undamentalytics Newsletter

VF Corporation (VFC) stock

Add holding +

NYSE: VFC NYSE Apparel, Accessories & Luxury Goods Next results ~January 27, 2027

D Fundamentals grade

VF Corporation is a US-listed company in the apparel, accessories & luxury goods industry. Its financial year ends in March.

Stock price today

Loading chart…

Third-party market data · may be delayed

Fair value per share

~$18

Cash-flow model

Base case. Range ~$11–$26 across our lower- and higher-growth cases (-3%–7% a year).

Price vs value

Modestly overvalued

The price is inside our value range, 9% above our base value.

Price used: $19.39, November 2, 2026

Who’s trading

What company insiders, investment funds and members of Congress have been doing with the stock, from their own filings.

  • Insiders2 buying, 1 selling3 purchases and 1 sale by directors and officers, last 12 monthsInsider trades
  • Funds255 adding, 249 cuttingOf 57 active managers that changed their stake, 38 added; quarter to June 30, 2026Fund buyers and sellers

Value diary

Our note on each quarter VF files

10-Q filed October 28: VF

Model value −4.1%

Revenue for the twelve months to September 2026 was $9.41bn, down 1.4% on a year earlier, against growth of 0.2% a quarter earlier. Free-cash-flow margin rose to 7.3% from 2.9% a year earlier. Operating margin widened to 6.8% from 4.0%. Our model value falls from $18.32 to $17.57 a share, against a share price of $18.50. The rating stays Hold. At that price, our model says the market is pricing in about 2.6% a year of cash-flow growth for five years, faster than the -4.5% a year revenue growth it has delivered.

Source: 10-Q filed October 28, 2026 on SEC EDGAR · Financials · Valuation

Earlier notes (2)

10-Q filed July 29: VF

Revenue for the twelve months to June 2026 reached $9.41bn, down 1.4% on a year earlier, a step back from the 0.2% growth recorded a quarter earlier. Cash generation improved, with the free-cash-flow margin climbing to 7.3% from 2.9% and the operating margin widening to 6.8% from 4.0%. Our model value is little changed at $18.32 a share, against a share price of $17.03. We keep the rating at Hold. At that price, the market is pricing in roughly 1.0% a year of cash-flow growth over five years. That assumption sits well above the -4.5% a year revenue growth the company has actually delivered.

10-Q on SEC EDGAR

Where V F stands after its latest 10-Q

Revenue for the twelve months to June 2026 was $9.51bn, up 0.2% on a year earlier, slower than 1.1% a quarter earlier. That puts it 826 of 931 for growth among all the companies we cover. Free-cash-flow margin rose to 6.6% from 2.2% a year earlier. Operating margin widened to 6.1% from 3.6%. Against its peers on growth, profitability, cash generation and balance sheet, it grades D. It passes 1 of our 3 financial-health checks. Our cash-flow model value is $12.29 a share, against a share price of $17.18. At that price, our model says the market is pricing in about 6.1% a year of cash-flow growth for five years, faster than the -4.3% a year revenue growth it has delivered.

10-Q on SEC EDGAR

Written from the company's filings and our models when each quarter's report arrives. Figures in older notes are as published at the time. Not investment advice.

The Fundamentalytics view

Next results ~January 27, 2027 (estimated)

VF Corporation's trailing-twelve-month revenue fell 1.4% year on year, with a free-cash-flow margin of 7.3%. Where it lags: days sales outstanding of 73 days ranks 24 of 24 apparel, accessories & luxury goods companies we cover.

Our discounted-cash-flow model values the business at ~$18 per share in the base case (~$11–$26 across growth scenarios) — model values under stated assumptions, not a price target.

Current signal Free cash flow diverging from earnings: TTM free cash flow grew 147.3% while net income grew 309.1%: a 162pp divergence.

Assembled from SEC-filed figures — the full workings are on this page and in our methodology. Observations, not recommendations.

Strengths

Nothing in VF Corporation's latest figures clears our strength thresholds.

Things to watch

  • Revenue shrinking. Revenue fell 1.4% over the last 12 months.
  • Volatile shares. Over the past year the shares showed annualised volatility of 47% and a beta of 1.6 against the S&P 500.
  • Below peers: days sales outstanding. Days sales outstanding of 73 days ranks 24 of 24 apparel, accessories & luxury goods companies we cover (median 38 days).
  • Below peers: long-term debt as % of assets. Long-term debt as % of assets of 30.2% ranks 18 of 22 apparel, accessories & luxury goods companies we cover (median 15.1%).

Latest results: FY2027 Q2

Filed October 28, 2026
Earnings per share
$0.70 against an average estimate of $0.54: beat by 29.2%
Revenue
$2.70bn, down 3.8% on a year earlier
Share reaction
+7.6% in the first session after the results on October 28, 2026, against 0.0% for the S&P 500
Guidance given
revenue % vs. LY (C$) growth 2% (FY'27); vans® revenue % vs. LY growth -2% (H2'27)
Next report
October 28, 2026; average EPS estimate $0.64

VF's figures from its SEC filings and results release; estimates are the analysts' average. Not a recommendation.

Price chart

  • 1 day+6.0%
  • 1 week+14.4%
  • 1 month+35.3%
  • This year+9.1%
  • 1 year+41.2%
  • 5 years-69.2%
  • S&P 500 this year+11.2%

Closing prices to 2026-11-02. Price change only, dividends excluded.

Loading chart…

Third-party market data · may be delayed

At a glance

Trailing twelve months, from SEC filings

Profitability

Revenue (TTM)
$9.4B
Operating margin
6.8%
Net margin
3.9%
EPS (TTM, diluted)
$0.93

Growth

Revenue growth
−1.4%
Change in growth rate
−1.6 pts
Share count change
+1.1%

Cash

Free cash flow (TTM)
$691M
FCF margin
7.3%
Stock pay % of revenue
0.8%

Earnings

Last results
October 28, 2026
Next results (est.)
January 27, 2027

News & updates

Updated October 31, 2026

Company announcements, filed results and changes that matter to shareholders.

  1. Results
  2. Our research
  3. Shareholder vote
  4. Results
  5. Guidance

Refreshed hourly when new source data is available. Summaries are checked against company releases and SEC filings. Company announcement headlines are labelled when a checked summary is unavailable.

What the price is pricing in

The share price implies about 3.2% a year of cash-flow growth for five years.That is faster than the -4.5% a year revenue growth VF has delivered.

  • Priced in3.2%
  • Last 12 months-1.4%
  • 3 years a year-4.4%
  • 5 years a year-4.5%

Our cash-flow model with every input fixed except growth over the next five years, solved for the growth at which the model value equals the share price ($19.43, Nov 3, 2026). Cash-flow growth then fades to 2.5% a year; discount rate 8.5%. Delivered figures are revenue growth from SEC filings. This is a model exercise, not investment advice or a forecast of the share price. All companies

Fundamentalytics rating

model v1.6 · 2026-11-03
Hold12-month view
12-month price target
~$18
Price used
$19.43close November 3, 2026
Implied change
▼ 8%
Uncertainty
High

How we got here: a discounted-cash-flow model of VF Corporation's free cash flow after stock-based pay with after-tax interest added back ($606M, FY2027 Q2 TTM), growing 2.4% and 2.4% in the next two years (forecasts, guidance and its record), then back to 2% by year five, and fading to 2.5%, discounted at 8.5%. Lower and higher growth cases span ~$11–~$26 ; that spread sets a 35% margin before we rate Buy or Sell.

Produced by Fundamentalytics' automated valuation model on November 3, 2026, using delayed market prices. Rating meanings, methodology and conflicts: recommendations disclosure and research disclaimer. General research, not personal advice — it does not consider your circumstances. Prices can fall as well as rise.

Our value per share comes from a discounted-cash-flow model of VF Corporation's free cash flow after stock-based pay ( $606M, FY2027 Q2 TTM, with after-tax interest added back): growth for five years as below (the first two years from forecasts, guidance and the company's record), fading to 2.5%, discounted at 8.5%, then cash added and debt and other claims subtracted. These are model values under stated assumptions, not price targets or recommendations.

Valuation models

We value VF Corporation as an operating company, with every model that fits that kind of business. Cost of equity 10.1%: the 10-year Treasury yield (4.9%) plus a beta of 1.15 times a 4.5% equity risk premium.

Value per share by model
Model Value per share In the combined value?
Cash-flow model (DCF) Free cash flow to the firm (after stock pay, with after-tax interest added back), grown then faded to 2.5%, discounted at 8.5% as the firm rate, less debt and other claims. ~$18 ~$11–$26 Primary model, counts double
Forward price-to-earnings vs peers Next year's consensus earnings per share times peers' typical (harmonic-mean) forward price-to-earnings. Uses analysts' consensus estimates (third-party data), not our forecasts. ~$19 ~$16–$26 Included
Residual income Book value plus the present value of returns above the cost of equity, fading over ten years. ~$1.0 ~$0.4–$1.8 Left out: out of range vs price (0.05x)
Justified price-to-book Book value times (return on equity - growth) / (cost of equity - growth): steady-state returns. — Does not apply: return on equity is not positive
Combined value Weighted average of the models that apply: the primary model (cash-flow model (dcf)) counts double. Models more than 5x or less than 0.2x the share price, or more than 3x away from the other models' median, are left out. ~$18 ~$18–$19 2 models

Different models fail in different ways, so where several apply we average them rather than trust one. Peer-based models compare VF Corporation with Apparel, Accessories & Luxury Goods in our coverage, using third-party market data. Model values are estimates under stated assumptions, updated as new filings arrive; not price targets or investment advice. How each model works.

What moves the value

  • Revenue growth 5 points lower ▼ −33%
  • Revenue growth 5 points higher ▲ +43%
  • Free-cash-flow margin 1 point lower ▼ −15%
  • Last year's free-cash-flow margin change, if it persists ▲ more than doubles
  • Discount rate 1 point higher ▼ −19%
Value per share under different assumptions
Discount rate ↓ / growth → −5% growth0% growth5% growth10% growth15% growth20% growth
7% $14$22$33$47$65$88
8.5% $9$15$22$32$45$62
10% $6$10$16$24$34$46

Valuation multiples over time Market data may be delayed

VF Corporation: market value and multiples by fiscal year
At fiscal year end 20162017201820192020202120222023202420252026Now
Share price$42.92$37.72$53.86$65.14$47.07$66.43$48.66$20.78$14.50$15.14$16.20$19.39
Market value$18.3bn$15.9bn$21.7bn$26.1bn$18.8bn$26.0bn$19.1bn$8.1bn$5.6bn$5.9bn$6.4bn$7.7bn
+ Net debt (− = net cash)$0$0$0$2.4bn$2.5bn$4.9bn$4.1bn$5.8bn$5.3bn$3.5bn$2.7bn$3.1bn
Enterprise value$18.3bn$15.9bn$21.7bn$28.5bn$21.3bn$31.0bn$23.2bn$13.9bn$10.9bn$9.5bn$9.1bn$10.8bn
Multiples
Price / sales 1.7x1.4x2.6x2.5x1.8x2.8x1.6x0.7x0.6x0.6x0.7x0.8x
Price / earnings 14.8x14.8x35.3x20.7x27.7x63.9x13.8x68.0x——25.2x20.9x
Price / free cash flow 19.2x12.2x16.3x18.0x32.1x23.4x30.9x—6.4x15.7x11.5x11.2x
EV / EBITDA 9.5x9.2x19.4x19.7x17.8x35.3x12.2x11.1x66.9x16.9x10.6x12.0x

Market value uses the period's diluted share count; figures for each fiscal year use that year's results and the price at year end. "Now" uses today's price and the last twelve months.

Moat

51 /100

Moderate moat

How hard VF's competitive advantage looks for rivals to wear away, judged from 10 years of its own filings: returns on capital, pricing power, profit durability, cash conversion and discipline.

  • Returns on capital 7 / 20

    Cash operating profit has been a median 6.6% of total assets over 9 years.

  • Pricing power 18 / 20

    Gross margin has been a median 53.8%, moving by 2.1 percentage points (standard deviation) across 9 years.

  • Durability 2 / 20

    Operating margin has been a median 9.2%; its worst year was -3.3%.

  • Cash conversion 13 / 20

    Free cash flow was positive in 9 of 10 years, at a median 7.5% of revenue.

  • Discipline 16 / 20

    The diluted share count rose 1.1% over five years; stock-based pay has been a median 0.8% of revenue.

AI disruption exposure: Medium. In this industry, AI could change how the product is made or sold, without replacing the core asset. The score above includes a 5-point deduction for that exposure (56 before it).

A rules-based reading of reported figures, not a forecast and not investment advice. How the score is built: methodology.

Forecasts and guidance

Analysts' consensus

VF Corporation: consensus estimates
Fiscal yearEPSGrowthRevenueGrowth
Current $1.11 +32% $9.5bn −1%
Next $1.36 +22% $9.8bn +3%

Next year's EPS estimate has moved +1.4% in 90 days, across 24 analysts.

How the EPS forecast has moved

The consensus EPS forecast for the current fiscal year is +2.3% on 90 days ago. In the last 30 days, 1 analyst raised VF Corporation's forecast and 0 cut it.

Consensus EPS forecast VF Corporation, last 90 days
$1.00 $1.10 $1.20 $1.30 $1.40 90 days ago 60 days ago 30 days ago 7 days ago Now Current fiscal year, 90 days ago: $1.08 Current fiscal year, 60 days ago: $1.08 Current fiscal year, 30 days ago: $1.09 Current fiscal year, 7 days ago: $1.10 Current fiscal year, Now: $1.11 $1.11 Next fiscal year, 90 days ago: $1.34 Next fiscal year, 60 days ago: $1.34 Next fiscal year, 30 days ago: $1.34 Next fiscal year, 7 days ago: $1.35 Next fiscal year, Now: $1.36 $1.36

Average of analysts' published estimates (third-party data).

View chart data
Period Current fiscal yearNext fiscal year
90 days ago $1.08$1.34
60 days ago $1.08$1.34
30 days ago $1.09$1.34
7 days ago $1.10$1.35
Now $1.11$1.36

Earnings against estimates

VF Corporation: reported EPS against the consensus estimate
Quarter toEstimateActualSurprise
Sept 2026 $0.54 $0.70 +29.2%
Jun 2026 −$0.22 −$0.27 −21.0%
Mar 2026 −$0.01 $0.00 +100.0%
Dec 2025 $0.44 $0.56 +26.4%

Adjusted EPS as companies report it, against the average analyst estimate.

Management guidance

Earnings release, July 29, 2026
  • Revenue % vs. LY (C$) FY'27 about 2% growth Non-GAAP Raised
    “Revenue +2% or better C$ vs. LY1, and vs. prior guidance of +1% to +2% C$” source
  • Adjusted OM FY'27 about 8% Non-GAAP
    “Adjusted OM of approximately 8%” source
  • Vans® revenue % vs. LY H2'27 about -2% growth
    “Vans® down mid-single digits, with improving trends in H2'27 of -2% or better vs. LY” source
  • Leverage ratio (net debt / adjusted EBITDA) FYE'27 2.6 to 2.9 Non-GAAP
    “FYE'27 leverage ratio of 2.6x to 2.9x” source

Figures and quotations are management's, copied from the company's own press release (SEC 8-K exhibit) and checked word for word against it. Forward-looking statements are the company's expectations, not ours and not advice; guidance can change or be missed.

How our valuation uses these forecasts

Our cash-flow model grows VF Corporation's revenue by +2.4% next year and +2.4% the year after, then fades back toward its own record by year five. Next year's rate weighs analysts' consensus (+2.6%, weight 70%) and the company's own record (+2.0%, weight 30%) . How the weights are set.

Analyst recommendations

24 analysts, Oct 2026
Buy938%
Hold1458%
Sell14%

Monthly trend

  1. Oct 2026361424
  2. Sep 20262514324
  3. Aug 20262612323
  4. Jul 20262612323

Counts of recommendations published by analysts covering VF Corporation, by month. Source: Aggregated broker recommendations (third-party data). Aggregated counts only: we do not reproduce any firm's recommendation or price target, and these are not Fundamentalytics ratings.

Positioning

Short interest
9.5%
of tradable shares
Days to cover
3.61
at average volume
Short interest, 1 month
−6%
to October 15, 2026
Held by institutions
93%
of shares
Held by insiders
1.0%
of shares
Employees
14,560
full time

Consensus figures average analysts' published estimates (third-party data); guidance is the company's own. Neither is our forecast. Short interest is reported twice a month and lags. Market data may be delayed.

This section is general information, not investment advice or a personal recommendation, and it does not take account of your objectives or circumstances. Forecasts and guidance are estimates, not promises: companies miss their own guidance and analysts' figures are often revised. Prices can fall as well as rise, and you can lose money. See our disclaimer.

Share-price performance

Market data may be delayed

Recent prices are available. Older price history and the statistics that need it are being loaded in the background.

What moved the share price

Last 12 months +41.2%

$13.73 on October 31, 2025 to $19.39

VF Corporation: share-price change split into its parts
PartThenNowEffect
Revenue (last 12 months) $9.5bn $9.5bn +0.2%
P/S multiple 0.6x 0.8x +42.2%
Share count 393m 396m −0.9%

Biggest factor: p/s multiple. Loss-making at one end, so the split uses price/sales.

Last 3 years +33.7%

$14.50 on November 3, 2023 to $19.39

VF Corporation: share-price change split into its parts
PartThenNowEffect
Revenue (last 12 months) $10.9bn $9.5bn −12.8%
Net margin 1.1% 2.9% +168.6%
P/E multiple 48.1x 28.0x −41.7%
Share count 389m 396m −2.0%

Biggest factor: net margin.

The effects multiply back to the price change exactly. Results are the last 12 months as known on each date (filings assumed public 45 days after quarter end).

Return and risk by year

VF Corporation: yearly return, monthly win rate and worst fall against the S&P 500
Calendar year 202120222023202420252026 to date
Return
VFC−12%−60%−29%+17%−14%+9%
Industry peers (median)+19%−36%+2%−6%−9%+14%
S&P 500+29%−18%+26%+25%+18%+11%
Months that ended higher
VFC50%17%50%58%42%46%
S&P 50075%42%67%75%75%46%
Largest fall from a high during the year
VFC−26%−65%−57%−36%−64%−41%
S&P 500−5%−25%−10%−8%−19%−9%

Worst fall since October 29, 2015: 88% from January 2, 2020 to April 8, 2025. Getting back needed a 763% gain, and the shares have not yet recovered.

Price behaviour

52-week range
$12.62 – $21.29
From 52-week high
−8.9%
vs 50-day average
+31.2%
vs 200-day average
+15.5%
Volatility (1 year)
47%
Beta vs S&P 500
1.60

Volatility is the annualised standard deviation of daily returns. Beta 1.5 means the shares typically moved 1.5% for each 1% move in the S&P 500 over the past year. Prices to November 2, 2026.

Share price after results

Next day
4 up, 8 down
typical move ±9.6%
After a week
4 up, 7 down
typical move ±9.5%
After a month
6 up, 5 down
typical move ±12.4%
VF Corporation: share-price change after each results release
Results releasedNext dayS&P 500 next day5 days21 days
October 28, 2026 +7.6% 0.0% — —
July 29, 2026 −18.0% +0.1% −16.6% −25.3%
May 20, 2026 −3.3% +1.2% +7.1% +2.3%
January 28, 2026 −0.8% −0.2% +4.4% −4.2%
October 28, 2025 −12.4% +0.3% −17.2% +4.0%
July 30, 2025 −5.5% −0.5% −1.1% +20.2%
May 21, 2025 −15.7% −1.6% −10.9% −19.9%
January 29, 2025 +1.3% +0.1% −6.5% −6.2%
October 28, 2024 +29.3% +0.5% +28.4% +22.1%
August 6, 2024 +9.5% +0.2% +10.8% +11.0%
May 22, 2024 −3.9% −1.0% −1.0% +18.8%
February 6, 2024 −7.4% +1.1% −0.5% −2.7%

From the close before the release date to the close 1, 5 and 21 trading days after it, so releases before the open and after the close are both captured. Past moves don't predict future ones.

Options strategies

All options ideas

How VF Corporation’s listed options are priced, and three ways to use them that follow from our valuation. Quotes are delayed, read November 2, 2026. Check the live chain at your broker before trading.

Implied vs realised volatility

Options look rich

Option prices imply clearly more movement than the shares have shown. That strengthens the case for selling options.

  • Implied is 1.44× the last 60 days’ realised volatility , richer than 87% of the 229 stocks we screen today.
  • Why: implied is 1.44x 60-day realised, above 1-year realised, and in the top 20% of our coverage today.

Our rule for “rich”: implied at least 1.2× 60-day realised (beyond measurement noise), above 1-year realised (not just a calm spell), and in the top 20% of our coverage that day. Never with results inside the option’s life. These are our conventions, built on research showing option prices usually imply more movement than follows, most when the gap is wide. How we judge this.

Cash-secured put

Not offered: fundamentals grade D (needs B+ or better).

We suggest selling a put only on well-rated companies, at a strike where the price you would pay if assigned (strike less premium) is at or below our fair value.

VFC VF Corporation Grade D $19.38

Own 100 shares, sell the $20.00 call expiring November 27, 2026 (25 days) for $0.61 a share — $61.00 per contract.

Previous session · Bid $0.61, ask $0.75, quoted Mon 2 Nov, 17:39 New York time with VFC at $19.38. Option prices move with the shares: check the live chain at your broker before trading.

  • If VFC ends below $20.00: you keep your shares and the $61.00 — 3.1% extra on the position, 46.0% a year at that pace.
  • If it ends above $20.00: your shares are sold at $20.00, a total return of 6.4% including the premium — at or above our value of ~$18.
$123 $0 −$375 Our value $18.00 Break-even $18.77 Price $19.38
Profit or loss per contract at expiry, by share price (including the shares bought at today's price).
Premium
$61.00
Annualised
46.0%
Break-even
$18.77
Max gain
$123.5
Chance of selling
~44%

Collar

Own the shares, buy the $18.00 put and sell the $21.00 call, both expiring December 18, 2026 (46 days).

  • Net cost of $0.13 a share ($13.00 per contract of 100 shares).
  • Worst case at expiry: -7.8%, if the shares fall below $18.00 (-7.1% from today).
  • Best case at expiry: +7.7%, if the shares rise above $21.00 (+8.4%); gains beyond that go to the call buyer.

Offered because the shares trade at or above our fair value of $18.00: a way to hold on with a floor under the price, paid for by giving up upside the model does not expect. Strikes near 25-delta; the put at its ask and the call at its bid. Protection has a cost over time: research on protective puts finds they have usually lowered returns.

General research, not personal advice. Options can lose you more than you expect and are not suitable for everyone: put sellers can be made to buy shares that keep falling, call sellers give up gains above the strike, and results or news can move prices sharply. Chances shown are approximations from each option’s delta. Spreads, fees and early assignment are not modelled.

VF Corporation in five measures

Fundamentals grade D
Growth Profitability Cash Balance sheet Value

Growth, profitability, cash generation and balance sheet are percentiles against the companies we cover in the same industry, from SEC filings (100 = best). Value compares the share price with our modelled value range (50 = at our base value; higher = cheaper). A description of reported data and our model — not a quality score or advice.

Fundamentals

Revenue (TTM) VF Corporation
$9.4B $9.6B $9.8B $10B $10.2B FY24 Q3 FY25 Q2 FY26 Q1 FY27 Q2 Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q3: $10B Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q4: $10B Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q1: $9.7B Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q2: $9.6B Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q3: $9.6B Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q4: $9.5B Revenue (TTM), FY26 Q1: $9.5B Revenue (TTM), FY26 Q2: $9.5B Revenue (TTM), FY26 Q3: $9.6B Revenue (TTM), FY26 Q4: $9.6B Revenue (TTM), FY27 Q1: $9.5B Revenue (TTM), FY27 Q2: $9.4B $9.4B

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 29, 2026.

View chart data
Period Revenue (TTM)
FY24 Q3 $10B
FY24 Q4 $10B
FY25 Q1 $9.7B
FY25 Q2 $9.6B
FY25 Q3 $9.6B
FY25 Q4 $9.5B
FY26 Q1 $9.5B
FY26 Q2 $9.5B
FY26 Q3 $9.6B
FY26 Q4 $9.6B
FY27 Q1 $9.5B
FY27 Q2 $9.4B
Revenue growth, TTM YoY VF Corporation
-15% -10% -5% 0% 5% FY24 Q3 FY25 Q2 FY26 Q1 FY27 Q2 Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q3: -14.5% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q4: -9.5% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q1: -11.0% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q2: -11.2% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q3: -3.9% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q4: -5.3% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY26 Q1: -2.3% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY26 Q2: -0.1% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY26 Q3: -0.3% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY26 Q4: 1.1% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY27 Q1: 0.2% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY27 Q2: -1.4% -1.4%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 29, 2026.

View chart data
Period Revenue growth, TTM YoY
FY24 Q3 -14.5%
FY24 Q4 -9.5%
FY25 Q1 -11.0%
FY25 Q2 -11.2%
FY25 Q3 -3.9%
FY25 Q4 -5.3%
FY26 Q1 -2.3%
FY26 Q2 -0.1%
FY26 Q3 -0.3%
FY26 Q4 1.1%
FY27 Q1 0.2%
FY27 Q2 -1.4%
Operating margin (TTM) VF Corporation
-5% 0% 5% 10% FY24 Q3 FY25 Q2 FY26 Q1 FY27 Q2 Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q3: 7.6% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q4: -1.2% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q1: -2.4% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q2: -3.3% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q3: 0.0% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q4: 3.2% Operating margin (TTM), FY26 Q1: 3.6% Operating margin (TTM), FY26 Q2: 4.0% Operating margin (TTM), FY26 Q3: 4.6% Operating margin (TTM), FY26 Q4: 6.0% Operating margin (TTM), FY27 Q1: 6.1% Operating margin (TTM), FY27 Q2: 6.8% 6.8%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 29, 2026.

View chart data
Period Operating margin (TTM)
FY24 Q3 7.6%
FY24 Q4 -1.2%
FY25 Q1 -2.4%
FY25 Q2 -3.3%
FY25 Q3 0.0%
FY25 Q4 3.2%
FY26 Q1 3.6%
FY26 Q2 4.0%
FY26 Q3 4.6%
FY26 Q4 6.0%
FY27 Q1 6.1%
FY27 Q2 6.8%
FCF margin (TTM) VF Corporation
0% 5% 10% 15% FY24 Q3 FY25 Q2 FY26 Q1 FY27 Q2 FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q3: 11.5% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q4: 8.8% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q1: 8.0% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q2: 7.0% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q3: 4.8% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q4: 4.0% FCF margin (TTM), FY26 Q1: 2.2% FCF margin (TTM), FY26 Q2: 2.9% FCF margin (TTM), FY26 Q3: 3.7% FCF margin (TTM), FY26 Q4: 5.8% FCF margin (TTM), FY27 Q1: 6.6% FCF margin (TTM), FY27 Q2: 7.3% 7.3%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 29, 2026.

View chart data
Period FCF margin (TTM)
FY24 Q3 11.5%
FY24 Q4 8.8%
FY25 Q1 8.0%
FY25 Q2 7.0%
FY25 Q3 4.8%
FY25 Q4 4.0%
FY26 Q1 2.2%
FY26 Q2 2.9%
FY26 Q3 3.7%
FY26 Q4 5.8%
FY27 Q1 6.6%
FY27 Q2 7.3%

Data: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (as filed in 10-K/10-Q); forms 10-K, 10-Q, 10-QT. Generated November 3, 2026. Definitions in our methodology.

Where the money goes

FY2026, from the 10-K

Each dollar VF took in during FY2026, followed through to profit: what it cost to make, what went on running the business, and what was left after tax.

  1. Revenue $9.6B
  2. Cost of revenue $4.3B · 45.2%
  3. Gross profit $5.3B · 54.8%
  4. Selling, general and admin $4.7B · 48.5%
  5. Operating income $577M · 6.0%
  6. Income tax $86.3M · 0.9%
  7. Interest and other $235M · 2.5%
  8. Net income $255M · 2.7%
Where VF's revenue went, FY2026
Revenue $9.6B
Cost of revenue $4.3B 45.2% of revenue
Gross profit $5.3B 54.8% of revenue
Selling, general and admin $4.7B 48.5% of revenue
Operating income $577M 6.0% of revenue
Income tax $86.3M 0.9% of revenue
Interest and other $235M 2.5% of revenue
Net income $255M 2.7% of revenue

Shares of revenue. Source: VF's 10-K for FY2026, as filed with the SEC. "Other" lines are what the reported lines leave unexplained.

Financial statements

US$ billions unless shown otherwise. Fiscal years, plus the last twelve months (LTM) when newer.

VF Corporation: annual financial statements
Fiscal year 2010 Jan 2010 2011 Jan 2011 2012 Dec 2011 2013 Dec 2012 2014 Dec 2013 2015 Jan 2015 2016 Jan 2016 2017 Dec 2016 2018 Dec 2017 2019 Mar 2019 2020 Mar 2020 2021 Apr 2021 2022 Apr 2022 2023 Apr 2023 2024 Mar 2024 2025 Mar 2025 2026 Mar 2026 LTM Sept 2026
Income
Revenue 7.2 7.7 9.5 10.9 11.4 11.9 11.0 11.0 8.4 10.3 10.5 9.2 11.8 11.1 9.9 9.5 9.6 9.4
Gross profit — — — — — — — 5.4 4.5 5.6 5.8 4.9 6.5 5.8 5.1 5.1 5.3 5.3
EBITDA 0.9 1.0 1.4 1.7 1.9 2.1 1.9 1.7 1.1 1.4 1.2 0.9 1.9 1.3 0.2 0.6 0.9 0.9
Operating income 0.7 0.8 1.2 1.5 1.6 1.8 1.6 1.5 0.9 1.2 0.9 0.6 1.6 1.0 −0.1 0.3 0.6 0.6
Net income 0.5 0.6 0.9 1.1 1.2 1.0 1.2 1.1 0.6 1.3 0.7 0.4 1.4 0.1 −1.0 −0.2 0.3 0.4
Diluted EPS $1.03 $1.29 $2.00 $2.43 $2.71 $2.38 $2.85 $2.54 $1.52 $3.15 $1.70 $1.04 $3.53 $0.31 −$2.49 −$0.48 $0.64 $0.93
Growth (year on year)
Revenue −5.5% +6.7% +22.8% +15.0% +5.0% +4.0% −7.5% +0.3% −23.9% +22.3% +2.2% −11.9% +28.2% −6.4% −10.6% −4.1% +1.1% −1.4%
EBITDA −13.1% +9.6% +45.2% +18.0% +11.6% +9.1% −7.5% −9.4% −35.4% +28.9% −17.3% −26.7% +116.6% −34.1% −86.9% — +52.1% +38.9%
Operating income −21.5% +11.4% +51.6% +17.7% +12.4% +9.2% −8.5% −11.5% −39.3% +34.7% −22.0% −34.5% +168.6% −38.8% −114.4% — +89.8% +67.7%
Net income −23.5% +23.9% +55.4% +22.3% +11.4% −13.4% +17.6% −12.8% −42.8% +104.9% −46.1% −40.0% +240.0% −91.5% — — — —
Diluted EPS −23.8% +25.4% +54.4% +21.5% +11.5% −12.2% +19.7% −10.9% −40.2% +107.2% −46.0% −38.8% +239.4% −91.2% — — — —
Margins
Gross margin — — — — — — — 49.3% 54.1% 54.6% 55.3% 52.7% 54.5% 52.3% 51.6% 53.5% 54.8% 55.9%
EBITDA margin 12.6% 12.9% 15.3% 15.7% 16.6% 17.4% 17.4% 15.8% 13.4% 14.1% 11.4% 9.5% 16.0% 11.3% 1.6% 5.9% 8.9% 9.5%
Operating margin 10.2% 10.7% 13.2% 13.5% 14.4% 15.1% 15.0% 13.2% 10.5% 11.6% 8.8% 6.6% 13.8% 9.0% −1.5% 3.2% 6.0% 6.8%
Net margin 6.4% 7.4% 9.4% 10.0% 10.6% 8.8% 11.2% 9.7% 7.3% 12.3% 6.5% 4.4% 11.7% 1.1% −9.8% −2.0% 2.7% 3.9%
Free-cash-flow margin 12.3% 11.5% 9.6% 9.4% 10.8% 12.9% 8.6% 11.8% 15.9% 14.1% 5.6% 12.1% 5.2% −7.3% 8.9% 4.0% 5.8% 7.3%
Cash flow
Cash from operations 1.0 1.0 1.1 1.3 1.5 1.8 1.2 1.5 1.5 1.7 0.9 1.3 0.9 −0.7 1.0 0.5 0.7 0.8
Capital spending 0.1 0.1 0.2 0.3 0.3 0.2 0.3 0.2 0.1 0.2 0.3 0.2 0.2 0.2 0.1 0.1 0.1 0.1
Free cash flow 0.9 0.9 0.9 1.0 1.2 1.5 0.9 1.3 1.3 1.4 0.6 1.1 0.6 −0.8 0.9 0.4 0.6 0.7
Stock-based pay 0.0 0.1 0.1 0.1 0.1 0.1 0.1 0.1 0.1 0.1 0.1 0.1 0.1 0.0 0.1 0.1 0.1 0.1
Free cash flow after stock pay 0.9 0.8 0.8 0.9 1.1 1.4 0.9 1.2 1.3 1.4 0.5 1.0 0.5 −0.8 0.8 0.3 0.5 0.6
Balance sheet
Cash — — — — — — — — — 0.4 1.4 0.8 1.3 0.8 0.7 0.4 0.8 0.4
Total debt 1.2 1.0 2.1 1.8 1.5 1.4 1.9 2.3 2.9 2.8 3.8 5.7 5.4 6.6 6.0 4.0 3.5 3.5
Net debt (negative = net cash) — — — — — — — — — 2.4 2.5 4.9 4.1 5.8 5.3 3.5 2.7 3.1
Diluted shares 446m 441m 445m 448m 447m 433m 425m 422m 404m 400m 400m 392m 392m 388m 388m 393m 396m 398m
Returned to shareholders
Dividends 0.3 0.3 0.3 0.3 0.4 0.5 0.6 0.6 0.7 0.8 0.7 0.8 0.8 0.7 0.3 0.1 0.1 0.1
Buybacks 0.1 0.4 0.0 0.3 0.3 0.7 0.7 1.0 1.2 0.2 1.0 0.0 0.4 0.0 0.0 — — —
Total returned 0.4 0.7 0.3 0.6 0.7 1.2 1.3 1.6 1.9 0.9 1.7 0.8 1.1 0.7 0.3 0.1 0.1 0.1

Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (US and foreign periodic filings); column headings link to the filing. EBITDA is operating income plus depreciation and amortisation. Free cash flow is cash from operations minus capital spending. Growth is left blank when last year's figure was a loss or under 2% of revenue. Share counts and EPS are restated for stock splits. A dash means the company didn't report the figure.

Financial health

2 of 7 checks passed · September 26, 2026
What it owns · $10.0bn
Short-term assets $4.7bnLonger-term assets $5.3bn
What it owes, and who funded it · $10.0bn
Short-term liabilities $3.2bnLonger-term liabilities $4.8bnShareholders' equity $2.0bn
  • Short-term assets cover short-term liabilities $4.7bn of assets due within a year against $3.2bn of liabilities due within a year.
  • Short-term assets cover long-term liabilities $4.7bn short-term assets against $4.8bn of longer-dated liabilities.
  • More cash than debt $443m of cash against $3.0bn of debt.
  • Debt below 40% of shareholders' equity Debt is 149% of equity.
  • Debt burden no higher than five years ago Debt to equity moved from 129% to 149% over five years.
  • A year's operating cash flow covers at least 20% of debt $830m of operating cash flow against $3.0bn of debt.
  • Operating profit covers interest at least five times over Operating income of $635m against $136m of interest.

From VF Corporation's latest balance sheet as filed. Checks are fixed, documented rules (methodology), counted only where the company reports the figures — a dot means the filing doesn't break the item out. Descriptions of reported data, not advice.

Dividends, buybacks and capital spending

Dividends (TTM)
$141M
Diluted share count
+1.1%
year over year
Total shareholder yield
1.9%
dividends 1.9% + buybacks 0.0% of market value
Dividend payout ratio
38%
of net income paid out
Sales & admin spending
48.8%
of revenue
Days sales outstanding
73 days
receivables vs revenue

Competitors: side by side with peers

Closest by revenue in apparel, accessories & luxury goods
Growth, margins and cash generation against peers
Last 12 months unless stated VFC PVH RL TPR LULU LEVI Median
Revenue, last 12 months $9.4bn $8.9bn $8.4bn $8.0bn $11.1bn $6.7bn $1.5bn
Revenue growth, last 12 months −1.4% 1.6% 14.7% 14.2% 1.7% 6.6% 1.6%
Revenue growth, 3-year average −4.4% −0.8% 9.0% 6.3% 7.9% 2.9% −1.5%
Revenue growth, latest quarter −3.8% −3.2% 14.0% 8.9% −4.3% 4.3% 1.1%
Gross margin 55.9% 58.8% 70.3% 77.8% 56.1% 62.8% 52.5%
Operating margin 6.8% 4.1% 14.9% 23.9% 17.8% 11.3% 4.4%
Operating margin, 3-year average 2.5% 5.7% 13.5% 15.6% 21.0% 8.6% 2.5%
Net margin 3.9% −1.9% 11.8% 19.1% 12.8% 8.8% 3.9%
Cash from operations / revenue 8.8% 9.8% 15.8% 24.7% 17.9% 12.8% 9.2%
Free-cash-flow margin 7.3% 8.0% 12.9% 22.6% 12.2% 9.6% 7.5%
Free-cash-flow margin, 3-year average 5.7% 7.6% 12.4% 18.5% 13.3% 8.7% 5.8%
Stock pay / revenue 0.8% 0.5% 1.4% 1.3% 0.8% 1.1% 0.9%
Change in share count 1.1% −11.6% −2.3% −5.5% −4.3% −1.8% 0.0%

Median of all 29 companies we cover in apparel, accessories & luxury goods. Shaded: best of the six on that line (lowest for stock pay and share-count growth). 3-year figures average the last three 12-month periods; 3-year growth is compound annual. Source: SEC filings.

Peer comparison

29 apparel, accessories & luxury goods companies
Measures ranked against peers
Measure Company Peer median Rank
Revenue growth Growth -1.4% 1.6% 19 of 29
Change in growth rate Growth -1.6pp +0.0pp 23 of 29
Gross margin Profitability 55.9% 52.5% 13 of 27
Operating margin Profitability 6.8% 4.5% 11 of 26
Net margin Profitability 3.9% 3.9% 15 of 29
Free-cash-flow margin Cash generation 7.3% 7.6% 15 of 28
Stock pay as % of revenue Cash generation 0.8% 1.0% 12 of 26
Long-term debt as % of assets Balance sheet 30.2% 15.1% 18 of 22
Change in share count Balance sheet 1.1% 0.0% 15 of 25
Days sales outstanding Balance sheet 73 days 38 days 24 of 24

Rank 1 = best in the group (for spending, debt and dilution, lower ranks first).

Where the revenue comes from

Fiscal year to March 28, 2026
Geography
Region Revenue YoY
Outside the US $5.4B ▲ 2.4%
Americas $4.8B ▼ 0.1%
United States $4.2B ▼ 0.6%
Europe $3.4B ▲ 3.8%
Asia Pacific $1.4B ▼ 1.4%

These categories overlap or exclude eliminations, so shares aren't shown.

From VF Corporation's 10-K filed May 20, 2026, as tagged in the filing. View filing. Indented rows are part of the line above; their share is of that line. In the bars, the faint bar behind is the year before.

Reported value
$6.6B
Institutions reporting
549
Shares held vs prior quarter
▲ 2.4%
Positions opened / closed
62 / 69

Top buyers and sellers, Q2 2026: 255 institutions bought and 249 sold ; the biggest buyer was Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership (+5.0M shares) and the biggest seller Dodge & Cox (−10.6M). See which funds bought and sold →

Largest reported holders, June 30, 2026
Manager Value Shares Share of 13F value Shares QoQ
PNC Financial Services Group, Inc. $1.2B 72.6M 18.3% ▼ 2.1%
Blackrock, Inc. $511M 30.6M 7.7% ▲ 0.4%
M&G PLC $439M 25.8M 6.6% ▲ 0.2%
Dodge & Cox $374M 22.4M 5.6% ▼ 32.2%
Northern Trust Corp $330M 19.8M 5.0% ▼ 1.6%
Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC $306M 18.4M 4.6% ▲ 1.6%
Vanguard Capital Management LLC $282M 16.9M 4.3% ▲ 0.5%
AQR Capital Management LLC $201M 12.2M 3.0% ▼ 14.8%
State Street Corp $188M 11.3M 2.8% ▲ 2.7%
FMR LLC $178M 10.6M 2.7% ▲ 21.8%
American Century Companies Inc $125M 7.5M 1.9% ▲ 68.4%
Dimensional Fund Advisors LP $119M 7.1M 1.8% ▲ 18.6%

From Form 13F filings with the SEC ( quarterly data sets), as reported by each manager for June 30, 2026 and filed up to 45 days later. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M only, so this is not VF Corporation's complete shareholder register. Values are as reported by the filers ; 1 inconsistently scaled filing rows were excluded.

Insider trading activity

Full insider history and chart
Recent insider open-market transactions
Insider Date Trade Shares Price Value
Carucci Richard Director August 13, 2026 Buy 20,000 $14.73 $294,600
Darrell Bracken President & Chief Exec Officer July 31, 2026 Buy 32,894 $14.98 $492,752
Carucci Richard Director June 9, 2026 Buy 30,000 $17.17 $515,100
Chugg Juliana L Director February 10, 2026 Sell 6,678 $21.30 $142,241

From insiders' Form 4 filings with the SEC. Excludes awards, option exercises and shares withheld for tax. "Pre-set plan" means the filing marks the trade as made under a Rule 10b5-1 plan. See every insider trade since five years ago, on a price chart.

Trades by members of Congress

All 54 trades and filings

No trades in VF Corporation disclosed in the last 12 months; 54 earlier trades on record.

  • Dan Newhouse(R-WA 4):Sale (partial), $1,001 - $15,000, traded April 11, 2025, filed May 16, 2025
  • Dan Newhouse(R-WA 4):Purchase, $1,001 - $15,000, traded April 10, 2024, filed April 25, 2024
  • Dan Newhouse(R-WA 4):Purchase, $1,001 - $15,000, traded April 26, 2023, filed May 26, 2023

Value ranges as filed; reports can arrive up to 45 days after a trade.

Earnings dates and SEC filings

Results announcements

Next expected around January 27, 2027 estimated from the company's past filing pattern, not announced

  • October 28, 2026
  • July 29, 2026
  • May 20, 2026
  • January 28, 2026
  • October 28, 2025
  • July 30, 2025

Recent SEC filings

Data status

When each part of this page on VF Corporation was last updated.

DataLast updatedSource
Share priceExchange closing prices
Financial statementsSEC 10-K and 10-Q filings
News and updatesCompany releases and SEC 8-K filings
Analyst estimatesAggregated analyst estimates
Valuation and scoresOur models, from the filed figures

How we build and check these figures: methodology and data sources.

VF Corporation in brief

What does VF Corporation do?
VF Corporation is a US-listed company in the apparel, accessories & luxury goods industry. Its financial year ends in March.
What is VF Corporation's stock ticker?
VF Corporation trades under the ticker VFC on NYSE. This page brings together its financial statements, valuation models, ownership and recent company updates.
What is VF Corporation's revenue, and how fast is it growing?
Over its most recent trailing twelve months, VF Corporation reported revenue of $9.4B, 1.4% lower than a year earlier, according to its SEC filings.
What is VF Corporation's free cash flow?
VF Corporation's free-cash-flow margin is 7.3% of revenue over the trailing twelve months, ranking 15 of the 28 apparel, accessories & luxury goods companies we cover.
What is VF Corporation's fair value (intrinsic value) per share?
Our discounted-cash-flow model of VF Corporation's free cash flow after stock-based pay gives ~$18 per share in the base case, and ~$11–$26 across growth scenarios. These are model values under stated assumptions — not a price target or a recommendation.
Who are VF Corporation's largest institutional shareholders?
By value reported in 13F filings for June 30, 2026, the largest reported holders are PNC Financial Services Group, Inc., Blackrock, Inc. and M&G PLC. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M, filed up to 45 days after quarter end.
What is VF Corporation's market cap?
On November 2, 2026, VF Corporation's market capitalisation was about $7.7B, with a price-to-earnings ratio of 20.9 and net debt of $3.1B. Market figures come from third-party market data and may be delayed.
Does VF Corporation pay a dividend?
Yes: VF Corporation paid $141M in dividends over the trailing twelve months, a dividend yield of 1.85% and a payout ratio of 38.2%.
How much debt does VF Corporation have?
VF Corporation's debt-to-equity ratio is 149.5%, from its latest balance sheet (129.4% five years earlier). The financial health section below sets out its other solvency checks.
Who are VF Corporation's competitors?
In our Apparel, Accessories & Luxury Goods peer group, the companies closest to VF Corporation are PVH Corp., Ralph Lauren Corporation, Tapestry, Inc., Lululemon Athletica and Levi Strauss & Co. The side-by-side comparison below sets their revenue, margins and growth against VF Corporation's.
Are insiders buying or selling VF Corporation stock?
Over the last 12 months, VF Corporation's directors and officers reported 3 open-market purchases and 1 sales on Form 4. The insider trading page charts every trade.
When is VF Corporation's next earnings date?
Around January 27, 2027, estimated from the spacing of its past results announcements (8-K filings). That is an estimate, not a confirmed date — VF Corporation announces its own schedule.