Tesla, Inc. revenue
Tesla, Inc.'s revenue was $94.83bn in fiscal 2025, down 2.9% on the year before. Since fiscal 2009 ($112m) it has grown at a compound 52.4% a year. Over the last twelve months it was $103.57bn.
Revenue history
| Fiscal year | 2009Dec 2009 | 2010Dec 2010 | 2011Dec 2011 | 2012Dec 2012 | 2013Dec 2013 | 2014Dec 2014 | 2015Dec 2015 | 2016Dec 2016 | 2017Dec 2017 | 2018Dec 2018 | 2019Dec 2019 | 2020Dec 2020 | 2021Dec 2021 | 2022Dec 2022 | 2023Dec 2023 | 2024Dec 2024 | 2025Dec 2025 | LTMSept 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.2 | 0.4 | 2.0 | 3.2 | 4.0 | 7.0 | 11.8 | 21.5 | 24.6 | 31.5 | 53.8 | 81.5 | 96.8 | 97.7 | 94.8 | 103.6 |
| Growth on the year before | — | +4.3% | +74.9% | +102.3% | +387.2% | +58.8% | +26.5% | +73.0% | +68.0% | +82.5% | +14.5% | +28.3% | +70.7% | +51.4% | +18.8% | +0.9% | −2.9% | — |
| Gross profit | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.1 | 0.0 | 0.5 | 0.9 | 0.9 | 1.6 | 2.2 | 4.0 | 4.1 | 6.6 | 13.6 | 20.9 | 17.7 | 17.5 | 17.1 | 20.0 |
| Gross margin | 8.5% | 26.3% | 30.2% | 7.3% | 22.7% | 27.6% | 22.8% | 22.8% | 18.9% | 18.8% | 16.6% | 21.0% | 25.3% | 25.6% | 18.2% | 17.9% | 18.0% | 19.3% |
Where the revenue comes from
| Line of business | Revenue | Share | YoY |
|---|---|---|---|
| Automotive | $82.1B | 86.5% | ▼ 6.3% |
| Energy Generation and Storage | $12.8B | 13.5% | ▲ 26.6% |
| Line of business | Revenue | YoY |
|---|---|---|
| Sales and Services | $92.6B | ▼ 2.9% |
| Automotive Revenues | $69.5B | ▼ 9.8% |
| Automotive Sales | $65.8B | ▼ 9.2% |
| Energy Generation and Storage | $12.8B | ▲ 26.6% |
| Services and Other | $12.5B | ▲ 18.9% |
| Energy Generation and Storage Sales | $12.3B | ▲ 28.3% |
| Automotive Regulatory Credits | $2B | ▼ 27.9% |
| Automotive Leasing | $1.7B | ▼ 6.3% |
| Energy Generation and Storage Leasing | $501M | ▼ 4.0% |
These categories overlap or exclude eliminations, so shares aren't shown.
| Region | Revenue | Share | YoY |
|---|---|---|---|
| United States | $47.6B | 50.2% | ▼ 0.2% |
| Other Countries | $26.2B | 27.7% | ▼ 9.6% |
| China | $21B | 22.1% | ▲ 0.1% |
From Tesla, Inc.'s 10-K filed January 29, 2026, as tagged in the filing. View filing. Indented rows are part of the line above; their share is of that line. In the bars, the faint bar behind is the year before.
Revenue against peers
| Company | Revenue | Growth | 3-year growth a year |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tesla, Inc. | $103.57bn | 8.3% | 2.6% |
| Honda Motor Co LTD | $144.85bn | 1.7% | — |
| Stellantis N.V. | $173.56bn | 2.2% | — |
| General Motors | $186.95bn | -0.3% | 2.8% |
| Ford Motor Company | $186.97bn | -1.4% | 2.4% |
| Toyota Motor Corp/ | $336.82bn | 6.8% | — |
Compare with peers
- Honda Motor Co LTD revenue
- Stellantis N.V. revenue
- General Motors revenue
- Ford Motor Company revenue
- Toyota Motor Corp/ revenue
Head to head: HMC vs TSLASTLA vs TSLAGM vs TSLA
More: Automobile Manufacturers stocks compared, Consumer Discretionary sector, rankings of US companies