undamentalytics Newsletter

Village Super Market Inc (VLGEA) stock

Add holding +

NASDAQ: VLGEA Nasdaq Food Retail Next results ~December 1, 2026

B Fundamentals grade

Village Super Market Inc is a US-listed company in the food retail industry. Its financial year ends in July.

Stock price today

Loading chart…

Third-party market data · may be delayed

Fair value per share

~$69

Cash-flow model

Base case. Range ~$53–$89 across our lower- and higher-growth cases (-1.4%–8.6% a year).

Price vs value

Undervalued

The price is below our entire value range; our base value is 59% above it.

Price used: $43.13, November 2, 2026

Who’s trading

What company insiders, investment funds and members of Congress have been doing with the stock, from their own filings.

  • Insiders0 buying, 4 selling0 purchases and 4 sales by directors and officers, last 12 monthsInsider trades
  • Funds78 adding, 49 cuttingOf 26 active managers that changed their stake, 18 added; quarter to June 30, 2026Fund buyers and sellers

Value diary

Our note on each quarter Village Super Market files

Where Village Super Market stands after its latest 10-K

Revenue for the twelve months to July 2026 was $2.41bn, up 3.7% on a year earlier, slower than the 4.2% growth a quarter earlier. Free-cash-flow margin held at 2.3%. Against its peers on growth, profitability, cash generation and balance sheet, it grades B. It passes 6 of our 7 financial-health checks. Our cash-flow model value is $71.97 a share, against a share price of $44.77.

Source: 10-K filed October 8, 2026 on SEC EDGAR · Financials · Valuation

Written from the company's filings and our models when each quarter's report arrives. Figures in older notes are as published at the time. Not investment advice.

The Fundamentalytics view

Next results ~December 1, 2026 (estimated)

Village Super Market Inc's trailing-twelve-month revenue grew 3.7% year on year, with a free-cash-flow margin of 2.3%. Where it stands out: long-term debt as % of assets of 5.2% ranks 2 of 8 food retail companies we cover.

Our discounted-cash-flow model values the business at ~$69 per share in the base case (~$53–$89 across growth scenarios) — model values under stated assumptions, not a price target.

Current signal Free cash flow diverging from earnings: TTM free cash flow grew 59.5% while net income fell 7.0%: a 67pp divergence.

Assembled from SEC-filed figures — the full workings are on this page and in our methodology. Observations, not recommendations.

Strengths

  • Priced below our value. The share price of $43.13 is 59% below our value per share of $69.

Things to watch

  • Missing expectations. Earnings per share fell short of the consensus estimate in 3 of the last four quarters.

Latest results: FY2026 Q4

Filed October 8, 2026
Earnings per share
$0.47 against an average estimate of $0.30: beat by 56.7%
Revenue
$610m, up 1.6% on a year earlier
Next report
December 1, 2026

Village Super Market's figures from its SEC filings and results release; estimates are the analysts' average. Not a recommendation.

Price chart

  • 1 day+0.8%
  • 1 week-3.4%
  • 1 month-6.2%
  • This year+24.0%
  • 1 year+40.9%
  • 5 years+125.2%
  • S&P 500 this year+11.2%

Closing prices to 2026-11-02. Price change only, dividends excluded.

Loading chart…

Third-party market data · may be delayed

At a glance

Trailing twelve months, from SEC filings

Profitability

Revenue (TTM)
$2.4B
Operating margin
2.7%
Net margin
2.2%

Growth

Revenue growth
+3.7%
Change in growth rate
−0.5 pts

Cash

Free cash flow (TTM)
$55.1M
FCF margin
2.3%
Stock pay % of revenue
0.2%

Earnings

Last results
October 10, 2023

News & updates

Updated October 31, 2026

Company announcements, filed results and changes that matter to shareholders.

  1. Announcement

Refreshed hourly when new source data is available. Summaries are checked against company releases and SEC filings. Company announcement headlines are labelled when a checked summary is unavailable.

What the price is pricing in

The share price implies cash flow shrinking about 6.0% a year for five years.That is slower than the 3.5% a year revenue growth Village Super Market has delivered.

  • Priced in-6.0%
  • Last 12 months3.7%
  • 3 years a year3.6%
  • 5 years a year3.5%

Our cash-flow model with every input fixed except growth over the next five years, solved for the growth at which the model value equals the share price ($42.24, Nov 3, 2026). Cash-flow growth then fades to 2.5% a year; discount rate 8.5%. Delivered figures are revenue growth from SEC filings. This is a model exercise, not investment advice or a forecast of the share price. All companies

Fundamentalytics rating

model v1.6 · 2026-11-03
Buy12-month view
12-month price target
~$69
Price used
$42.24close November 3, 2026
Implied change
▲ +62%
Uncertainty
Medium

How we got here: a discounted-cash-flow model of Village Super Market Inc's free cash flow after stock-based pay with after-tax interest added back ($36.2M, FY2026 Q4 TTM), growing 3.6% a year for five years and fading to 2.5%, discounted at 8.5%. Lower and higher growth cases span ~$53–~$89 ; that spread sets a 25% margin before we rate Buy or Sell.

Produced by Fundamentalytics' automated valuation model on November 3, 2026, using delayed market prices. Rating meanings, methodology and conflicts: recommendations disclosure and research disclaimer. General research, not personal advice — it does not consider your circumstances. Prices can fall as well as rise.

Our value per share comes from a discounted-cash-flow model of Village Super Market Inc's free cash flow after stock-based pay ( $36.2M, FY2026 Q4 TTM, with after-tax interest added back): growth for five years as below (the first two years from forecasts, guidance and the company's record), fading to 2.5%, discounted at 8.5%, then cash added and debt and other claims subtracted. These are model values under stated assumptions, not price targets or recommendations.

Valuation models

We value Village Super Market Inc as an operating company, with every model that fits that kind of business. Cost of equity 7.1%: the 10-year Treasury yield (4.9%) plus a beta of 0.47 times a 4.5% equity risk premium.

Value per share by model
Model Value per share In the combined value?
Cash-flow model (DCF) Free cash flow to the firm (after stock pay, with after-tax interest added back), grown then faded to 2.5%, discounted at 8.5% as the firm rate, less debt and other claims. ~$69 ~$53–$89 Primary model, counts double
Price-to-earnings vs peers Earnings per share times peers' typical (harmonic-mean) price-to-earnings. ~$79 ~$60–$140 Included
Residual income Book value plus the present value of returns above the cost of equity, fading over ten years. ~$79 ~$52–$120 Included
Justified price-to-book Book value times (return on equity - growth) / (cost of equity - growth): steady-state returns. ~$91 ~$73–$120 Included
Combined value Weighted average of the models that apply: the primary model (cash-flow model (dcf)) counts double. Models more than 5x or less than 0.2x the share price, or more than 3x away from the other models' median, are left out. ~$77 ~$69–$91 4 models

Different models fail in different ways, so where several apply we average them rather than trust one. Peer-based models compare Village Super Market Inc with Food Retail in our coverage, using third-party market data. Model values are estimates under stated assumptions, updated as new filings arrive; not price targets or investment advice. How each model works.

What moves the value

  • Revenue growth 5 points lower ▼ −23%
  • Revenue growth 5 points higher ▲ +31%
  • Free-cash-flow margin 1 point lower ▼ −39%
  • Last year's free-cash-flow margin change, if it persists ▲ +45%
  • Discount rate 1 point higher ▼ −13%
Value per share under different assumptions
Discount rate ↓ / growth → −5% growth0% growth5% growth10% growth15% growth20% growth
7% $56$73$96$127$167$218
8.5% $44$57$74$96$124$160
10% $37$47$60$77$98$126

Moat

45 /100

Moderate moat

How hard Village Super Market's competitive advantage looks for rivals to wear away, judged from 10 years of its own filings: returns on capital, pricing power, profit durability, cash conversion and discipline.

  • Returns on capital 6 / 20

    Net income has been a median 5.1% of total assets over 10 years.

  • Pricing power 10 / 20

    Gross margin has been a median 28.1%, moving by 0.4 percentage points (standard deviation) across 10 years.

  • Durability 9 / 20

    Operating margin has been a median 2.3%; its worst year was 1.4%.

  • Cash conversion 11 / 20

    Free cash flow was positive in 10 of 10 years, at a median 1.6% of revenue.

AI disruption exposure: Low. In this industry, the business rests on physical assets, regulated networks or products AI itself depends on.

A rules-based reading of reported figures, not a forecast and not investment advice. How the score is built: methodology.

Forecasts and guidance

Next results: December 1, 2026, before the open.

Analysts' consensus

No analyst estimates are published for Village Super Market Inc: too few analysts cover it.

Earnings against estimates

Village Super Market Inc: reported EPS against the consensus estimate
Quarter toEstimateActualSurprise
Jan 2015 $0.30 $0.47 +56.7%
Oct 2014 $0.35 $0.27 −22.6%
Jul 2014 $0.61 $0.42 −31.0%
Apr 2014 $0.54 $0.23 −57.2%

Adjusted EPS as companies report it, against the average analyst estimate.

Positioning

Short interest
5.2%
of tradable shares
Days to cover
6.15
at average volume
Short interest, 1 month
+14%
to September 30, 2026
Held by institutions
70%
of shares
Held by insiders
13.6%
of shares
Employees
2,130
full time

Consensus figures average analysts' published estimates (third-party data); guidance is the company's own. Neither is our forecast. Short interest is reported twice a month and lags. Market data may be delayed.

This section is general information, not investment advice or a personal recommendation, and it does not take account of your objectives or circumstances. Forecasts and guidance are estimates, not promises: companies miss their own guidance and analysts' figures are often revised. Prices can fall as well as rise, and you can lose money. See our disclaimer.

Share-price performance

Market data may be delayed

Recent prices are available. Older price history and the statistics that need it are being loaded in the background.

Return and risk by year

Village Super Market Inc: yearly return, monthly win rate and worst fall against the S&P 500
Calendar year 202120222023202420252026 to date
Return
VLGEA+10%+4%+18%+26%+15%+24%
Industry peers (median)+43%+6%+9%+8%−23%+15%
S&P 500+29%−18%+26%+25%+18%+11%
Months that ended higher
VLGEA42%50%67%50%58%73%
S&P 50075%42%67%75%75%46%
Largest fall from a high during the year
VLGEA−17%−22%−13%−19%−21%−20%
S&P 500−5%−25%−10%−8%−19%−9%

Worst fall since October 29, 2015: 47% from December 5, 2016 to March 12, 2020. Getting back needed a 88% gain, reached on February 29, 2024, 1449 days after the low.

Price behaviour

52-week range
$31.05 – $46.64
From 52-week high
−7.5%
vs 50-day average
−1.9%
vs 200-day average
+2.9%
Volatility (1 year)
33%
Beta vs S&P 500
-0.33

Volatility is the annualised standard deviation of daily returns. Beta 1.5 means the shares typically moved 1.5% for each 1% move in the S&P 500 over the past year. Prices to November 2, 2026.

Share price after results

Next day
2 up, 3 down
typical move ±0.6%
After a week
3 up, 2 down
typical move ±1.8%
After a month
3 up, 2 down
typical move ±7.2%
Village Super Market Inc: share-price change after each results release
Results releasedNext dayS&P 500 next day5 days21 days
October 10, 2023 −0.2% +0.9% −0.5% −0.4%
October 7, 2022 +0.6% −3.5% +4.3% +13.9%
October 7, 2019 +1.6% −2.0% +0.6% +4.7%
October 10, 2018 −0.8% −5.3% +2.0% +11.2%
October 10, 2017 0.0% +0.4% −1.4% −5.6%

From the close before the release date to the close 1, 5 and 21 trading days after it, so releases before the open and after the close are both captured. Past moves don't predict future ones.

Village Super Market Inc in five measures

Fundamentals grade B
Growth Profitability Cash Balance sheet Value

Growth, profitability, cash generation and balance sheet are percentiles against the companies we cover in the same industry, from SEC filings (100 = best). Value compares the share price with our modelled value range (50 = at our base value; higher = cheaper). A description of reported data and our model — not a quality score or advice.

Fundamentals

Revenue (TTM) Village Super Market Inc
$2.1B $2.2B $2.3B $2.4B $2.5B FY24 Q1 FY24 Q4 FY25 Q3 FY26 Q4 Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q1: $2.2B Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q2: $2.2B Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q3: $2.2B Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q4: $2.2B Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q1: $2.3B Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q2: $2.3B Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q3: $2.3B Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q4: $2.3B Revenue (TTM), FY26 Q1: $2.3B Revenue (TTM), FY26 Q2: $2.4B Revenue (TTM), FY26 Q3: $2.4B Revenue (TTM), FY26 Q4: $2.4B $2.4B

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 26, 2026.

View chart data
Period Revenue (TTM)
FY24 Q1 $2.2B
FY24 Q2 $2.2B
FY24 Q3 $2.2B
FY24 Q4 $2.2B
FY25 Q1 $2.3B
FY25 Q2 $2.3B
FY25 Q3 $2.3B
FY25 Q4 $2.3B
FY26 Q1 $2.3B
FY26 Q2 $2.4B
FY26 Q3 $2.4B
FY26 Q4 $2.4B
Revenue growth, TTM YoY Village Super Market Inc
3% 3.5% 4% 4.5% 5% FY24 Q1 FY24 Q4 FY25 Q3 FY26 Q4 Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q1: 4.6% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q2: 3.9% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q3: 3.4% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q4: 3.2% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q1: 3.4% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q2: 4.0% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q3: 3.9% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q4: 3.8% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY26 Q1: 3.9% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY26 Q2: 4.6% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY26 Q3: 4.2% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY26 Q4: 3.7% 3.7%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 26, 2026.

View chart data
Period Revenue growth, TTM YoY
FY24 Q1 4.6%
FY24 Q2 3.9%
FY24 Q3 3.4%
FY24 Q4 3.2%
FY25 Q1 3.4%
FY25 Q2 4.0%
FY25 Q3 3.9%
FY25 Q4 3.8%
FY26 Q1 3.9%
FY26 Q2 4.6%
FY26 Q3 4.2%
FY26 Q4 3.7%
Operating margin (TTM) Village Super Market Inc
2.6% 2.8% 3% 3.2% FY24 Q1 FY24 Q4 FY25 Q3 FY26 Q4 Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q1: 3.0% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q2: 3.0% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q3: 2.8% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q4: 2.8% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q1: 2.8% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q2: 3.0% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q3: 3.1% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q4: 3.1% Operating margin (TTM), FY26 Q1: 3.0% Operating margin (TTM), FY26 Q2: 3.0% Operating margin (TTM), FY26 Q3: 2.8% Operating margin (TTM), FY26 Q4: 2.7% 2.7%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 26, 2026.

View chart data
Period Operating margin (TTM)
FY24 Q1 3.0%
FY24 Q2 3.0%
FY24 Q3 2.8%
FY24 Q4 2.8%
FY25 Q1 2.8%
FY25 Q2 3.0%
FY25 Q3 3.1%
FY25 Q4 3.1%
FY26 Q1 3.0%
FY26 Q2 3.0%
FY26 Q3 2.8%
FY26 Q4 2.7%
FCF margin (TTM) Village Super Market Inc
0% 1% 2% 3% FY24 Q1 FY24 Q4 FY25 Q3 FY26 Q4 FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q1: 2.3% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q2: 2.4% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q3: 1.3% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q4: 0.8% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q1: 1.0% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q2: 1.6% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q3: 1.6% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q4: 1.5% FCF margin (TTM), FY26 Q1: 1.6% FCF margin (TTM), FY26 Q2: 2.6% FCF margin (TTM), FY26 Q3: 2.4% FCF margin (TTM), FY26 Q4: 2.3% 2.3%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 26, 2026.

View chart data
Period FCF margin (TTM)
FY24 Q1 2.3%
FY24 Q2 2.4%
FY24 Q3 1.3%
FY24 Q4 0.8%
FY25 Q1 1.0%
FY25 Q2 1.6%
FY25 Q3 1.6%
FY25 Q4 1.5%
FY26 Q1 1.6%
FY26 Q2 2.6%
FY26 Q3 2.4%
FY26 Q4 2.3%

Data: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (as filed in 10-K/10-Q); forms 10-K, 10-K/A, 10-Q. Generated November 3, 2026. Definitions in our methodology.

Where the money goes

FY2026, from the 10-K

Each dollar Village Super Market took in during FY2026, followed through to profit: what it cost to make, what went on running the business, and what was left after tax.

  1. Revenue $2.4B
  2. Cost of revenue $1.7B · 71.8%
  3. Gross profit $678M · 28.2%
  4. Selling, general and admin $579M · 24.1%
  5. Other operating costs $34.5M · 1.4%
  6. Operating income $64.3M · 2.7%
  7. Income tax $21.2M · 0.9%
  8. Net income $52.5M · 2.2%
Where Village Super Market's revenue went, FY2026
Revenue $2.4B
Cost of revenue $1.7B 71.8% of revenue
Gross profit $678M 28.2% of revenue
Selling, general and admin $579M 24.1% of revenue
Other operating costs $34.5M 1.4% of revenue
Operating income $64.3M 2.7% of revenue
Income tax $21.2M 0.9% of revenue
Net income $52.5M 2.2% of revenue

Shares of revenue. Source: Village Super Market's 10-K for FY2026, as filed with the SEC. "Other" lines are what the reported lines leave unexplained.

Financial statements

US$ millions unless shown otherwise. Fiscal years, plus the last twelve months (LTM) when newer.

Village Super Market Inc: annual financial statements
Fiscal year 2010 Jul 2010 2011 Jul 2011 2012 Jul 2012 2013 Jul 2013 2014 Jul 2014 2015 Jul 2015 2016 Jul 2016 2017 Jul 2017 2018 Jul 2018 2019 Jul 2019 2020 Jul 2020 2021 Jul 2021 2022 Jul 2022 2023 Jul 2023 2024 Jul 2024 2025 Jul 2025 2026 Jul 2026
Income
Revenue 1,262 1,299 1,422 1,476 1,519 1,584 1,635 1,605 1,612 1,644 1,805 2,030 2,061 2,167 2,237 2,321 2,406
Gross profit 343 350 389 398 408 433 445 437 443 457 506 565 580 616 642 663 678
EBITDA 62 20 36 65 52 67 68 65 58 62 62 65 74 101 98 109 101
Operating income 45 38 56 44 30 44 44 41 33 35 30 29 39 66 62 72 64
Net income 25 21 31 26 5 31 25 23 25 26 25 20 27 50 50 56 52
Growth (year on year)
Revenue — +2.9% +9.5% +3.8% +2.9% +4.3% +3.2% −1.9% +0.5% +2.0% +9.8% +12.5% +1.5% +5.1% +3.2% +3.8% +3.7%
EBITDA — −68.3% — +80.3% −19.3% +28.3% +2.3% −4.7% −10.4% +6.0% +0.0% +4.6% +13.5% +37.5% −3.7% +11.5% −7.2%
Operating income — −15.3% +45.0% −20.5% −32.5% — +1.8% −8.1% −17.9% +3.7% −12.7% — — — −5.3% +16.1% −10.8%
Net income — −17.3% — −18.0% — — — — — — — — — — +1.5% +11.7% −7.0%
Margins
Gross margin 27.2% 27.0% 27.3% 26.9% 26.9% 27.3% 27.2% 27.2% 27.5% 27.8% 28.1% 27.8% 28.1% 28.5% 28.7% 28.6% 28.2%
EBITDA margin 4.9% 1.5% 2.5% 4.4% 3.4% 4.2% 4.2% 4.1% 3.6% 3.8% 3.4% 3.2% 3.6% 4.7% 4.4% 4.7% 4.2%
Operating margin 3.6% 2.9% 3.9% 3.0% 2.0% 2.7% 2.7% 2.5% 2.1% 2.1% 1.7% 1.4% 1.9% 3.0% 2.8% 3.1% 2.7%
Net margin 2.0% 1.6% 2.2% 1.7% 0.3% 1.9% 1.5% 1.4% 1.6% 1.6% 1.4% 1.0% 1.3% 2.3% 2.3% 2.4% 2.2%
Free-cash-flow margin 1.2% 3.9% 1.9% 2.0% 0.1% −0.4% 2.7% 1.1% 1.5% 1.7% 1.6% 1.4% 1.8% 2.7% 0.8% 1.5% 2.3%
Cash flow
Cash from operations 35 64 43 51 52 17 64 46 59 56 84 53 80 105 81 93 109
Capital spending 20 13 17 22 50 24 20 28 35 28 54 25 43 46 63 59 54
Free cash flow 15 51 27 29 2 −6 44 18 23 28 29 27 36 58 18 35 55
Stock-based pay 3 −3 −3 3 3 3 3 3 4 3 3 3 2 3 4 3 4
Free cash flow after stock pay 12 54 30 26 −1 −9 41 15 20 25 26 25 34 55 14 31 51
Balance sheet
Cash 69 91 103 110 77 59 88 87 96 101 112 116 135 141 117 111 131
Total debt 0 43 43 43 45 44 44 43 48 48 403 74 74 82 72 58 54
Net debt (negative = net cash) −69 −48 −60 −67 −32 −15 −45 −45 −48 −53 291 −43 −61 −59 −45 −53 −77
Returned to shareholders
Dividends 11 19 10 24 12 13 13 13 13 13 13 13 13 13 13 13 13
Buybacks — — — 0 3 0 1 4 1 1 4 0 1 4 2 0 8
Total returned 11 19 10 24 15 13 14 17 14 14 17 13 14 17 16 13 21

Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (US and foreign periodic filings); column headings link to the filing. EBITDA is operating income plus depreciation and amortisation. Free cash flow is cash from operations minus capital spending. Growth is left blank when last year's figure was a loss or under 2% of revenue. Share counts and EPS are restated for stock splits. A dash means the company didn't report the figure.

Financial health

6 of 7 checks passed · July 25, 2026
What it owns · $1.0bn
Short-term assets $221mLonger-term assets $814m
What it owes, and who funded it · $1.0bn
Short-term liabilities $194mLonger-term liabilities $314mShareholders' equity $527m
  • Short-term assets cover short-term liabilities $221m of assets due within a year against $194m of liabilities due within a year.
  • Short-term assets cover long-term liabilities $221m short-term assets against $314m of longer-dated liabilities.
  • More cash than debt $131m of cash against $63m of debt.
  • Debt below 40% of shareholders' equity Debt is 12% of equity.
  • Debt burden no higher than five years ago Debt to equity moved from 20% to 12% over five years.
  • A year's operating cash flow covers at least 20% of debt $109m of operating cash flow against $63m of debt.
  • Operating profit covers interest at least five times over Operating income of $64m against $3m of interest.

From Village Super Market Inc's latest balance sheet as filed. Checks are fixed, documented rules (methodology), counted only where the company reports the figures — a dot means the filing doesn't break the item out. Descriptions of reported data, not advice.

Dividends, buybacks and capital spending

FY2025 Q4 TTM
Buybacks (TTM)
$0
Dividends (TTM)
$13.3M
Returned to shareholders
39%
of free cash flow
Buybacks, last 3 fiscal years
$10.4M
Total shareholder yield
2.9%
dividends 2.9% + buybacks 0.0% of market value
Dividend payout ratio
25%
of net income paid out

Competitors: side by side with peers

Closest by revenue in food retail
Growth, margins and cash generation against peers
Last 12 months unless stated VLGEA NGVC GO WMK IMKTA SFM Median
Revenue, last 12 months $2.4bn $1.3bn $4.7bn $5.1bn $5.4bn $9.1bn $5.2bn
Revenue growth, last 12 months 3.7% 2.0% 5.1% 4.7% 1.0% 5.3% 3.0%
Revenue growth, 3-year average 3.6% 6.3% 7.4% 1.8% −2.0% 10.7% 3.6%
Revenue growth, latest quarter 1.6% 1.8% 1.1% 4.6% 1.6% 4.7% 1.7%
Gross margin 28.2% 29.6% 30.0% 25.5% 24.5% 38.6% 27.6%
Operating margin 2.7% 4.7% −7.9% 2.5% 2.6% 7.3% 2.5%
Operating margin, 3-year average 2.9% 4.2% −1.7% 2.5% 2.6% 7.1% 2.5%
Net margin 2.2% 3.5% −8.0% 2.0% 1.9% 5.4% 1.9%
Cash from operations / revenue 4.5% 5.3% 3.9% 4.8% 4.6% 7.6% 4.6%
Free-cash-flow margin 2.3% 1.7% −0.1% 0.8% 2.8% 3.7% 1.6%
Free-cash-flow margin, 3-year average 1.5% 2.3% −0.5% 0.7% 1.5% 4.6% 1.5%
Stock pay / revenue 0.2% 0.3% 0.2% — — 0.3% 0.2%
Change in share count — 0.1% −0.1% −7.5% — −4.3% −4.3%

Median of all 10 companies we cover in food retail. Shaded: best of the six on that line (lowest for stock pay and share-count growth). 3-year figures average the last three 12-month periods; 3-year growth is compound annual. Source: SEC filings.

Peer comparison

10 food retail companies
Measures ranked against peers
Measure Company Peer median Rank
Revenue growth Growth 3.7% 3.7% 5 of 10
Change in growth rate Growth -0.5pp -0.5pp 6 of 10
Gross margin Profitability 28.2% 29.6% 5 of 8
Operating margin Profitability 2.7% 2.5% 3 of 9
Net margin Profitability 2.2% 2.0% 4 of 10
Free-cash-flow margin Cash generation 2.3% 1.7% 4 of 10
Stock pay as % of revenue Cash generation 0.2% 0.2% 3 of 7
Long-term debt as % of assets Balance sheet 5.2% 18.3% 2 of 8

Rank 1 = best in the group (for spending, debt and dilution, lower ranks first).

Where the revenue comes from

Fiscal year to July 25, 2026
Products and services
Line of business Revenue Share YoY
Center Store $1.4B 59.0% ▲ 2.0%
Fresh $876M 36.6% ▲ 5.2%
Pharmacy $104M 4.3% ▲ 10.8%

From Village Super Market Inc's 10-K filed October 8, 2026, as tagged in the filing. View filing. Indented rows are part of the line above; their share is of that line. In the bars, the faint bar behind is the year before.

Reported value
$302M
Institutions reporting
150
Shares held vs prior quarter
▲ 2.9%
Positions opened / closed
19 / 9

Top buyers and sellers, Q2 2026: 78 institutions bought and 49 sold ; the biggest buyer was American Century Companies Inc (+87K shares) and the biggest seller Charles Schwab Investment Management Inc (−34K). See which funds bought and sold →

Largest reported holders, June 30, 2026
Manager Value Shares Share of 13F value Shares QoQ
Blackrock, Inc. $32.9M 780K 10.9% ▲ 8.9%
Dimensional Fund Advisors LP $31.3M 743K 10.4% ▲ 0.7%
American Century Companies Inc $21.7M 514K 7.2% ▲ 20.4%
Renaissance Technologies LLC $18.6M 440K 6.1% ▼ 5.1%
Vanguard Capital Management LLC $17M 404K 5.6% ▲ 1.9%
Money Concepts Capital Corp $16.9M 400K 5.6% ▲ 2.2%
Systematic Financial Management LP $16.7M 397K 5.5% ▼ 2.2%
Geode Capital Management, LLC $10.6M 250K 3.5% ▲ 12.3%
State Street Corp $9.2M 219K 3.1% ▲ 5.1%
GAMCO Investors, Inc. Et Al $7.9M 188K 2.6% ▲ 1.1%
Bulldog Investors, LLP $7.2M 171K 2.4% 0.0%
Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC $7.1M 167K 2.3% ▼ 1.8%

From Form 13F filings with the SEC ( quarterly data sets), as reported by each manager for June 30, 2026 and filed up to 45 days later. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M only, so this is not Village Super Market Inc's complete shareholder register. Values are as reported by the filers ; 2 inconsistently scaled filing rows were excluded.

Insider trading activity

Full insider history and chart
Recent insider open-market transactions
Insider Date Trade Shares Price Value
Sumas John EVP & Secretary April 14, 2026 Sell 12,703 $41.30 $524,634
Van Orden John L CFO & Treasurer April 10, 2026 Sell 8,000 $43.88 $351,040
Perri Luigi VP of Finance & CAO April 9, 2026 Sell 3,719 $45.04 $167,504
Sumas John James CEO April 8, 2026 Sell 12,702 $43.16 $548,218

From insiders' Form 4 filings with the SEC. Excludes awards, option exercises and shares withheld for tax. "Pre-set plan" means the filing marks the trade as made under a Rule 10b5-1 plan. See every insider trade since five years ago, on a price chart.

Earnings dates and SEC filings

Results announcements

  • October 10, 2023
  • October 7, 2022
  • October 7, 2019
  • October 10, 2018
  • October 10, 2017
  • October 6, 2015

Recent SEC filings

Data status

When each part of this page on Village Super Market Inc was last updated.

DataLast updatedSource
Share priceExchange closing prices
Financial statementsSEC 10-K and 10-Q filings
News and updatesCompany releases and SEC 8-K filings
Analyst estimatesAggregated analyst estimates
Valuation and scoresOur models, from the filed figures

How we build and check these figures: methodology and data sources.

Village Super Market Inc in brief

What does Village Super Market Inc do?
Village Super Market Inc is a US-listed company in the food retail industry. Its financial year ends in July.
What is Village Super Market Inc's stock ticker?
Village Super Market Inc trades under the ticker VLGEA on Nasdaq. This page brings together its financial statements, valuation models, ownership and recent company updates.
What is Village Super Market Inc's revenue, and how fast is it growing?
Over its most recent trailing twelve months, Village Super Market Inc reported revenue of $2.4B, 3.7% higher than a year earlier, according to its SEC filings.
What is Village Super Market Inc's free cash flow?
Village Super Market Inc's free-cash-flow margin is 2.3% of revenue over the trailing twelve months, ranking 4 of the 10 food retail companies we cover.
What is Village Super Market Inc's fair value (intrinsic value) per share?
Our discounted-cash-flow model of Village Super Market Inc's free cash flow after stock-based pay gives ~$69 per share in the base case, and ~$53–$89 across growth scenarios. These are model values under stated assumptions — not a price target or a recommendation.
Who are Village Super Market Inc's largest institutional shareholders?
By value reported in 13F filings for June 30, 2026, the largest reported holders are Blackrock, Inc., Dimensional Fund Advisors LP and American Century Companies Inc. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M, filed up to 45 days after quarter end.
Does Village Super Market Inc pay a dividend?
Yes: Village Super Market Inc paid $13.3M in dividends over the trailing twelve months, a dividend yield of 2.89% and a payout ratio of 25.4%.
How much debt does Village Super Market Inc have?
Village Super Market Inc's debt-to-equity ratio is 11.9%, from its latest balance sheet (19.7% five years earlier). The financial health section below sets out its other solvency checks.
Who are Village Super Market Inc's competitors?
In our Food Retail peer group, the companies closest to Village Super Market Inc are Natural Grocers By Vitamin Cottage, Inc., Grocery Outlet Holding Corp., Weis Markets Inc, Ingles Markets Inc and Sprouts Farmers Market, Inc. The side-by-side comparison below sets their revenue, margins and growth against Village Super Market Inc's.
Are insiders buying or selling Village Super Market Inc stock?
Over the last 12 months, Village Super Market Inc's directors and officers reported 0 open-market purchases and 4 sales on Form 4. The insider trading page charts every trade.
When is Village Super Market Inc's next earnings date?
Around December 1, 2026, estimated from the spacing of its past results announcements (8-K filings). That is an estimate, not a confirmed date — Village Super Market Inc announces its own schedule.