Sinovac Biotech LTD key statistics and ratios
In fiscal 2025, Sinovac Biotech LTD had return on equity of -0.9%, an operating margin of -127.0%, debt equal to 11.1% of equity and a current ratio of 4.59. Each ratio below is calculated from the figures on its income statement, balance sheet and cash flow pages.
Financial ratios
| Fiscal year | 2009Dec 2009 | 2010Dec 2010 | 2011Dec 2011 | 2016Dec 2016 | 2017Dec 2017 | 2018Dec 2018 | 2019Dec 2019 | 2020Dec 2020 | 2021Dec 2021 | 2022Dec 2022 | 2023Dec 2023 | 2024Dec 2024 | 2025Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross margin | 76.2% | 49.9% | 62.8% | 69.1% | 88.4% | 89.2% | 86.8% | 86.8% | 94.9% | 55.3% | 68.8% | 61.1% | 67.9% |
| Operating margin | 50.1% | −40.0% | 5.9% | 0.7% | 26.0% | 19.7% | 27.9% | 42.2% | 91.0% | −34.5% | −151.9% | −139.9% | −127.0% |
| Net margin | 23.7% | −25.5% | −1.5% | −0.8% | 14.8% | 9.5% | 18.3% | 21.6% | 41.9% | 1.0% | −2.9% | 25.2% | −15.5% |
| Free-cash-flow margin | 52.4% | −117.0% | −2.7% | −36.7% | 27.4% | 1.0% | 11.6% | 68.9% | 76.1% | −75.5% | −3.7% | −42.3% | −145.4% |
| Return on equity | 23.6% | −8.1% | −0.7% | −0.5% | 19.3% | 10.8% | 16.4% | 21.2% | 166.8% | 0.2% | −0.2% | 1.1% | −0.9% |
| Return on assets | — | −4.0% | −0.4% | −0.3% | 10.1% | 6.5% | 10.9% | 9.4% | 87.1% | 0.1% | −0.1% | 0.7% | −0.6% |
| Asset turnover | — | 0.16 | 0.26 | 0.34 | 0.68 | 0.69 | 0.60 | 0.43 | 2.08 | 0.10 | 0.03 | 0.03 | 0.04 |
| Current ratio | — | 3.21 | 3.34 | 1.97 | 2.20 | 4.88 | 4.01 | 2.30 | 5.93 | 9.00 | 8.97 | 7.33 | 4.59 |
| Debt to equity | 0.0% | 3.8% | — | 35.2% | 21.8% | 2.8% | 2.0% | 4.7% | 0.2% | 0.1% | 3.1% | 4.5% | 11.1% |
| Effective tax rate | 26.8% | — | — | — | 18.5% | 22.5% | 7.9% | 14.5% | 19.6% | — | — | 5.1% | — |
| R&D as % of revenue | 5.2% | 25.5% | 15.8% | 17.5% | 11.8% | 9.5% | 9.9% | 9.5% | 0.8% | 32.5% | 74.5% | 74.9% | 56.0% |
| SG&A as % of revenue | 21.6% | 56.5% | 41.9% | 58.0% | 50.1% | 59.7% | 49.4% | 34.6% | 3.1% | 56.7% | 127.2% | 116.5% | 86.3% |
| Capital spending as % of revenue | 5.1% | 74.3% | 27.2% | 17.5% | 6.8% | 2.4% | 4.3% | 25.0% | 3.1% | 21.3% | 33.2% | 26.6% | 12.7% |
| Free cash flow ÷ net income | 220.9% | — | — | — | 185.4% | 10.7% | 63.3% | 318.8% | 181.3% | <−999% | — | −168.1% | — |
| Dividends ÷ net income | 19.3% | — | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | 0.0% | 23.1% | >999% | — | >999% | — |
| Dividends and buybacks ÷ free cash flow | 9.5% | — | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | 0.0% | 12.7% | — | — | — | — |
Financial health
- Short-term assets cover short-term liabilities $7.1bn of assets due within a year against $1.5bn of liabilities due within a year.
- Short-term assets cover long-term liabilities $7.1bn short-term assets against $605m of longer-dated liabilities.
- More cash than debt $488m of cash against $495m of debt.
- Debt below 40% of shareholders' equity Debt is 11% of equity.
- Debt burden no higher than five years ago Debt to equity moved from 5% to 11% over five years.
- A year's operating cash flow covers at least 20% of debt −$512m of operating cash flow against $495m of debt.
- Operating profit covers interest at least five times over Interest not separately reported. Not assessable.
Moat
Not assessed: fewer than five years of comparable figures in the filings. AI disruption exposure for this industry: Medium.
Compare with peers
- Mannkind Corp statistics
- Pharming Group N.V. statistics
- Meiragtx Holdings plc statistics
- Novavax Inc statistics
- Ardelyx, Inc. statistics
Head to head: MNKD vs SVAPHAR vs SVAMGTX vs SVANVAX vs SVA
More: Biotechnology stocks compared, Health Care sector, rankings of US companies