Strattec Security Corp key statistics and ratios
In fiscal 2026, Strattec Security Corp had return on equity of 9.0%, an operating margin of 4.6%, debt equal to 0.0% of equity and a current ratio of 2.90. Each ratio below is calculated from the figures on its income statement, balance sheet and cash flow pages.
Financial ratios
| Fiscal year | 2010Jun 2010 | 2011Jul 2011 | 2012Jul 2012 | 2013Jun 2013 | 2014Jun 2014 | 2015Jun 2015 | 2016Jul 2016 | 2017Jul 2017 | 2018Jul 2018 | 2019Jun 2019 | 2020Jun 2020 | 2021Jun 2021 | 2022Jul 2022 | 2023Jul 2023 | 2024Jun 2024 | 2025Jun 2025 | 2026Jun 2026 | LTMSept 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross margin | 15.9% | 16.2% | 18.0% | 18.1% | 18.9% | 17.7% | 16.4% | 14.6% | 12.4% | 11.9% | 9.2% | 16.2% | 12.4% | 8.6% | 12.2% | 15.0% | 16.5% | 16.3% |
| Operating margin | 2.1% | 3.3% | 5.9% | 5.6% | 7.6% | 7.6% | 5.5% | 3.6% | 3.0% | 2.2% | −2.2% | 7.0% | 2.0% | −1.2% | 3.3% | 4.0% | 4.6% | 3.9% |
| Net margin | 1.6% | 2.1% | 3.1% | 3.1% | 4.7% | 5.0% | 2.3% | 1.7% | 2.8% | −3.5% | −2.0% | 4.6% | 1.6% | −1.4% | 3.0% | 3.3% | 3.6% | 2.9% |
| Free-cash-flow margin | 1.5% | −0.4% | 1.3% | 1.1% | −0.4% | 1.3% | −3.8% | −3.3% | −3.9% | 2.6% | 3.4% | 5.4% | −0.8% | −1.5% | 0.5% | 11.4% | 6.7% | 6.8% |
| Return on equity | 4.5% | 6.7% | 10.5% | 10.1% | 14.3% | 15.5% | 6.5% | 5.0% | 7.8% | −10.5% | −4.8% | 13.5% | 3.8% | −3.6% | 8.5% | 8.9% | 9.0% | 7.1% |
| Return on assets | — | 3.7% | 5.6% | 5.6% | 8.6% | 9.3% | 3.9% | 2.8% | 4.2% | −5.5% | −2.6% | 7.8% | 2.2% | −2.0% | 4.6% | 4.9% | 5.3% | 4.4% |
| Asset turnover | — | 1.76 | 1.78 | 1.78 | 1.82 | 1.85 | 1.70 | 1.62 | 1.51 | 1.57 | 1.33 | 1.68 | 1.44 | 1.49 | 1.53 | 1.50 | 1.49 | 1.49 |
| Current ratio | — | 1.85 | 1.78 | 2.10 | 2.08 | 1.99 | 2.09 | 1.90 | 2.20 | 1.98 | 2.60 | 2.25 | 2.31 | 2.07 | 2.15 | 2.43 | 2.90 | 3.02 |
| Debt to equity | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 2.2% | 2.0% | 7.1% | 14.4% | 19.9% | 31.5% | 25.7% | 23.0% | 6.6% | 5.8% | 7.0% | 13.0% | 3.6% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Interest cover (operating income ÷ interest) | — | 49.8x | — | — | — | — | 126.0x | 35.6x | 11.7x | 6.6x | n/m | 112.3x | 40.3x | n/m | 19.8x | 22.6x | 73.9x | 93.7x |
| Effective tax rate | 29.7% | 25.1% | 22.7% | 31.8% | 31.2% | 27.6% | 26.4% | 26.1% | 11.7% | — | — | 14.6% | 4.5% | — | 18.7% | 23.2% | 34.4% | 37.1% |
| R&D as % of revenue | 0.4% | 0.6% | 0.4% | 0.4% | 0.2% | 0.1% | 0.1% | 1.1% | 1.1% | 2.8% | 2.5% | 2.2% | 2.7% | 3.2% | 2.8% | 3.8% | 3.8% | — |
| Capital spending as % of revenue | 3.3% | 3.7% | 4.9% | 4.2% | 3.7% | 6.3% | 5.9% | 8.9% | 5.5% | 3.6% | 3.2% | 1.8% | 3.1% | 3.5% | 1.8% | 1.3% | 1.3% | 1.2% |
| Free cash flow ÷ net income | 92.4% | −21.4% | 41.9% | 33.6% | −7.9% | 26.0% | −167.0% | −192.7% | −140.0% | — | — | 116.4% | −53.5% | — | 15.2% | 345.3% | 189.2% | 229.3% |
| Dividends ÷ net income | — | 73.6% | 15.3% | 14.4% | 9.4% | 8.3% | 20.4% | 28.0% | 16.6% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Dividends and buybacks ÷ free cash flow | — | — | 36.4% | 42.9% | — | 31.9% | — | — | — | 16.5% | 12.1% | — | — | — | 0.0% | 0.0% | 19.0% | — |
| Quarter | 2025 Q2Dec 2024 | 2025 Q3Mar 2025 | 2025 Q4Jun 2025 | 2026 Q1Sept 2025 | 2026 Q2Dec 2025 | 2026 Q3Mar 2026 | 2026 Q4Jun 2026 | 2027 Q1Sept 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross margin | 13.2% | 16.0% | 16.7% | 17.3% | 16.5% | 16.5% | 15.6% | 16.5% |
| Operating margin | 1.6% | 4.9% | 5.6% | 6.9% | 3.5% | 3.7% | 4.1% | 4.4% |
| Net margin | 1.0% | 3.7% | 5.4% | 5.6% | 3.6% | 2.4% | 2.6% | 3.3% |
| Free-cash-flow margin | 6.6% | 13.6% | 17.9% | 6.4% | 8.2% | 7.0% | 5.4% | 6.5% |
| Current ratio | 2.60 | 2.33 | 2.43 | 2.49 | 2.61 | 2.63 | 2.90 | 3.02 |
Financial health
- Short-term assets cover short-term liabilities $293m of assets due within a year against $97m of liabilities due within a year.
- Short-term assets cover long-term liabilities $293m short-term assets against $20m of longer-dated liabilities.
- More cash than debt Cash or debt not separately reported. Not assessable.
- Debt below 40% of shareholders' equity Equity or debt not reported. Not assessable.
- Debt burden no higher than five years ago Five-year comparison not available. Not assessable.
- A year's operating cash flow covers at least 20% of debt Cash flow or debt not reported. Not assessable.
- Operating profit covers interest at least five times over Operating income of $22m against $240,000 of interest.
Moat
Weak moat
How hard Strattec Security's competitive advantage looks for rivals to wear away, judged from 10 years of its own filings: returns on capital, pricing power, profit durability, cash conversion and discipline.
- Returns on capital 3 / 20
Net income has been a median 3.6% of total assets over 10 years.
- Pricing power 8 / 20
Gross margin has been a median 12.3%, moving by 2.1 percentage points (standard deviation) across 10 years.
- Durability 0 / 20
Operating margin has been a median 3.1%; its worst year was -0.1%.
- Cash conversion 8 / 20
Free cash flow was positive in 7 of 10 years, at a median 2.0% of revenue.
- Discipline 15 / 20
The diluted share count rose 5.8% over five years; stock-based pay has been a median 0.3% of revenue.
AI disruption exposure: Medium. In this industry, AI could change how the product is made or sold, without replacing the core asset. The score above includes a 5-point deduction for that exposure (34 before it).
Compare with peers
- Holley Inc. statistics
- Commercial Vehicle Group, Inc. statistics
- China Automotive Systems, Inc. statistics
- Motorcar Parts Of America Inc statistics
- Hesai Group statistics
Head to head: HLLY vs STRTCVGI vs STRTCAAS vs STRTHSAI vs STRT
More: Automotive Parts & Equipment stocks compared, Consumer Discretionary sector, rankings of US companies