Super Group (sghc) Ltd is a US-listed company in the casinos & gaming industry. Its financial year ends in December.
Stock price today
Loading chart…
Third-party market data · may be delayed
Fair value per share
Under review: valuation models disagree too widely to rate.
Price vs value
Under review: valuation models disagree too widely to rate. We'll show the comparison once resolved.
Super Group (sghc) Ltd valuation: adjust assumptions and compare models →
Who’s trading
What company insiders, investment funds and members of Congress have been doing with the stock, from their own filings.
- Insiders0 buying, 5 selling0 purchases and 14 sales by directors and officers, last 12 monthsInsider trades
- Funds111 adding, 89 cuttingOf 45 active managers that changed their stake, 20 added; quarter to June 30, 2026Fund buyers and sellers
The Fundamentalytics view
Super Group (sghc) Ltd's trailing-twelve-month revenue grew 21.6% year on year, with a free-cash-flow margin of 14.3%. Where it stands out: long-term debt as % of assets of 1.3% ranks 1 of 17 casinos & gaming companies we cover. Where it lags: days sales outstanding of 30 days ranks 16 of 18 casinos & gaming companies we cover.
Current signal Free cash flow diverging from earnings: TTM free cash flow grew 9.1% while net income grew 76.4%: a 67pp divergence.
Assembled from SEC-filed figures — the full workings are on this page and in our methodology. Observations, not recommendations.
Highlights
How we pick theseStrengths
- Fast growth. Revenue grew 21.6% over the last 12 months, against a median of 6.1% for casinos & gaming companies we cover.
- Growth speeding up. The growth rate is 3.6 points higher than a quarter earlier.
- Net cash. Cash exceeds long-term debt by $0.5bn.
Things to watch
- Below peers: days sales outstanding. Days sales outstanding of 30 days ranks 16 of 18 casinos & gaming companies we cover (median 13 days).
- Below peers: change in share count. Change in share count of 0.8% ranks 13 of 16 casinos & gaming companies we cover (median -3.0%).
- Heavily shorted. 18.9% of the shares available to trade are sold short (11.3 days of average volume to cover).
Latest results
- Earnings per share
- $0.23 against an average estimate of $0.21: beat by 13.4%
- Next report
- November 3, 2026; average EPS estimate $0.17
Price chart
- 1 day+1.3%
- 1 week-0.4%
Loading chart…
Third-party market data · may be delayed
At a glance
Profitability
- Revenue (TTM)
- $2.2B
- Net margin
- 9.7%
- EPS (TTM, diluted)
- $0.43
Growth
- Revenue growth
- +21.6%
- Change in growth rate
- +3.6 pts
- Share count change
- +0.8%
Cash
- Free cash flow (TTM)
- $319M
- FCF margin
- 14.3%
- Stock pay % of revenue
- 0.7%
News & updates
Company announcements, filed results and changes that matter to shareholders.
No recent updates are available for SGHC from the sources we follow. See filings →
The inputs used by the models below have passed source checks. Individual model values are available below and in the interactive valuator. Their differences are shown explicitly; the platform combined value and recommendation remain withheld.
Valuation models
We value Super Group (sghc) Ltd as an operating company, with every model that fits that kind of business. Cost of equity 9.1%: the 10-year Treasury yield (4.9%) plus a beta of 0.92 times a 4.5% equity risk premium.
| Model | Value per share | In the combined value? |
|---|---|---|
| Price-to-earnings vs peers Earnings per share times peers' typical (harmonic-mean) price-to-earnings. | ~$6.2 ~$5.1–$7.6 | Primary model, counts double |
| Residual income Book value plus the present value of returns above the cost of equity, fading over ten years. | ~$4.2 ~$2.9–$6.3 | Included |
| Justified price-to-book Book value times (return on equity - growth) / (cost of equity - growth): steady-state returns. | ~$3.6 ~$3.1–$4.3 | Included |
| Revenue-to-maturity model Revenue grown to maturity with the cash margin moving to the industry's; for companies not yet profitable. | ~$13 ~$11–$16 | Included |
| Price-to-sales vs peers Sales per share times peers' typical price-to-sales; used only when earnings are negative. | — | Does not apply: This model is withheld pending its input or assumption review. |
| Combined value Individual source-checked model scenarios are available. The platform combined value and recommendation remain withheld. | — | Combined value withheld. Review the individual models and their assumptions. |
Different models fail in different ways, so where several apply we average them rather than trust one. Peer-based models compare Super Group (sghc) Ltd with Casinos & Gaming in our coverage, using third-party market data. Model values are estimates under stated assumptions, updated as new filings arrive; not price targets or investment advice. How each model works.
Moat
Not assessed: fewer than five years of comparable figures in the filings. AI disruption exposure for this industry: Low.
Forecasts and guidance
Next results: November 3, 2026, after the close. Analysts expect revenue of $553m and EPS of $0.17 (range $0.17 to $0.17) for the quarter.
Analysts' consensus
| Fiscal year | EPS | Growth | Revenue | Growth |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Current | $0.75 | +76% | $2.3bn | +22% |
| Next | $0.86 | +14% | $2.5bn | +9% |
Next year's EPS estimate has moved −3.6% in 90 days, across 2 analysts.
How the EPS forecast has moved
The consensus EPS forecast for the current fiscal year is −3.3% on 90 days ago. In the last 30 days, 1 analyst raised Super Group (sghc) Ltd's forecast and 0 cut it.
Average of analysts' published estimates (third-party data).
View chart data
| Period | Current fiscal year | Next fiscal year |
|---|---|---|
| 90 days ago | $0.78 | $0.89 |
| 60 days ago | $0.76 | $0.88 |
| 30 days ago | $0.76 | $0.88 |
| 7 days ago | $0.75 | $0.87 |
| Now | $0.75 | $0.86 |
Earnings against estimates
| Quarter to | Estimate | Actual | Surprise |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2026 | $0.21 | $0.23 | +13.4% |
| Mar 2026 | $0.16 | $0.17 | +7.8% |
| Dec 2025 | $0.16 | $0.13 | −15.3% |
| Sept 2025 | $0.13 | $0.19 | +48.0% |
Adjusted EPS as companies report it, against the average analyst estimate.
Positioning
- Short interest
- 18.9% of tradable shares
- Days to cover
- 11.29 at average volume
- Short interest, 1 month
- +7% to October 15, 2026
- Held by institutions
- 24% of shares
- Held by insiders
- 68.7% of shares
- Employees
- 2,726 full time
Share-price performance
Market data may be delayedPrice behaviour
- 52-week range
- Not enough history
- From 52-week high
- —
- vs 50-day average
- —
- vs 200-day average
- —
- Volatility (1 year)
- —
- Beta vs S&P 500
- —
Super Group (sghc) Ltd in five measures
Fundamentals
Financial statements
| Fiscal year | 2019 Dec 2019 | 2020 Dec 2020 | 2021 Dec 2021 | 2022 Dec 2022 | 2023 Dec 2023 | 2024 Dec 2024 | 2025 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income | |||||||
| Revenue | 533 | 1,036 | 1,562 | 1,361 | 1,555 | 1,835 | 2,231 |
| Gross profit | 346 | 696 | 1,059 | — | — | — | — |
| EBITDA | −28 | 206 | 366 | 298 | — | — | — |
| Operating income | −62 | 143 | 267 | 228 | — | — | — |
| Net income | −20 | 170 | 279 | 191 | −10 | 123 | 217 |
| Growth (year on year) | |||||||
| Revenue | — | +94.4% | +50.8% | −12.9% | +14.2% | +18.0% | +21.6% |
| EBITDA | — | — | +77.5% | −18.5% | — | — | — |
| Operating income | — | — | +86.8% | −14.7% | — | — | — |
| Net income | — | — | +63.9% | −31.5% | −105.2% | — | +76.4% |
| Margins | |||||||
| Gross margin | 65.0% | 67.2% | 67.8% | — | — | — | — |
| EBITDA margin | −5.2% | 19.9% | 23.4% | 21.9% | — | — | — |
| Operating margin | −11.6% | 13.8% | 17.1% | 16.8% | — | — | — |
| Net margin | −3.8% | 16.4% | 17.9% | 14.0% | −0.6% | 6.7% | 9.7% |
| Free-cash-flow margin | 0.1% | 16.4% | 15.7% | 12.4% | 8.6% | 15.9% | 14.3% |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | 4 | 173 | 248 | 176 | 144 | 306 | 360 |
| Capital spending | 4 | 2 | 4 | 7 | 10 | 13 | 41 |
| Free cash flow | 0 | 170 | 245 | 169 | 134 | 293 | 319 |
| Stock-based pay | — | — | — | — | 18 | 11 | 15 |
| Free cash flow after stock pay | — | — | — | — | 116 | 282 | 304 |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Cash | 83 | 169 | 333 | 273 | 267 | 388 | 513 |
| Total debt | — | 258 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 17 |
| Net debt (negative = net cash) | −83 | 88 | −328 | −271 | −267 | −388 | −496 |
| Diluted shares | — | 463m | 472m | 490m | 498m | 504m | 508m |
| Returned to shareholders | |||||||
| Dividends | 0 | 11 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — |
| Buybacks | 0 | 0 | 13 | 236 | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Total returned | 0 | 11 | 13 | 236 | 3 | 0 | 0 |
Financial health
- Short-term assets cover short-term liabilities $742m of assets due within a year against $382m of liabilities due within a year.
- Short-term assets cover long-term liabilities $742m short-term assets against $84m of longer-dated liabilities.
- More cash than debt $513m of cash against $17m of debt.
- Debt below 40% of shareholders' equity Debt is 2% of equity.
- Debt burden no higher than five years ago Five-year comparison not available. Not assessable.
- A year's operating cash flow covers at least 20% of debt $360m of operating cash flow against $17m of debt.
- Operating profit covers interest at least five times over Interest not separately reported. Not assessable.
Dividends, buybacks and capital spending
- Buybacks (TTM)
- $0
- Returned to shareholders
- 0%
- of free cash flow
- Buybacks, last 3 fiscal years
- $3M
- Diluted share count
- +0.8%
- year over year
- R&D spending
- 0.7%
- of revenue
- Days sales outstanding
- 30 days
- receivables vs revenue
Competitors: side by side with peers
| Last 12 months unless stated | SGHC | RRR | BRSL | BALY | CHDN | RSI | Median |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue, last 12 months | $2.2bn | $2.0bn | $2.5bn | $3.0bn | $3.0bn | $1.5bn | $2.4bn |
| Revenue growth, last 12 months | 21.6% | 0.9% | −0.0% | 0.1% | 4.2% | 38.7% | 5.5% |
| Revenue growth, 3-year average | — | 5.9% | −13.1% | 14.6% | 8.1% | 30.6% | 6.5% |
| Revenue growth, latest quarter | — | −3.0% | — | 20.5% | 1.9% | 38.8% | 2.4% |
| Operating margin | — | 27.7% | 27.3% | −7.3% | 25.5% | 10.9% | 10.1% |
| Operating margin, 3-year average | — | 29.8% | 12.2% | −7.3% | 25.0% | 6.2% | 7.1% |
| Net margin | 9.7% | 8.4% | 5.9% | −25.8% | 15.1% | 2.6% | 3.1% |
| Cash from operations / revenue | 16.1% | 31.1% | −3.9% | −11.4% | 25.2% | 14.4% | 14.4% |
| Free-cash-flow margin | 14.3% | 9.6% | −16.5% | −18.0% | 20.1% | 14.3% | 8.5% |
| Free-cash-flow margin, 3-year average | — | 8.9% | 0.3% | −8.9% | 15.7% | 11.7% | 4.5% |
| Stock pay / revenue | 0.7% | 1.7% | 0.6% | 1.0% | 1.0% | 1.8% | 0.9% |
| Change in share count | 0.8% | — | −3.4% | −9.2% | −3.9% | 72.8% | −2.6% |
Peer comparison
| Measure | Company | Peer median | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue growth Growth | 21.6% | 6.1% | 2 of 21 |
| Change in growth rate Growth | +3.6pp | -0.4pp | 2 of 21 |
| Net margin Profitability | 9.7% | 3.6% | 5 of 22 |
| Free-cash-flow margin Cash generation | 14.3% | 8.5% | 6 of 21 |
| Stock pay as % of revenue Cash generation | 0.7% | 0.9% | 6 of 20 |
| Long-term debt as % of assets Balance sheet | 1.3% | 44.3% | 1 of 17 |
| Change in share count Balance sheet | 0.8% | -3.0% | 13 of 16 |
| Days sales outstanding Balance sheet | 30 days | 13 days | 16 of 18 |
Rank 1 = best in the group (for spending, debt and dilution, lower ranks first).
Who owns it
Funds buying and selling- Reported value
- $1.6B
- Institutions reporting
- 193
- Shares held vs prior quarter
- ▲ 20.5%
- Positions opened / closed
- 26 / 28
| Manager | Value | Shares | Share of 13F value | Shares QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Divisadero Street Capital Management, LP | $273M | 20.1M | 16.8% | ▲ 23.2% |
| Helikon Investments Ltd | $234M | 17.3M | 14.4% | ▲ 83.2% |
| Blackrock, Inc. | $130M | 9.6M | 8.0% | ▲ 9.5% |
| Citadel Advisors LLC | $71.9M | 5.3M | 4.4% | ▲ 525.5% |
| American Century Companies Inc | $71.5M | 5.3M | 4.4% | ▲ 1.1% |
| Jane Street Group, LLC | $48.5M | 3.6M | 3.0% | ▲ 33.9% |
| Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership | $47.2M | 3.5M | 2.9% | ▼ 17.0% |
| Invesco Ltd. | $45.5M | 3.4M | 2.8% | ▲ 18.7% |
| State Street Corp | $37.1M | 2.7M | 2.3% | ▲ 1.7% |
| Nuveen, LLC | $36.6M | 2.7M | 2.2% | ▼ 2.8% |
| Millennium Management LLC | $29.8M | 2.2M | 1.8% | ▲ 148.1% |
| Geode Capital Management, LLC | $29.4M | 2.2M | 1.8% | ▲ 15.0% |
From Form 13F filings with the SEC ( quarterly data sets), as reported by each manager for June 30, 2026 and filed up to 45 days later. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M only, so this is not Super Group (sghc) Ltd's complete shareholder register. Values are as reported by the filers .
Insider trading activity
Full insider history and chart| Insider | Date | Trade | Shares | Price | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ben David Alon Chief Technology Officer | September 14, 2026 | Sell | 23,300 | $13.79 | $321,307 |
| Ross Kirsty Farrah Chief Operating Officer | August 28, 2026 | Sell | 40,000 | $14.00 | $560,000 |
| Nathan Martine General Counsel | July 31, 2026 | Sell | 3,997 | $13.97 | $55,838 |
| Ross Kirsty Farrah Chief Operating Officer | July 31, 2026 | Sell | 54,551 | $13.97 | $762,077 |
| Menashe Neal Chief Executive Officer | July 31, 2026 | Sell | 48,440 | $13.97 | $676,707 |
| Van Wyk Alinda Chief Financial Officer | July 31, 2026 | Sell | 22,644 | $13.97 | $316,337 |
| Ben David Alon Chief Technology Officer | June 30, 2026 | Sell | 8 | $13.74 | $107 |
| Ross Kirsty Farrah Chief Operating Officer | June 2, 2026 | Sell | 25,356 | $13.00 | $329,628 |
| Van Wyk Alinda Chief Financial Officer | May 19, 2026 | Sell | 78,837 | $13.70 | $1.1M |
| Ross Kirsty Farrah Chief Operating Officer | May 15, 2026 | Sell | 44,628 | $13.03 | $581,503 |
| Menashe Neal Chief Executive Officer | April 8, 2026 | Sell | 78,530 | $10.71 | $841,056 |
| Van Wyk Alinda Chief Financial Officer | April 8, 2026 | Sell | 51,104 | $10.71 | $547,324 |
From insiders' Form 4 filings with the SEC. Excludes awards, option exercises and shares withheld for tax. "Pre-set plan" means the filing marks the trade as made under a Rule 10b5-1 plan. See every insider trade since five years ago, on a price chart.
Earnings dates and SEC filings
Data status
| Data | Last updated | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Share price | Exchange closing prices | |
| News and updates | Company releases and SEC 8-K filings | |
| Analyst estimates | Aggregated analyst estimates | |
| Valuation and scores | Our models, from the filed figures |
Super Group (sghc) Ltd in brief
- What does Super Group (sghc) Ltd do?
- Super Group (sghc) Ltd is a US-listed company in the casinos & gaming industry. Its financial year ends in December.
- What is Super Group (sghc) Ltd's stock ticker?
- Super Group (sghc) Ltd trades under the ticker SGHC on NYSE. This page brings together its financial statements, valuation models, ownership and recent company updates.
- What is Super Group (sghc) Ltd's revenue, and how fast is it growing?
- Over its most recent trailing twelve months, Super Group (sghc) Ltd reported revenue of $2.2B, 21.6% higher than a year earlier, according to its SEC filings.
- What is Super Group (sghc) Ltd's free cash flow?
- Super Group (sghc) Ltd's free-cash-flow margin is 14.3% of revenue over the trailing twelve months, ranking 6 of the 21 casinos & gaming companies we cover.
- Who are Super Group (sghc) Ltd's largest institutional shareholders?
- By value reported in 13F filings for June 30, 2026, the largest reported holders are Divisadero Street Capital Management, LP, Helikon Investments Ltd and Blackrock, Inc. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M, filed up to 45 days after quarter end.
- Is Super Group (sghc) Ltd buying back stock, and does it pay a dividend?
- Super Group (sghc) Ltd spent $0 on share repurchases over the trailing twelve months, and its diluted share count still rose 0.8% over the year.
- How much debt does Super Group (sghc) Ltd have?
- Super Group (sghc) Ltd's debt-to-equity ratio is 2.1%, from its latest balance sheet. The financial health section below sets out its other solvency checks.
- Who are Super Group (sghc) Ltd's competitors?
- In our Casinos & Gaming peer group, the companies closest to Super Group (sghc) Ltd are Red Rock Resorts, Inc., Brightstar Lottery PLC, Bally's Corp, Churchill Downs Inc and Rush Street Interactive, Inc. The side-by-side comparison below sets their revenue, margins and growth against Super Group (sghc) Ltd's.
- Are insiders buying or selling Super Group (sghc) Ltd stock?
- Over the last 12 months, Super Group (sghc) Ltd's directors and officers reported 0 open-market purchases and 14 sales on Form 4. The insider trading page charts every trade.
- When is Super Group (sghc) Ltd's next earnings date?
- Around November 3, 2026, estimated from the spacing of its past results announcements (8-K filings). That is an estimate, not a confirmed date — Super Group (sghc) Ltd announces its own schedule.
Follow research on Super Group (sghc) Ltd
New research on the companies we cover arrives in the weekly email. Free, one email a week.