Gentherm Inc key statistics and ratios
In fiscal 2025, Gentherm Inc had return on equity of 2.7% and a net margin of 1.2%. Each ratio below is calculated from the figures on its income statement, balance sheet and cash flow pages.
Financial ratios
| Fiscal year | 2009Dec 2009 | 2010Dec 2010 | 2011Dec 2011 | 2012Dec 2012 | 2013Dec 2013 | 2014Dec 2014 | 2015Dec 2015 | 2016Dec 2016 | 2017Dec 2017 | 2018Dec 2018 | 2019Dec 2019 | 2020Dec 2020 | 2021Dec 2021 | 2022Dec 2022 | 2023Dec 2023 | 2024Dec 2024 | 2025Dec 2025 | LTMSept 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net margin | 1.2% | 8.4% | 2.6% | 3.2% | 5.1% | 8.6% | 11.1% | 8.3% | 3.5% | 4.0% | 5.0% | 6.5% | 8.9% | 2.0% | 2.7% | 4.5% | 1.2% | 0.6% |
| Return on equity | 1.6% | 18.2% | 16.4% | 16.1% | 17.2% | 26.6% | 28.1% | 18.1% | 6.9% | 8.1% | 10.1% | 11.2% | 15.1% | 3.7% | 6.1% | 10.3% | 2.7% | 1.3% |
| Return on assets | — | 11.9% | 4.3% | 4.4% | 7.3% | 13.5% | 15.9% | 10.3% | 4.1% | 5.0% | 6.3% | 6.8% | 9.5% | 2.2% | 3.3% | 5.2% | 1.4% | 0.6% |
| Effective tax rate | 53.4% | 22.9% | 29.4% | 25.6% | 24.0% | 25.6% | 26.0% | 30.7% | 49.1% | 27.9% | 17.4% | 26.8% | 17.9% | 36.3% | 26.6% | 36.5% | 49.0% | 75.0% |
| R&D as % of revenue | 13.3% | 11.3% | 8.3% | 7.8% | 7.5% | 7.1% | 7.0% | 7.9% | 8.3% | 7.6% | 7.5% | 7.5% | 7.2% | 7.1% | 6.4% | 6.1% | 6.3% | 5.9% |
| SG&A as % of revenue | 14.5% | 9.7% | 11.4% | 11.6% | 10.9% | 10.4% | 11.1% | 12.6% | 14.0% | 13.1% | 12.2% | 11.5% | 10.5% | 11.0% | 10.6% | 10.7% | 11.3% | 13.2% |
| Quarter | 2024 Q4Dec 2024 | 2025 Q1Mar 2025 | 2025 Q2Jun 2025 | 2025 Q3Sept 2025 | 2025 Q4Dec 2025 | 2026 Q1Mar 2026 | 2026 Q2Jun 2026 | 2026 Q3Sept 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net margin | 4.3% | −0.0% | 0.1% | 3.9% | 0.8% | 1.1% | 1.1% | −0.6% |
| R&D as % of revenue | 6.0% | 6.8% | 6.0% | 6.3% | 6.2% | 6.1% | 5.8% | 5.8% |
| SG&A as % of revenue | 10.8% | 10.9% | 11.0% | 11.1% | 12.4% | 14.0% | 13.4% | 12.7% |
Financial health
- Short-term assets cover short-term liabilities $927m of assets due within a year against $452m of liabilities due within a year.
- Short-term assets cover long-term liabilities $927m short-term assets against $389m of longer-dated liabilities.
- More cash than debt $252m of cash against $320m of debt.
- Debt below 40% of shareholders' equity Debt is 44% of equity.
- Debt burden no higher than five years ago Debt to equity moved from 6% to 44% over five years.
- A year's operating cash flow covers at least 20% of debt $65m of operating cash flow against $320m of debt.
- Operating profit covers interest at least five times over Interest not separately reported. Not assessable.
Moat
Moderate moat
How hard Gentherm's competitive advantage looks for rivals to wear away, judged from 10 years of its own filings: returns on capital, pricing power, profit durability, cash conversion and discipline.
- Returns on capital 20 / 20
Cash operating profit has been a median 16.5% of total assets over 10 years.
- Pricing power 9 / 20
Gross margin has been a median 26.9%, moving by 3.2 percentage points (standard deviation) across 10 years.
- Durability 8 / 20
Operating margin has been a median 7.4%; its worst year was 3.4%.
- Cash conversion 12 / 20
Free cash flow was positive in 10 of 10 years, at a median 4.0% of revenue.
- Discipline 19 / 20
The diluted share count fell 7.6% over five years; stock-based pay has been a median 0.8% of revenue.
AI disruption exposure: Medium. In this industry, AI could change how the product is made or sold, without replacing the core asset. The score above includes a 5-point deduction for that exposure (68 before it).
Compare with peers
- FOX Factory Holding Corp statistics
- Standard Motor Products, Inc. statistics
- Dorman Products, Inc. statistics
- Gentex Corp statistics
- Cooper-standard Holdings Inc. statistics
Head to head: FOXF vs THRMSMP vs THRMDORM vs THRM
More: Automotive Parts & Equipment stocks compared, Consumer Discretionary sector, rankings of US companies