undamentalytics Newsletter

U-haul Holding Co key statistics and ratios

In fiscal 2026, U-haul Holding Co had return on equity of 1.1%, an operating margin of 7.2% and debt equal to 106.7% of equity. Each ratio below is calculated from the figures on its income statement, balance sheet and cash flow pages.

Financial ratios

US$ thousands unless shown otherwise. Fiscal years, plus the last twelve months (LTM) when newer.

U-haul Holding Co: financial ratios, annual
Fiscal year2010Mar 20102011Mar 20112012Mar 20122013Mar 20132014Mar 20142015Mar 20152016Mar 20162017Mar 20172018Mar 20182019Mar 20192020Mar 20202021Mar 20212022Mar 20222023Mar 20232024Mar 20242025Mar 20252026Mar 2026LTMJun 2026
Gross margin———————95.5%95.5%95.7%95.9%95.3%95.5%95.5%95.7%96.0%95.9%96.0%
Operating margin9.7%16.8%16.6%19.5%22.2%21.6%26.5%21.7%21.3%16.5%13.6%21.2%28.7%24.6%17.4%12.3%7.2%7.0%
Net margin3.3%8.2%8.2%10.3%12.1%11.6%14.9%11.6%22.0%9.8%11.1%13.4%19.6%15.8%11.2%6.3%1.4%2.3%
Free-cash-flow margin7.1%4.1%3.2%0.2%−9.4%−9.2%−14.2%−10.5%−11.8%−23.7%−31.0%2.1%−3.3%−17.0%−27.4%−34.3%−22.5%−20.3%
Return on equity8.1%20.3%20.2%23.4%24.8%20.9%23.6%16.4%26.2%10.4%10.4%12.5%20.7%14.8%9.2%5.0%1.1%1.8%
Return on assets—4.4%4.6%5.3%6.1%5.6%6.5%4.5%7.8%3.3%3.3%4.2%7.0%5.2%3.4%1.9%0.4%0.6%
Asset turnover—0.540.570.510.500.480.440.390.360.330.300.310.360.330.300.290.290.28
Debt to equity0.0%140.8%143.5%—127.2%116.3%118.6%125.5%103.8%113.5%96.0%95.5%101.8%94.5%87.9%96.4%106.7%106.4%
Interest cover (operating income ÷ interest)2.1x4.3x4.6x5.5x6.8x6.8x8.9x6.6x6.0x4.4x3.4x5.9x9.8x6.5x3.8x2.4x1.2x1.1x
Effective tax rate34.5%36.5%36.9%35.2%36.3%36.5%36.4%36.6%−24.0%22.3%−16.9%23.3%23.9%24.2%25.2%23.1%26.2%28.3%
Capital spending as % of revenue13.0%21.3%23.5%25.6%35.3%33.9%46.1%41.5%37.9%49.6%58.0%31.7%37.2%46.4%53.2%59.2%52.2%50.3%
Free cash flow ÷ net income218.0%50.4%39.0%2.1%−77.8%−79.3%−94.8%−90.4%−53.9%−241.2%−279.1%15.4%−16.9%−107.6%−245.0%−544.3%<−999%−896.1%
Dividends ÷ net income0.0%0.0%9.5%36.8%5.7%5.5%16.0%14.7%3.7%10.6%6.7%8.0%2.6%2.1%0.0%———
Dividends and buybacks ÷ free cash flow0.0%0.0%24.3%>999%———————52.2%——————

Returns use average equity or assets over the year. Return on equity is left blank when equity is negative or so small that the ratio says nothing (above ±200%); interest cover is left blank above 200 times. Price-based ratios such as P/E are on the valuation page.

Financial health

1 of 5 checks passed · June 30, 2026
  • Short-term assets cover short-term liabilities The company doesn't report a short-term split. Not assessable.
  • Short-term assets cover long-term liabilities Not assessable from the reported split. Not assessable.
  • More cash than debt $1.1bn of cash against $8.1bn of debt.
  • Debt below 40% of shareholders' equity Debt is 106% of equity.
  • Debt burden no higher than five years ago Debt to equity moved from 81% to 106% over five years.
  • A year's operating cash flow covers at least 20% of debt $1.8bn of operating cash flow against $8.1bn of debt.
  • Operating profit covers interest at least five times over Operating income of $426m against $380m of interest.

From U-haul Holding Co's latest balance sheet as filed. Checks are fixed, documented rules (methodology), counted only where the company reports the figures — a dot means the filing doesn't break the item out. Descriptions of reported data, not advice.

Moat

41 /100

Weak moat

How hard U-haul Holding's competitive advantage looks for rivals to wear away, judged from 10 years of its own filings: returns on capital, pricing power, profit durability, cash conversion and discipline.

  • Returns on capital 3 / 20

    Net income has been a median 3.4% of total assets over 10 years.

  • Pricing power 20 / 20

    Gross margin has been a median 95.7%, moving by 0.2 percentage points (standard deviation) across 9 years.

  • Durability 11 / 20

    Operating margin has been a median 18.3%; its worst year was 7.0%.

  • Cash conversion 1 / 20

    Free cash flow was positive in 1 of 10 years, at a median -19.0% of revenue.

  • Discipline 12 / 20

    The diluted share count rose 0.1% over five years.

AI disruption exposure: Medium. In this industry, AI could change how the product is made or sold, without replacing the core asset. The score above includes a 5-point deduction for that exposure (46 before it).

A rules-based reading of reported figures, not a forecast and not investment advice. How the score is built: methodology.

Compare with peers

Head to head: LYFT vs UHALHTZ vs UHALCAR vs UHAL

More: Passenger Ground Transportation stocks compared, Industrials sector, rankings of US companies

Figures from U-haul Holding Co's SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q), retrieved October 20, 2026. How we read and check them: methodology and data sources. Not investment advice. Back to U-haul Holding Co.