Novavax Inc key statistics and ratios
In fiscal 2025, Novavax Inc had an operating margin of 40.3% and a current ratio of 2.13. Each ratio below is calculated from the figures on its income statement, balance sheet and cash flow pages.
Financial ratios
| Fiscal year | 2010Dec 2010 | 2011Dec 2011 | 2012Dec 2012 | 2013Dec 2013 | 2014Dec 2014 | 2015Dec 2015 | 2016Dec 2016 | 2017Dec 2017 | 2018Dec 2018 | 2019Dec 2019 | 2020Dec 2020 | 2021Dec 2021 | 2022Dec 2022 | 2023Dec 2023 | 2024Dec 2024 | 2025Dec 2025 | LTMJun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross margin | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 100.0% | 100.0% | 54.5% | 65.1% | 70.3% | 93.5% | 78.6% |
| Operating margin | <−999% | −146.9% | −134.4% | −250.7% | −273.0% | −433.8% | <−999% | −550.8% | −507.2% | −646.1% | −87.6% | −147.1% | −32.5% | −57.6% | −36.5% | 40.3% | −56.6% |
| Net margin | <−999% | −131.8% | −129.1% | −248.5% | −270.5% | −432.9% | <−999% | −589.5% | −538.8% | −711.0% | −87.9% | −152.1% | −33.2% | −55.4% | −27.5% | 39.2% | −59.9% |
| Free-cash-flow margin | <−999% | −165.0% | −102.2% | −244.5% | −242.3% | −398.2% | <−999% | −476.9% | −543.0% | −742.0% | −20.4% | 23.2% | −25.5% | −78.0% | −14.7% | −22.3% | −10.2% |
| Return on equity | −60.5% | −34.3% | −42.5% | −36.7% | −38.3% | −60.1% | −195.0% | — | — | — | −189.6% | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Return on assets | −47.7% | −27.4% | −33.8% | −30.8% | −32.5% | −47.4% | −71.8% | −52.7% | −72.4% | −69.7% | −47.7% | −83.8% | −27.2% | −26.9% | −11.2% | 32.2% | −23.2% |
| Asset turnover | 0.00 | 0.21 | 0.26 | 0.12 | 0.12 | 0.11 | 0.04 | 0.09 | 0.13 | 0.10 | 0.54 | 0.55 | 0.82 | 0.48 | 0.41 | 0.82 | 0.39 |
| Current ratio | 3.25 | 3.44 | 4.32 | 8.00 | 5.52 | 3.76 | 4.33 | 2.76 | 2.62 | 3.77 | 2.15 | 0.90 | 0.69 | 0.70 | 0.98 | 2.13 | 2.33 |
| Debt to equity | 0.7% | 0.6% | 1.1% | 0.9% | 0.4% | 0.1% | — | — | — | — | 51.3% | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Interest cover (operating income ÷ interest) | n/m | n/m | n/m | n/m | n/m | n/m | n/m | n/m | n/m | n/m | n/m | n/m | n/m | n/m | n/m | 20.1x | n/m |
| Effective tax rate | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.4% | — |
| R&D as % of revenue | >999% | 125.0% | 121.9% | 279.8% | 308.0% | 448.7% | >999% | 540.3% | 506.9% | 610.0% | 157.1% | 221.1% | 62.3% | 75.0% | 57.3% | 30.5% | 82.2% |
| SG&A as % of revenue | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 24.7% | 47.7% | 49.4% | 14.0% | 29.3% |
| Capital spending as % of revenue | 453.6% | 4.2% | 19.7% | 27.7% | 23.7% | 50.4% | 118.6% | 13.4% | 4.0% | 10.0% | 11.5% | 5.0% | 4.5% | 5.5% | 1.9% | 0.5% | 1.3% |
| Free cash flow ÷ net income | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | −56.8% | — |
| Quarter | 2024 Q3Sept 2024 | 2024 Q4Dec 2024 | 2025 Q1Mar 2025 | 2025 Q2Jun 2025 | 2025 Q3Sept 2025 | 2025 Q4Dec 2025 | 2026 Q1Mar 2026 | 2026 Q2Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross margin | 28.3% | 58.5% | 97.9% | 93.6% | 69.5% | 85.0% | 78.0% | 74.9% |
| Operating margin | −158.6% | −148.4% | 77.3% | 42.2% | −252.7% | 9.7% | −11.1% | −96.8% |
| Net margin | −143.5% | −91.8% | 77.8% | 44.5% | −287.3% | 11.9% | −6.8% | −94.2% |
| Free-cash-flow margin | −173.0% | −198.3% | −28.1% | −53.5% | 151.1% | −28.2% | −24.2% | −129.4% |
| Current ratio | 0.93 | 0.98 | 2.06 | 2.36 | 2.27 | 2.13 | 2.48 | 2.33 |
| Debt to equity | — | — | — | 453.3% | — | — | — | — |
| R&D as % of revenue | 103.1% | 118.2% | 13.3% | 33.1% | 139.5% | 51.6% | 68.4% | 124.7% |
| SG&A as % of revenue | 83.7% | 88.7% | 7.2% | 18.2% | 44.9% | 23.2% | 20.6% | 47.0% |
Financial health
- Short-term assets cover short-term liabilities $771m of assets due within a year against $331m of liabilities due within a year.
- Short-term assets cover long-term liabilities $771m short-term assets against $816m of longer-dated liabilities.
- More cash than debt $191m of cash against $291m of debt.
- Debt below 40% of shareholders' equity Equity or debt not reported. Not assessable.
- Debt burden no higher than five years ago Five-year comparison not available. Not assessable.
- A year's operating cash flow covers at least 20% of debt −$37m of operating cash flow against $291m of debt.
- Operating profit covers interest at least five times over Operating income of −$234m against $22m of interest.
Moat
Weak moat
How hard Novavax's competitive advantage looks for rivals to wear away, judged from 10 years of its own filings: returns on capital, pricing power, profit durability, cash conversion and discipline.
- Returns on capital 0 / 20
Net income has been a median -34.7% of total assets over 10 years.
- Pricing power 12 / 20
Gross margin has been a median 77.8%, moving by 11.6 percentage points (standard deviation) across 5 years.
- Durability 10 / 20
Operating margin has been a median -93.8%; its worst year was -948.8%.
- Cash conversion 2 / 20
Free cash flow was positive in 2 of 10 years, at a median -52.3% of revenue.
- Discipline 0 / 20
The diluted share count rose 142.6% over five years; stock-based pay has been a median 15.2% of revenue.
AI disruption exposure: Medium. In this industry, AI could change how the product is made or sold, without replacing the core asset. The score above includes a 5-point deduction for that exposure (24 before it).
Compare with peers
- Meiragtx Holdings plc statistics
- Mannkind Corp statistics
- Sinovac Biotech LTD statistics
- Ardelyx, Inc. statistics
- Pharming Group N.V. statistics
Head to head: MGTX vs NVAXMNKD vs NVAXNVAX vs SVA
More: Biotechnology stocks compared, Health Care sector, rankings of US companies