undamentalytics Newsletter

Ralph Lauren Corporation (RL) stock

Add holding +

NYSE: RL NYSE Apparel, Accessories & Luxury Goods Next results ~November 5, 2026

B Fundamentals grade

Ralph Lauren Corporation is a US-listed company in the apparel, accessories & luxury goods industry. Its financial year ends in March.

Stock price today

Loading chart…

Third-party market data · may be delayed

Fair value per share

~$430

Cash-flow model

Base case. Range ~$330–$560 across our lower- and higher-growth cases (6.8%–16.8% a year).

Price vs value

Modestly undervalued

The price is inside our value range, 7% below our base value.

Price used: $397.53, November 2, 2026

Who’s trading

What company insiders, investment funds and members of Congress have been doing with the stock, from their own filings.

  • Insiders0 buying, 4 selling0 purchases and 21 sales by directors and officers, last 12 monthsInsider trades
  • Funds369 adding, 413 cuttingOf 75 active managers that changed their stake, 33 added; quarter to June 30, 2026Fund buyers and sellers

Value diary

Our note on each quarter Ralph Lauren files

Where Ralph Lauren stands after its latest 10-Q

Revenue for the twelve months to June 2026 was $8.36bn, up 14.7% on a year earlier, about the same pace as a quarter earlier. Free-cash-flow margin rose to 15.8% from 10.5% a year earlier. The diluted share count is down 2.3% on a year earlier, which lifts each remaining share. Against its peers on growth, profitability, cash generation and balance sheet, it grades B. It passes 5 of our 7 financial-health checks. Our cash-flow model value is $483 a share, against a share price of $373. At that price, our model says the market is pricing in about 7.4% a year of cash-flow growth for five years, close to the 6.1% a year revenue growth it has delivered.

Source: 10-Q filed August 6, 2026 on SEC EDGAR · Financials · Valuation

Written from the company's filings and our models when each quarter's report arrives. Figures in older notes are as published at the time. Not investment advice.

The Fundamentalytics view

Next results ~November 5, 2026 (estimated)

Ralph Lauren Corporation's trailing-twelve-month revenue grew 14.7% year on year, with a free-cash-flow margin of 12.9%. Where it stands out: gross margin of 70.3% ranks 2 of 27 apparel, accessories & luxury goods companies we cover. Where it lags: stock pay as % of revenue of 1.4% ranks 21 of 26 apparel, accessories & luxury goods companies we cover.

Our discounted-cash-flow model values the business at ~$430 per share in the base case (~$330–$560 across growth scenarios) — model values under stated assumptions, not a price target.

Current signal Free cash flow diverging from earnings: TTM free cash flow grew 41.5% while net income grew 23.7%: a 18pp divergence.

Assembled from SEC-filed figures — the full workings are on this page and in our methodology. Observations, not recommendations.

Strengths

  • Shrinking share count. Diluted shares fell 2.3% in a year, so each share owns more of the business.
  • Beating expectations. Earnings per share beat the analysts' consensus estimate in each of the last four quarters.

Things to watch

  • Results due soon. Results are expected around 5 November; the share price can move sharply on the day.
  • Insiders selling. 4 insiders sold $124M of stock over the past 365 days and none bought (14% under pre-set trading plans).
  • Below peers: stock pay as % of revenue. Stock pay as % of revenue of 1.4% ranks 21 of 26 apparel, accessories & luxury goods companies we cover (median 1.0%).

Latest results: FY2027 Q1

Filed August 6, 2026
Earnings per share
$4.59 against an average estimate of $4.32: beat by 6.2%
Revenue
$1.96bn, up 14.0% on a year earlier
Share reaction
+3.9% in the first session after the results on August 6, 2026, against +0.5% for the S&P 500
Guidance given
constant currency revenues growth 5% to 6% (Fiscal 2027); foreign currency impact on revenue growth 50 to 100 (Fiscal 2027)
Next report
November 5, 2026; average EPS estimate $4.24

Ralph Lauren's figures from its SEC filings and results release; estimates are the analysts' average. Not a recommendation.

Price chart

  • 1 day+1.2%
  • 1 week+2.7%
  • 1 month+9.4%
  • This year+13.3%
  • 1 year+25.7%
  • 5 years+256.4%
  • S&P 500 this year+11.2%

Closing prices to 2026-11-02. Price change only, dividends excluded.

Loading chart…

Third-party market data · may be delayed

At a glance

Trailing twelve months, from SEC filings

Profitability

Revenue (TTM)
$8.4B
Operating margin
14.9%
Net margin
11.8%
EPS (TTM, diluted)
$15.85

Growth

Revenue growth
+14.7%
Change in growth rate
+0.0 pts
Share count change
−2.3%

Cash

Free cash flow (TTM)
$1.1B
FCF margin
12.9%
Stock pay % of revenue
1.4%

Earnings

Last results
August 6, 2026
Next results (est.)
November 5, 2026

News & updates

Updated October 31, 2026

Company announcements, filed results and changes that matter to shareholders.

  1. Leadership
  2. Insider trade
  3. Insider trade
  4. Results
  5. Guidance
  6. Shareholder vote

Refreshed hourly when new source data is available. Summaries are checked against company releases and SEC filings. Company announcement headlines are labelled when a checked summary is unavailable.

What the price is pricing in

The share price implies about 8.9% a year of cash-flow growth for five years.That is close to the 6.1% a year revenue growth Ralph Lauren has delivered.

  • Priced in8.9%
  • Last 12 months14.7%
  • 3 years a year9.0%
  • 5 years a year6.1%

Our cash-flow model with every input fixed except growth over the next five years, solved for the growth at which the model value equals the share price ($394.56, Nov 3, 2026). Cash-flow growth then fades to 2.5% a year; discount rate 8.5%. Delivered figures are revenue growth from SEC filings. This is a model exercise, not investment advice or a forecast of the share price. All companies

Fundamentalytics rating

model v1.6 · 2026-11-03
Hold12-month view
12-month price target
~$430
Price used
$394.56close November 3, 2026
Implied change
▲ +9%
Uncertainty
Medium

How we got here: a discounted-cash-flow model of Ralph Lauren Corporation's free cash flow after stock-based pay with after-tax interest added back ($957M, FY2027 Q1 TTM), growing 7.3% and 9.4% in the next two years (forecasts, guidance and its record), then back to 11.8% by year five, and fading to 2.5%, discounted at 8.5%. Lower and higher growth cases span ~$330–~$560 ; that spread sets a 25% margin before we rate Buy or Sell.

Produced by Fundamentalytics' automated valuation model on November 3, 2026, using delayed market prices. Rating meanings, methodology and conflicts: recommendations disclosure and research disclaimer. General research, not personal advice — it does not consider your circumstances. Prices can fall as well as rise.

Our value per share comes from a discounted-cash-flow model of Ralph Lauren Corporation's free cash flow after stock-based pay ( $957M, FY2027 Q1 TTM, with after-tax interest added back): growth for five years as below (the first two years from forecasts, guidance and the company's record), fading to 2.5%, discounted at 8.5%, then cash added and debt and other claims subtracted. These are model values under stated assumptions, not price targets or recommendations.

Valuation models

We value Ralph Lauren Corporation as an operating company, with every model that fits that kind of business. Cost of equity 10%: the 10-year Treasury yield (4.9%) plus a beta of 1.12 times a 4.5% equity risk premium.

Value per share by model
Model Value per share In the combined value?
Cash-flow model (DCF) Free cash flow to the firm (after stock pay, with after-tax interest added back), grown then faded to 2.5%, discounted at 8.5% as the firm rate, less debt and other claims. ~$430 ~$330–$560 Primary model, counts double
Forward price-to-earnings vs peers Next year's consensus earnings per share times peers' typical (harmonic-mean) forward price-to-earnings. Uses analysts' consensus estimates (third-party data), not our forecasts. ~$280 ~$250–$360 Included
Residual income Book value plus the present value of returns above the cost of equity, fading over ten years. ~$220 ~$160–$300 Included
Justified price-to-book Book value times (return on equity - growth) / (cost of equity - growth): steady-state returns. ~$160 ~$140–$190 Included
Combined value Weighted average of the models that apply: the primary model (cash-flow model (dcf)) counts double. Models more than 5x or less than 0.2x the share price, or more than 3x away from the other models' median, are left out. ~$300 ~$160–$430 4 models

Different models fail in different ways, so where several apply we average them rather than trust one. Peer-based models compare Ralph Lauren Corporation with Apparel, Accessories & Luxury Goods in our coverage, using third-party market data. Model values are estimates under stated assumptions, updated as new filings arrive; not price targets or investment advice. How each model works.

What moves the value

  • Revenue growth 5 points lower ▼ −24%
  • Revenue growth 5 points higher ▲ +31%
  • Free-cash-flow margin 1 point lower ▼ −7%
  • Last year's free-cash-flow margin change, if it persists ▲ +22%
  • Discount rate 1 point higher ▼ −15%
Value per share under different assumptions
Discount rate ↓ / growth → −5% growth0% growth5% growth10% growth15% growth20% growth
7% $237$317$424$565$748$985
8.5% $184$242$319$420$551$719
10% $152$197$256$333$433$561

Valuation multiples over time Market data may be delayed

Ralph Lauren Corporation: market value and multiples by fiscal year
At fiscal year end 20162017201820192020202120222023202420252026Now
Share price$79.36$68.12$95.38$112.94$60.95$109.51$102.82$110.43$181.66$212.06$326.09$397.53
Market value$6.8bn$5.6bn$7.9bn$9.2bn$4.7bn$8.0bn$7.6bn$7.6bn$12.1bn$13.6bn$20.3bn$24.6bn
+ Net debt (− = net cash)$257m−$80m−$708m$105m−$449m−$946m−$228m−$391m−$522m−$780m−$749m−$480m
Enterprise value$7.1bn$5.6bn$7.2bn$9.3bn$4.3bn$7.1bn$7.4bn$7.2bn$11.6bn$12.8bn$19.6bn$24.2bn
Multiples
Price / sales 0.9x0.8x1.3x1.5x0.8x1.8x1.2x1.2x1.8x1.9x2.5x2.9x
Price / earnings 17.2x—48.3x21.4x12.2x—12.7x14.6x18.7x18.3x21.6x25.1x
Price / free cash flow 11.4x8.4x9.7x15.7x9.7x29.5x13.9x39.4x13.3x13.3x17.6x18.7x
EV / EBITDA 7.9x25.8x9.0x11.1x7.3x34.8x7.2x7.8x11.7x11.1x13.9x16.3x

Market value uses the period's diluted share count; figures for each fiscal year use that year's results and the price at year end. "Now" uses today's price and the last twelve months.

Moat

63 /100

Moderate moat

How hard Ralph Lauren's competitive advantage looks for rivals to wear away, judged from 10 years of its own filings: returns on capital, pricing power, profit durability, cash conversion and discipline.

  • Returns on capital 13 / 20

    Cash operating profit has been a median 10.3% of total assets over 10 years.

  • Pricing power 18 / 20

    Gross margin has been a median 65.4%, moving by 4.3 percentage points (standard deviation) across 10 years.

  • Durability 2 / 20

    Operating margin has been a median 9.9%; its worst year was 0.1%.

  • Cash conversion 15 / 20

    Free cash flow was positive in 10 of 10 years, at a median 10.8% of revenue.

  • Discipline 20 / 20

    The diluted share count fell 16.3% over five years; stock-based pay has been a median 1.4% of revenue.

AI disruption exposure: Medium. In this industry, AI could change how the product is made or sold, without replacing the core asset. The score above includes a 5-point deduction for that exposure (68 before it).

A rules-based reading of reported figures, not a forecast and not investment advice. How the score is built: methodology.

Forecasts and guidance

Next results: November 5, 2026, before the open. Analysts expect revenue of $2.1bn and EPS of $4.24 (range $4.17 to $4.30) for the quarter.

Analysts' consensus

Ralph Lauren Corporation: consensus estimates
Fiscal yearEPSGrowthRevenueGrowth
Current $18.87 +14% $8.7bn +7%
Next $20.85 +11% $9.1bn +5%

Next year's EPS estimate has moved +1.9% in 90 days, across 17 analysts.

How the EPS forecast has moved

The consensus EPS forecast for the current fiscal year is +2.3% on 90 days ago. In the last 30 days, 17 analysts raised Ralph Lauren Corporation's forecast and 0 cut it.

Consensus EPS forecast Ralph Lauren Corporation, last 90 days
$18.00 $19.00 $20.00 $21.00 90 days ago 60 days ago 30 days ago 7 days ago Now Current fiscal year, 90 days ago: $18.45 Current fiscal year, 60 days ago: $18.91 Current fiscal year, 30 days ago: $18.91 Current fiscal year, 7 days ago: $18.85 Current fiscal year, Now: $18.87 $18.87 Next fiscal year, 90 days ago: $20.46 Next fiscal year, 60 days ago: $20.97 Next fiscal year, 30 days ago: $20.97 Next fiscal year, 7 days ago: $20.82 Next fiscal year, Now: $20.85 $20.85

Average of analysts' published estimates (third-party data).

View chart data
Period Current fiscal yearNext fiscal year
90 days ago $18.45$20.46
60 days ago $18.91$20.97
30 days ago $18.91$20.97
7 days ago $18.85$20.82
Now $18.87$20.85

Earnings against estimates

Ralph Lauren Corporation: reported EPS against the consensus estimate
Quarter toEstimateActualSurprise
Jun 2026 $4.32 $4.59 +6.2%
Mar 2026 $2.54 $2.80 +10.1%
Dec 2025 $5.81 $6.22 +7.1%
Sept 2025 $3.45 $3.79 +9.9%

Adjusted EPS as companies report it, against the average analyst estimate.

Management guidance

Earnings release, August 6, 2026
  • constant currency revenues Fiscal 2027 5% growth to 6% growth Non-GAAP Raised
    “For Fiscal 2027, the Company expects constant currency revenues to increase approximately mid-single digits to last year on a 52-week comparable basis, now centered around 5% to 6%, reflecting better-than-expected first quarter results.” source
  • constant currency revenue growth second quarter 5% growth to 6% growth Non-GAAP
    “For the second quarter, the Company expects revenues to grow approximately mid-single digits on a constant currency basis, centered around 5% to 6%.” source
  • operating margin expansion (constant currency) Fiscal 2027 60 to 80 Non-GAAP Raised
    “The Company now expects operating margin for Fiscal 2027 to expand approximately 60 to 80 basis points in constant currency, up from its prior outlook, driven by gross margin expansion and operating expense leverage.” source
  • operating margin expansion (constant currency) second quarter 80 to 100 Non-GAAP
    “Operating margin for the second quarter is expected to expand approximately 80 to 100 basis points in constant currency, led by gross margin expansion.” source
  • foreign currency impact on revenue growth Fiscal 2027 50 to 100
    “Based on current exchange rates, foreign currency is expected to negatively impact revenue growth by approximately 50 to 100 basis points in Fiscal 2027.” source
  • full year tax rate Fiscal 2027 21% to 22% Non-GAAP Maintained
    “The Company's full year Fiscal 2027 tax rate is still expected to be in the range of approximately 21% to 22%.” source
Show 3 more items
  • capital expenditures (% of revenue) Fiscal 2027 4% to 5% Maintained
    “The Company continues to expect capital expenditures for Fiscal 2027 of approximately 4% to 5% of revenue.” source
  • foreign currency impact on revenue growth second quarter 100 to 150
    “Foreign currency is expected to negatively impact revenue growth by approximately 100 to 150 basis points.” source
  • second quarter tax rate second quarter 19% to 20% Non-GAAP
    “The second quarter tax rate is expected to be approximately 19% to 20%.” source

Figures and quotations are management's, copied from the company's own press release (SEC 8-K exhibit) and checked word for word against it. Forward-looking statements are the company's expectations, not ours and not advice; guidance can change or be missed.

How our valuation uses these forecasts

Our cash-flow model grows Ralph Lauren Corporation's revenue by +7.3% next year and +9.4% the year after, then fades back toward its own record by year five. Next year's rate weighs analysts' consensus (+5.2%, weight 69%) and the company's own record (+11.8%, weight 31%) . How the weights are set.

Analyst recommendations

18 analysts, Oct 2026
Buy1689%
Hold16%
Sell16%

Monthly trend

  1. Oct 202651118
  2. Sep 202651219
  3. Aug 202651219
  4. Jul 202651219

Counts of recommendations published by analysts covering Ralph Lauren Corporation, by month. Source: Aggregated broker recommendations (third-party data). Aggregated counts only: we do not reproduce any firm's recommendation or price target, and these are not Fundamentalytics ratings.

Positioning

Short interest
7.0%
of tradable shares
Days to cover
3.92
at average volume
Short interest, 1 month
−17%
to October 15, 2026
Held by institutions
—
of shares
Held by insiders
2.5%
of shares
Employees
15,600
full time

Consensus figures average analysts' published estimates (third-party data); guidance is the company's own. Neither is our forecast. Short interest is reported twice a month and lags. Market data may be delayed.

This section is general information, not investment advice or a personal recommendation, and it does not take account of your objectives or circumstances. Forecasts and guidance are estimates, not promises: companies miss their own guidance and analysts' figures are often revised. Prices can fall as well as rise, and you can lose money. See our disclaimer.

Share-price performance

Market data may be delayed

What moved the share price

Last 12 months +25.7%

$316.30 on October 31, 2025 to $397.53

Ralph Lauren Corporation: share-price change split into its parts
PartThenNowEffect
Revenue (last 12 months) $7.3bn $8.4bn +14.7%
Net margin 10.9% 11.8% +7.9%
P/E multiple 25.3x 25.1x −0.7%
Share count 63m 62m +2.4%

Biggest factor: revenue.

Last 3 years +260.1%

$110.40 on November 3, 2023 to $397.53

Ralph Lauren Corporation: share-price change split into its parts
PartThenNowEffect
Revenue (last 12 months) $6.4bn $8.4bn +29.5%
Net margin 8.2% 11.8% +42.8%
P/E multiple 14.1x 25.1x +77.6%
Share count 68m 62m +9.6%

Biggest factor: p/e multiple.

The effects multiply back to the price change exactly. Results are the last 12 months as known on each date (filings assumed public 45 days after quarter end).

Return and risk by year

Ralph Lauren Corporation: yearly return, monthly win rate and worst fall against the S&P 500
Calendar year 202120222023202420252026 to date
Return
RL+17%−8%+40%+63%+55%+13%
Industry peers (median)+19%−37%+0%−6%−12%+12%
S&P 500+29%−18%+26%+25%+18%+11%
Months that ended higher
RL50%33%50%67%67%64%
S&P 50075%42%67%75%75%46%
Largest fall from a high during the year
RL−25%−37%−17%−17%−36%−19%
S&P 500−5%−25%−10%−8%−19%−9%

Worst fall since November 3, 2015: 55% from June 12, 2018 to April 3, 2020. Getting back needed a 123% gain, reached on May 3, 2021, 395 days after the low.

Price behaviour

52-week range
$306.04 – $412.07
From 52-week high
−3.5%
vs 50-day average
+10.1%
vs 200-day average
+8.8%
Volatility (1 year)
35%
Beta vs S&P 500
1.20

Volatility is the annualised standard deviation of daily returns. Beta 1.5 means the shares typically moved 1.5% for each 1% move in the S&P 500 over the past year. Prices to November 2, 2026.

Share price after results

Next day
9 up, 3 down
typical move ±6.2%
After a week
10 up, 2 down
typical move ±7.4%
After a month
8 up, 4 down
typical move ±10.4%
Ralph Lauren Corporation: share-price change after each results release
Results releasedNext dayS&P 500 next day5 days21 days
August 6, 2026 +3.9% +0.5% +1.7% −7.8%
May 21, 2026 +14.7% +0.6% +10.5% +23.6%
February 5, 2026 −3.3% +0.6% +2.4% −3.0%
November 6, 2025 +2.5% −1.0% +5.0% +12.5%
August 7, 2025 −4.9% +0.7% −4.1% +2.0%
May 22, 2025 +0.1% −0.6% +1.1% 0.0%
February 6, 2025 +8.0% −0.6% +11.9% −12.3%
November 7, 2024 +7.0% +1.2% +1.6% +9.7%
August 7, 2024 −2.0% +1.6% −3.9% +4.8%
May 23, 2024 +5.6% −0.1% +13.8% +11.0%
February 8, 2024 +18.9% +0.6% +23.1% +21.2%
November 8, 2023 +3.3% −0.7% +9.8% +16.7%

From the close before the release date to the close 1, 5 and 21 trading days after it, so releases before the open and after the close are both captured. Past moves don't predict future ones.

Options strategies

All options ideas

How Ralph Lauren Corporation’s listed options are priced, and three ways to use them that follow from our valuation. Quotes are delayed, read November 2, 2026. Check the live chain at your broker before trading.

Cash-secured put

Not offered: fundamentals grade B (needs B+ or better).

We suggest selling a put only on well-rated companies, at a strike where the price you would pay if assigned (strike less premium) is at or below our fair value.

Covered call

Not offered: no liquid call at or above our price target — the model says the upside is worth more than any listed strike.

For holders: sell a call at a strike at or above our fair value, so the shares are only sold at a price the model calls full value.

Collar

Not offered: the shares trade below our fair value: a collar caps upside the model expects.

For holders of a stock trading at or above our fair value: buy a put for a floor and sell a call to pay for it.

General research, not personal advice. Options can lose you more than you expect and are not suitable for everyone: put sellers can be made to buy shares that keep falling, call sellers give up gains above the strike, and results or news can move prices sharply. Chances shown are approximations from each option’s delta. Spreads, fees and early assignment are not modelled.

Ralph Lauren Corporation in five measures

Fundamentals grade B
Growth Profitability Cash Balance sheet Value

Growth, profitability, cash generation and balance sheet are percentiles against the companies we cover in the same industry, from SEC filings (100 = best). Value compares the share price with our modelled value range (50 = at our base value; higher = cheaper). A description of reported data and our model — not a quality score or advice.

Fundamentals

Revenue (TTM) Ralph Lauren Corporation
$6.5B $7B $7.5B $8B $8.5B FY24 Q2 FY25 Q1 FY25 Q4 FY27 Q1 Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q2: $6.5B Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q3: $6.6B Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q4: $6.6B Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q1: $6.6B Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q2: $6.7B Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q3: $6.9B Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q4: $7.1B Revenue (TTM), FY26 Q1: $7.3B Revenue (TTM), FY26 Q2: $7.6B Revenue (TTM), FY26 Q3: $7.8B Revenue (TTM), FY26 Q4: $8.1B Revenue (TTM), FY27 Q1: $8.4B $8.4B

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 20, 2026.

View chart data
Period Revenue (TTM)
FY24 Q2 $6.5B
FY24 Q3 $6.6B
FY24 Q4 $6.6B
FY25 Q1 $6.6B
FY25 Q2 $6.7B
FY25 Q3 $6.9B
FY25 Q4 $7.1B
FY26 Q1 $7.3B
FY26 Q2 $7.6B
FY26 Q3 $7.8B
FY26 Q4 $8.1B
FY27 Q1 $8.4B
Revenue growth, TTM YoY Ralph Lauren Corporation
0% 5% 10% 15% FY24 Q2 FY25 Q1 FY25 Q4 FY27 Q1 Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q2: 1.5% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q3: 2.8% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q4: 2.9% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q1: 3.1% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q2: 3.7% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q3: 5.2% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q4: 6.7% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY26 Q1: 9.6% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY26 Q2: 12.3% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY26 Q3: 12.7% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY26 Q4: 14.6% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY27 Q1: 14.7% 14.7%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 20, 2026.

View chart data
Period Revenue growth, TTM YoY
FY24 Q2 1.5%
FY24 Q3 2.8%
FY24 Q4 2.9%
FY25 Q1 3.1%
FY25 Q2 3.7%
FY25 Q3 5.2%
FY25 Q4 6.7%
FY26 Q1 9.6%
FY26 Q2 12.3%
FY26 Q3 12.7%
FY26 Q4 14.6%
FY27 Q1 14.7%
Operating margin (TTM) Ralph Lauren Corporation
10% 12% 14% 16% FY24 Q2 FY25 Q1 FY25 Q4 FY27 Q1 Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q2: 10.0% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q3: 10.4% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q4: 11.4% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q1: 12.0% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q2: 12.1% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q3: 12.7% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q4: 13.2% Operating margin (TTM), FY26 Q1: 13.7% Operating margin (TTM), FY26 Q2: 14.1% Operating margin (TTM), FY26 Q3: 14.6% Operating margin (TTM), FY26 Q4: 14.5% Operating margin (TTM), FY27 Q1: 14.9% 14.9%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 20, 2026.

View chart data
Period Operating margin (TTM)
FY24 Q2 10.0%
FY24 Q3 10.4%
FY24 Q4 11.4%
FY25 Q1 12.0%
FY25 Q2 12.1%
FY25 Q3 12.7%
FY25 Q4 13.2%
FY26 Q1 13.7%
FY26 Q2 14.1%
FY26 Q3 14.6%
FY26 Q4 14.5%
FY27 Q1 14.9%
FCF margin (TTM) Ralph Lauren Corporation
8% 10% 12% 14% 16% FY24 Q2 FY25 Q1 FY25 Q4 FY27 Q1 FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q2: 8.3% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q3: 11.8% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q4: 13.6% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q1: 13.8% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q2: 14.0% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q3: 15.2% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q4: 14.4% FCF margin (TTM), FY26 Q1: 10.5% FCF margin (TTM), FY26 Q2: 8.8% FCF margin (TTM), FY26 Q3: 8.9% FCF margin (TTM), FY26 Q4: 11.4% FCF margin (TTM), FY27 Q1: 12.9% 12.9%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 20, 2026.

View chart data
Period FCF margin (TTM)
FY24 Q2 8.3%
FY24 Q3 11.8%
FY24 Q4 13.6%
FY25 Q1 13.8%
FY25 Q2 14.0%
FY25 Q3 15.2%
FY25 Q4 14.4%
FY26 Q1 10.5%
FY26 Q2 8.8%
FY26 Q3 8.9%
FY26 Q4 11.4%
FY27 Q1 12.9%

Data: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (as filed in 10-K/10-Q); forms 10-K, 10-Q. Generated November 3, 2026. Definitions in our methodology.

Where the money goes

FY2026, from the 10-K

Each dollar Ralph Lauren took in during FY2026, followed through to profit: what it cost to make, what went on running the business, and what was left after tax.

  1. Revenue $8.1B
  2. Cost of revenue $2.4B · 30.1%
  3. Gross profit $5.7B · 69.9%
  4. Selling, general and admin $4.4B · 53.9%
  5. Other operating costs $118M · 1.5%
  6. Operating income $1.2B · 14.5%
  7. Income tax $237M · 2.9%
  8. Net income $941M · 11.6%
Where Ralph Lauren's revenue went, FY2026
Revenue $8.1B
Cost of revenue $2.4B 30.1% of revenue
Gross profit $5.7B 69.9% of revenue
Selling, general and admin $4.4B 53.9% of revenue
Other operating costs $118M 1.5% of revenue
Operating income $1.2B 14.5% of revenue
Income tax $237M 2.9% of revenue
Net income $941M 11.6% of revenue

Shares of revenue. Source: Ralph Lauren's 10-K for FY2026, as filed with the SEC. "Other" lines are what the reported lines leave unexplained.

Financial statements

US$ millions unless shown otherwise. Fiscal years, plus the last twelve months (LTM) when newer.

Ralph Lauren Corporation: annual financial statements
Fiscal year 2010 Apr 2010 2011 Apr 2011 2012 Mar 2012 2013 Mar 2013 2014 Mar 2014 2015 Mar 2015 2016 Apr 2016 2017 Apr 2017 2018 Mar 2018 2019 Mar 2019 2020 Mar 2020 2021 Mar 2021 2022 Apr 2022 2023 Apr 2023 2024 Mar 2024 2025 Mar 2025 2026 Mar 2026 LTM Jun 2026
Income
Revenue 4,979 5,660 6,860 6,945 7,450 7,620 7,405 6,653 6,182 6,313 6,160 4,401 6,219 6,444 6,631 7,079 8,115 8,355
Gross profit 2,899 3,318 3,998 4,156 4,310 4,378 4,187 3,651 3,752 3,886 3,653 2,861 4,148 4,166 4,432 4,853 5,669 5,871
EBITDA 888 1,039 1,264 1,360 1,388 1,330 892 215 793 843 587 204 1,028 925 985 1,152 1,412 1,484
Operating income 707 845 1,039 1,127 1,130 1,035 583 −92 498 562 317 −44 798 704 756 932 1,179 1,248
Net income 480 568 681 750 776 702 396 −99 163 431 384 −121 600 523 646 743 941 983
Diluted EPS $4.73 $5.75 $7.13 $8.00 $8.43 $7.88 $4.62 −$1.20 $1.97 $5.27 $4.98 −$1.65 $8.07 $7.58 $9.71 $11.61 $15.11 $15.85
Growth (year on year)
Revenue +3.2% +13.7% +21.2% +1.2% +7.3% +2.3% −2.8% −10.2% −7.1% +2.1% −2.4% −28.6% +41.3% +3.6% +2.9% +6.7% +14.6% +14.7%
EBITDA +13.9% +17.0% +21.6% +7.6% +2.1% −4.2% −32.9% −75.9% +268.7% +6.3% −30.4% −65.2% +404.0% −10.1% +6.6% +16.9% +22.6% +21.9%
Operating income +18.7% +19.6% +22.9% +8.5% +0.3% −8.4% −43.7% −115.8% — +12.8% −43.6% −113.8% — −11.8% +7.4% +23.2% +26.5% +25.2%
Net income +18.1% +18.4% +20.0% +10.1% +3.5% −9.5% −43.5% −125.1% — +164.7% −10.8% −131.5% — −12.9% +23.6% +14.9% +26.7% +23.7%
Diluted EPS +18.0% +21.6% +24.0% +12.2% +5.4% −6.5% −41.4% −126.0% — +167.5% −5.5% −133.1% — −6.1% +28.1% +19.6% +30.1% +26.6%
Margins
Gross margin 58.2% 58.6% 58.3% 59.8% 57.9% 57.5% 56.5% 54.9% 60.7% 61.6% 59.3% 65.0% 66.7% 64.7% 66.8% 68.6% 69.9% 70.3%
EBITDA margin 17.8% 18.4% 18.4% 19.6% 18.6% 17.5% 12.0% 3.2% 12.8% 13.4% 9.5% 4.6% 16.5% 14.4% 14.9% 16.3% 17.4% 17.8%
Operating margin 14.2% 14.9% 15.1% 16.2% 15.2% 13.6% 7.9% −1.4% 8.1% 8.9% 5.1% −1.0% 12.8% 10.9% 11.4% 13.2% 14.5% 14.9%
Net margin 9.6% 10.0% 9.9% 10.8% 10.4% 9.2% 5.4% −1.5% 2.6% 6.8% 6.2% −2.8% 9.7% 8.1% 9.7% 10.5% 11.6% 11.8%
Free-cash-flow margin 14.2% 7.7% 8.9% 10.7% 6.9% 6.6% 8.1% 10.0% 13.2% 9.3% 7.9% 6.2% 8.8% 3.0% 13.6% 14.4% 14.2% 15.8%
Cash flow
Cash from operations 907 689 885 1,019 907 893 1,017 953 975 784 755 381 716 411 1,070 1,235 1,154 1,317
Capital spending 201 255 272 276 390 391 418 284 162 198 270 108 167 218 165 216 0 0
Free cash flow 705 434 613 743 517 502 599 669 814 586 484 273 549 194 905 1,019 1,154 1,317
Stock-based pay 60 70 78 88 93 81 97 64 75 89 101 73 82 76 100 108 111 115
Free cash flow after stock pay 646 363 535 655 424 422 502 605 739 498 384 200 467 118 805 911 1,043 1,203
Balance sheet
Cash 563 453 672 974 797 500 456 668 1,305 584 1,620 2,579 1,864 1,529 1,662 1,923 1,988 1,719
Total debt 282 292 274 267 300 532 713 588 596 689 1,171 1,633 1,636 1,139 1,141 1,143 1,239 1,239
Net debt (negative = net cash) −281 −161 −398 −707 −497 32 257 −80 −708 105 −449 −946 −228 −391 −522 −780 −749 −480
Diluted shares 101m 99m 96m 94m 92m 89m 86m 83m 83m 82m 77m 74m 74m 69m 67m 64m 62m 62m
Returned to shareholders
Dividends 25 39 74 128 149 158 170 165 162 191 204 50 150 198 195 201 217 221
Buybacks 231 595 419 497 558 532 500 215 17 503 695 38 493 489 450 481 624 626
Total returned 256 633 493 625 707 690 671 380 180 693 899 88 643 687 644 682 840 846

Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (US and foreign periodic filings); column headings link to the filing. EBITDA is operating income plus depreciation and amortisation. Free cash flow is cash from operations minus capital spending. Growth is left blank when last year's figure was a loss or under 2% of revenue. Share counts and EPS are restated for stock splits. A dash means the company didn't report the figure.

Financial health

5 of 7 checks passed · June 27, 2026
What it owns · $7.7bn
Short-term assets $3.8bnLonger-term assets $3.8bn
What it owes, and who funded it · $7.7bn
Short-term liabilities $1.9bnLonger-term liabilities $3.1bnShareholders' equity $2.7bn
  • Short-term assets cover short-term liabilities $3.8bn of assets due within a year against $1.9bn of liabilities due within a year.
  • Short-term assets cover long-term liabilities $3.8bn short-term assets against $3.1bn of longer-dated liabilities.
  • More cash than debt $1.7bn of cash against $1.2bn of debt.
  • Debt below 40% of shareholders' equity Debt is 46% of equity.
  • Debt burden no higher than five years ago Debt to equity moved from 42% to 46% over five years.
  • A year's operating cash flow covers at least 20% of debt $1.3bn of operating cash flow against $1.2bn of debt.
  • Operating profit covers interest at least five times over Operating income of $1.2bn against $56m of interest.

From Ralph Lauren Corporation's latest balance sheet as filed. Checks are fixed, documented rules (methodology), counted only where the company reports the figures — a dot means the filing doesn't break the item out. Descriptions of reported data, not advice.

Dividends, buybacks and capital spending

FY2027 Q1 TTM
Buybacks (TTM)
$626M
Dividends (TTM)
$221M
Returned to shareholders
78%
of free cash flow
Buybacks, last 3 fiscal years
$1.6B
Diluted share count
−2.3%
year over year
Total shareholder yield
3.5%
dividends 0.9% + buybacks 2.6% of market value
Dividend payout ratio
22%
of net income paid out
Sales & admin spending
53.9%
of revenue
Days sales outstanding
17 days
receivables vs revenue

Competitors: side by side with peers

Closest by revenue in apparel, accessories & luxury goods
Growth, margins and cash generation against peers
Last 12 months unless stated RL TPR PVH VFC LEVI LULU Median
Revenue, last 12 months $8.4bn $8.0bn $8.9bn $9.4bn $6.7bn $11.1bn $1.5bn
Revenue growth, last 12 months 14.7% 14.2% 1.6% −1.4% 6.6% 1.7% 1.6%
Revenue growth, 3-year average 9.0% 6.3% −0.8% −4.4% 2.9% 7.9% −1.5%
Revenue growth, latest quarter 14.0% 8.9% −3.2% −3.8% 4.3% −4.3% 1.1%
Gross margin 70.3% 77.8% 58.8% 55.9% 62.8% 56.1% 52.5%
Operating margin 14.9% 23.9% 4.1% 6.8% 11.3% 17.8% 4.4%
Operating margin, 3-year average 13.5% 15.6% 5.7% 2.5% 8.6% 21.0% 2.5%
Net margin 11.8% 19.1% −1.9% 3.9% 8.8% 12.8% 3.9%
Cash from operations / revenue 15.8% 24.7% 9.8% 8.8% 12.8% 17.9% 9.2%
Free-cash-flow margin 12.9% 22.6% 8.0% 7.3% 9.6% 12.2% 7.5%
Free-cash-flow margin, 3-year average 12.4% 18.5% 7.6% 5.7% 8.7% 13.3% 5.8%
Stock pay / revenue 1.4% 1.3% 0.5% 0.8% 1.1% 0.8% 0.9%
Change in share count −2.3% −5.5% −11.6% 1.1% −1.8% −4.3% 0.0%

Median of all 29 companies we cover in apparel, accessories & luxury goods. Shaded: best of the six on that line (lowest for stock pay and share-count growth). 3-year figures average the last three 12-month periods; 3-year growth is compound annual. Source: SEC filings.

Peer comparison

29 apparel, accessories & luxury goods companies
Measures ranked against peers
Measure Company Peer median Rank
Revenue growth Growth 14.7% 1.6% 5 of 29
Change in growth rate Growth +0.0pp +0.0pp 15 of 29
Gross margin Profitability 70.3% 52.5% 2 of 27
Operating margin Profitability 14.9% 4.5% 4 of 26
Net margin Profitability 11.8% 3.9% 4 of 29
Free-cash-flow margin Cash generation 12.9% 7.6% 5 of 28
Stock pay as % of revenue Cash generation 1.4% 1.0% 21 of 26
Long-term debt as % of assets Balance sheet 16.2% 15.1% 14 of 22
Change in share count Balance sheet -2.3% 0.0% 9 of 25
Days sales outstanding Balance sheet 17 days 38 days 7 of 24

Rank 1 = best in the group (for spending, debt and dilution, lower ranks first).

Where the revenue comes from

Fiscal year to March 28, 2026
Segments
Line of business Revenue Share YoY
North America $3.3B 41.0% ▲ 9.2%
Europe $2.5B 31.3% ▲ 16.7%
Asia $2.1B 25.9% ▲ 23.1%
Other Non Reportable Segment Related $143M 1.8% ▼ 1.5%
Geography
Region Revenue YoY
Americas $3.5B ▲ 8.7%
United States $3.3B ▲ 8.4%
Europe $2.5B ▲ 16.8%
Asia $2.1B ▲ 23.1%

These categories overlap or exclude eliminations, so shares aren't shown.

From Ralph Lauren Corporation's 10-K filed May 21, 2026, as tagged in the filing. View filing. Indented rows are part of the line above; their share is of that line. In the bars, the faint bar behind is the year before.

Reported value
$15.7B
Institutions reporting
798
Shares held vs prior quarter
▲ 0.6%
Positions opened / closed
98 / 89

Top buyers and sellers, Q2 2026: 369 institutions bought and 413 sold ; the biggest buyer was First Trust Advisors LP (+316K shares) and the biggest seller AQR Capital Management LLC (−320K). See which funds bought and sold →

Largest reported holders, June 30, 2026
Manager Value Shares Share of 13F value Shares QoQ
Blackrock, Inc. $1.2B 3.0M 7.7% ▲ 6.8%
Vanguard Capital Management LLC $975M 2.4M 6.2% ▼ 0.7%
Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC $778M 1.9M 5.0% ▼ 0.6%
FMR LLC $750M 1.9M 4.8% ▲ 8.8%
State Street Corp $593M 1.5M 3.8% ▲ 3.5%
Geode Capital Management, LLC $473M 1.2M 3.0% ▲ 2.3%
Invesco Ltd. $453M 1.1M 2.9% ▼ 19.9%
Two Sigma Investments, LP $421M 1.0M 2.7% ▲ 16.9%
First Trust Advisors LP $409M 1.0M 2.6% ▲ 44.9%
AQR Capital Management LLC $309M 780K 2.0% ▼ 29.1%
Goldman Sachs Group Inc $302M 752K 1.9% ▼ 10.3%
Price T Rowe Associates Inc $293M 730K 1.9% ▲ 11.4%

From Form 13F filings with the SEC ( quarterly data sets), as reported by each manager for June 30, 2026 and filed up to 45 days later. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M only, so this is not Ralph Lauren Corporation's complete shareholder register. Values are as reported by the filers ; 1 inconsistently scaled filing rows were excluded.

Insider trading activity

Full insider history and chart
Recent insider open-market transactions
Insider Date Trade Shares Price Value
Ranftl Robert P. Chief Operating Officer August 18, 2026 Sell 2,901 $377.81 $1.1M
Alagoz Halide Chief Product & Merch. Officer August 10, 2026 Sell 6,559 $402.77 $2.6M
Ranftl Robert P. Chief Operating Officer June 3, 2026 Sell 6,500 $359.56 $2.3M
Lauren Ralph Exec. Chair, Chief Creative May 26, 2026 Sell 263,654 $378.25 $99.7M
Alagoz Halide Chief Product & Merch. Officer March 4, 2026 Sell 1,120 $362.00 $405,440
Louvet Patrice President and CEO February 10, 2026 Sell pre-set plan 1,803 $351.95 $634,566
Louvet Patrice President and CEO February 10, 2026 Sell pre-set plan 3 $362.10 $1,086
Louvet Patrice President and CEO February 10, 2026 Sell pre-set plan 1,227 $361.27 $443,278
Louvet Patrice President and CEO February 10, 2026 Sell pre-set plan 498 $360.25 $179,404
Louvet Patrice President and CEO February 10, 2026 Sell pre-set plan 699 $359.62 $251,374
Louvet Patrice President and CEO February 10, 2026 Sell pre-set plan 863 $358.55 $309,429
Louvet Patrice President and CEO February 10, 2026 Sell pre-set plan 3,133 $357.24 $1.1M

From insiders' Form 4 filings with the SEC. Excludes awards, option exercises and shares withheld for tax. "Pre-set plan" means the filing marks the trade as made under a Rule 10b5-1 plan. See every insider trade since five years ago, on a price chart.

Trades by members of Congress

All 6 trades and filings

No trades in Ralph Lauren Corporation disclosed in the last 12 months; 6 earlier trades on record.

  • Donna Shalala(FL):Sale (full), $1,001 - $15,000, traded June 4, 2019, filed April 27, 2020
  • Donna Shalala(FL):Sale (partial), $1,001 - $15,000, traded January 9, 2019, filed April 27, 2020
  • Thomas J. Rooney(FL):Sale (full), $1,001 - $15,000, traded February 10, 2016, filed January 16, 2017

Value ranges as filed; reports can arrive up to 45 days after a trade.

Earnings dates and SEC filings

Results announcements

Next expected around November 5, 2026 estimated from the company's past filing pattern, not announced

  • August 6, 2026
  • May 21, 2026
  • February 5, 2026
  • November 6, 2025
  • August 7, 2025
  • May 22, 2025

Recent SEC filings

Data status

When each part of this page on Ralph Lauren Corporation was last updated.

DataLast updatedSource
Share priceExchange closing prices
Financial statementsSEC 10-K and 10-Q filings
News and updatesCompany releases and SEC 8-K filings
Analyst estimatesAggregated analyst estimates
Valuation and scoresOur models, from the filed figures

How we build and check these figures: methodology and data sources.

Ralph Lauren Corporation in brief

What does Ralph Lauren Corporation do?
Ralph Lauren Corporation is a US-listed company in the apparel, accessories & luxury goods industry. Its financial year ends in March.
What is Ralph Lauren Corporation's stock ticker?
Ralph Lauren Corporation trades under the ticker RL on NYSE. This page brings together its financial statements, valuation models, ownership and recent company updates.
What is Ralph Lauren Corporation's revenue, and how fast is it growing?
Over its most recent trailing twelve months, Ralph Lauren Corporation reported revenue of $8.4B, 14.7% higher than a year earlier, according to its SEC filings.
What is Ralph Lauren Corporation's free cash flow?
Ralph Lauren Corporation's free-cash-flow margin is 12.9% of revenue over the trailing twelve months, ranking 5 of the 28 apparel, accessories & luxury goods companies we cover.
What is Ralph Lauren Corporation's fair value (intrinsic value) per share?
Our discounted-cash-flow model of Ralph Lauren Corporation's free cash flow after stock-based pay gives ~$430 per share in the base case, and ~$330–$560 across growth scenarios. These are model values under stated assumptions — not a price target or a recommendation.
Who are Ralph Lauren Corporation's largest institutional shareholders?
By value reported in 13F filings for June 30, 2026, the largest reported holders are Blackrock, Inc., Vanguard Capital Management LLC and Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M, filed up to 45 days after quarter end.
Is Ralph Lauren Corporation buying back stock, and does it pay a dividend?
Ralph Lauren Corporation spent $626M on share repurchases over the trailing twelve months, and its diluted share count fell 2.3% over the year.
What is Ralph Lauren Corporation's market cap?
On November 2, 2026, Ralph Lauren Corporation's market capitalisation was about $24.6B, with a price-to-earnings ratio of 25.1 and net debt of -$480M. Market figures come from third-party market data and may be delayed.
Does Ralph Lauren Corporation pay a dividend?
Yes: Ralph Lauren Corporation paid $221M in dividends over the trailing twelve months, a dividend yield of 0.91% and a payout ratio of 22.4%.
How much debt does Ralph Lauren Corporation have?
Ralph Lauren Corporation's debt-to-equity ratio is 45.5%, from its latest balance sheet (41.7% five years earlier). The financial health section below sets out its other solvency checks.
Who are Ralph Lauren Corporation's competitors?
In our Apparel, Accessories & Luxury Goods peer group, the companies closest to Ralph Lauren Corporation are Tapestry, Inc., PVH Corp., VF Corporation, Levi Strauss & Co and Lululemon Athletica. The side-by-side comparison below sets their revenue, margins and growth against Ralph Lauren Corporation's.
Are insiders buying or selling Ralph Lauren Corporation stock?
Over the last 12 months, Ralph Lauren Corporation's directors and officers reported 0 open-market purchases and 21 sales on Form 4. The insider trading page charts every trade.
When is Ralph Lauren Corporation's next earnings date?
Around November 5, 2026, estimated from the spacing of its past results announcements (8-K filings). That is an estimate, not a confirmed date — Ralph Lauren Corporation announces its own schedule.