Sunation Energy, Inc. key statistics and ratios
In fiscal 2025, Sunation Energy, Inc. had return on equity of -66.2%, an operating margin of -2.3%, debt equal to 34.5% of equity and a current ratio of 1.07. Each ratio below is calculated from the figures on its income statement, balance sheet and cash flow pages.
Financial ratios
| Fiscal year | 2009Dec 2009 | 2010Dec 2010 | 2011Dec 2011 | 2012Dec 2012 | 2013Dec 2013 | 2014Dec 2014 | 2015Dec 2015 | 2016Dec 2016 | 2017Dec 2017 | 2018Dec 2018 | 2019Dec 2019 | 2020Dec 2020 | 2021Dec 2021 | 2022Dec 2022 | 2023Dec 2023 | 2024Dec 2024 | 2025Dec 2025 | LTMJun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross margin | 38.1% | 42.6% | 41.0% | 39.8% | 34.2% | 35.4% | 29.3% | 26.8% | 25.3% | 41.6% | 43.6% | 28.7% | 100.0% | 26.8% | 34.8% | 35.9% | 38.3% | 35.7% |
| Operating margin | 9.3% | 13.0% | 12.2% | 3.3% | 0.9% | 2.8% | −9.8% | −4.5% | −14.3% | −11.2% | 0.0% | −69.6% | <−999% | −38.0% | −9.4% | −21.7% | −2.3% | −7.9% |
| Net margin | 5.5% | 8.1% | 6.8% | 2.1% | −0.7% | 1.6% | −9.0% | −8.2% | −14.4% | −16.0% | 12.7% | −2.1% | <−999% | −37.6% | −10.2% | −27.9% | −15.1% | −8.5% |
| Free-cash-flow margin | 13.1% | 6.6% | 7.9% | −2.3% | −1.5% | 5.5% | −1.4% | −1.1% | 3.5% | −12.8% | 19.3% | −60.1% | <−999% | −28.0% | −1.7% | −11.1% | 1.3% | −2.9% |
| Return on equity | 7.0% | 11.0% | 10.4% | 2.3% | −1.0% | 2.2% | −12.2% | −12.1% | −21.3% | −15.0% | 14.5% | −0.8% | — | −111.4% | −34.1% | −109.4% | −66.2% | −23.3% |
| Return on assets | — | 8.9% | 8.7% | 2.0% | −0.9% | 1.9% | −10.3% | −10.1% | −18.0% | −12.2% | 11.5% | −0.3% | −21.4% | −26.7% | −12.2% | −30.5% | −23.2% | −11.7% |
| Asset turnover | — | 1.10 | 1.27 | 0.91 | 1.22 | 1.17 | 1.14 | 1.23 | 1.25 | 0.76 | 0.91 | 0.14 | 0.00 | 0.71 | 1.20 | 1.09 | 1.53 | 1.38 |
| Current ratio | — | 6.80 | 5.85 | 5.64 | 6.40 | 5.38 | 4.01 | 4.87 | 5.07 | 3.64 | 4.35 | 4.81 | 0.01 | 1.00 | 0.71 | 0.41 | 1.07 | 0.77 |
| Debt to equity | 0.0% | 2.6% | 2.1% | 1.7% | 1.3% | 0.7% | 0.1% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | — | — | 36.6% | 26.9% | 109.3% | 34.5% | 29.8% |
| Interest cover (operating income ÷ interest) | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | n/m | n/m | n/m | n/m |
| Effective tax rate | 44.0% | 37.9% | 44.4% | 34.1% | — | 38.3% | — | — | — | — | −6.5% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| R&D as % of revenue | — | 1.8% | 1.4% | 2.2% | 2.1% | 6.6% | 7.7% | 5.4% | 4.4% | 8.4% | 7.1% | 34.8% | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| SG&A as % of revenue | 28.6% | 29.6% | 27.9% | 36.5% | 28.0% | 32.4% | 37.9% | 35.4% | 34.9% | 52.8% | 43.6% | 87.3% | >999% | 44.4% | 36.5% | 47.6% | 37.5% | 39.1% |
| Capital spending as % of revenue | 2.9% | 1.5% | 1.9% | 2.5% | 2.1% | 4.7% | 2.2% | 2.3% | 0.9% | 1.6% | 0.8% | 2.1% | 91.7% | 0.4% | 0.8% | 0.1% | 0.1% | 0.0% |
| Free cash flow ÷ net income | 238.3% | 81.6% | 115.4% | −107.6% | — | 336.2% | — | — | — | — | 151.6% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Dividends ÷ net income | 71.7% | 50.0% | 51.7% | 300.9% | — | 284.0% | — | — | — | — | 11.5% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Dividends and buybacks ÷ free cash flow | 30.5% | 61.3% | 44.8% | — | — | 84.5% | — | — | 50.7% | — | 22.1% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Quarter | 2024 Q3Sept 2024 | 2024 Q4Dec 2024 | 2025 Q1Mar 2025 | 2025 Q2Jun 2025 | 2025 Q3Sept 2025 | 2025 Q4Dec 2025 | 2026 Q1Mar 2026 | 2026 Q2Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross margin | 35.6% | 36.4% | 35.1% | 37.0% | 38.0% | 40.7% | 22.1% | 26.1% |
| Operating margin | −10.9% | −42.3% | −17.2% | −16.6% | −1.3% | 10.7% | −60.2% | −39.0% |
| Net margin | −22.4% | −44.4% | −27.7% | −73.5% | −2.1% | 9.6% | −56.9% | −40.9% |
| Free-cash-flow margin | −6.7% | −12.4% | — | — | 12.5% | 7.6% | — | −13.5% |
| Current ratio | 0.47 | 0.41 | 0.52 | 0.86 | 0.90 | 1.07 | 0.72 | 0.77 |
| Debt to equity | 18.2% | — | 31.8% | 19.6% | 17.9% | 27.3% | 14.8% | 19.3% |
| SG&A as % of revenue | 41.7% | 50.3% | 47.8% | 49.3% | 36.3% | 27.9% | 74.5% | 51.3% |
Financial health
- Short-term assets cover short-term liabilities $11m of assets due within a year against $14m of liabilities due within a year.
- Short-term assets cover long-term liabilities Not assessable from the reported split. Not assessable.
- More cash than debt $3m of cash against $4m of debt.
- Debt below 40% of shareholders' equity Debt is 19% of equity.
- Debt burden no higher than five years ago Five-year comparison not available. Not assessable.
- A year's operating cash flow covers at least 20% of debt −$2m of operating cash flow against $4m of debt.
- Operating profit covers interest at least five times over Operating income of −$5m against $600,389 of interest.
Moat
Weak moat
How hard Sunation Energy's competitive advantage looks for rivals to wear away, judged from 10 years of its own filings: returns on capital, pricing power, profit durability, cash conversion and discipline.
- Returns on capital 0 / 20
Cash operating profit has been a median -2.0% of total assets over 10 years.
- Pricing power 9 / 20
Gross margin has been a median 33.8%, moving by 5.6 percentage points (standard deviation) across 10 years.
- Durability 10 / 20
Operating margin has been a median -9.8%; its worst year was -150.2%.
- Cash conversion 2 / 20
Free cash flow was positive in 2 of 10 years, at a median -3.8% of revenue.
- Discipline 20 / 20
The diluted share count fell 100.0% over five years; stock-based pay has been a median 0.5% of revenue.
AI disruption exposure: Medium. In this industry, AI could change how the product is made or sold, without replacing the core asset. The score above includes a 5-point deduction for that exposure (40 before it).
Compare with peers
- Ellomay Capital Ltd. statistics
- Spruce Power Holding Corp statistics
- Montauk Renewables, Inc. statistics
- Fusion Fuel Green PLC statistics
- Enlight Renewable Energy Ltd. statistics
Head to head: ELLO vs SUNESPRU vs SUNEMNTK vs SUNEHTOO vs SUNE
More: Renewable Electricity stocks compared, Utilities sector, rankings of US companies