undamentalytics Newsletter

Tandy Leather Factory Inc (TLF) stock

Add holding +

NASDAQ: TLF Nasdaq Other Specialty Retail Next results ~November 9, 2026

C+ Fundamentals grade

Tandy Leather Factory Inc is a US-listed company in the other specialty retail industry. Its financial year ends in December.

Stock price today

Loading chart…

Third-party market data · may be delayed

Fair value per share

~$3.0

Revenue-to-maturity cash-flow model

Base case. Range ~$2.6–$3.7 across our lower- and higher-growth cases (0%–8.4% a year).

Price vs value

Undervalued

The price is below our entire value range; our base value is 34% above it.

Price used: $2.23, November 2, 2026

Who’s trading

What company insiders, investment funds and members of Congress have been doing with the stock, from their own filings.

  • Funds8 adding, 4 cuttingOf 1 active managers that changed their stake, 1 added; quarter to June 30, 2026Fund buyers and sellers

Value diary

Our note on each quarter Tandy Leather Factory files

Where Tandy Leather Factory stands after its latest 10-Q

Revenue for the twelve months to June 2026 was $77m, up 3.4% on a year earlier, about the same pace as a quarter earlier. Free-cash-flow margin rose to -3.0% from -9.0% a year earlier. The diluted share count is down 8.5% on a year earlier, which lifts each remaining share. Against its peers on growth, profitability, cash generation and balance sheet, it grades C+. It passes 1 of our 1 financial-health checks.

Source: 10-Q filed August 11, 2026 on SEC EDGAR · Financials · Valuation

Written from the company's filings and our models when each quarter's report arrives. Figures in older notes are as published at the time. Not investment advice.

The Fundamentalytics view

Next results ~November 9, 2026 (estimated)

Tandy Leather Factory Inc's trailing-twelve-month revenue grew 3.4% year on year, with a free-cash-flow margin of -3.0%. Where it stands out: change in share count of -8.5% ranks 2 of 33 other specialty retail companies we cover. Where it lags: free-cash-flow margin of -3.0% ranks 28 of 34 other specialty retail companies we cover.

Current signal Results well ahead of expectations: Reported earnings per share beat the analysts' consensus estimate by 212% in the quarter to 2022-09-30, the 2nd beat in the last four quarters.

Assembled from SEC-filed figures — the full workings are on this page and in our methodology. Observations, not recommendations.

Strengths

  • Priced below our value. The share price of $2.23 is 56% below our value per share of $4.
  • Shrinking share count. Diluted shares fell 8.5% in a year, so each share owns more of the business.

Things to watch

  • Results due soon. Results are expected around 9 November; the share price can move sharply on the day.
  • Loss-making. Operating margin is -0.5%: costs exceed revenue.
  • Burning cash. Free cash flow was -3.0% of revenue over the last 12 months.
  • Missing expectations. Earnings per share fell short of the consensus estimate in 2 of the last four quarters.

Latest results: FY2026 Q2

Filed August 11, 2026
Earnings per share
$0.09 against an average estimate of -$0.08: beat by 212.5%
Revenue
$18m, up 1.5% on a year earlier
Share reaction
+2.9% in the first session after the results on August 11, 2026, against -0.1% for the S&P 500

Tandy Leather Factory's figures from its SEC filings and results release; estimates are the analysts' average. Not a recommendation.

Price chart

  • 1 day+1.4%
  • 1 week-2.2%
  • 1 month-9.0%
  • This year+7.7%
  • 1 year-2.3%
  • 5 years-23.0%
  • S&P 500 this year+11.2%

Closing prices to 2026-11-02. Price change only, dividends excluded.

Loading chart…

Third-party market data · may be delayed

At a glance

Trailing twelve months, from SEC filings

Profitability

Revenue (TTM)
$77.2M
Operating margin
-0.5%
Net margin
-2.1%
EPS (TTM, diluted)
$-0.20

Growth

Revenue growth
+3.4%
Change in growth rate
−0.3 pts
Share count change
−8.5%

Cash

Free cash flow (TTM)
-$2.3M
FCF margin
-3.0%
Stock pay % of revenue
0.7%

Earnings

Last results
August 11, 2026
Next results (est.)
November 9, 2026

News & updates

Updated October 31, 2026

Company announcements, filed results and changes that matter to shareholders.

  1. Results

Refreshed hourly when new source data is available. Summaries are checked against company releases and SEC filings. Company announcement headlines are labelled when a checked summary is unavailable.

Fundamentalytics rating

model v1.6 · 2026-11-03
Buy12-month view
12-month price target
~$3.5
Price used
$2.28close November 3, 2026
Implied change
▲ +53%
Uncertainty
Low

How we got here: the combined value of 3 valuation models built for a business like Tandy Leather Factory Inc (see the models table below and how they are combined) , with a 8.49% cost of equity. The models span ~$3.0–~$4.2; that spread sets a 15% margin before we rate Buy or Sell.

Produced by Fundamentalytics' automated valuation model on November 3, 2026, using delayed market prices. Rating meanings, methodology and conflicts: recommendations disclosure and research disclaimer. General research, not personal advice — it does not consider your circumstances. Prices can fall as well as rise.

Valuation models

We value Tandy Leather Factory Inc as an operating company, with every model that fits that kind of business. Cost of equity 8.5%: the 10-year Treasury yield (4.9%) plus a beta of 0.79 times a 4.5% equity risk premium.

Value per share by model
Model Value per share In the combined value?
Revenue-to-maturity model Revenue grown to maturity with the cash margin moving to the industry's; for companies not yet profitable. ~$3.0 ~$2.6–$3.7 Primary model, counts double
Price-to-earnings vs peers Earnings per share times peers' typical (harmonic-mean) price-to-earnings. — Does not apply: no positive earnings in the latest twelve months
Residual income Book value plus the present value of returns above the cost of equity, fading over ten years. ~$4.2 ~$3.1–$5.7 Included
Justified price-to-book Book value times (return on equity - growth) / (cost of equity - growth): steady-state returns. ~$3.7 ~$3.3–$4.2 Included
Price-to-sales vs peers Sales per share times peers' typical price-to-sales; used only when earnings are negative. ~$0.7 ~$1.4–$7.5 Left out: far from the other models (more than 3x away from their median)
Combined value Weighted average of the models that apply: the primary model (revenue-to-maturity model) counts double. Models more than 5x or less than 0.2x the share price, or more than 3x away from the other models' median, are left out. ~$3.5 ~$3.0–$4.2 3 models

Different models fail in different ways, so where several apply we average them rather than trust one. Peer-based models compare Tandy Leather Factory Inc with Other Specialty Retail in our coverage, using third-party market data. Model values are estimates under stated assumptions, updated as new filings arrive; not price targets or investment advice. How each model works.

Valuation multiples over time Market data may be delayed

Tandy Leather Factory Inc: market value and multiples by fiscal year
At fiscal year end 20152016201720182019202020212022202320242025Now
Share price$4.01$4.43$4.24$3.10$3.12$1.75$2.81$2.32$2.33$2.62$2.07$2.23
Market value$41m$41m$39m$29m$28m$16m$25m$19m$19m$23m$17m$18m
+ Net debt (− = net cash)−$7m−$9m−$11m−$15m−$16m−$10m−$10m−$8m−$12m−$13m−$16m−$6m
Enterprise value$33m$32m$28m$13m$12m$6m$15m$12m$7m$10m$1m$12m
Multiples
Price / sales 0.5x0.5x0.5x0.3x0.4x0.2x0.3x0.2x0.3x0.3x0.2x0.2x
Price / earnings 6.3x6.4x15.8x6.5x——18.1x15.9x5.2x27.8x1.9x—
Price / free cash flow 6.7x6.9x50.6x4.3x2.7x—9.0x37.6x4.9x14.7x——
EV / EBITDA 2.8x2.6x3.4x1.7x——4.4x4.5x1.3x5.3x——

Market value uses the period's diluted share count; figures for each fiscal year use that year's results and the price at year end. "Now" uses today's price and the last twelve months.

Moat

44 /100

Weak moat

How hard Tandy Leather Factory's competitive advantage looks for rivals to wear away, judged from 10 years of its own filings: returns on capital, pricing power, profit durability, cash conversion and discipline.

  • Returns on capital 2 / 20

    Net income has been a median 3.1% of total assets over 10 years.

  • Pricing power 19 / 20

    Gross margin has been a median 58.1%, moving by 2.3 percentage points (standard deviation) across 10 years.

  • Durability 0 / 20

    Operating margin has been a median 2.4%; its worst year was -13.0%.

  • Cash conversion 7 / 20

    Free cash flow was positive in 6 of 10 years, at a median 2.7% of revenue.

  • Discipline 20 / 20

    The diluted share count fell 9.6% over five years; stock-based pay has been a median 0.9% of revenue.

AI disruption exposure: Medium. In this industry, AI could change how the product is made or sold, without replacing the core asset. The score above includes a 5-point deduction for that exposure (49 before it).

A rules-based reading of reported figures, not a forecast and not investment advice. How the score is built: methodology.

Forecasts and guidance

Analysts' consensus

No analyst estimates are published for Tandy Leather Factory Inc: too few analysts cover it.

Earnings against estimates

Tandy Leather Factory Inc: reported EPS against the consensus estimate
Quarter toEstimateActualSurprise
Sept 2022 −$0.08 $0.09 +212.5%
Jun 2022 $0.08 −$0.07 −187.5%
Mar 2022 $0.06 $0.08 +33.3%
Dec 2021 $0.11 $0.01 −90.9%

Adjusted EPS as companies report it, against the average analyst estimate.

Positioning

Short interest
0.2%
of tradable shares
Days to cover
0.11
at average volume
Short interest, 1 month
−51%
to October 15, 2026
Held by institutions
59%
of shares
Held by insiders
1.7%
of shares
Employees
401
full time

Consensus figures average analysts' published estimates (third-party data); guidance is the company's own. Neither is our forecast. Short interest is reported twice a month and lags. Market data may be delayed.

This section is general information, not investment advice or a personal recommendation, and it does not take account of your objectives or circumstances. Forecasts and guidance are estimates, not promises: companies miss their own guidance and analysts' figures are often revised. Prices can fall as well as rise, and you can lose money. See our disclaimer.

Share-price performance

Market data may be delayed

Recent prices are available. Older price history and the statistics that need it are being loaded in the background.

What moved the share price

Last 12 months −2.3%

$2.28 on October 31, 2025 to $2.23

Tandy Leather Factory Inc: share-price change split into its parts
PartThenNowEffect
Revenue (last 12 months) $75m $77m +3.4%
P/S multiple 0.3x 0.2x −13.6%
Share count 9m 8m +9.3%

Biggest factor: p/s multiple. Loss-making at one end, so the split uses price/sales.

Last 3 years −4.0%

$2.32 on November 3, 2023 to $2.23

Tandy Leather Factory Inc: share-price change split into its parts
PartThenNowEffect
Revenue (last 12 months) $79m $77m −2.6%
P/S multiple 0.2x 0.2x −5.0%
Share count 8m 8m +3.8%

Biggest factor: p/s multiple. Loss-making at one end, so the split uses price/sales.

The effects multiply back to the price change exactly. Results are the last 12 months as known on each date (filings assumed public 45 days after quarter end).

Return and risk by year

Tandy Leather Factory Inc: yearly return, monthly win rate and worst fall against the S&P 500
Calendar year 202120222023202420252026 to date
Return
TLF+61%−18%+0%+12%−21%+8%
Industry peers (median)+42%−35%+3%−23%−10%−21%
S&P 500+29%−18%+26%+25%+18%+11%
Months that ended higher
TLF75%33%42%58%42%64%
S&P 50075%42%67%75%75%46%
Largest fall from a high during the year
TLF−19%−43%−15%−20%−35%−18%
S&P 500−5%−25%−10%−8%−19%−9%

Worst fall since October 29, 2015: 71% from July 14, 2017 to August 13, 2020. Getting back needed a 240% gain, and the shares have not yet recovered.

Price behaviour

52-week range
$1.96 – $2.68
From 52-week high
−16.8%
vs 50-day average
−10.8%
vs 200-day average
−6.7%
Volatility (1 year)
27%
Beta vs S&P 500
0.23

Volatility is the annualised standard deviation of daily returns. Beta 1.5 means the shares typically moved 1.5% for each 1% move in the S&P 500 over the past year. Prices to November 2, 2026.

Share price after results

Next day
6 up, 6 down
typical move ±1.8%
After a week
5 up, 7 down
typical move ±3.7%
After a month
6 up, 6 down
typical move ±7.1%
Tandy Leather Factory Inc: share-price change after each results release
Results releasedNext dayS&P 500 next day5 days21 days
August 11, 2026 +2.9% −0.1% +5.8% +7.4%
May 11, 2026 −2.1% +0.1% −1.6% −4.9%
February 24, 2026 +1.6% +1.6% +5.5% +0.8%
November 10, 2025 0.0% +1.8% −11.5% −8.1%
August 12, 2025 −0.6% +1.4% −4.3% −11.3%
May 12, 2025 −0.7% +4.0% +1.0% +11.1%
February 27, 2025 +1.9% −0.1% −4.9% −7.4%
November 12, 2024 0.0% −0.3% −1.2% +15.5%
August 8, 2024 +0.2% +2.8% −3.5% −2.8%
May 10, 2024 −5.9% +0.1% −1.3% −5.5%
March 22, 2024 +4.0% −0.5% +3.8% +4.9%
August 15, 2023 +1.2% −1.9% +0.5% +5.5%

From the close before the release date to the close 1, 5 and 21 trading days after it, so releases before the open and after the close are both captured. Past moves don't predict future ones.

Tandy Leather Factory Inc in five measures

Fundamentals grade C+
Growth Profitability Cash Balance sheet Value

Growth, profitability, cash generation and balance sheet are percentiles against the companies we cover in the same industry, from SEC filings (100 = best). Value compares the share price with our modelled value range (50 = at our base value; higher = cheaper). A description of reported data and our model — not a quality score or advice.

Fundamentals

Revenue (TTM) Tandy Leather Factory Inc
$74M $75M $76M $77M $78M FY23 Q3 FY24 Q2 FY25 Q1 FY26 Q2 Revenue (TTM), FY23 Q3: $77.8M Revenue (TTM), FY23 Q4: $76.2M Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q1: $75.1M Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q2: $74.9M Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q3: $74.8M Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q4: $74.4M Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q1: $74.2M Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q2: $74.6M Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q3: $74.6M Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q4: $76.3M Revenue (TTM), FY26 Q1: $76.9M Revenue (TTM), FY26 Q2: $77.2M $77.2M

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 29, 2026.

View chart data
Period Revenue (TTM)
FY23 Q3 $77.8M
FY23 Q4 $76.2M
FY24 Q1 $75.1M
FY24 Q2 $74.9M
FY24 Q3 $74.8M
FY24 Q4 $74.4M
FY25 Q1 $74.2M
FY25 Q2 $74.6M
FY25 Q3 $74.6M
FY25 Q4 $76.3M
FY26 Q1 $76.9M
FY26 Q2 $77.2M
Revenue growth, TTM YoY Tandy Leather Factory Inc
-10% -5% 0% 5% FY23 Q3 FY24 Q2 FY25 Q1 FY26 Q2 Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY23 Q3: -4.5% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY23 Q4: -5.1% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q1: -6.3% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q2: -5.4% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q3: -3.9% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q4: -2.4% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q1: -1.3% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q2: -0.4% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q3: -0.3% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q4: 2.6% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY26 Q1: 3.8% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY26 Q2: 3.4% 3.4%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 29, 2026.

View chart data
Period Revenue growth, TTM YoY
FY23 Q3 -4.5%
FY23 Q4 -5.1%
FY24 Q1 -6.3%
FY24 Q2 -5.4%
FY24 Q3 -3.9%
FY24 Q4 -2.4%
FY25 Q1 -1.3%
FY25 Q2 -0.4%
FY25 Q3 -0.3%
FY25 Q4 2.6%
FY26 Q1 3.8%
FY26 Q2 3.4%
Operating margin (TTM) Tandy Leather Factory Inc
-2% 0% 2% 4% 6% FY23 Q3 FY24 Q2 FY25 Q1 FY26 Q2 Operating margin (TTM), FY23 Q3: 3.8% Operating margin (TTM), FY23 Q4: 5.8% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q1: 5.4% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q2: 4.5% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q3: 2.9% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q4: 0.8% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q1: 0.3% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q2: 0.3% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q3: -0.2% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q4: -1.3% Operating margin (TTM), FY26 Q1: -1.1% Operating margin (TTM), FY26 Q2: -0.5% -0.5%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 29, 2026.

View chart data
Period Operating margin (TTM)
FY23 Q3 3.8%
FY23 Q4 5.8%
FY24 Q1 5.4%
FY24 Q2 4.5%
FY24 Q3 2.9%
FY24 Q4 0.8%
FY25 Q1 0.3%
FY25 Q2 0.3%
FY25 Q3 -0.2%
FY25 Q4 -1.3%
FY26 Q1 -1.1%
FY26 Q2 -0.5%
FCF margin (TTM) Tandy Leather Factory Inc
-15% -10% -5% 0% 5% 10% FY23 Q3 FY24 Q2 FY25 Q1 FY26 Q2 FCF margin (TTM), FY23 Q3: 7.9% FCF margin (TTM), FY23 Q4: 5.2% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q1: 4.1% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q2: 1.3% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q3: 1.1% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q4: 2.1% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q1: -0.2% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q2: -9.0% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q3: -11.1% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q4: -10.6% FCF margin (TTM), FY26 Q1: -7.7% FCF margin (TTM), FY26 Q2: -3.0% -3.0%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 29, 2026.

View chart data
Period FCF margin (TTM)
FY23 Q3 7.9%
FY23 Q4 5.2%
FY24 Q1 4.1%
FY24 Q2 1.3%
FY24 Q3 1.1%
FY24 Q4 2.1%
FY25 Q1 -0.2%
FY25 Q2 -9.0%
FY25 Q3 -11.1%
FY25 Q4 -10.6%
FY26 Q1 -7.7%
FY26 Q2 -3.0%

Data: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (as filed in 10-K/10-Q); forms 10-K, 10-K/A, 10-Q. Generated November 3, 2026. Definitions in our methodology.

Financial statements

US$ millions unless shown otherwise. Fiscal years, plus the last twelve months (LTM) when newer.

Tandy Leather Factory Inc: annual financial statements
Fiscal year 2009 Dec 2009 2010 Dec 2010 2011 Dec 2011 2012 Dec 2012 2013 Dec 2013 2014 Dec 2014 2015 Dec 2015 2016 Dec 2016 2017 Dec 2017 2018 Dec 2018 2019 Dec 2019 2020 Dec 2020 2021 Dec 2021 2022 Dec 2022 2023 Dec 2023 2024 Dec 2024 2025 Dec 2025 LTM Jun 2026
Income
Revenue 54 60 66 73 78 83 84 83 82 83 75 64 83 80 76 74 76 77
Gross profit 33 36 40 46 49 52 52 52 49 51 42 36 47 46 45 42 44 46
EBITDA 6 8 9 10 12 13 12 12 8 8 −1 −5 3 3 6 2 −0 —
Operating income 5 7 8 9 11 12 10 10 6 6 −3 −6 2 1 4 1 −1 −0
Net income 3 4 5 6 7 8 6 6 2 4 −2 −5 1 1 4 1 9 −2
Diluted EPS $0.31 $0.41 $0.47 $0.55 $0.71 $0.75 $0.63 $0.69 $0.27 $0.48 −$0.21 −$0.54 $0.16 $0.15 $0.45 $0.09 $1.10 −$0.20
Growth (year on year)
Revenue — +9.9% +10.4% +10.0% +7.7% +6.6% +0.9% −1.5% −0.6% +0.9% −10.0% −14.5% +29.0% −2.8% −5.1% −2.4% +2.6% +3.4%
EBITDA — +22.3% +14.7% +17.1% +22.0% +7.5% −10.1% −0.2% −31.3% −6.0% −111.6% — — −23.9% +116.8% −67.4% −103.4% —
Operating income — +30.2% +16.1% +18.7% +23.2% +6.1% −12.4% −1.7% −38.1% −6.5% −143.6% — — −39.7% — −85.8% — —
Net income — +25.4% +14.2% +17.7% +29.8% +6.1% −16.9% −0.0% −61.3% +77.5% −143.3% — — — — −78.1% — −114.5%
Diluted EPS — +32.3% +14.6% +17.0% +29.1% +5.6% −16.0% +9.5% −60.9% +77.8% −143.8% — — — — −80.0% — −115.8%
Margins
Gross margin 59.9% 60.5% 61.0% 63.1% 63.0% 62.5% 61.9% 62.4% 59.6% 61.2% 56.0% 56.3% 56.9% 57.9% 59.2% 56.2% 57.0% 59.5%
EBITDA margin 11.4% 12.7% 13.2% 14.0% 15.9% 16.1% 14.3% 14.5% 10.0% 9.3% −1.2% −8.3% 4.1% 3.2% 7.4% 2.5% −0.1% —
Operating margin 9.4% 11.1% 11.7% 12.6% 14.4% 14.3% 12.4% 12.4% 7.7% 7.2% −3.5% −9.9% 2.8% 1.7% 5.8% 0.8% −1.3% −0.5%
Net margin 6.1% 6.9% 7.2% 7.7% 9.3% 9.2% 7.6% 7.7% 3.0% 5.3% −2.5% −7.6% 1.6% 1.5% 4.9% 1.1% 11.9% −2.1%
Free-cash-flow margin 8.2% 1.9% 8.3% −1.1% 4.8% −1.2% 7.2% 7.3% 0.9% 8.0% 13.6% −21.6% 3.3% 0.6% 5.2% 2.1% −10.6% −3.0%
Cash flow
Cash from operations 5 3 7 2 8 1 8 8 2 8 10 −13 4 1 5 5 −1 1
Capital spending 1 2 1 3 4 2 2 2 2 1 0 1 1 1 1 3 8 4
Free cash flow 4 1 5 −1 4 −1 6 6 1 7 10 −14 3 1 4 2 −8 −2
Stock-based pay 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 1 1 1 1 0 1
Free cash flow after stock pay 4 1 5 −1 4 −1 6 6 1 6 9 −15 2 −1 3 1 −9 −3
Balance sheet
Cash 8 4 11 8 11 11 11 17 18 24 16 10 10 8 12 13 16 6
Total debt 0 4 4 3 3 6 4 7 7 9 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Net debt (negative = net cash) −8 −1 −7 −4 −8 −5 −7 −9 −11 −15 −16 −10 −10 −8 −12 −13 −16 −6
Diluted shares 11m 10m 10m 10m 10m 10m 10m 9m 9m 9m 9m 9m 9m 8m 8m 9m 8m 8m
Returned to shareholders
Dividends — 8 — 3 — 3 — — — — — — — — — 0 13 6
Buybacks 2 0 — — — — 4 4 0 2 1 0 3 2 0 0 1 —
Total returned 2 8 — 3 — 3 4 4 0 2 1 0 3 2 0 0 14 6

Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (US and foreign periodic filings); column headings link to the filing. EBITDA is operating income plus depreciation and amortisation. Free cash flow is cash from operations minus capital spending. Growth is left blank when last year's figure was a loss or under 2% of revenue. Share counts and EPS are restated for stock splits. A dash means the company didn't report the figure.

Financial health

1 of 1 checks passed · June 30, 2026
What it owns · $82m
Short-term assets $44mLonger-term assets $37m
What it owes, and who funded it · $57m
Short-term liabilities $10mShareholders' equity $47m
  • Short-term assets cover short-term liabilities $44m of assets due within a year against $10m of liabilities due within a year.
  • Short-term assets cover long-term liabilities Not assessable from the reported split. Not assessable.
  • More cash than debt Cash or debt not separately reported. Not assessable.
  • Debt below 40% of shareholders' equity Equity or debt not reported. Not assessable.
  • Debt burden no higher than five years ago Five-year comparison not available. Not assessable.
  • A year's operating cash flow covers at least 20% of debt Cash flow or debt not reported. Not assessable.
  • Operating profit covers interest at least five times over Interest not separately reported. Not assessable.

From Tandy Leather Factory Inc's latest balance sheet as filed. Checks are fixed, documented rules (methodology), counted only where the company reports the figures — a dot means the filing doesn't break the item out. Descriptions of reported data, not advice.

Dividends, buybacks and capital spending

Dividends (TTM)
$6.1M
Buybacks, last 3 fiscal years
$1.4M
Diluted share count
−8.5%
year over year
Total shareholder yield
33.1%
dividends 33.1% + buybacks 0.0% of market value

Competitors: side by side with peers

Closest by revenue in other specialty retail
Growth, margins and cash generation against peers
Last 12 months unless stated TLF GIFT BQ RECT GRWG ELA Median
Revenue, last 12 months $77m $83m $59m $40m $167m $293m $1.2bn
Revenue growth, last 12 months 3.4% −8.2% −8.9% 21.5% 1.6% 47.7% 4.0%
Revenue growth, 3-year average −0.9% −15.9% — — −12.2% 14.8% 2.6%
Revenue growth, latest quarter 1.5% 4.0% — — 5.5% 3.5% 2.3%
Gross margin 59.5% 20.1% 26.3% 32.2% 26.4% 21.7% 36.5%
Operating margin −0.5% −10.3% −7.1% 8.3% −10.8% 9.6% 2.2%
Operating margin, 3-year average 1.4% −13.6% — — −22.4% 6.5% 1.5%
Net margin −2.1% −10.3% −1.2% 7.0% −10.1% 7.6% 0.8%
Cash from operations / revenue 1.6% −2.6% −7.0% −4.2% −4.1% 8.8% 5.5%
Free-cash-flow margin −3.0% −3.4% −7.2% −4.6% −9.0% 8.2% 3.0%
Free-cash-flow margin, 3-year average −3.6% −3.2% — — −11.9% 4.9% 2.7%
Stock pay / revenue 0.7% 2.1% 0.0% — 0.7% 0.0% 0.6%
Change in share count −8.5% 17.4% 214.4% 3.2% 0.9% −0.2% 0.7%

Median of all 35 companies we cover in other specialty retail. Shaded: best of the six on that line (lowest for stock pay and share-count growth). 3-year figures average the last three 12-month periods; 3-year growth is compound annual. Source: SEC filings.

Peer comparison

35 other specialty retail companies
Measures ranked against peers
Measure Company Peer median Rank
Revenue growth Growth 3.4% 4.0% 20 of 35
Change in growth rate Growth -0.3pp -0.2pp 22 of 35
Gross margin Profitability 59.5% 36.5% 6 of 31
Operating margin Profitability -0.5% 2.2% 22 of 33
Net margin Profitability -2.1% 0.8% 26 of 35
Free-cash-flow margin Cash generation -3.0% 3.1% 28 of 34
Stock pay as % of revenue Cash generation 0.7% 0.7% 15 of 30
Change in share count Balance sheet -8.5% 0.6% 2 of 33

Rank 1 = best in the group (for spending, debt and dilution, lower ranks first).

Where the revenue comes from

Fiscal year to December 31, 2025
Geography
Region Revenue Share YoY
United States $67.9M 89.0% ▲ 2.8%
Canada $7.5M 9.8% ▲ 2.0%
Other Countries $960,000 1.3% ▼ 7.1%

From Tandy Leather Factory Inc's 10-K filed February 24, 2026, as tagged in the filing. View filing. Indented rows are part of the line above; their share is of that line. In the bars, the faint bar behind is the year before.

Reported value
$11.2M
Institutions reporting
23
Shares held vs prior quarter
▲ 1.0%
Positions opened / closed
2 / 1

Top buyers and sellers, Q2 2026: 8 institutions bought and 4 sold ; the biggest buyer was Vanguard Capital Management LLC (+13K shares) and the biggest seller Vanguard Fiduciary Trust Co (−2,272). See which funds bought and sold →

Largest reported holders, June 30, 2026
Manager Value Shares Share of 13F value Shares QoQ
Bandera Partners LLC $6.7M 2.9M 59.3% 0.0%
Jcp Investment Management, LLC $2M 876K 18.2% 0.0%
First Foundation Advisors $522,724 224K 4.7% 0.0%
Brooklands Fund Management Ltd $498,302 216K 4.4% ▲ 4.9%
Value Investment Professionals, LLC $428,578 184K 3.8% 0.0%
Vanguard Capital Management LLC $336,517 144K 3.0% ▲ 9.9%
Money Concepts Capital Corp $187,796 81K 1.7% 0.0%
Values First Advisors, Inc. $134,625 58K 1.2% 0.0%
George Kaiser Family Foundation $101,222 43K 0.9% ▲ 5.6%
Renaissance Technologies LLC $62,705 27K 0.6% ▲ 61.1%
Vanguard Fiduciary Trust Co $59,730 26K 0.5% ▼ 8.1%
Geode Capital Management, LLC $58,696 25K 0.5% ▲ 72.5%

From Form 13F filings with the SEC ( quarterly data sets), as reported by each manager for June 30, 2026 and filed up to 45 days later. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M only, so this is not Tandy Leather Factory Inc's complete shareholder register. Values are as reported by the filers .

Insider trading activity

Full insider history and chart

No open-market insider trades reported in the last 12 months.

From insiders' Form 4 filings with the SEC. Excludes awards, option exercises and shares withheld for tax. "Pre-set plan" means the filing marks the trade as made under a Rule 10b5-1 plan. See every insider trade since five years ago, on a price chart.

Earnings dates and SEC filings

Results announcements

Next expected around November 9, 2026 estimated from the company's past filing pattern, not announced

  • August 11, 2026
  • May 11, 2026
  • February 24, 2026
  • November 10, 2025
  • August 12, 2025
  • May 12, 2025

Recent SEC filings

Data status

When each part of this page on Tandy Leather Factory Inc was last updated.

DataLast updatedSource
Share priceExchange closing prices
Financial statementsSEC 10-K and 10-Q filings
News and updatesCompany releases and SEC 8-K filings
Analyst estimatesAggregated analyst estimates
Valuation and scoresOur models, from the filed figures

How we build and check these figures: methodology and data sources.

Tandy Leather Factory Inc in brief

What does Tandy Leather Factory Inc do?
Tandy Leather Factory Inc is a US-listed company in the other specialty retail industry. Its financial year ends in December.
What is Tandy Leather Factory Inc's stock ticker?
Tandy Leather Factory Inc trades under the ticker TLF on Nasdaq. This page brings together its financial statements, valuation models, ownership and recent company updates.
What is Tandy Leather Factory Inc's revenue, and how fast is it growing?
Over its most recent trailing twelve months, Tandy Leather Factory Inc reported revenue of $77.2M, 3.4% higher than a year earlier, according to its SEC filings.
What is Tandy Leather Factory Inc's free cash flow?
Tandy Leather Factory Inc's free-cash-flow margin is -3.0% of revenue over the trailing twelve months, ranking 28 of the 34 other specialty retail companies we cover.
Who are Tandy Leather Factory Inc's largest institutional shareholders?
By value reported in 13F filings for June 30, 2026, the largest reported holders are Bandera Partners LLC, Jcp Investment Management, LLC and First Foundation Advisors. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M, filed up to 45 days after quarter end.
What is Tandy Leather Factory Inc's market cap?
On November 2, 2026, Tandy Leather Factory Inc's market capitalisation was about $18M and net debt of -$6.4M. Market figures come from third-party market data and may be delayed.
Does Tandy Leather Factory Inc pay a dividend?
Yes: Tandy Leather Factory Inc paid $6.1M in dividends over the trailing twelve months, a dividend yield of 33.14%.
Who are Tandy Leather Factory Inc's competitors?
In our Other Specialty Retail peer group, the companies closest to Tandy Leather Factory Inc are Giftify, Inc., Boqii Holding Ltd, Rectitude Holdings Ltd., Growgeneration Corp. and Envela Corp. The side-by-side comparison below sets their revenue, margins and growth against Tandy Leather Factory Inc's.
When is Tandy Leather Factory Inc's next earnings date?
Around November 9, 2026, estimated from the spacing of its past results announcements (8-K filings). That is an estimate, not a confirmed date — Tandy Leather Factory Inc announces its own schedule.