Constellation Brands key statistics and ratios
In fiscal 2026, Constellation Brands had return on equity of 22.5%, an operating margin of 29.8%, debt equal to 130.8% of equity and a current ratio of 1.08. Each ratio below is calculated from the figures on its income statement, balance sheet and cash flow pages.
Financial ratios
| Fiscal year | 2010Feb 2010 | 2011Feb 2011 | 2012Feb 2012 | 2013Feb 2013 | 2014Feb 2014 | 2015Feb 2015 | 2016Feb 2016 | 2017Feb 2017 | 2018Feb 2018 | 2019Feb 2019 | 2020Feb 2020 | 2021Feb 2021 | 2022Feb 2022 | 2023Feb 2023 | 2024Feb 2024 | 2025Feb 2025 | 2026Feb 2026 | LTMAug 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross margin | 27.2% | 29.1% | 35.7% | 34.9% | 36.8% | 38.6% | 40.7% | 48.1% | 50.3% | 50.3% | 49.8% | 51.8% | 53.4% | 50.5% | 50.4% | 52.1% | 51.6% | 52.7% |
| Operating margin | 7.4% | 12.3% | 16.3% | 16.5% | 45.1% | 22.5% | 24.4% | 32.6% | 30.1% | 29.7% | 25.8% | 32.4% | 26.4% | 30.1% | 31.8% | 3.5% | 29.8% | 30.2% |
| Net margin | 2.4% | 13.7% | 14.9% | 12.2% | 35.9% | 12.6% | 14.6% | 20.9% | 30.4% | 42.3% | −0.1% | 23.2% | −0.5% | −0.8% | 17.3% | −0.8% | 18.5% | 20.9% |
| Free-cash-flow margin | 7.0% | 13.0% | 24.0% | 15.6% | 11.1% | 5.4% | 7.2% | 10.8% | 11.5% | 16.8% | 21.9% | 22.5% | 19.0% | 18.2% | 15.2% | 19.0% | 19.6% | 20.0% |
| Return on equity | 3.9% | 21.8% | 17.0% | 14.0% | 49.6% | 15.6% | 17.1% | 22.7% | 31.0% | 33.5% | −0.1% | 15.5% | −0.3% | −0.7% | 19.0% | −1.0% | 22.5% | 23.1% |
| Return on assets | 1.2% | 7.3% | 6.2% | 5.3% | 17.7% | 5.7% | 6.6% | 8.6% | 11.8% | 13.8% | −0.0% | 7.3% | −0.2% | −0.3% | 6.9% | −0.3% | 7.7% | 8.8% |
| Asset turnover | 0.52 | 0.54 | 0.42 | 0.43 | 0.49 | 0.45 | 0.45 | 0.41 | 0.39 | 0.33 | 0.30 | 0.32 | 0.33 | 0.37 | 0.40 | 0.43 | 0.42 | 0.42 |
| Current ratio | 1.89 | 3.14 | 1.70 | 3.65 | 1.36 | 2.57 | 1.31 | 1.20 | 1.70 | 1.16 | 1.51 | 2.40 | 1.23 | 1.18 | 1.19 | 0.92 | 1.08 | 1.00 |
| Debt to equity | 134.5% | 123.5% | 102.8% | 115.6% | 139.8% | 126.4% | 117.8% | 134.1% | 127.7% | 108.5% | 100.4% | 77.4% | 88.8% | 148.1% | 121.9% | 167.1% | 130.8% | 120.1% |
| Interest cover (operating income ÷ interest) | 1.2x | 2.5x | 2.6x | 2.2x | 7.4x | 4.4x | 5.6x | 7.1x | 6.8x | 6.4x | — | — | — | — | 7.1x | 0.8x | 7.5x | 8.1x |
| Effective tax rate | 61.7% | −1.5% | 16.7% | 24.9% | 11.8% | 29.1% | 29.3% | 26.4% | 1.0% | 16.5% | — | 20.1% | 99.7% | — | 20.6% | — | 26.1% | 19.1% |
| SG&A as % of revenue | 16.2% | 15.6% | 18.0% | 18.5% | 16.5% | 16.2% | 16.3% | 19.0% | 20.2% | 20.6% | 19.4% | 19.4% | 19.4% | 20.4% | 18.4% | 19.1% | 20.2% | 20.7% |
| Capital spending as % of revenue | 2.6% | 2.2% | 2.3% | 2.0% | 4.1% | 10.8% | 12.3% | 12.4% | 14.0% | 10.9% | 8.7% | 10.0% | 11.6% | 11.0% | 12.7% | 11.9% | 9.6% | 8.9% |
| Free cash flow ÷ net income | 297.0% | 94.8% | 160.8% | 127.4% | 31.0% | 43.1% | 49.5% | 51.6% | 37.9% | 39.6% | — | 97.2% | — | — | 87.5% | — | 106.4% | 95.6% |
| Dividends ÷ net income | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | 0.0% | 22.9% | 20.6% | 17.4% | 16.2% | — | 28.8% | — | — | 37.8% | — | 42.4% | 36.8% |
| Dividends and buybacks ÷ free cash flow | — | 56.5% | 57.8% | 77.5% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 52.7% | 182.3% | 164.6% | 78.1% | 33.9% | 29.6% | 117.0% | 132.9% | 59.8% | 95.7% | 91.4% | 80.6% |
| Quarter | 2025 Q3Nov 2024 | 2025 Q4Feb 2025 | 2026 Q1May 2025 | 2026 Q2Aug 2025 | 2026 Q3Nov 2025 | 2026 Q4Feb 2026 | 2027 Q1May 2026 | 2027 Q2Aug 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross margin | 52.1% | 51.5% | 50.4% | 52.8% | 53.2% | 49.6% | 54.3% | 52.9% |
| Operating margin | 32.2% | −6.9% | 28.4% | 35.2% | 31.1% | 23.0% | 34.7% | 30.6% |
| Net margin | 25.0% | −17.3% | 20.5% | 18.8% | 22.6% | 10.5% | 26.9% | 21.5% |
| Free-cash-flow margin | 18.5% | 14.4% | 17.7% | 25.6% | 16.7% | 17.9% | 19.9% | 24.3% |
| Current ratio | 1.10 | 0.92 | 1.07 | 1.08 | 1.34 | 1.08 | 0.91 | 1.00 |
| Debt to equity | 136.7% | 155.3% | 154.0% | 137.2% | 133.4% | 127.4% | 123.5% | 118.8% |
| SG&A as % of revenue | 19.9% | 23.3% | 19.9% | 17.6% | 22.1% | 21.9% | 18.8% | 20.4% |
Financial health
- Short-term assets cover short-term liabilities $3.0bn of assets due within a year against $3.0bn of liabilities due within a year.
- Short-term assets cover long-term liabilities $3.0bn short-term assets against $10.2bn of longer-dated liabilities.
- More cash than debt $98m of cash against $10.2bn of debt.
- Debt below 40% of shareholders' equity Debt is 119% of equity.
- Debt burden no higher than five years ago Debt to equity moved from 81% to 119% over five years.
- A year's operating cash flow covers at least 20% of debt $2.7bn of operating cash flow against $10.2bn of debt.
- Operating profit covers interest at least five times over Operating income of $2.8bn against $345m of interest.
Moat
Strong moat
How hard Constellation Brands's competitive advantage looks for rivals to wear away, judged from 10 years of its own filings: returns on capital, pricing power, profit durability, cash conversion and discipline.
- Returns on capital 6 / 20
Net income has been a median 4.9% of total assets over 10 years.
- Pricing power 17 / 20
Gross margin has been a median 51.5%, moving by 1.1 percentage points (standard deviation) across 10 years.
- Durability 15 / 20
Operating margin has been a median 29.5%; its worst year was 11.2%.
- Cash conversion 19 / 20
Free cash flow was positive in 10 of 10 years, at a median 18.0% of revenue.
AI disruption exposure: Low. In this industry, the business rests on physical assets, regulated networks or products AI itself depends on.
Compare with peers
- Monster Beverage statistics
- The J.M. Smucker Company statistics
- Sprouts Farmers Market, Inc. statistics
- Campbell's Co statistics
- Post Holdings, Inc. statistics
Head to head: MNST vs STZSJM vs STZSFM vs STZ