Post Holdings, Inc. key statistics and ratios
In fiscal 2025, Post Holdings, Inc. had return on equity of 8.6%, an operating margin of 9.8%, debt equal to 198.6% of equity and a current ratio of 1.67. Each ratio below is calculated from the figures on its income statement, balance sheet and cash flow pages.
Financial ratios
| Fiscal year | 2010Sept 2010 | 2011Sept 2011 | 2012Sept 2012 | 2013Sept 2013 | 2014Sept 2014 | 2015Sept 2015 | 2016Sept 2016 | 2017Sept 2017 | 2018Sept 2018 | 2019Sept 2019 | 2020Sept 2020 | 2021Sept 2021 | 2022Sept 2022 | 2023Sept 2023 | 2024Sept 2024 | 2025Sept 2025 | LTMJun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross margin | 44.4% | 46.6% | 44.7% | 41.1% | 25.8% | 25.3% | 30.8% | 30.1% | 29.6% | 31.5% | 30.8% | 28.7% | 25.1% | 26.9% | 29.1% | 28.7% | 28.8% |
| Operating margin | 19.1% | −38.1% | 14.5% | 10.4% | −8.6% | 4.6% | 10.9% | 9.9% | 9.2% | 13.7% | 11.4% | 9.8% | 7.1% | 8.6% | 10.0% | 9.8% | 9.6% |
| Net margin | 9.2% | −43.8% | 5.2% | 1.5% | −14.2% | −2.5% | −0.1% | 0.9% | 7.5% | 2.2% | 0.0% | 3.3% | 12.9% | 4.3% | 4.6% | 4.1% | 3.5% |
| Free-cash-flow margin | 11.2% | 13.3% | 11.8% | 8.4% | 2.8% | 7.4% | 7.6% | 3.8% | 7.9% | 7.3% | 8.3% | 8.0% | 2.2% | 6.4% | 6.3% | 6.0% | 6.6% |
| Return on equity | 4.5% | −24.3% | 3.7% | 1.1% | −18.2% | −4.4% | −0.1% | 1.7% | 16.0% | 4.2% | 0.0% | 6.0% | 25.2% | 8.5% | 9.2% | 8.6% | 8.6% |
| Return on assets | — | −15.6% | 1.8% | 0.5% | −6.2% | −1.4% | −0.0% | 0.5% | 3.7% | 1.0% | 0.0% | 1.4% | 6.4% | 2.6% | 3.0% | 2.5% | 2.2% |
| Asset turnover | — | 0.36 | 0.35 | 0.33 | 0.43 | 0.55 | 0.54 | 0.49 | 0.50 | 0.45 | 0.39 | 0.41 | 0.49 | 0.61 | 0.65 | 0.62 | 0.64 |
| Current ratio | — | 1.01 | 1.66 | 4.58 | 2.34 | 2.90 | 3.28 | 3.71 | 2.78 | 2.65 | 2.35 | 1.99 | 2.70 | 1.84 | 2.36 | 1.67 | 1.85 |
| Debt to equity | 0.0% | 0.0% | 76.8% | 94.0% | 168.9% | 150.7% | 152.9% | 259.4% | 239.1% | 243.3% | 247.0% | 235.1% | 183.4% | 157.5% | 167.3% | 198.6% | 249.4% |
| Interest cover (operating income ÷ interest) | 3.7x | n/m | 2.3x | 1.3x | n/m | 0.8x | 1.8x | 1.6x | 1.5x | 2.4x | 1.6x | 1.5x | 1.3x | 2.1x | 2.5x | 2.2x | 1.9x |
| Effective tax rate | 35.0% | — | 37.9% | 31.8% | — | — | — | 35.1% | — | −2.5% | — | 27.2% | 9.6% | 24.1% | 22.3% | 24.5% | 25.5% |
| R&D as % of revenue | 0.8% | 0.8% | 0.8% | 0.8% | 0.4% | 0.4% | 0.3% | 0.4% | 0.4% | 0.4% | 0.4% | 0.4% | 0.3% | 0.3% | 0.4% | 0.4% | — |
| SG&A as % of revenue | 22.0% | 24.7% | 28.6% | 28.8% | 19.1% | 15.8% | 16.7% | 16.6% | 15.6% | 16.0% | 16.6% | 16.2% | 15.5% | 15.4% | 16.8% | 16.0% | 16.2% |
| Capital spending as % of revenue | 2.4% | 1.5% | 3.2% | 3.2% | 4.8% | 2.3% | 2.4% | 3.6% | 3.6% | 4.8% | 4.9% | 3.8% | 4.4% | 4.3% | 5.4% | 6.3% | 5.2% |
| Free cash flow ÷ net income | 121.0% | — | 226.7% | 568.4% | — | — | — | 406.4% | 105.6% | 332.1% | >999% | 238.3% | 16.8% | 148.5% | 137.0% | 145.4% | 188.7% |
| Dividends and buybacks ÷ free cash flow | 0.0% | 0.0% | 47.2% | 0.0% | 21.3% | 5.0% | 3.8% | 161.9% | 44.3% | 77.8% | 149.9% | 99.9% | 348.0% | 86.5% | 59.9% | 145.3% | 215.3% |
| Quarter | 2024 Q4Sept 2024 | 2025 Q1Dec 2024 | 2025 Q2Mar 2025 | 2025 Q3Jun 2025 | 2025 Q4Sept 2025 | 2026 Q1Dec 2025 | 2026 Q2Mar 2026 | 2026 Q3Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross margin | 28.6% | 30.1% | 28.0% | 30.0% | 26.8% | 29.4% | 30.2% | 29.1% |
| Operating margin | 9.5% | 10.8% | 9.3% | 11.8% | 7.5% | 11.0% | 10.4% | 9.7% |
| Net margin | 4.1% | 5.7% | 3.2% | 5.5% | 2.3% | 4.5% | 4.0% | 3.3% |
| Free-cash-flow margin | 4.8% | 8.7% | 3.6% | 4.8% | 6.7% | 5.5% | 7.4% | 6.7% |
| Current ratio | 2.36 | 2.39 | 2.13 | 2.60 | 1.67 | 1.90 | 1.85 | 1.85 |
| Debt to equity | 166.5% | 178.7% | 181.3% | 183.9% | 197.8% | 215.8% | 238.9% | 248.0% |
| SG&A as % of revenue | 17.0% | 16.8% | 16.1% | 15.7% | 15.6% | 16.4% | 16.0% | 16.7% |
Financial health
- Short-term assets cover short-term liabilities $2.0bn of assets due within a year against $1.1bn of liabilities due within a year.
- Short-term assets cover long-term liabilities $2.0bn short-term assets against $8.7bn of longer-dated liabilities.
- More cash than debt $266m of cash against $7.6bn of debt.
- Debt below 40% of shareholders' equity Debt is 248% of equity.
- Debt burden no higher than five years ago Debt to equity moved from 290% to 248% over five years.
- A year's operating cash flow covers at least 20% of debt $993m of operating cash flow against $7.6bn of debt.
- Operating profit covers interest at least five times over Operating income of $808m against $419m of interest.
Moat
Moderate moat
How hard Post Holdings's competitive advantage looks for rivals to wear away, judged from 10 years of its own filings: returns on capital, pricing power, profit durability, cash conversion and discipline.
- Returns on capital 6 / 20
Cash operating profit has been a median 5.8% of total assets over 10 years.
- Pricing power 11 / 20
Gross margin has been a median 29.5%, moving by 2.0 percentage points (standard deviation) across 10 years.
- Durability 11 / 20
Operating margin has been a median 9.9%; its worst year was 6.5%.
- Cash conversion 13 / 20
Free cash flow was positive in 10 of 10 years, at a median 6.1% of revenue.
- Discipline 20 / 20
The diluted share count fell 13.9% over five years; stock-based pay has been a median 0.9% of revenue.
AI disruption exposure: Low. In this industry, the business rests on physical assets, regulated networks or products AI itself depends on.
Compare with peers
- The J.M. Smucker Company statistics
- McCormick & Company statistics
- Campbell's Co statistics
- Seaboard Corp statistics
- Lamb Weston Holdings, Inc. statistics
Head to head: POST vs SJMMKC vs POSTCPB vs POSTLW vs POST
More: Packaged Foods & Meats stocks compared, Consumer Staples sector, rankings of US companies