-K filings
Analyst estimatesAggregated analyst estimates
Valuation and scoresOur models, from the filed figures

How we build and check these figures: methodology and data sources.

Superior Group Of Companies, Inc. in brief

What does Superior Group Of Companies, Inc. do?
Superior Group Of Companies, Inc. is a US-listed company in the apparel, accessories & luxury goods industry. Its financial year ends in December.
What is Superior Group Of Companies, Inc.'s stock ticker?
Superior Group Of Companies, Inc. trades under the ticker SGC on Nasdaq. This page brings together its financial statements, valuation models, ownership and recent company updates.
What is Superior Group Of Companies, Inc.'s revenue, and how fast is it growing?
Over its most recent trailing twelve months, Superior Group Of Companies, Inc. reported revenue of $574M, 0.4% lower than a year earlier, according to its SEC filings.
What is Superior Group Of Companies, Inc.'s free cash flow?
Superior Group Of Companies, Inc.'s free-cash-flow margin is 5.5% of revenue over the trailing twelve months, ranking 17 of the 28 apparel, accessories & luxury goods companies we cover.
What is Superior Group Of Companies, Inc.'s fair value (intrinsic value) per share?
Our discounted-cash-flow model of Superior Group Of Companies, Inc.'s free cash flow after stock-based pay gives ~$32 per share in the base case, and ~$23–$44 across growth scenarios. These are model values under stated assumptions — not a price target or a recommendation.
Who are Superior Group Of Companies, Inc.'s largest institutional shareholders?
By value reported in 13F filings for June 30, 2026, the largest reported holders are Dimensional Fund Advisors LP, Blackrock, Inc. and North Star Investment Management Corp. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M, filed up to 45 days after quarter end.
Is Superior Group Of Companies, Inc. buying back stock, and does it pay a dividend?
Superior Group Of Companies, Inc. spent $3M on share repurchases over the trailing twelve months, and its diluted share count fell 4.9% over the year.
What is Superior Group Of Companies, Inc.'s market cap?
On November 2, 2026, Superior Group Of Companies, Inc.'s market capitalisation was about $200M, with a price-to-earnings ratio of 24.3 and net debt of $59.2M. Market figures come from third-party market data and may be delayed.
Does Superior Group Of Companies, Inc. pay a dividend?
Yes: Superior Group Of Companies, Inc. paid $8.8M in dividends over the trailing twelve months, a dividend yield of 4.14% and a payout ratio of 106.0%.
How much debt does Superior Group Of Companies, Inc. have?
Superior Group Of Companies, Inc.'s debt-to-equity ratio is 42.4%, from its latest balance sheet (44.4% five years earlier). The financial health section below sets out its other solvency checks.
Who are Superior Group Of Companies, Inc.'s competitors?
In our Apparel, Accessories & Luxury Goods peer group, the companies closest to Superior Group Of Companies, Inc. are Unifi Inc, Movado Group Inc, Figs, Inc., Brilliant Earth Group, Inc. and Fossil Group, Inc. The side-by-side comparison below sets their revenue, margins and growth against Superior Group Of Companies, Inc.'s.
Are insiders buying or selling Superior Group Of Companies, Inc. stock?
Over the last 12 months, Superior Group Of Companies, Inc.'s directors and officers reported 1 open-market purchases and 0 sales on Form 4. The insider trading page charts every trade.
When is Superior Group Of Companies, Inc.'s next earnings date?
Around November 9, 2026, estimated from the spacing of its past results announcements (8-K filings). That is an estimate, not a confirmed date — Superior Group Of Companies, Inc. announces its own schedule.