U-haul Holding Co income statement
In fiscal 2026, U-haul Holding Co reported revenue of $6.04bn, up 3.6% on the year before, operating income of $433m (a 7.2% margin) and net income of $83.1m. Every line below comes from the company's 10-K and 10-Q filings; column headings link to the filing.
Income statement
| Fiscal year | 2010Mar 2010 | 2011Mar 2011 | 2012Mar 2012 | 2013Mar 2013 | 2014Mar 2014 | 2015Mar 2015 | 2016Mar 2016 | 2017Mar 2017 | 2018Mar 2018 | 2019Mar 2019 | 2020Mar 2020 | 2021Mar 2021 | 2022Mar 2022 | 2023Mar 2023 | 2024Mar 2024 | 2025Mar 2025 | 2026Mar 2026 | LTMJun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 2,002 | 2,251 | 2,512 | 2,559 | 2,835 | 3,075 | 3,275 | 3,422 | 3,601 | 3,769 | 3,979 | 4,542 | 5,740 | 5,865 | 5,626 | 5,829 | 6,038 | 6,089 |
| Cost of revenue | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 152 | 160 | 162 | 164 | 214 | 260 | 263 | 242 | 234 | 247 | 246 |
| Gross profit | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 3,269 | 3,441 | 3,607 | 3,815 | 4,328 | 5,480 | 5,602 | 5,384 | 5,595 | 5,791 | 5,843 |
| Operating income | 194 | 378 | 416 | 499 | 630 | 663 | 867 | 743 | 765 | 621 | 540 | 961 | 1,646 | 1,446 | 978 | 716 | 433 | 426 |
| Interest expense | 93 | 88 | 90 | 91 | 93 | 98 | 98 | 113 | 127 | 142 | 161 | 164 | 167 | 224 | 256 | 296 | 365 | 380 |
| Provision for credit losses | −0 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1 | 2 | 1 | 1 |
| Income before tax | 100 | 289 | 326 | 408 | 538 | 561 | 769 | 628 | 638 | 478 | 378 | 797 | 1,477 | 1,219 | 840 | 478 | 113 | 192 |
| Income tax | 35 | 106 | 120 | 144 | 195 | 205 | 280 | 230 | −153 | 107 | −64 | 186 | 352 | 295 | 211 | 110 | 30 | 54 |
| Net income | 66 | 184 | 205 | 265 | 342 | 357 | 489 | 398 | 791 | 371 | 442 | 611 | 1,124 | 924 | 629 | 367 | 83 | 138 |
| Diluted shares (average) | 194m | 194m | 195m | 195m | 196m | 196m | 196m | 196m | 196m | 196m | 196m | 196m | 196m | — | 196m | 196m | 196m | — |
| EBITDA | 423 | 590 | 646 | 760 | 923 | 1,016 | 1,256 | 1,225 | 1,320 | 1,202 | 1,204 | 1,625 | 2,343 | 2,179 | 1,796 | 1,688 | 1,616 | 1,627 |
| Quarter | 2025 Q2Sept 2024 | 2025 Q3Dec 2024 | 2025 Q4Mar 2025 | 2026 Q1Jun 2025 | 2026 Q2Sept 2025 | 2026 Q3Dec 2025 | 2026 Q4Mar 2026 | 2027 Q1Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 1,658 | 1,389 | 1,234 | 1,630 | 1,720 | 1,416 | 1,272 | 1,682 |
| Cost of revenue | 62 | 53 | 53 | 72 | 68 | 51 | 56 | 72 |
| Gross profit | 1,596 | 1,336 | 1,180 | 1,558 | 1,652 | 1,365 | 1,216 | 1,610 |
| Operating income | 302 | 151 | −43 | 257 | 218 | 34 | −76 | 251 |
| Interest expense | 71 | 77 | 80 | 82 | 90 | 96 | 97 | 98 |
| Provision for credit losses | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | −1 | 0 | 0 |
| Income before tax | 246 | 89 | −115 | 185 | 137 | 52 | −158 | 162 |
| Income tax | 59 | 22 | −32 | 43 | 31 | 15 | −30 | 39 |
| Net income | 187 | 67 | −82 | 142 | 106 | 37 | −128 | 123 |
| EBITDA | 547 | 400 | 210 | 539 | 520 | 333 | 224 | 551 |
Compare with peers
- Lyft, Inc. income statement
- Hertz Global Holdings, Inc income statement
- Avis Budget Group, Inc. income statement
- Uber income statement
Head to head: LYFT vs UHALHTZ vs UHALCAR vs UHAL
More: Passenger Ground Transportation stocks compared, Industrials sector, rankings of US companies