Star Group, L.p. key statistics and ratios
In fiscal 2025, Star Group, L.p. had an operating margin of 6.4% and a current ratio of 0.59. Each ratio below is calculated from the figures on its income statement, balance sheet and cash flow pages.
Financial ratios
| Fiscal year | 2009Sept 2009 | 2010Sept 2010 | 2011Sept 2011 | 2012Sept 2012 | 2013Sept 2013 | 2014Sept 2014 | 2015Sept 2015 | 2016Sept 2016 | 2017Sept 2017 | 2018Sept 2018 | 2019Sept 2019 | 2020Sept 2020 | 2021Sept 2021 | 2022Sept 2022 | 2023Sept 2023 | 2024Sept 2024 | 2025Sept 2025 | LTMJun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross margin | — | — | 22.2% | 19.9% | 20.3% | 20.7% | 28.1% | 33.8% | 30.9% | 27.6% | 27.8% | 32.4% | 31.9% | 24.1% | 24.1% | 28.4% | 31.5% | — |
| Operating margin | 6.6% | 4.8% | 4.2% | 3.9% | 3.8% | 4.1% | 5.6% | 7.5% | 4.2% | 3.9% | 2.1% | 6.3% | 8.7% | 3.0% | 3.2% | 3.5% | 6.4% | 7.1% |
| Net margin | 10.9% | 2.3% | 1.5% | 1.7% | 1.7% | 1.8% | 2.2% | 3.9% | 2.0% | 3.3% | 1.0% | 3.8% | 5.9% | 1.8% | 1.6% | 2.0% | 4.1% | 4.6% |
| Free-cash-flow margin | 6.1% | 3.2% | 2.1% | 6.7% | 0.7% | 4.4% | 7.6% | 7.9% | 0.7% | 2.6% | 4.9% | 11.0% | 3.6% | 0.8% | 5.9% | 5.7% | 3.1% | 3.0% |
| Return on assets | — | 4.9% | 4.0% | 4.1% | 4.7% | 5.5% | 5.5% | 6.5% | 3.9% | 7.9% | 2.4% | 7.0% | 10.4% | 4.0% | 3.6% | 3.9% | 7.8% | 9.0% |
| Asset turnover | — | 2.08 | 2.62 | 2.36 | 2.74 | 2.98 | 2.44 | 1.69 | 1.94 | 2.39 | 2.37 | 1.84 | 1.77 | 2.27 | 2.18 | 1.95 | 1.90 | 1.96 |
| Current ratio | — | 1.26 | 1.44 | 1.32 | 1.39 | 1.17 | 0.97 | 1.02 | 0.89 | 0.91 | 0.70 | 0.66 | 0.64 | 0.76 | 0.70 | 0.75 | 0.59 | 0.87 |
| Interest cover (operating income ÷ interest) | 4.5x | 4.1x | 4.3x | 4.1x | 4.6x | 4.7x | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Effective tax rate | — | 35.6% | 48.3% | 38.9% | 40.0% | 41.2% | 46.6% | 42.9% | 43.1% | 12.0% | 29.9% | 26.9% | 27.7% | 28.0% | 30.4% | 27.5% | 28.6% | 29.7% |
| Capital spending as % of revenue | 0.4% | 0.5% | 0.4% | 0.4% | 0.3% | 0.5% | 0.6% | 0.9% | 0.9% | 0.8% | 0.6% | 1.0% | 1.0% | 0.9% | 0.5% | 0.6% | 0.8% | 0.8% |
| Free cash flow ÷ net income | 56.6% | 137.2% | 135.7% | 384.9% | 41.8% | 238.5% | 339.0% | 204.4% | 33.1% | 79.0% | 488.1% | 288.9% | 61.3% | 43.1% | 358.9% | 284.8% | 76.2% | 65.0% |
| Dividends ÷ net income | — | 71.9% | 84.9% | 75.1% | 64.6% | 55.0% | 56.7% | 51.4% | 90.4% | 46.1% | 145.1% | 43.7% | 26.7% | 65.7% | 74.3% | 71.1% | 35.5% | 30.4% |
| Dividends and buybacks ÷ free cash flow | — | 52.4% | 95.7% | 39.2% | 276.3% | 25.0% | 17.3% | 38.2% | 273.5% | 119.3% | 89.4% | 38.9% | 123.2% | 355.2% | 24.6% | 36.0% | 74.4% | 66.3% |
| Quarter | 2024 Q4Sept 2024 | 2025 Q1Dec 2024 | 2025 Q2Mar 2025 | 2025 Q3Jun 2025 | 2025 Q4Sept 2025 | 2026 Q1Dec 2025 | 2026 Q2Mar 2026 | 2026 Q3Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross margin | 24.1% | 32.3% | 13.8% | 28.1% | 24.0% | — | — | — |
| Operating margin | −20.2% | 10.1% | 16.9% | −6.3% | −16.5% | 10.1% | 20.5% | −9.5% |
| Net margin | −14.6% | 6.7% | 11.6% | −5.4% | −11.6% | 6.6% | 14.1% | −7.8% |
| Free-cash-flow margin | 14.8% | −14.0% | 6.2% | 22.5% | 4.0% | −11.1% | −1.2% | 32.3% |
| Current ratio | 0.75 | 0.83 | 0.86 | 0.70 | 0.59 | 0.74 | 0.99 | 0.87 |
Financial health
- Short-term assets cover short-term liabilities $292m of assets due within a year against $336m of liabilities due within a year.
- Short-term assets cover long-term liabilities Not assessable from the reported split. Not assessable.
- More cash than debt $27m of cash against $173m of debt.
- Debt below 40% of shareholders' equity Equity or debt not reported. Not assessable.
- Debt burden no higher than five years ago Five-year comparison not available. Not assessable.
- A year's operating cash flow covers at least 20% of debt $72m of operating cash flow against $173m of debt.
- Operating profit covers interest at least five times over Interest not separately reported. Not assessable.
Moat
Weak moat
How hard Star Group's competitive advantage looks for rivals to wear away, judged from 10 years of its own filings: returns on capital, pricing power, profit durability, cash conversion and discipline.
- Returns on capital 7 / 20
Net income has been a median 5.4% of total assets over 10 years.
- Pricing power 9 / 20
Gross margin has been a median 28.1%, moving by 3.7 percentage points (standard deviation) across 10 years.
- Durability 3 / 20
Operating margin has been a median 4.4%; its worst year was 0.9%.
- Cash conversion 11 / 20
Free cash flow was positive in 9 of 10 years, at a median 4.3% of revenue.
- Discipline 15 / 20
The diluted share count fell 20.5% over five years.
AI disruption exposure: Low. In this industry, the business rests on physical assets, regulated networks or products AI itself depends on.
Compare with peers
- NEW Jersey Resources Corp statistics
- National Fuel GAS Co statistics
- Suburban Propane Partners LP statistics
- Spire Inc statistics
- Northwest Natural Holding Co statistics
Head to head: NJR vs SGUNFG vs SGUSGU vs SPHSGU vs SR
More: Gas Utilities stocks compared, Utilities sector, rankings of US companies