Sensient Technologies Corp key statistics and ratios
In fiscal 2025, Sensient Technologies Corp had return on equity of 11.9%, an operating margin of 12.8%, debt equal to 59.5% of equity and a current ratio of 4.10. Each ratio below is calculated from the figures on its income statement, balance sheet and cash flow pages.
Financial ratios
| Fiscal year | 2009Dec 2009 | 2010Dec 2010 | 2011Dec 2011 | 2012Dec 2012 | 2013Dec 2013 | 2014Dec 2014 | 2015Dec 2015 | 2016Dec 2016 | 2017Dec 2017 | 2018Dec 2018 | 2019Dec 2019 | 2020Dec 2020 | 2021Dec 2021 | 2022Dec 2022 | 2023Dec 2023 | 2024Dec 2024 | 2025Dec 2025 | LTMSept 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross margin | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 31.8% | 32.9% | 34.0% | 31.6% | 32.6% | 33.5% | 35.1% |
| Operating margin | 12.2% | 13.1% | 12.8% | 12.8% | 11.5% | 8.8% | 11.8% | 13.1% | 12.0% | 14.7% | 9.2% | 11.5% | 12.3% | 13.7% | 10.6% | 12.3% | 12.8% | 14.5% |
| Net margin | 7.2% | 8.1% | 8.1% | 8.2% | 7.5% | 4.9% | 7.6% | 8.9% | 6.4% | 11.3% | 6.2% | 8.2% | 8.6% | 9.8% | 6.4% | 8.0% | 8.3% | 9.7% |
| Free-cash-flow margin | 7.5% | 7.5% | 4.8% | 2.4% | 3.3% | 7.4% | 3.4% | 7.2% | −1.4% | 2.4% | 10.4% | 12.5% | 6.1% | −4.7% | 5.6% | 6.3% | 2.4% | −1.0% |
| Return on equity | 9.5% | 11.3% | 11.9% | 11.2% | 9.5% | 6.4% | 11.3% | 15.0% | 10.6% | 18.4% | 9.4% | 12.1% | 12.7% | 14.5% | 9.1% | 11.8% | 11.9% | 13.7% |
| Return on assets | 5.4% | 6.7% | 7.4% | 7.2% | 6.2% | 4.0% | 6.1% | 7.5% | 5.3% | 8.9% | 4.6% | 6.3% | 6.8% | 7.6% | 4.7% | 6.2% | 6.3% | 7.2% |
| Asset turnover | 0.75 | 0.83 | 0.91 | 0.88 | 0.83 | 0.82 | 0.81 | 0.84 | 0.82 | 0.78 | 0.74 | 0.77 | 0.79 | 0.77 | 0.73 | 0.77 | 0.76 | 0.74 |
| Current ratio | 3.04 | 3.28 | 3.41 | 3.68 | 3.54 | 3.38 | 3.42 | 3.36 | 3.39 | 3.83 | 3.91 | 3.43 | 3.19 | 3.43 | 3.96 | 3.55 | 4.10 | 3.97 |
| Debt to equity | 47.1% | 35.6% | 32.0% | 30.7% | 28.6% | 44.6% | 75.1% | 72.2% | 73.3% | 82.5% | 70.2% | 57.4% | 54.6% | 65.1% | 62.5% | 59.7% | 59.5% | 61.4% |
| Interest cover (operating income ÷ interest) | 6.2x | 8.6x | 9.8x | 11.4x | 10.8x | 8.1x | 9.8x | 10.1x | 8.7x | 9.3x | 6.0x | 10.3x | 13.6x | 13.5x | 6.2x | 6.7x | 7.0x | 8.0x |
| Effective tax rate | 29.7% | 30.5% | 29.7% | 28.9% | 27.5% | 28.6% | 28.2% | 26.5% | 39.6% | 13.3% | 18.8% | 20.6% | 24.6% | 22.7% | 28.1% | 23.4% | 24.3% | 23.8% |
| R&D as % of revenue | 2.4% | 2.3% | 2.2% | 2.3% | 2.3% | 2.4% | 2.5% | 2.9% | 2.9% | 3.1% | 3.0% | 2.9% | 2.5% | 2.9% | 3.3% | 3.2% | 3.3% | — |
| SG&A as % of revenue | 18.5% | 17.6% | 17.4% | 17.9% | 20.0% | 24.0% | 20.4% | 20.4% | 22.0% | 18.9% | 22.2% | 20.4% | 20.6% | 20.3% | 21.0% | 20.3% | 20.6% | 20.6% |
| Capital spending as % of revenue | 4.0% | 4.2% | 4.9% | 6.9% | 6.9% | 5.3% | 5.7% | 5.7% | 4.0% | 3.7% | 3.0% | 3.9% | 4.4% | 5.5% | 6.0% | 3.8% | 5.5% | 7.9% |
| Free cash flow ÷ net income | 104.7% | 93.2% | 58.7% | 28.7% | 43.5% | 149.1% | 45.0% | 81.1% | −22.4% | 20.8% | 168.3% | 152.2% | 71.1% | −47.7% | 87.6% | 78.6% | 28.6% | −10.3% |
| Dividends ÷ net income | 42.8% | 36.4% | 34.8% | 35.0% | 40.2% | 65.0% | 45.1% | 39.3% | 60.3% | 36.5% | 75.8% | 60.3% | 56.2% | 48.9% | 74.1% | 55.7% | 51.8% | 41.2% |
| Dividends and buybacks ÷ free cash flow | 40.9% | 39.1% | 59.4% | 187.2% | 92.3% | 168.6% | 467.0% | 97.4% | — | 409.2% | 45.0% | 39.6% | 129.3% | — | 84.6% | 70.9% | 181.2% | — |
| Quarter | 2024 Q4Dec 2024 | 2025 Q1Mar 2025 | 2025 Q2Jun 2025 | 2025 Q3Sept 2025 | 2025 Q4Dec 2025 | 2026 Q1Mar 2026 | 2026 Q2Jun 2026 | 2026 Q3Sept 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross margin | 31.7% | 33.6% | 34.5% | 34.3% | 31.4% | 35.0% | 37.4% | 36.2% |
| Operating margin | 11.2% | 13.6% | 13.9% | 14.0% | 9.7% | 15.3% | 16.6% | 15.9% |
| Net margin | 8.0% | 8.8% | 9.1% | 9.0% | 6.5% | 10.1% | 11.1% | 10.6% |
| Free-cash-flow margin | −0.5% | −6.6% | 6.5% | 5.9% | 3.3% | −9.7% | 2.1% | 0.5% |
| Current ratio | 3.55 | 4.34 | 4.25 | 4.59 | 4.10 | 5.01 | 4.39 | 3.97 |
| Debt to equity | 59.7% | 64.1% | 63.6% | 60.3% | 59.5% | 63.0% | 60.6% | 61.4% |
| SG&A as % of revenue | 20.6% | 19.9% | 20.6% | 20.3% | 21.6% | 19.7% | 20.8% | 20.3% |
Financial health
- Short-term assets cover short-term liabilities $1.3bn of assets due within a year against $323m of liabilities due within a year.
- Short-term assets cover long-term liabilities Not assessable from the reported split. Not assessable.
- More cash than debt $43m of cash against $790m of debt.
- Debt below 40% of shareholders' equity Debt is 61% of equity.
- Debt burden no higher than five years ago Debt to equity moved from 55% to 61% over five years.
- A year's operating cash flow covers at least 20% of debt $120m of operating cash flow against $790m of debt.
- Operating profit covers interest at least five times over Operating income of $254m against $32m of interest.
Moat
Moderate moat
How hard Sensient Technologies's competitive advantage looks for rivals to wear away, judged from 10 years of its own filings: returns on capital, pricing power, profit durability, cash conversion and discipline.
- Returns on capital 9 / 20
Net income has been a median 6.6% of total assets over 10 years.
- Pricing power 12 / 20
Gross margin has been a median 33.6%, moving by 1.2 percentage points (standard deviation) across 5 years.
- Durability 12 / 20
Operating margin has been a median 13.1%; its worst year was 7.9%.
- Cash conversion 7 / 20
Free cash flow was positive in 6 of 10 years, at a median 1.0% of revenue.
- Discipline 16 / 20
The diluted share count rose 1.0% over five years; stock-based pay has been a median 0.6% of revenue.
AI disruption exposure: Low. In this industry, the business rests on physical assets, regulated networks or products AI itself depends on.
Compare with peers
- Ashland Inc. statistics
- Innospec Inc. statistics
- Quaker Chemical Corp statistics
- Minerals Technologies Inc statistics
- Stepan Co statistics
Head to head: ASH vs SXTIOSP vs SXTKWR vs SXT
More: Specialty Chemicals stocks compared, Materials sector, rankings of US companies