Village Super Market Inc key statistics and ratios
In fiscal 2026, Village Super Market Inc had return on equity of 10.3%, an operating margin of 2.7%, debt equal to 10.3% of equity and a current ratio of 1.14. Each ratio below is calculated from the figures on its income statement, balance sheet and cash flow pages.
Financial ratios
| Fiscal year | 2010Jul 2010 | 2011Jul 2011 | 2012Jul 2012 | 2013Jul 2013 | 2014Jul 2014 | 2015Jul 2015 | 2016Jul 2016 | 2017Jul 2017 | 2018Jul 2018 | 2019Jul 2019 | 2020Jul 2020 | 2021Jul 2021 | 2022Jul 2022 | 2023Jul 2023 | 2024Jul 2024 | 2025Jul 2025 | 2026Jul 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross margin | 27.2% | 27.0% | 27.3% | 26.9% | 26.9% | 27.3% | 27.2% | 27.2% | 27.5% | 27.8% | 28.1% | 27.8% | 28.1% | 28.5% | 28.7% | 28.6% | 28.2% |
| Operating margin | 3.6% | 2.9% | 3.9% | 3.0% | 2.0% | 2.7% | 2.7% | 2.5% | 2.1% | 2.1% | 1.7% | 1.4% | 1.9% | 3.0% | 2.8% | 3.1% | 2.7% |
| Net margin | 2.0% | 1.6% | 2.2% | 1.7% | 0.3% | 1.9% | 1.5% | 1.4% | 1.6% | 1.6% | 1.4% | 1.0% | 1.3% | 2.3% | 2.3% | 2.4% | 2.2% |
| Free-cash-flow margin | 1.2% | 3.9% | 1.9% | 2.0% | 0.1% | −0.4% | 2.7% | 1.1% | 1.5% | 1.7% | 1.6% | 1.4% | 1.8% | 2.7% | 0.8% | 1.5% | 2.3% |
| Return on equity | 12.3% | 10.1% | 14.3% | 10.9% | 2.1% | 12.6% | 9.5% | 8.2% | 8.5% | 8.2% | 7.7% | 5.9% | 7.5% | 12.7% | 11.8% | 12.0% | 10.3% |
| Return on assets | — | 5.4% | 7.9% | 6.2% | 1.1% | 6.9% | 5.7% | 5.1% | 5.4% | 5.2% | 3.5% | 2.2% | 3.0% | 5.3% | 5.2% | 5.7% | 5.1% |
| Asset turnover | — | 3.36 | 3.57 | 3.53 | 3.43 | 3.56 | 3.71 | 3.54 | 3.44 | 3.34 | 2.55 | 2.25 | 2.27 | 2.29 | 2.29 | 2.34 | 2.36 |
| Current ratio | — | 1.41 | 1.72 | 1.85 | 1.11 | 1.44 | 1.61 | 1.89 | 1.88 | 1.50 | 1.21 | 1.29 | 1.50 | 1.38 | 1.15 | 1.13 | 1.14 |
| Debt to equity | 0.0% | 20.7% | 18.7% | 17.5% | 19.4% | 17.6% | 16.0% | 14.9% | 15.9% | 15.0% | 121.1% | 21.6% | 19.8% | 19.9% | 16.1% | 11.8% | 10.3% |
| Interest cover (operating income ÷ interest) | 12.4x | 9.0x | 12.6x | 11.7x | 8.3x | 9.6x | 9.9x | 9.1x | 7.5x | 7.8x | 11.6x | 7.4x | 10.0x | 15.5x | 15.0x | 19.2x | 19.0x |
| Effective tax rate | 41.8% | 42.1% | 41.5% | 42.2% | 82.5% | 26.0% | 40.8% | 41.4% | 23.6% | 28.1% | 21.4% | 30.7% | 31.3% | 31.6% | 30.6% | 31.1% | — |
| Capital spending as % of revenue | 1.6% | 1.0% | 1.2% | 1.5% | 3.3% | 1.5% | 1.2% | 1.7% | 2.2% | 1.7% | 3.0% | 1.2% | 2.1% | 2.1% | 2.8% | 2.5% | 2.2% |
| Free cash flow ÷ net income | 59.5% | 242.1% | 84.9% | 114.0% | 42.1% | −19.8% | 176.2% | 80.4% | 93.4% | 108.9% | 118.1% | 137.3% | 135.5% | 116.9% | 35.2% | 61.2% | 105.0% |
| Dividends ÷ net income | 42.6% | 91.0% | 31.0% | 93.3% | 246.4% | 41.1% | 50.4% | 55.8% | 51.3% | 50.5% | 52.0% | 65.3% | 48.6% | 26.5% | 26.4% | 23.6% | 25.4% |
| Dividends and buybacks ÷ free cash flow | 71.6% | 37.6% | 36.5% | 81.8% | 705.9% | — | 30.8% | 91.5% | 57.7% | 50.2% | 58.9% | 47.5% | 37.7% | 29.1% | 87.6% | 38.6% | 39.0% |
| Quarter | 2025 Q1Oct 2024 | 2025 Q2Jan 2025 | 2025 Q3Apr 2025 | 2025 Q4Jul 2025 | 2026 Q1Oct 2025 | 2026 Q2Jan 2026 | 2026 Q3Apr 2026 | 2026 Q4Jul 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross margin | 29.0% | 28.4% | 28.8% | 28.2% | 28.3% | 28.1% | 28.1% | 28.2% |
| Operating margin | 2.9% | 3.7% | 2.4% | 3.4% | 2.6% | 3.7% | 1.5% | 2.8% |
| Net margin | 2.3% | 2.8% | 2.0% | 2.6% | 2.1% | 2.8% | 1.6% | 2.2% |
| Free-cash-flow margin | 1.5% | 4.2% | −1.9% | 1.9% | 1.8% | 7.9% | −2.8% | 1.7% |
| Current ratio | 1.13 | 1.13 | 1.06 | 1.13 | 1.17 | 1.23 | 1.17 | 1.14 |
| Debt to equity | 15.3% | 13.3% | 12.6% | 11.8% | 11.1% | 11.4% | 11.0% | 11.9% |
Financial health
- Short-term assets cover short-term liabilities $221m of assets due within a year against $194m of liabilities due within a year.
- Short-term assets cover long-term liabilities $221m short-term assets against $314m of longer-dated liabilities.
- More cash than debt $131m of cash against $63m of debt.
- Debt below 40% of shareholders' equity Debt is 12% of equity.
- Debt burden no higher than five years ago Debt to equity moved from 20% to 12% over five years.
- A year's operating cash flow covers at least 20% of debt $109m of operating cash flow against $63m of debt.
- Operating profit covers interest at least five times over Operating income of $64m against $3m of interest.
Moat
Moderate moat
How hard Village Super Market's competitive advantage looks for rivals to wear away, judged from 10 years of its own filings: returns on capital, pricing power, profit durability, cash conversion and discipline.
- Returns on capital 6 / 20
Net income has been a median 5.1% of total assets over 10 years.
- Pricing power 10 / 20
Gross margin has been a median 28.1%, moving by 0.4 percentage points (standard deviation) across 10 years.
- Durability 9 / 20
Operating margin has been a median 2.3%; its worst year was 1.4%.
- Cash conversion 11 / 20
Free cash flow was positive in 10 of 10 years, at a median 1.6% of revenue.
AI disruption exposure: Low. In this industry, the business rests on physical assets, regulated networks or products AI itself depends on.
Compare with peers
- Natural Grocers By Vitamin Cottage, Inc. statistics
- Grocery Outlet Holding Corp. statistics
- Weis Markets Inc statistics
- Ingles Markets Inc statistics
- Sprouts Farmers Market, Inc. statistics
Head to head: NGVC vs VLGEAGO vs VLGEAVLGEA vs WMK
More: Food Retail stocks compared, Consumer Staples sector, rankings of US companies