Syndax Pharmaceuticals Inc key statistics and ratios
In fiscal 2025, Syndax Pharmaceuticals Inc had return on equity of -161.8%, an operating margin of -158.4%, debt equal to 541.5% of equity and a current ratio of 4.40. Each ratio below is calculated from the figures on its income statement, balance sheet and cash flow pages.
Financial ratios
| Fiscal year | 2015Dec 2015 | 2016Dec 2016 | 2017Dec 2017 | 2018Dec 2018 | 2019Dec 2019 | 2020Dec 2020 | 2021Dec 2021 | 2022Dec 2022 | 2023Dec 2023 | 2024Dec 2024 | 2025Dec 2025 | LTMSept 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | <−999% | <−999% | <−999% | <−999% | <−999% | <−999% | 18.8% | — | — | <−999% | −158.4% | −61.7% |
| Net margin | <−999% | <−999% | <−999% | <−999% | <−999% | <−999% | 17.8% | — | — | <−999% | −165.6% | −72.3% |
| Free-cash-flow margin | −395.1% | <−999% | <−999% | <−999% | — | <−999% | 20.8% | — | — | <−999% | −187.5% | −61.2% |
| Return on equity | — | — | −64.5% | −94.0% | −132.4% | −51.6% | 7.5% | −34.1% | −41.0% | −75.7% | −161.8% | — |
| Return on assets | −26.8% | −44.7% | −49.4% | −66.9% | −76.0% | −40.2% | 6.6% | −31.5% | −37.7% | −47.7% | −45.5% | −34.3% |
| Asset turnover | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.02 | 0.01 | 0.02 | 0.01 | 0.37 | — | — | 0.04 | 0.27 | 0.47 |
| Current ratio | 18.16 | 10.47 | 8.45 | 5.18 | 3.39 | 15.84 | 21.68 | 16.85 | 10.00 | 5.82 | 4.40 | 4.69 |
| Debt to equity | — | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 7.9% | 4.9% | 4.3% | 0.0% | 234.4% | 541.5% | — |
| Interest cover (operating income ÷ interest) | — | — | — | — | — | n/m | 13.8x | n/m | n/m | — | n/m | n/m |
| R&D as % of revenue | >999% | >999% | >999% | >999% | >999% | >999% | 63.2% | — | — | >999% | 150.1% | 94.2% |
| SG&A as % of revenue | — | — | — | — | — | — | 18.1% | — | — | 510.5% | 104.3% | — |
| Capital spending as % of revenue | 7.8% | 21.4% | 4.0% | 12.3% | — | 0.0% | 0.1% | — | — | 0.0% | 0.1% | 0.0% |
| Free cash flow ÷ net income | — | — | — | — | — | — | 116.4% | — | — | — | — | — |
| Quarter | 2024 Q4Dec 2024 | 2025 Q1Mar 2025 | 2025 Q2Jun 2025 | 2025 Q3Sept 2025 | 2025 Q4Dec 2025 | 2026 Q1Mar 2026 | 2026 Q2Jun 2026 | 2026 Q3Sept 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | <−999% | −417.9% | −182.7% | −125.2% | −91.0% | −52.7% | −54.9% | −50.3% |
| Net margin | <−999% | −423.3% | −189.3% | −132.4% | −99.0% | −65.8% | −67.8% | −59.3% |
| Free-cash-flow margin | −747.2% | −474.8% | −231.3% | −153.8% | −101.1% | −77.6% | −41.6% | −32.7% |
| Current ratio | 5.82 | 5.80 | 4.71 | 4.64 | 4.40 | 5.47 | 6.77 | 4.69 |
| Debt to equity | 234.4% | 159.9% | 218.4% | 297.9% | 532.1% | 826.4% | >999% | — |
| R&D as % of revenue | 853.2% | 307.5% | 163.9% | 122.7% | 114.4% | 90.7% | 93.5% | 81.0% |
Financial health
- Short-term assets cover short-term liabilities $567m of assets due within a year against $121m of liabilities due within a year.
- Short-term assets cover long-term liabilities $567m short-term assets against $589m of longer-dated liabilities.
- More cash than debt $136m of cash against $588m of debt.
- Debt below 40% of shareholders' equity Equity or debt not reported. Not assessable.
- Debt burden no higher than five years ago Five-year comparison not available. Not assessable.
- A year's operating cash flow covers at least 20% of debt −$177m of operating cash flow against $588m of debt.
- Operating profit covers interest at least five times over Operating income of −$179m against $4,000 of interest.
Moat
Weak moat
How hard Syndax Pharmaceuticals's competitive advantage looks for rivals to wear away, judged from 10 years of its own filings: returns on capital, pricing power, profit durability, cash conversion and discipline.
- Returns on capital 0 / 20
Net income has been a median -43.1% of total assets over 10 years.
- Durability 10 / 20
Operating margin has been a median -3893.5%; its worst year was -5880.7%.
- Cash conversion 0 / 20
Free cash flow was positive in 0 of 7 years, at a median -2903.1% of revenue.
- Discipline 0 / 20
The diluted share count rose 76.2% over five years; stock-based pay has been a median 404.7% of revenue.
AI disruption exposure: Medium. In this industry, AI could change how the product is made or sold, without replacing the core asset. The score above includes a 5-point deduction for that exposure (12 before it).
Compare with peers
- Protagonist Therapeutics, Inc statistics
- Vir Biotechnology, Inc. statistics
- Phathom Pharmaceuticals, Inc. statistics
- Vericel Corp statistics
- Adaptive Biotechnologies Corp statistics
Head to head: PTGX vs SNDXSNDX vs VIRPHAT vs SNDX
More: Biotechnology stocks compared, Health Care sector, rankings of US companies