undamentalytics Newsletter

U-haul Holding Co (UHAL) stock

Add holding +

NYSE: UHAL NYSE Passenger Ground Transportation Next results ~November 4, 2026

U-haul Holding Co is a US-listed company in the passenger ground transportation industry. Its financial year ends in March.

Stock price today

Loading chart…

Third-party market data · may be delayed

Fair value per share

Under review: data-quality checks not passed.

Price vs value

Under review: data-quality checks not passed. We'll show the comparison once resolved.

Who’s trading

What company insiders, investment funds and members of Congress have been doing with the stock, from their own filings.

  • Insiders0 buying, 1 selling0 purchases and 5 sales by directors and officers, last 12 monthsInsider trades
  • Funds124 adding, 73 cuttingOf 35 active managers that changed their stake, 27 added; quarter to June 30, 2026Fund buyers and sellers

Value diary

Our note on each quarter U-haul Holding files

Where U-haul stands after its latest 10-Q

Revenue for the twelve months to June 2026 was $6.09bn, up 3.0% on a year earlier, slower than 3.6% a quarter earlier. Free-cash-flow margin rose to -20.3% from -30.6% a year earlier. Operating margin narrowed to 7.0% from 11.3%. It passes 1 of our 5 financial-health checks.

Our model value for U-haul Holding is under review, so past values are not shown until it is resolved.

Source: 10-Q filed August 5, 2026 on SEC EDGAR · Financials · Valuation

Written from the company's filings and our models when each quarter's report arrives. Figures in older notes are as published at the time. Not investment advice.

The Fundamentalytics view

Next results ~November 4, 2026 (estimated)

U-haul Holding Co's trailing-twelve-month revenue grew 3.0% year on year, with a free-cash-flow margin of -20.3%.

Current signal Free cash flow diverging from earnings: TTM free cash flow grew 31.7% while net income fell 56.2%: a 88pp divergence.

Assembled from SEC-filed figures — the full workings are on this page and in our methodology. Observations, not recommendations.

Strengths

Nothing in U-haul Holding Co's latest figures clears our strength thresholds.

Things to watch

  • Results due soon. Results are expected around 4 November; the share price can move sharply on the day.
  • Margins narrowing. Operating margin is down 4.3 points on a year ago.
  • Burning cash. Free cash flow was -20.3% of revenue over the last 12 months.
  • Weak cash conversion. Free cash flow was -896% of net income over the last 12 months.
  • Heavily shorted. 11.7% of the shares available to trade are sold short (7.6 days of average volume to cover).
  • Missing expectations. Earnings per share fell short of the consensus estimate in 4 of the last four quarters.

Latest results: FY2027 Q1

Filed August 5, 2026
Earnings per share
$0.58 against an average estimate of $0.65: missed by 10.8%
Revenue
$1.68bn, up 3.2% on a year earlier
Share reaction
+1.8% in the first session after the results on August 5, 2026, against -0.4% for the S&P 500
Next report
November 4, 2026; average EPS estimate $0.77

U-haul Holding's figures from its SEC filings and results release; estimates are the analysts' average. Not a recommendation.

Price chart

  • 1 day+3.7%
  • 1 week+7.2%
  • 1 month-3.6%
  • This year+18.3%
  • 1 year+12.2%
  • 5 years-20.8%
  • S&P 500 this year+11.2%

Closing prices to 2026-11-02. Price change only, dividends excluded.

Loading chart…

Third-party market data · may be delayed

At a glance

Trailing twelve months, from SEC filings

Profitability

Revenue (TTM)
$6.1B
Operating margin
7.0%
Net margin
2.3%

Growth

Revenue growth
+3.0%
Change in growth rate
−0.6 pts

Cash

Free cash flow (TTM)
-$1.2B
FCF margin
-20.3%

Earnings

Last results
August 5, 2026
Next results (est.)
November 4, 2026

News & updates

Updated October 31, 2026

Company announcements, filed results and changes that matter to shareholders.

  1. Insider trade
  2. Insider trade
  3. Insider trade
  4. Insider trade
  5. Shareholder vote
  6. Dividend
  7. Announcement
  8. Results

Refreshed hourly when new source data is available. Summaries are checked against company releases and SEC filings. Company announcement headlines are labelled when a checked summary is unavailable.

Fundamentalytics rating

model v1.6 · 2026-11-03

Not rated: data-quality checks not passed.

Valuation multiples over time Market data may be delayed

U-haul Holding Co: market value and multiples by fiscal year
At fiscal year end 2016201720182019202020212022202420252026
Share price$34.59$37.22$33.88$36.68$28.76$61.00$59.58$67.54$65.36$47.78
Market value$6.8bn$7.3bn$6.6bn$7.2bn$5.6bn$12.0bn$11.7bn$13.2bn$12.8bn$9.4bn
+ Net debt (− = net cash)$2.1bn$2.6bn$2.8bn$3.5bn$4.2bn$3.5bn$3.4bn$4.8bn$6.2bn$7.0bn
Enterprise value$8.8bn$9.9bn$9.4bn$10.7bn$9.8bn$15.5bn$15.0bn$18.0bn$19.1bn$16.4bn
Multiples
Price / sales 2.1x2.1x1.8x1.9x1.4x2.6x2.0x2.4x2.2x1.6x
Price / earnings 13.9x18.3x8.4x19.4x12.8x19.6x10.4x21.1x34.9x112.7x
Price / free cash flow —————127.4x————
EV / EBITDA 7.0x8.1x7.1x8.9x8.1x9.5x6.4x10.0x11.3x10.1x

Market value uses the period's diluted share count; figures for each fiscal year use that year's results and the price at year end. "Now" uses today's price and the last twelve months.

Moat

41 /100

Weak moat

How hard U-haul Holding's competitive advantage looks for rivals to wear away, judged from 10 years of its own filings: returns on capital, pricing power, profit durability, cash conversion and discipline.

  • Returns on capital 3 / 20

    Net income has been a median 3.4% of total assets over 10 years.

  • Pricing power 20 / 20

    Gross margin has been a median 95.7%, moving by 0.2 percentage points (standard deviation) across 9 years.

  • Durability 11 / 20

    Operating margin has been a median 18.3%; its worst year was 7.0%.

  • Cash conversion 1 / 20

    Free cash flow was positive in 1 of 10 years, at a median -19.0% of revenue.

  • Discipline 12 / 20

    The diluted share count rose 0.1% over five years.

AI disruption exposure: Medium. In this industry, AI could change how the product is made or sold, without replacing the core asset. The score above includes a 5-point deduction for that exposure (46 before it).

A rules-based reading of reported figures, not a forecast and not investment advice. How the score is built: methodology.

Forecasts and guidance

Next results: November 4, 2026, after the close. Analysts expect revenue of $1.8bn and EPS of $0.77 (range $0.77 to $0.77) for the quarter.

Analysts' consensus

U-haul Holding Co: consensus estimates
Fiscal yearEPSGrowthRevenueGrowth
Current $1.12 — $6.3bn +4%
Next $2.08 +86% $6.6bn +5%

How the EPS forecast has moved

In the last 30 days, 1 analyst raised U-haul Holding Co's forecast and 0 cut it.

Consensus EPS forecast U-haul Holding Co, last 90 days
$0.50 $1.00 $1.50 $2.00 $2.50 60 days ago 30 days ago 7 days ago Now Current fiscal year, 60 days ago: $0.99 Current fiscal year, 30 days ago: $0.99 Current fiscal year, 7 days ago: $0.99 Current fiscal year, Now: $1.12 $1.12 Next fiscal year, 60 days ago: $2.12 Next fiscal year, 30 days ago: $2.12 Next fiscal year, 7 days ago: $2.12 Next fiscal year, Now: $2.08 $2.08

Average of analysts' published estimates (third-party data).

View chart data
Period Current fiscal yearNext fiscal year
60 days ago $0.99$2.12
30 days ago $0.99$2.12
7 days ago $0.99$2.12
Now $1.12$2.08

Earnings against estimates

U-haul Holding Co: reported EPS against the consensus estimate
Quarter toEstimateActualSurprise
Jun 2026 $0.65 $0.58 −10.8%
Mar 2026 −$0.68 −$0.70 −2.9%
Dec 2025 −$0.20 −$0.23 −12.2%
Sept 2025 $0.67 $0.49 −26.9%

Adjusted EPS as companies report it, against the average analyst estimate.

Management guidance

Earnings release, August 5, 2026

No numeric guidance in U-haul Holding Co's latest earnings release (filed August 5, 2026). Some companies give their outlook only on the earnings call.

Analyst recommendations

1 analysts, Oct 2026
Buy1100%
Hold00%
Sell00%

Monthly trend

  1. Oct 202611
  2. Sep 202611
  3. Aug 2026112
  4. Jul 2026112

Counts of recommendations published by analysts covering U-haul Holding Co, by month. Source: Aggregated broker recommendations (third-party data). Aggregated counts only: we do not reproduce any firm's recommendation or price target, and these are not Fundamentalytics ratings.

Positioning

Short interest
11.7%
of tradable shares
Days to cover
7.61
at average volume
Short interest, 1 month
−31%
to October 15, 2026
Held by institutions
48%
of shares
Held by insiders
61.4%
of shares
Employees
17,697
full time

Consensus figures average analysts' published estimates (third-party data); guidance is the company's own. Neither is our forecast. Short interest is reported twice a month and lags. Market data may be delayed.

This section is general information, not investment advice or a personal recommendation, and it does not take account of your objectives or circumstances. Forecasts and guidance are estimates, not promises: companies miss their own guidance and analysts' figures are often revised. Prices can fall as well as rise, and you can lose money. See our disclaimer.

Share-price performance

Market data may be delayed

Recent prices are available. Older price history and the statistics that need it are being loaded in the background.

What moved the share price

Last 12 months +12.2%

$53.16 on October 31, 2025 to $59.64

U-haul Holding Co: share-price change split into its parts
PartThenNowEffect
Revenue (last 12 months) $5.9bn $6.1bn +3.0%
Net margin 5.3% 2.3% −57.4%
P/E multiple 33.2x 84.9x +155.8%
Share count 196m 196m 0.0%

Biggest factor: p/e multiple.

Last 3 years +13.4%

$52.61 on November 3, 2023 to $59.64

U-haul Holding Co: share-price change split into its parts
PartThenNowEffect
Revenue (last 12 months) $5.8bn $6.1bn +4.9%
Net margin 14.5% 2.3% −84.4%
P/E multiple 12.2x 84.9x +594.0%
Share count 196m 196m 0.0%

Biggest factor: p/e multiple.

The effects multiply back to the price change exactly. Results are the last 12 months as known on each date (filings assumed public 45 days after quarter end).

Return and risk by year

U-haul Holding Co: yearly return, monthly win rate and worst fall against the S&P 500
Calendar year 202120222023202420252026 to date
Return
UHAL+60%−17%+19%−4%−27%+18%
Industry peers (median)−15%−40%−9%−8%+38%−14%
S&P 500+29%−18%+26%+25%+18%+11%
Months that ended higher
UHAL58%33%50%33%17%55%
S&P 50075%42%67%75%75%46%
Largest fall from a high during the year
UHAL−17%−38%−30%−17%−35%−29%
S&P 500−5%−25%−10%−8%−19%−9%

Worst fall since October 29, 2015: 46% from October 2, 2024 to March 20, 2026. Getting back needed a 86% gain, and the shares have not yet recovered.

Price behaviour

52-week range
$42.19 – $75.27
From 52-week high
−20.8%
vs 50-day average
−2.8%
vs 200-day average
+2.1%
Volatility (1 year)
34%
Beta vs S&P 500
0.76

Volatility is the annualised standard deviation of daily returns. Beta 1.5 means the shares typically moved 1.5% for each 1% move in the S&P 500 over the past year. Prices to November 2, 2026.

Share price after results

Next day
5 up, 6 down
typical move ±5.6%
After a week
7 up, 4 down
typical move ±5.0%
After a month
3 up, 8 down
typical move ±8.3%
U-haul Holding Co: share-price change after each results release
Results releasedNext dayS&P 500 next day5 days21 days
August 5, 2026 +1.8% −0.4% +0.8% −8.4%
May 27, 2026 +15.6% +0.5% +7.7% +31.2%
February 4, 2026 −12.5% −1.7% −13.9% −13.4%
November 5, 2025 −0.9% −0.7% −1.8% −2.1%
August 6, 2025 +1.8% +0.7% +2.8% +3.6%
May 29, 2025 +2.7% +0.3% +0.9% −2.8%
February 5, 2025 −0.7% +0.8% +1.8% −1.8%
November 6, 2024 −2.1% +3.3% −6.8% −4.6%
August 7, 2024 +3.8% +1.6% +3.1% +7.3%
May 29, 2024 −2.8% −1.4% +2.2% −3.6%
May 30, 2023 −16.5% −0.5% −12.8% −12.9%

From the close before the release date to the close 1, 5 and 21 trading days after it, so releases before the open and after the close are both captured. Past moves don't predict future ones.

Fundamentals

Revenue (TTM) U-haul Holding Co
$5.6B $5.8B $6B $6.2B FY24 Q2 FY25 Q1 FY25 Q4 FY27 Q1 Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q2: $5.8B Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q3: $5.7B Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q4: $5.6B Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q1: $5.6B Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q2: $5.6B Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q3: $5.7B Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q4: $5.8B Revenue (TTM), FY26 Q1: $5.9B Revenue (TTM), FY26 Q2: $6B Revenue (TTM), FY26 Q3: $6B Revenue (TTM), FY26 Q4: $6B Revenue (TTM), FY27 Q1: $6.1B $6.1B

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 20, 2026.

View chart data
Period Revenue (TTM)
FY24 Q2 $5.8B
FY24 Q3 $5.7B
FY24 Q4 $5.6B
FY25 Q1 $5.6B
FY25 Q2 $5.6B
FY25 Q3 $5.7B
FY25 Q4 $5.8B
FY26 Q1 $5.9B
FY26 Q2 $6B
FY26 Q3 $6B
FY26 Q4 $6B
FY27 Q1 $6.1B
Revenue growth, TTM YoY U-haul Holding Co
-5% 0% 5% 10% FY24 Q2 FY25 Q1 FY25 Q4 FY27 Q1 Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q2: -2.5% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q3: -2.7% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q4: -4.1% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q1: -3.0% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q2: -1.9% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q3: -0.5% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q4: 3.6% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY26 Q1: 4.9% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY26 Q2: 5.9% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY26 Q3: 5.4% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY26 Q4: 3.6% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY27 Q1: 3.0% 3.0%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 20, 2026.

View chart data
Period Revenue growth, TTM YoY
FY24 Q2 -2.5%
FY24 Q3 -2.7%
FY24 Q4 -4.1%
FY25 Q1 -3.0%
FY25 Q2 -1.9%
FY25 Q3 -0.5%
FY25 Q4 3.6%
FY26 Q1 4.9%
FY26 Q2 5.9%
FY26 Q3 5.4%
FY26 Q4 3.6%
FY27 Q1 3.0%
Operating margin (TTM) U-haul Holding Co
0% 10% 20% 30% FY24 Q2 FY25 Q1 FY25 Q4 FY27 Q1 Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q2: 21.8% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q3: 19.8% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q4: 17.4% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q1: 15.7% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q2: 13.5% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q3: 12.6% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q4: 12.3% Operating margin (TTM), FY26 Q1: 11.3% Operating margin (TTM), FY26 Q2: 9.8% Operating margin (TTM), FY26 Q3: 7.8% Operating margin (TTM), FY26 Q4: 7.2% Operating margin (TTM), FY27 Q1: 7.0% 7.0%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 20, 2026.

View chart data
Period Operating margin (TTM)
FY24 Q2 21.8%
FY24 Q3 19.8%
FY24 Q4 17.4%
FY25 Q1 15.7%
FY25 Q2 13.5%
FY25 Q3 12.6%
FY25 Q4 12.3%
FY26 Q1 11.3%
FY26 Q2 9.8%
FY26 Q3 7.8%
FY26 Q4 7.2%
FY27 Q1 7.0%
FCF margin (TTM) U-haul Holding Co
-40% -30% -20% -10% 0% FY24 Q2 FY25 Q1 FY25 Q4 FY27 Q1 FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q2: -27.4% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q3: -27.9% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q4: -27.4% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q1: -30.9% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q2: -31.1% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q3: -34.9% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q4: -34.3% FCF margin (TTM), FY26 Q1: -30.6% FCF margin (TTM), FY26 Q2: -30.5% FCF margin (TTM), FY26 Q3: -26.7% FCF margin (TTM), FY26 Q4: -22.5% FCF margin (TTM), FY27 Q1: -20.3% -20.3%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 20, 2026.

View chart data
Period FCF margin (TTM)
FY24 Q2 -27.4%
FY24 Q3 -27.9%
FY24 Q4 -27.4%
FY25 Q1 -30.9%
FY25 Q2 -31.1%
FY25 Q3 -34.9%
FY25 Q4 -34.3%
FY26 Q1 -30.6%
FY26 Q2 -30.5%
FY26 Q3 -26.7%
FY26 Q4 -22.5%
FY27 Q1 -20.3%

Data: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (as filed in 10-K/10-Q); forms 10-K, 10-K/A, 10-Q. Generated November 3, 2026. Definitions in our methodology.

Where the money goes

FY2026, from the 10-K

Each dollar U-haul Holding took in during FY2026, followed through to profit: what it cost to make, what went on running the business, and what was left after tax.

  1. Revenue $6B
  2. Cost of revenue $247M · 4.1%
  3. Gross profit $5.8B · 95.9%
  4. Other operating costs $5.4B · 88.7%
  5. Operating income $433M · 7.2%
  6. Interest and other $320M · 5.3%
  7. Net income $83.1M · 1.4%
Where U-haul Holding's revenue went, FY2026
Revenue $6B
Cost of revenue $247M 4.1% of revenue
Gross profit $5.8B 95.9% of revenue
Other operating costs $5.4B 88.7% of revenue
Operating income $433M 7.2% of revenue
Interest and other $320M 5.3% of revenue
Net income $83.1M 1.4% of revenue

Shares of revenue. Source: U-haul Holding's 10-K for FY2026, as filed with the SEC. "Other" lines are what the reported lines leave unexplained.

Financial statements

US$ millions unless shown otherwise. Fiscal years, plus the last twelve months (LTM) when newer.

U-haul Holding Co: annual financial statements
Fiscal year 2010 Mar 2010 2011 Mar 2011 2012 Mar 2012 2013 Mar 2013 2014 Mar 2014 2015 Mar 2015 2016 Mar 2016 2017 Mar 2017 2018 Mar 2018 2019 Mar 2019 2020 Mar 2020 2021 Mar 2021 2022 Mar 2022 2023 Mar 2023 2024 Mar 2024 2025 Mar 2025 2026 Mar 2026 LTM Jun 2026
Income
Revenue 2,002 2,251 2,512 2,559 2,835 3,075 3,275 3,422 3,601 3,769 3,979 4,542 5,740 5,865 5,626 5,829 6,038 6,089
Gross profit — — — — — — — 3,269 3,441 3,607 3,815 4,328 5,480 5,602 5,384 5,595 5,791 5,843
EBITDA 423 590 646 760 923 1,016 1,256 1,225 1,320 1,202 1,204 1,625 2,343 2,179 1,796 1,688 1,616 1,627
Operating income 194 378 416 499 630 663 867 743 765 621 540 961 1,646 1,446 978 716 433 426
Net income 66 184 205 265 342 357 489 398 791 371 442 611 1,124 924 629 367 83 138
Growth (year on year)
Revenue — +12.5% +11.6% +1.9% +10.8% +8.4% +6.5% +4.5% +5.2% +4.7% +5.6% +14.2% +26.4% +2.2% −4.1% +3.6% +3.6% +3.0%
EBITDA — +39.4% +9.5% +17.6% +21.5% +10.0% +23.6% −2.5% +7.8% −9.0% +0.2% +35.0% +44.2% −7.0% −17.6% −6.0% −4.3% −4.1%
Operating income — +95.2% +10.1% +20.0% +26.2% +5.2% +30.7% −14.2% +3.0% −18.9% −13.0% +77.9% +71.3% −12.2% −32.4% −26.8% −39.6% −36.2%
Net income — +179.7% +11.9% +28.9% +29.3% +4.2% +37.1% −18.5% +98.4% −53.1% +19.2% +38.2% +84.1% −17.8% −32.0% −41.6% −77.4% −56.2%
Margins
Gross margin — — — — — — — 95.5% 95.5% 95.7% 95.9% 95.3% 95.5% 95.5% 95.7% 96.0% 95.9% 96.0%
EBITDA margin 21.1% 26.2% 25.7% 29.7% 32.6% 33.0% 38.3% 35.8% 36.7% 31.9% 30.3% 35.8% 40.8% 37.2% 31.9% 29.0% 26.8% 26.7%
Operating margin 9.7% 16.8% 16.6% 19.5% 22.2% 21.6% 26.5% 21.7% 21.3% 16.5% 13.6% 21.2% 28.7% 24.6% 17.4% 12.3% 7.2% 7.0%
Net margin 3.3% 8.2% 8.2% 10.3% 12.1% 11.6% 14.9% 11.6% 22.0% 9.8% 11.1% 13.4% 19.6% 15.8% 11.2% 6.3% 1.4% 2.3%
Free-cash-flow margin 7.1% 4.1% 3.2% 0.2% −9.4% −9.2% −14.2% −10.5% −11.8% −23.7% −31.0% 2.1% −3.3% −17.0% −27.4% −34.3% −22.5% −20.3%
Cash flow
Cash from operations 403 573 670 662 734 759 1,045 1,059 938 976 1,076 1,535 1,946 1,730 1,453 1,454 1,795 1,826
Capital spending 259 480 590 656 1,000 1,042 1,509 1,420 1,364 1,870 2,309 1,441 2,137 2,724 2,993 3,452 3,154 3,060
Free cash flow 143 92 80 6 −266 −283 −464 −360 −426 −894 −1,234 94 −190 −994 −1,540 −1,998 −1,360 −1,234
Balance sheet
Cash 244 383 357 464 495 442 601 698 759 674 494 1,194 2,704 2,061 1,535 989 1,120 1,097
Total debt 0 1,398 1,486 — 1,942 2,191 2,671 3,287 3,539 4,192 4,651 4,699 6,060 6,143 6,304 7,229 8,125 8,147
Net debt (negative = net cash) −244 1,015 1,129 −464 1,447 1,749 2,070 2,589 2,779 3,519 4,157 3,505 3,356 4,083 4,769 6,241 7,005 7,050
Diluted shares 194m 194m 195m 195m 196m 196m 196m 196m 196m 196m 196m 196m 196m — 196m 196m 196m —
Returned to shareholders
Dividends 0 0 19 97 20 20 78 59 29 39 29 49 29 20 0 — — —
Total returned 0 0 19 97 20 20 78 59 29 39 29 49 29 20 0 — — —

Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (US and foreign periodic filings); column headings link to the filing. EBITDA is operating income plus depreciation and amortisation. Free cash flow is cash from operations minus capital spending. Growth is left blank when last year's figure was a loss or under 2% of revenue. Share counts and EPS are restated for stock splits. A dash means the company didn't report the figure.

Financial health

1 of 5 checks passed · June 30, 2026
  • Short-term assets cover short-term liabilities The company doesn't report a short-term split. Not assessable.
  • Short-term assets cover long-term liabilities Not assessable from the reported split. Not assessable.
  • More cash than debt $1.1bn of cash against $8.1bn of debt.
  • Debt below 40% of shareholders' equity Debt is 106% of equity.
  • Debt burden no higher than five years ago Debt to equity moved from 81% to 106% over five years.
  • A year's operating cash flow covers at least 20% of debt $1.8bn of operating cash flow against $8.1bn of debt.
  • Operating profit covers interest at least five times over Operating income of $426m against $380m of interest.

From U-haul Holding Co's latest balance sheet as filed. Checks are fixed, documented rules (methodology), counted only where the company reports the figures — a dot means the filing doesn't break the item out. Descriptions of reported data, not advice.

Competitors: side by side with peers

Closest by revenue in passenger ground transportation
Growth, margins and cash generation against peers
Last 12 months unless stated UHAL LYFT HTZ CAR UBER Median
Revenue, last 12 months $6.1bn $6.8bn $8.9bn $11.7bn $55.2bn $8.9bn
Revenue growth, last 12 months 3.0% 10.8% 3.4% 0.4% 16.7% 3.4%
Revenue growth, 3-year average 1.6% 16.8% −0.4% −0.8% 16.4% 1.6%
Revenue growth, latest quarter 3.2% 16.1% 9.7% −1.3% 12.2% 9.7%
Gross margin 96.0% 45.5% — — — 70.7%
Operating margin 7.0% −1.8% — — 12.1% 7.0%
Operating margin, 3-year average 11.3% −2.1% — — 8.9% 8.9%
Net margin 2.3% 42.3% −3.1% −5.4% 17.3% 2.3%
Cash from operations / revenue 30.0% 17.6% 16.0% 24.8% 18.9% 18.9%
Free-cash-flow margin −20.3% 15.5% 14.8% — 18.3% 15.1%
Free-cash-flow margin, 3-year average −27.2% 12.4% 19.9% — 16.1% 14.2%
Stock pay / revenue — 4.6% 0.8% 0.1% 3.5% 2.1%
Change in share count 0.0% −4.5% 14.2% −0.1% −3.1% −0.1%

Median of all 5 companies we cover in passenger ground transportation. Shaded: best of the six on that line (lowest for stock pay and share-count growth). 3-year figures average the last three 12-month periods; 3-year growth is compound annual. Source: SEC filings.

Where the revenue comes from

Fiscal year to March 31, 2026
Products and services
Line of business Revenue YoY
Property Available For Contract Lease $4.9B ▲ 3.5%
Accident and Health Insurance $192M ▲ 2.3%
Other Insurance Product Line $163M ▲ 7.3%

These categories overlap or exclude eliminations, so shares aren't shown.

Geography
Region Revenue Share YoY
United States $5.7B 94.7% ▲ 3.4%
Canada $319M 5.3% ▲ 6.7%

From U-haul Holding Co's 10-K filed May 27, 2026, as tagged in the filing. View filing. Indented rows are part of the line above; their share is of that line. In the bars, the faint bar behind is the year before.

Reported value
$593M
Institutions reporting
224
Shares held vs prior quarter
▲ 24.1%
Positions opened / closed
46 / 23

Top buyers and sellers, Q2 2026: 124 institutions bought and 73 sold ; the biggest buyer was Two Sigma Investments, LP (+375K shares) and the biggest seller Southpoint Capital Advisors LP (−362K). See which funds bought and sold →

Largest reported holders, June 30, 2026
Manager Value Shares Share of 13F value Shares QoQ
Dimensional Fund Advisors LP $43.5M 664K 7.3% ▲ 30.2%
Two Sigma Investments, LP $38.2M 584K 6.4% ▲ 179.0%
Norges Bank $35.8M 546K 6.0% —
D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. $32.1M 490K 5.4% ▲ 67.6%
Blackrock, Inc. $31.3M 479K 5.3% ▲ 1.0%
Vanguard Capital Management LLC $27.8M 426K 4.7% ▲ 5.2%
Millennium Management LLC $27.2M 415K 4.6% ▲ 29.3%
Scharf Investments, LLC $27M 412K 4.5% ▲ 28.0%
Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC $23.6M 361K 4.0% ▲ 1.7%
Jacobs Levy Equity Management, Inc $23M 351K 3.9% ▲ 51.5%
Quantinno Capital Management LP $21.4M 328K 3.6% ▲ 34.2%
Yacktman Asset Management LP $21.3M 325K 3.6% 0.0%

From Form 13F filings with the SEC ( quarterly data sets), as reported by each manager for June 30, 2026 and filed up to 45 days later. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M only, so this is not U-haul Holding Co's complete shareholder register. Values are as reported by the filers .

Insider trading activity

Full insider history and chart
Recent insider open-market transactions
Insider Date Trade Shares Price Value
Shoen Mark V 10% owner October 29, 2026 Sell pre-set plan 11,514 $49.90 $574,506
Shoen Mark V 10% owner October 29, 2026 Sell pre-set plan 11,486 $49.54 $568,974
Shoen Mark V 10% owner October 28, 2026 Sell pre-set plan 23,000 $48.42 $1.1M
Shoen Mark V 10% owner October 27, 2026 Sell pre-set plan 23,000 $48.98 $1.1M
Shoen Mark V 10% owner October 26, 2026 Sell pre-set plan 23,000 $49.32 $1.1M

From insiders' Form 4 filings with the SEC. Excludes awards, option exercises and shares withheld for tax. "Pre-set plan" means the filing marks the trade as made under a Rule 10b5-1 plan. See every insider trade since five years ago, on a price chart.

Trades by members of Congress

All 2 trades and filings

No trades in U-haul Holding Co disclosed in the last 12 months; 2 earlier trades on record.

  • Gary J. Palmer(R-AL 6):Purchase, $1,001 - $15,000, traded August 6, 2018, filed September 29, 2018
  • Gary J. Palmer(R-AL 6):Purchase, $1,001 - $15,000, traded July 12, 2018, filed September 29, 2018

Value ranges as filed; reports can arrive up to 45 days after a trade.

Earnings dates and SEC filings

Results announcements

Next expected around November 4, 2026 estimated from the company's past filing pattern, not announced

  • August 5, 2026
  • May 27, 2026
  • February 4, 2026
  • November 5, 2025
  • August 6, 2025
  • May 29, 2025

Recent SEC filings

Data status

When each part of this page on U-haul Holding Co was last updated.

DataLast updatedSource
Share priceExchange closing prices
Financial statementsSEC 10-K and 10-Q filings
News and updatesCompany releases and SEC 8-K filings
Analyst estimatesAggregated analyst estimates
Valuation and scoresOur models, from the filed figures

How we build and check these figures: methodology and data sources.

U-haul Holding Co in brief

What does U-haul Holding Co do?
U-haul Holding Co is a US-listed company in the passenger ground transportation industry. Its financial year ends in March.
What is U-haul Holding Co's stock ticker?
U-haul Holding Co trades under the ticker UHAL on NYSE. This page brings together its financial statements, valuation models, ownership and recent company updates.
What is U-haul Holding Co's revenue, and how fast is it growing?
Over its most recent trailing twelve months, U-haul Holding Co reported revenue of $6.1B, 3.0% higher than a year earlier, according to its SEC filings.
What is U-haul Holding Co's free cash flow?
U-haul Holding Co's free-cash-flow margin is -20.3% of revenue over the trailing twelve months.
Who are U-haul Holding Co's largest institutional shareholders?
By value reported in 13F filings for June 30, 2026, the largest reported holders are Dimensional Fund Advisors LP, Two Sigma Investments, LP and Norges Bank. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M, filed up to 45 days after quarter end.
What is U-haul Holding Co's market cap?
On March 31, 2026, U-haul Holding Co's market capitalisation was about $9.4B, with a price-to-earnings ratio of 112.7 and net debt of $7B. Market figures come from third-party market data and may be delayed.
How much debt does U-haul Holding Co have?
U-haul Holding Co's debt-to-equity ratio is 106.4%, from its latest balance sheet (80.8% five years earlier). The financial health section below sets out its other solvency checks.
Who are U-haul Holding Co's competitors?
In our Passenger Ground Transportation peer group, the companies closest to U-haul Holding Co are Lyft, Inc., Hertz Global Holdings, Inc, Avis Budget Group, Inc. and Uber. The side-by-side comparison below sets their revenue, margins and growth against U-haul Holding Co's.
Are insiders buying or selling U-haul Holding Co stock?
Over the last 12 months, U-haul Holding Co's directors and officers reported 0 open-market purchases and 5 sales on Form 4. The insider trading page charts every trade.
When is U-haul Holding Co's next earnings date?
Around November 4, 2026, estimated from the spacing of its past results announcements (8-K filings). That is an estimate, not a confirmed date — U-haul Holding Co announces its own schedule.