undamentalytics Newsletter

Sprouts Farmers Market, Inc. (SFM) stock

Add holding +

NASDAQ: SFM Nasdaq Food Retail Next results ~January 27, 2027

B Fundamentals grade

Sprouts Farmers Market, Inc. is a US-listed company in the food retail industry. Its financial year ends in December.

Stock price today

Loading chart…

Third-party market data · may be delayed

Fair value per share

~$100

Cash-flow model

Base case. Range ~$76–$130 across our lower- and higher-growth cases (3%–13% a year).

Price vs value

Undervalued

The price is below our entire value range; our base value is 90% above it.

Price used: $52.71, November 3, 2026

Who’s trading

What company insiders, investment funds and members of Congress have been doing with the stock, from their own filings.

Value diary

Our note on each quarter Sprouts Farmers Market files

10-Q filed October 28: Sprouts Farmers Market

Sprouts Farmers Market generated $9.11bn in revenue over the twelve months to September 2026, up 5.3% on a year earlier but down from 7.2% growth the previous quarter. Among the nine food retail companies we cover, that growth ranks second. Free-cash-flow margin, meanwhile, slipped to 3.7% from 5.3% a year earlier. A 4.3% reduction in the diluted share count has at least lifted the value of each remaining share. The fundamentals grade has improved from C to B. Our model puts fair value at $99.68 a share, little changed, against a market price of $64.41, and the rating remains Buy. At the current price, the market appears to be pricing in cash-flow growth of only about 0.5% a year over five years, well below the 8.3% annual revenue growth the company has actually delivered.

Source: 10-Q filed October 28, 2026 on SEC EDGAR · Financials · Valuation

Earlier notes (1)

Where Sprouts Farmers Market stands after its latest 10-Q

Revenue for the twelve months to June 2026 was $9.00bn, up 7.2% on a year earlier, slower than 10.2% a quarter earlier. Free-cash-flow margin fell to 4.0% from 6.0% a year earlier. The diluted share count is down 3.6% on a year earlier, which lifts each remaining share. Against its peers on growth, profitability, cash generation and balance sheet, it grades C. It passes 0 of our 2 financial-health checks. Our cash-flow model value is $99.39 a share, against a share price of $64.97. At that price, our model says the market is pricing in about 1.5% a year of cash-flow growth for five years, slower than the 8.1% a year revenue growth it has delivered.

10-Q on SEC EDGAR

Written from the company's filings and our models when each quarter's report arrives. Figures in older notes are as published at the time. Not investment advice.

The Fundamentalytics view

Next results ~January 27, 2027 (estimated)

Sprouts Farmers Market, Inc.'s trailing-twelve-month revenue grew 5.3% year on year, with a free-cash-flow margin of 3.7%. Where it stands out: operating margin of 7.3% ranks 1 of 9 food retail companies we cover. Where it lags: change in growth rate of -2.0pp ranks 9 of 10 food retail companies we cover.

Our discounted-cash-flow model values the business at ~$100 per share in the base case (~$76–$130 across growth scenarios) — model values under stated assumptions, not a price target.

Current signal Free cash flow diverging from earnings: TTM free cash flow fell 26.3% while net income fell 3.4%: a 23pp divergence.

Assembled from SEC-filed figures — the full workings are on this page and in our methodology. Observations, not recommendations.

Strengths

  • Priced below our value. The share price of $55.23 is 81% below our value per share of $100.
  • Shrinking share count. Diluted shares fell 4.3% in a year, so each share owns more of the business.

Things to watch

  • Volatile shares. Over the past year the shares showed annualised volatility of 50% and a beta of -0.2 against the S&P 500.
  • Weak cash conversion. Free cash flow was 68% of net income over the last 12 months.
  • Below peers: change in growth rate. Change in growth rate of -2.0pp ranks 9 of 10 food retail companies we cover (median -0.5pp).
  • Below peers: stock pay as % of revenue. Stock pay as % of revenue of 0.3% ranks 6 of 7 food retail companies we cover (median 0.2%).
  • Heavily shorted. 17.2% of the shares available to trade are sold short (5.6 days of average volume to cover).

Latest results: FY2026 Q3

Filed October 28, 2026
Earnings per share
$1.21 against an average estimate of $1.23: missed by 1.4%
Revenue
$2.30bn, up 4.7% on a year earlier
Share reaction
-25.5% in the first session after the results on October 28, 2026, against 0.0% for the S&P 500
Guidance given
comparable store sales growth -0.5% to 1.5% (third quarter 2026); diluted earnings per share $1.2 to $1.24 (third quarter 2026)
Next report
October 28, 2026; average EPS estimate $1.21

Sprouts Farmers Market's figures from its SEC filings and results release; estimates are the analysts' average. Not a recommendation.

Price chart

  • 1 day-4.6%
  • 1 week-18.2%
  • 1 month-18.2%
  • This year-30.7%
  • 1 year-37.1%
  • 5 years+128.7%
  • S&P 500 this year+11.2%

Closing prices to 2026-11-02. Price change only, dividends excluded.

Loading chart…

Third-party market data · may be delayed

At a glance

Trailing twelve months, from SEC filings

Profitability

Revenue (TTM)
$9.1B
Operating margin
7.3%
Net margin
5.4%
EPS (TTM, diluted)
$5.21

Growth

Revenue growth
+5.3%
Change in growth rate
−2.0 pts
Share count change
−4.3%

Cash

Free cash flow (TTM)
$337M
FCF margin
3.7%
Stock pay % of revenue
0.3%

Earnings

Last results
October 28, 2026
Next results (est.)
January 27, 2027

News & updates

Updated October 31, 2026

Company announcements, filed results and changes that matter to shareholders.

  1. Our research
  2. Results
  3. Leadership
  4. Results
  5. Leadership
  6. Results
  7. Guidance

Refreshed hourly when new source data is available. Summaries are checked against company releases and SEC filings. Company announcement headlines are labelled when a checked summary is unavailable.

What the price is pricing in

The share price implies cash flow shrinking about 3.5% a year for five years.That is slower than the 8.3% a year revenue growth Sprouts Farmers Market has delivered.

  • Priced in-3.5%
  • Last 12 months5.3%
  • 3 years a year10.7%
  • 5 years a year8.3%

Our cash-flow model with every input fixed except growth over the next five years, solved for the growth at which the model value equals the share price ($52.77, Nov 3, 2026). Cash-flow growth then fades to 2.5% a year; discount rate 8.5%. Delivered figures are revenue growth from SEC filings. This is a model exercise, not investment advice or a forecast of the share price. All companies

Fundamentalytics rating

model v1.6 · 2026-11-03
Buy12-month view
12-month price target
~$100
Price used
$52.77close November 3, 2026
Implied change
▲ +90%
Uncertainty
Medium

How we got here: a discounted-cash-flow model of Sprouts Farmers Market, Inc.'s free cash flow after stock-based pay with after-tax interest added back ($386M, FY2026 Q3 TTM), growing 9% and 7.8% in the next two years (forecasts, guidance and its record), then back to 8% by year five, and fading to 2.5%, discounted at 8.5%. Lower and higher growth cases span ~$76–~$130 ; that spread sets a 25% margin before we rate Buy or Sell.

Produced by Fundamentalytics' automated valuation model on November 3, 2026, using delayed market prices. Rating meanings, methodology and conflicts: recommendations disclosure and research disclaimer. General research, not personal advice — it does not consider your circumstances. Prices can fall as well as rise.

Our value per share comes from a discounted-cash-flow model of Sprouts Farmers Market, Inc.'s free cash flow after stock-based pay ( $386M, FY2026 Q3 TTM, with after-tax interest added back): growth for five years as below (the first two years from forecasts, guidance and the company's record), fading to 2.5%, discounted at 8.5%, then cash added and debt and other claims subtracted. These are model values under stated assumptions, not price targets or recommendations.

Valuation models

We value Sprouts Farmers Market, Inc. as an operating company, with every model that fits that kind of business. Cost of equity 7.7%: the 10-year Treasury yield (4.9%) plus a beta of 0.62 times a 4.5% equity risk premium.

Value per share by model
Model Value per share In the combined value?
Cash-flow model (DCF) Free cash flow to the firm (after stock pay, with after-tax interest added back), grown then faded to 2.5%, discounted at 8.5% as the firm rate, less debt and other claims. ~$100 ~$76–$130 Primary model, counts double
Forward price-to-earnings vs peers Next year's consensus earnings per share times peers' typical (harmonic-mean) forward price-to-earnings. Uses analysts' consensus estimates (third-party data), not our forecasts. ~$85 ~$74–$120 Included
Residual income Book value plus the present value of returns above the cost of equity, fading over ten years. ~$200 ~$130–$310 Included
Justified price-to-book Book value times (return on equity - growth) / (cost of equity - growth): steady-state returns. ~$92 ~$76–$120 Included
Combined value Weighted average of the models that apply: the primary model (cash-flow model (dcf)) counts double. Models more than 5x or less than 0.2x the share price, or more than 3x away from the other models' median, are left out. ~$120 ~$85–$200 4 models

Different models fail in different ways, so where several apply we average them rather than trust one. Peer-based models compare Sprouts Farmers Market, Inc. with Food Retail in our coverage, using third-party market data. Model values are estimates under stated assumptions, updated as new filings arrive; not price targets or investment advice. How each model works.

What moves the value

  • Revenue growth 5 points lower ▼ −24%
  • Revenue growth 5 points higher ▲ +32%
  • Free-cash-flow margin 1 point lower ▼ −26%
  • Last year's free-cash-flow margin change, if it persists ▼ −29%
  • Discount rate 1 point higher ▼ −14%
Value per share under different assumptions
Discount rate ↓ / growth → −5% growth0% growth5% growth10% growth15% growth20% growth
7% $63$84$112$150$199$262
8.5% $48$64$85$111$146$191
10% $40$52$68$88$115$149

Valuation multiples over time Market data may be delayed

Sprouts Farmers Market, Inc.: market value and multiples by fiscal year
At fiscal year end 20152016201720182019202020212022202320242025Now
Share price$26.59$18.92$24.35$23.19$19.51$20.10$29.68$32.37$48.11$128.50$79.60$55.23
Market value$4.1bn$2.8bn$3.4bn$3.0bn$2.3bn$2.4bn$3.4bn$3.5bn$5.0bn$13.0bn$7.9bn$5.3bn
+ Net debt (− = net cash)$24m$243m$329m$451m−$85m−$170m$5m−$43m−$77m−$265m−$257m−$229m
Enterprise value$4.2bn$3.1bn$3.7bn$3.5bn$2.3bn$2.2bn$3.4bn$3.5bn$4.9bn$12.8bn$7.6bn$5.0bn
Multiples
Price / sales 1.2x0.7x0.7x0.6x0.4x0.4x0.6x0.6x0.7x1.7x0.9x0.6x
Price / earnings 32.1x22.8x21.2x19.0x15.6x8.3x14.1x13.5x19.2x34.2x15.0x10.6x
Price / free cash flow 36.2x38.6x30.3x25.7x13.6x6.4x13.1x14.3x20.7x31.4x16.8x15.6x
EV / EBITDA 14.0x10.5x11.4x10.4x6.6x4.3x7.5x7.2x10.0x19.8x9.0x6.0x

Market value uses the period's diluted share count; figures for each fiscal year use that year's results and the price at year end. "Now" uses today's price and the last twelve months.

Moat

69 /100

Moderate moat

How hard Sprouts Farmers Market's competitive advantage looks for rivals to wear away, judged from 10 years of its own filings: returns on capital, pricing power, profit durability, cash conversion and discipline.

  • Returns on capital 15 / 20

    Net income has been a median 9.2% of total assets over 10 years.

  • Pricing power 13 / 20

    Gross margin has been a median 36.6%, moving by 1.8 percentage points (standard deviation) across 10 years.

  • Durability 10 / 20

    Operating margin has been a median 5.5%; its worst year was 3.6%.

  • Cash conversion 12 / 20

    Free cash flow was positive in 10 of 10 years, at a median 4.0% of revenue.

  • Discipline 20 / 20

    The diluted share count fell 18.8% over five years; stock-based pay has been a median 0.3% of revenue.

AI disruption exposure: Low. In this industry, the business rests on physical assets, regulated networks or products AI itself depends on.

A rules-based reading of reported figures, not a forecast and not investment advice. How the score is built: methodology.

Forecasts and guidance

Analysts' consensus

Sprouts Farmers Market, Inc.: consensus estimates
Fiscal yearEPSGrowthRevenueGrowth
Current $5.52 +4% $9.5bn +8%
Next $5.88 +7% $10.2bn +7%

Next year's EPS estimate has moved +0.3% in 90 days, across 11 analysts.

How the EPS forecast has moved

The consensus EPS forecast for the current fiscal year is −0.2% on 90 days ago. In the last 30 days, 0 analysts raised Sprouts Farmers Market, Inc.'s forecast and 2 cut it.

Consensus EPS forecast Sprouts Farmers Market, Inc., last 90 days
$5.40 $5.60 $5.80 $6.00 90 days ago 60 days ago 30 days ago 7 days ago Now Current fiscal year, 90 days ago: $5.54 Current fiscal year, 60 days ago: $5.55 Current fiscal year, 30 days ago: $5.54 Current fiscal year, 7 days ago: $5.53 Current fiscal year, Now: $5.52 $5.52 Next fiscal year, 90 days ago: $5.86 Next fiscal year, 60 days ago: $5.95 Next fiscal year, 30 days ago: $5.92 Next fiscal year, 7 days ago: $5.91 Next fiscal year, Now: $5.88 $5.88

Average of analysts' published estimates (third-party data).

View chart data
Period Current fiscal yearNext fiscal year
90 days ago $5.54$5.86
60 days ago $5.55$5.95
30 days ago $5.54$5.92
7 days ago $5.53$5.91
Now $5.52$5.88

Earnings against estimates

Sprouts Farmers Market, Inc.: reported EPS against the consensus estimate
Quarter toEstimateActualSurprise
Sept 2026 $1.23 $1.21 −1.4%
Jun 2026 $1.34 $1.37 +2.0%
Mar 2026 $1.67 $1.71 +2.1%
Dec 2025 $0.89 $0.92 +3.8%

Adjusted EPS as companies report it, against the average analyst estimate.

Management guidance

Earnings release, July 29, 2026
  • Net sales growth full year 2026 (on a 52-week basis) 5.5% growth to 6.5% growth
    “Net sales growth: 5.5% to 6.5%” source
  • sales fiscal year 2026 about $200m
    “We estimate the impact from the 53rd week to be approximately $200 million in sales, $28 million in income before interest and taxes, and $0.21 in diluted earnings per share.” source
  • Diluted earnings per share full year 2026 (on a 52-week basis) $5.32 to $5.40
    “Diluted earnings per share: $5.32 to $5.40” source
  • diluted earnings per share fiscal year 2026 about $0.21
    “We estimate the impact from the 53rd week to be approximately $200 million in sales, $28 million in income before interest and taxes, and $0.21 in diluted earnings per share.” source
  • Diluted earnings per share third quarter 2026 $1.20 to $1.24
    “Diluted earnings per share: $1.20 to $1.24” source
  • Comparable store sales full year 2026 (on a 52-week basis) -0.5% growth to 0.5% growth
    “Comparable store sales: (0.5)% to 0.5%” source
Show 5 more items
  • EBIT full year 2026 (on a 52-week basis) $675m to $685m Non-GAAP
    “EBIT: $675 million to $685 million” source
  • Unit growth full year 2026 (on a 52-week basis) about 42
    “Unit growth: 42 net new stores” source
  • Capital expenditures (net of landlord reimbursements) full year 2026 (on a 52-week basis) about $310m
    “Capital expenditures (net of landlord reimbursements): ~$310 million” source
  • income before interest and taxes fiscal year 2026 about $28m Non-GAAP
    “We estimate the impact from the 53rd week to be approximately $200 million in sales, $28 million in income before interest and taxes, and $0.21 in diluted earnings per share.” source
  • Comparable store sales third quarter 2026 -0.5% growth to 1.5% growth
    “Comparable store sales: (0.5)% to 1.5%” source

How earlier guidance turned out

  • Diluted earnings per share, third quarter 2026 guided $1.20 to $1.24 Within range: $1.21

Figures and quotations are management's, copied from the company's own press release (SEC 8-K exhibit) and checked word for word against it. Forward-looking statements are the company's expectations, not ours and not advice; guidance can change or be missed.

How our valuation uses these forecasts

Our cash-flow model grows Sprouts Farmers Market, Inc.'s revenue by +9.0% next year and +7.8% the year after, then fades back toward its own record by year five. Next year's rate weighs analysts' consensus (+9.8%, weight 55%) , management guidance (+8.2%, weight 19%) and the company's own record (+8.0%, weight 26%) . How the weights are set.

Analyst recommendations

16 analysts, Oct 2026
Buy956%
Hold638%
Sell16%

Monthly trend

  1. Oct 202636616
  2. Sep 202636616
  3. Aug 202636616
  4. Jul 202636616

Counts of recommendations published by analysts covering Sprouts Farmers Market, Inc., by month. Source: Aggregated broker recommendations (third-party data). Aggregated counts only: we do not reproduce any firm's recommendation or price target, and these are not Fundamentalytics ratings.

Positioning

Short interest
17.2%
of tradable shares
Days to cover
5.59
at average volume
Short interest, 1 month
+6%
to October 15, 2026
Held by institutions
—
of shares
Held by insiders
0.6%
of shares
Employees
36,000
full time

Consensus figures average analysts' published estimates (third-party data); guidance is the company's own. Neither is our forecast. Short interest is reported twice a month and lags. Market data may be delayed.

This section is general information, not investment advice or a personal recommendation, and it does not take account of your objectives or circumstances. Forecasts and guidance are estimates, not promises: companies miss their own guidance and analysts' figures are often revised. Prices can fall as well as rise, and you can lose money. See our disclaimer.

Share-price performance

Market data may be delayed

Recent prices are available. Older price history and the statistics that need it are being loaded in the background.

What moved the share price

Last 12 months −30.1%

$78.96 on October 31, 2025 to $55.23

Sprouts Farmers Market, Inc.: share-price change split into its parts
PartThenNowEffect
Revenue (last 12 months) $8.4bn $9.0bn +7.2%
Net margin 5.8% 5.6% −3.3%
P/E multiple 16.3x 10.6x −35.0%
Share count 100m 97m +3.7%

Biggest factor: p/e multiple.

Last 3 years +32.6%

$41.64 on November 3, 2023 to $55.23

Sprouts Farmers Market, Inc.: share-price change split into its parts
PartThenNowEffect
Revenue (last 12 months) $6.6bn $9.0bn +36.6%
Net margin 3.9% 5.6% +44.8%
P/E multiple 17.3x 10.6x −38.8%
Share count 106m 97m +9.6%

Biggest factor: p/e multiple.

The effects multiply back to the price change exactly. Results are the last 12 months as known on each date (filings assumed public 45 days after quarter end).

Return and risk by year

Sprouts Farmers Market, Inc.: yearly return, monthly win rate and worst fall against the S&P 500
Calendar year 202120222023202420252026 to date
Return
SFM+48%+9%+49%+164%−37%−31%
Industry peers (median)+26%+4%+9%+8%−7%+20%
S&P 500+29%−18%+26%+25%+18%+11%
Months that ended higher
SFM50%50%58%92%42%64%
S&P 50075%42%67%75%75%46%
Largest fall from a high during the year
SFM−25%−34%−14%−18%−57%−47%
S&P 500−5%−25%−10%−8%−19%−9%

Worst fall since October 29, 2015: 73% from June 2, 2025 to October 29, 2026. Getting back needed a 274% gain, and the shares have not yet recovered.

Price behaviour

52-week range
$48.00 – $90.02
From 52-week high
−38.6%
vs 50-day average
−20.1%
vs 200-day average
−27.5%
Volatility (1 year)
50%
Beta vs S&P 500
-0.22

Volatility is the annualised standard deviation of daily returns. Beta 1.5 means the shares typically moved 1.5% for each 1% move in the S&P 500 over the past year. Prices to November 2, 2026.

Share price after results

Next day
6 up, 6 down
typical move ±12.0%
After a week
7 up, 4 down
typical move ±12.9%
After a month
8 up, 3 down
typical move ±16.4%
Sprouts Farmers Market, Inc.: share-price change after each results release
Results releasedNext dayS&P 500 next day5 days21 days
October 28, 2026 −25.5% 0.0% — —
July 29, 2026 +11.7% +0.1% +9.5% +4.2%
April 29, 2026 +15.7% +1.0% +10.6% +16.8%
February 19, 2026 −0.3% +0.5% +11.9% +20.9%
October 29, 2025 −27.7% −1.1% −25.3% −21.5%
July 30, 2025 −3.4% −0.5% −3.9% −9.9%
April 30, 2025 −0.4% +0.7% −2.7% +0.3%
February 20, 2025 −18.6% −2.1% −18.8% −19.1%
October 30, 2024 +7.3% −2.3% +17.7% +29.1%
July 29, 2024 +10.6% −0.4% +9.6% +18.4%
May 1, 2024 +9.0% +0.6% +13.1% +19.6%
February 22, 2024 +13.3% +2.1% +18.6% +20.8%

From the close before the release date to the close 1, 5 and 21 trading days after it, so releases before the open and after the close are both captured. Past moves don't predict future ones.

Options strategies

All options ideas

How Sprouts Farmers Market, Inc.’s listed options are priced, and three ways to use them that follow from our valuation. Quotes are delayed, read November 2, 2026. Check the live chain at your broker before trading.

Implied vs realised volatility

Options look cheap

Option prices imply less movement than the shares have recently shown. Selling options pays little for the risk taken.

  • Implied is 0.73× the last 60 days’ realised volatility , richer than 1% of the 229 stocks we screen today.
  • Calls are priced 3 points richer than puts (25-delta): demand for upside is high, which favours selling calls over puts.
  • Why: implied is below 60-day realised: selling options pays little for the risk taken.

Our rule for “rich”: implied at least 1.2× 60-day realised (beyond measurement noise), above 1-year realised (not just a calm spell), and in the top 20% of our coverage that day. Never with results inside the option’s life. These are our conventions, built on research showing option prices usually imply more movement than follows, most when the gap is wide. How we judge this.

Cash-secured put

Not offered: fundamentals grade B (needs B+ or better).

We suggest selling a put only on well-rated companies, at a strike where the price you would pay if assigned (strike less premium) is at or below our fair value.

Covered call

Not offered: no liquid call at or above our price target — the model says the upside is worth more than any listed strike.

For holders: sell a call at a strike at or above our fair value, so the shares are only sold at a price the model calls full value.

Collar

Not offered: the shares trade below our fair value: a collar caps upside the model expects.

For holders of a stock trading at or above our fair value: buy a put for a floor and sell a call to pay for it.

General research, not personal advice. Options can lose you more than you expect and are not suitable for everyone: put sellers can be made to buy shares that keep falling, call sellers give up gains above the strike, and results or news can move prices sharply. Chances shown are approximations from each option’s delta. Spreads, fees and early assignment are not modelled.

Sprouts Farmers Market, Inc. in five measures

Fundamentals grade B
Growth Profitability Cash Balance sheet Value

Growth, profitability, cash generation and balance sheet are percentiles against the companies we cover in the same industry, from SEC filings (100 = best). Value compares the share price with our modelled value range (50 = at our base value; higher = cheaper). A description of reported data and our model — not a quality score or advice.

Fundamentals

Revenue (TTM) Sprouts Farmers Market, Inc.
$6B $7B $8B $9B $10B FY23 Q4 FY24 Q3 FY25 Q2 FY26 Q3 Revenue (TTM), FY23 Q4: $6.8B Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q1: $7B Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q2: $7.2B Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q3: $7.4B Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q4: $7.7B Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q1: $8.1B Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q2: $8.4B Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q3: $8.7B Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q4: $8.8B Revenue (TTM), FY26 Q1: $8.9B Revenue (TTM), FY26 Q2: $9B Revenue (TTM), FY26 Q3: $9.1B $9.1B

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 29, 2026.

View chart data
Period Revenue (TTM)
FY23 Q4 $6.8B
FY24 Q1 $7B
FY24 Q2 $7.2B
FY24 Q3 $7.4B
FY24 Q4 $7.7B
FY25 Q1 $8.1B
FY25 Q2 $8.4B
FY25 Q3 $8.7B
FY25 Q4 $8.8B
FY26 Q1 $8.9B
FY26 Q2 $9B
FY26 Q3 $9.1B
Revenue growth, TTM YoY Sprouts Farmers Market, Inc.
0% 5% 10% 15% 20% FY23 Q4 FY24 Q3 FY25 Q2 FY26 Q3 Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY23 Q4: 6.8% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q1: 7.6% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q2: 9.0% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q3: 10.5% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q4: 12.9% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q1: 15.5% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q2: 16.8% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q3: 16.6% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q4: 14.1% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY26 Q1: 10.2% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY26 Q2: 7.2% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY26 Q3: 5.3% 5.3%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 29, 2026.

View chart data
Period Revenue growth, TTM YoY
FY23 Q4 6.8%
FY24 Q1 7.6%
FY24 Q2 9.0%
FY24 Q3 10.5%
FY24 Q4 12.9%
FY25 Q1 15.5%
FY25 Q2 16.8%
FY25 Q3 16.6%
FY25 Q4 14.1%
FY26 Q1 10.2%
FY26 Q2 7.2%
FY26 Q3 5.3%
Operating margin (TTM) Sprouts Farmers Market, Inc.
5% 6% 7% 8% FY23 Q4 FY24 Q3 FY25 Q2 FY26 Q3 Operating margin (TTM), FY23 Q4: 5.1% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q1: 5.7% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q2: 6.0% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q3: 6.3% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q4: 6.5% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q1: 7.2% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q2: 7.6% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q3: 7.7% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q4: 7.8% Operating margin (TTM), FY26 Q1: 7.6% Operating margin (TTM), FY26 Q2: 7.4% Operating margin (TTM), FY26 Q3: 7.3% 7.3%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 29, 2026.

View chart data
Period Operating margin (TTM)
FY23 Q4 5.1%
FY24 Q1 5.7%
FY24 Q2 6.0%
FY24 Q3 6.3%
FY24 Q4 6.5%
FY25 Q1 7.2%
FY25 Q2 7.6%
FY25 Q3 7.7%
FY25 Q4 7.8%
FY26 Q1 7.6%
FY26 Q2 7.4%
FY26 Q3 7.3%
FCF margin (TTM) Sprouts Farmers Market, Inc.
3% 4% 5% 6% 7% FY23 Q4 FY24 Q3 FY25 Q2 FY26 Q3 FCF margin (TTM), FY23 Q4: 3.5% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q1: 3.9% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q2: 3.4% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q3: 4.8% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q4: 5.4% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q1: 6.0% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q2: 6.0% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q3: 5.3% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q4: 5.3% FCF margin (TTM), FY26 Q1: 4.1% FCF margin (TTM), FY26 Q2: 4.0% FCF margin (TTM), FY26 Q3: 3.7% 3.7%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 29, 2026.

View chart data
Period FCF margin (TTM)
FY23 Q4 3.5%
FY24 Q1 3.9%
FY24 Q2 3.4%
FY24 Q3 4.8%
FY24 Q4 5.4%
FY25 Q1 6.0%
FY25 Q2 6.0%
FY25 Q3 5.3%
FY25 Q4 5.3%
FY26 Q1 4.1%
FY26 Q2 4.0%
FY26 Q3 3.7%

Data: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (as filed in 10-K/10-Q); forms 10-K, 10-K/A, 10-Q. Generated November 3, 2026. Definitions in our methodology.

Where the money goes

FY2025, from the 10-K

Each dollar Sprouts Farmers Market took in during FY2025, followed through to profit: what it cost to make, what went on running the business, and what was left after tax.

  1. Revenue $8.8B
  2. Cost of revenue $5.4B · 61.2%
  3. Gross profit $3.4B · 38.8%
  4. Selling, general and admin $2.6B · 29.2%
  5. Other operating costs $156M · 1.8%
  6. Operating income $686M · 7.8%
  7. Income tax $165M · 1.9%
  8. Net income $524M · 5.9%
Where Sprouts Farmers Market's revenue went, FY2025
Revenue $8.8B
Cost of revenue $5.4B 61.2% of revenue
Gross profit $3.4B 38.8% of revenue
Selling, general and admin $2.6B 29.2% of revenue
Other operating costs $156M 1.8% of revenue
Operating income $686M 7.8% of revenue
Income tax $165M 1.9% of revenue
Net income $524M 5.9% of revenue

Shares of revenue. Source: Sprouts Farmers Market's 10-K for FY2025, as filed with the SEC. "Other" lines are what the reported lines leave unexplained.

Financial statements

US$ millions unless shown otherwise. Fiscal years, plus the last twelve months (LTM) when newer.

Sprouts Farmers Market, Inc.: annual financial statements
Fiscal year 2011 Jan 2012 2012 Dec 2012 2013 Dec 2013 2014 Dec 2014 2015 Jan 2016 2016 Jan 2017 2017 Dec 2017 2018 Dec 2018 2019 Dec 2019 2020 Jan 2021 2021 Jan 2022 2022 Jan 2023 2023 Dec 2023 2024 Dec 2024 2025 Dec 2025 LTM Sept 2026
Income
Revenue 1,106 1,795 2,438 2,967 3,593 4,046 4,665 5,207 5,635 6,469 6,100 6,404 6,837 7,719 8,806 9,108
Gross profit 311 530 725 885 1,052 1,363 1,567 1,747 1,895 2,379 2,209 2,349 2,522 2,941 3,416 3,515
EBITDA 29 106 187 260 298 294 323 334 340 518 460 485 488 645 844 839
Operating income −26 71 140 200 229 213 226 223 217 392 334 358 350 504 686 665
Net income −27 20 51 108 129 124 158 159 150 287 244 261 259 381 524 496
Diluted EPS −$0.28 $0.16 $0.37 $0.70 $0.83 $0.83 $1.15 $1.22 $1.25 $2.43 $2.10 $2.39 $2.50 $3.75 $5.31 $5.21
Growth (year on year)
Revenue — +62.3% +35.8% +21.7% +21.1% +12.6% +15.3% +11.6% +8.2% +14.8% −5.7% +5.0% +6.8% +12.9% +14.1% +5.3%
EBITDA — +268.1% +75.4% +39.3% +14.6% −1.4% +10.0% +3.3% +1.9% +52.3% −11.3% +5.6% +0.5% +32.1% +30.9% +2.6%
Operating income — — +97.4% +43.2% +14.5% −6.9% +6.2% −1.4% −2.5% +80.2% −14.7% +7.3% −2.3% +44.0% +36.0% −0.6%
Net income — — — +109.8% +19.8% −3.6% +27.5% +0.1% −5.6% +92.1% −15.1% +7.0% −0.9% +47.0% +37.6% −3.4%
Diluted EPS — — — +89.2% +18.6% 0.0% +38.6% +6.1% +2.5% +94.4% −13.6% +13.8% +4.6% +50.0% +41.6% +1.0%
Margins
Gross margin 28.1% 29.5% 29.7% 29.8% 29.3% 33.7% 33.6% 33.6% 33.6% 36.8% 36.2% 36.7% 36.9% 38.1% 38.8% 38.6%
EBITDA margin 2.6% 5.9% 7.7% 8.8% 8.3% 7.3% 6.9% 6.4% 6.0% 8.0% 7.5% 7.6% 7.1% 8.4% 9.6% 9.2%
Operating margin −2.3% 3.9% 5.7% 6.7% 6.4% 5.3% 4.8% 4.3% 3.9% 6.1% 5.5% 5.6% 5.1% 6.5% 7.8% 7.3%
Net margin −2.5% 1.1% 2.1% 3.6% 3.6% 3.1% 3.4% 3.0% 2.7% 4.4% 4.0% 4.1% 3.8% 4.9% 5.9% 5.4%
Free-cash-flow margin 2.2% 2.1% 3.0% 1.8% 3.2% 1.8% 2.4% 2.3% 3.1% 5.8% 4.3% 3.9% 3.5% 5.4% 5.3% 3.7%
Cash flow
Cash from operations 52 84 161 181 240 254 310 294 355 494 365 371 465 645 716 694
Capital spending 28 46 87 127 125 181 199 177 183 122 102 124 225 230 248 356
Free cash flow 25 38 73 54 115 73 111 117 172 372 262 247 240 415 468 337
Stock-based pay 4 5 6 5 8 13 14 15 9 14 16 17 19 28 31 29
Free cash flow after stock pay 21 33 67 49 107 60 97 103 163 358 247 231 221 386 437 309
Balance sheet
Cash 15 67 78 131 136 12 19 2 85 170 245 293 202 265 257 229
Total debt 0 427 318 261 160 255 348 453 — 0 250 250 125 — 0 0
Net debt (negative = net cash) −15 359 241 131 24 243 329 451 −85 −170 5 −43 −77 −265 −257 −229
Diluted shares 97m 122m 140m 154m 156m 150m 138m 130m 120m 118m 116m 109m 103m 101m 99m 95m
Returned to shareholders
Buybacks — 0 0 — 26 294 203 258 176 0 188 200 203 228 472 429
Total returned — 0 0 — 26 294 203 258 176 0 188 200 203 228 472 429

Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (US and foreign periodic filings); column headings link to the filing. EBITDA is operating income plus depreciation and amortisation. Free cash flow is cash from operations minus capital spending. Growth is left blank when last year's figure was a loss or under 2% of revenue. Share counts and EPS are restated for stock splits. A dash means the company didn't report the figure.

Financial health

0 of 2 checks passed · September 27, 2026
What it owns · $4.5bn
Short-term assets $736mLonger-term assets $3.7bn
What it owes, and who funded it · $4.5bn
Short-term liabilities $759mLonger-term liabilities $2.2bnShareholders' equity $1.5bn
  • Short-term assets cover short-term liabilities $736m of assets due within a year against $759m of liabilities due within a year.
  • Short-term assets cover long-term liabilities $736m short-term assets against $2.2bn of longer-dated liabilities.
  • More cash than debt Cash or debt not separately reported. Not assessable.
  • Debt below 40% of shareholders' equity Equity or debt not reported. Not assessable.
  • Debt burden no higher than five years ago Five-year comparison not available. Not assessable.
  • A year's operating cash flow covers at least 20% of debt Cash flow or debt not reported. Not assessable.
  • Operating profit covers interest at least five times over Interest not separately reported. Not assessable.

From Sprouts Farmers Market, Inc.'s latest balance sheet as filed. Checks are fixed, documented rules (methodology), counted only where the company reports the figures — a dot means the filing doesn't break the item out. Descriptions of reported data, not advice.

Dividends, buybacks and capital spending

FY2026 Q3 TTM
Buybacks (TTM)
$429M
Returned to shareholders
127%
of free cash flow
Buybacks, last 3 fiscal years
$904M
Diluted share count
−4.3%
year over year
Total shareholder yield
8.4%
dividends 0.0% + buybacks 8.4% of market value
Sales & admin spending
29.4%
of revenue

Competitors: side by side with peers

Closest by revenue in food retail
Growth, margins and cash generation against peers
Last 12 months unless stated SFM IMKTA WMK GO CASY VLGEA Median
Revenue, last 12 months $9.1bn $5.4bn $5.1bn $4.7bn $18.7bn $2.4bn $5.2bn
Revenue growth, last 12 months 5.3% 1.0% 4.7% 5.1% 13.8% 3.7% 3.0%
Revenue growth, 3-year average 10.7% −2.0% 1.8% 7.4% 8.8% 3.6% 3.6%
Revenue growth, latest quarter 4.7% 1.6% 4.6% 1.1% 24.3% 1.6% 1.7%
Gross margin 38.6% 24.5% 25.5% 30.0% 23.4% 28.2% 27.6%
Operating margin 7.3% 2.6% 2.5% −7.9% — 2.7% 2.5%
Operating margin, 3-year average 7.1% 2.6% 2.5% −1.7% — 2.9% 2.5%
Net margin 5.4% 1.9% 2.0% −8.0% 4.1% 2.2% 1.9%
Cash from operations / revenue 7.6% 4.6% 4.8% 3.9% 7.4% 4.5% 4.6%
Free-cash-flow margin 3.7% 2.8% 0.8% −0.1% 3.5% 2.3% 1.6%
Free-cash-flow margin, 3-year average 4.6% 1.5% 0.7% −0.5% 3.4% 1.5% 1.5%
Stock pay / revenue 0.3% — — 0.2% 0.3% 0.2% 0.2%
Change in share count −4.3% — −7.5% −0.1% −0.4% — −4.3%

Median of all 10 companies we cover in food retail. Shaded: best of the six on that line (lowest for stock pay and share-count growth). 3-year figures average the last three 12-month periods; 3-year growth is compound annual. Source: SEC filings.

Peer comparison

10 food retail companies
Measures ranked against peers
Measure Company Peer median Rank
Revenue growth Growth 5.3% 3.7% 2 of 10
Change in growth rate Growth -2.0pp -0.5pp 9 of 10
Gross margin Profitability 38.6% 29.6% 2 of 8
Operating margin Profitability 7.3% 2.5% 1 of 9
Net margin Profitability 5.4% 2.0% 1 of 10
Free-cash-flow margin Cash generation 3.7% 1.7% 1 of 10
Stock pay as % of revenue Cash generation 0.3% 0.2% 6 of 7
Change in share count Balance sheet -4.3% -4.3% 4 of 7

Rank 1 = best in the group (for spending, debt and dilution, lower ranks first).

Where the revenue comes from

Fiscal year to December 28, 2025
Products and services
Line of business Revenue Share YoY
Perishables $5B 57.0% ▲ 13.5%
Non Perishables $3.8B 43.0% ▲ 14.9%

From Sprouts Farmers Market, Inc.'s 10-K filed February 19, 2026, as tagged in the filing. View filing. Indented rows are part of the line above; their share is of that line. In the bars, the faint bar behind is the year before.

Reported value
$8.7B
Institutions reporting
638
Shares held vs prior quarter
▲ 9.0%
Positions opened / closed
88 / 87

Top buyers and sellers, Q2 2026: 301 institutions bought and 330 sold ; the biggest buyer was Citadel Advisors LLC (+2.1M shares) and the biggest seller Blackrock, Inc (−1.4M). See which funds bought and sold →

Largest reported holders, June 30, 2026
Manager Value Shares Share of 13F value Shares QoQ
FMR LLC $1.2B 14.1M 13.7% ▲ 10.4%
Blackrock, Inc. $768M 9.1M 8.8% ▼ 13.5%
Vanguard Capital Management LLC $359M 4.2M 4.1% ▼ 0.8%
Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC $359M 4.2M 4.1% ▼ 14.4%
Morgan Stanley $293M 3.5M 3.4% ▼ 11.4%
Nordea Investment Management AB $271M 3.3M 3.1% ▼ 4.4%
State Street Corp $264M 3.1M 3.0% ▼ 0.7%
Norges Bank $253M 3.0M 2.9% —
Geode Capital Management, LLC $207M 2.4M 2.4% ▲ 20.9%
Citadel Advisors LLC $184M 2.2M 2.1% ▲ 2089.6%
Renaissance Technologies LLC $170M 2.0M 2.0% ▼ 17.4%
Dimensional Fund Advisors LP $158M 1.9M 1.8% ▼ 2.0%

From Form 13F filings with the SEC ( quarterly data sets), as reported by each manager for June 30, 2026 and filed up to 45 days later. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M only, so this is not Sprouts Farmers Market, Inc.'s complete shareholder register. Values are as reported by the filers ; 1 inconsistently scaled filing rows were excluded.

Insider trading activity

Full insider history and chart
Recent insider open-market transactions
Insider Date Trade Shares Price Value
Sinclair Jack Chief Executive Officer October 5, 2026 Sell pre-set plan 10,788 $64.48 $695,562
Sinclair Jack Chief Executive Officer October 2, 2026 Sell pre-set plan 10,788 $64.77 $698,724
Hamilton Dustin Chief Stores Officer September 8, 2026 Sell 292 $80.36 $23,465
Sinclair Jack Chief Executive Officer September 2, 2026 Sell pre-set plan 10,788 $78.25 $844,161
Sinclair Jack Chief Executive Officer September 1, 2026 Sell pre-set plan 10,788 $82.66 $891,736
O'Leary Joseph D Director August 14, 2026 Sell 2,597 $82.57 $214,434
Sinclair Jack Chief Executive Officer August 4, 2026 Sell pre-set plan 10,788 $86.80 $936,398
Sinclair Jack Chief Executive Officer August 3, 2026 Sell pre-set plan 10,788 $89.34 $963,800
Sinclair Jack Chief Executive Officer July 7, 2026 Sell pre-set plan 10,788 $84.87 $915,578
Sinclair Jack Chief Executive Officer July 6, 2026 Sell pre-set plan 10,788 $87.41 $942,979
Konat Nicholas President & COO June 11, 2026 Sell 12,538 $87.90 $1.1M
Sinclair Jack Chief Executive Officer June 8, 2026 Sell pre-set plan 10,788 $86.92 $937,693

From insiders' Form 4 filings with the SEC. Excludes awards, option exercises and shares withheld for tax. "Pre-set plan" means the filing marks the trade as made under a Rule 10b5-1 plan. See every insider trade since five years ago, on a price chart.

Trades by members of Congress

All 9 trades and filings

In the last 12 months, 1 member of Congress disclosed 1 purchase and 0 sales of Sprouts Farmers Market, Inc. shares.

  • Gilbert Ray Cisneros, Jr.(D-CA 31):Purchase, $15,001 - $50,000, traded July 16, 2026, filed September 4, 2026
  • Lisa C. McClain(R-MI 9):Sale (full), $1,001 - $15,000, traded October 31, 2025, filed November 21, 2025
  • Lisa C. McClain(R-MI 9):Purchase, $1,001 - $15,000, traded October 30, 2025, filed November 21, 2025

Value ranges as filed; reports can arrive up to 45 days after a trade.

Earnings dates and SEC filings

Results announcements

Next expected around January 27, 2027 estimated from the company's past filing pattern, not announced

  • October 28, 2026
  • July 29, 2026
  • April 29, 2026
  • February 19, 2026
  • October 29, 2025
  • July 30, 2025

Recent SEC filings

Data status

When each part of this page on Sprouts Farmers Market, Inc. was last updated.

DataLast updatedSource
Share priceExchange closing prices
Financial statementsSEC 10-K and 10-Q filings
News and updatesCompany releases and SEC 8-K filings
Analyst estimatesAggregated analyst estimates
Valuation and scoresOur models, from the filed figures

How we build and check these figures: methodology and data sources.

Sprouts Farmers Market, Inc. in brief

What does Sprouts Farmers Market, Inc. do?
Sprouts Farmers Market, Inc. is a US-listed company in the food retail industry. Its financial year ends in December.
What is Sprouts Farmers Market, Inc.'s stock ticker?
Sprouts Farmers Market, Inc. trades under the ticker SFM on Nasdaq. This page brings together its financial statements, valuation models, ownership and recent company updates.
What is Sprouts Farmers Market, Inc.'s revenue, and how fast is it growing?
Over its most recent trailing twelve months, Sprouts Farmers Market, Inc. reported revenue of $9.1B, 5.3% higher than a year earlier, according to its SEC filings.
What is Sprouts Farmers Market, Inc.'s free cash flow?
Sprouts Farmers Market, Inc.'s free-cash-flow margin is 3.7% of revenue over the trailing twelve months, ranking 1 of the 10 food retail companies we cover.
What is Sprouts Farmers Market, Inc.'s fair value (intrinsic value) per share?
Our discounted-cash-flow model of Sprouts Farmers Market, Inc.'s free cash flow after stock-based pay gives ~$100 per share in the base case, and ~$76–$130 across growth scenarios. These are model values under stated assumptions — not a price target or a recommendation.
Who are Sprouts Farmers Market, Inc.'s largest institutional shareholders?
By value reported in 13F filings for June 30, 2026, the largest reported holders are FMR LLC, Blackrock, Inc. and Vanguard Capital Management LLC. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M, filed up to 45 days after quarter end.
Is Sprouts Farmers Market, Inc. buying back stock, and does it pay a dividend?
Sprouts Farmers Market, Inc. spent $429M on share repurchases over the trailing twelve months, and its diluted share count fell 4.3% over the year.
What is Sprouts Farmers Market, Inc.'s market cap?
On November 2, 2026, Sprouts Farmers Market, Inc.'s market capitalisation was about $5.3B, with a price-to-earnings ratio of 10.6 and net debt of -$229M. Market figures come from third-party market data and may be delayed.
Who are Sprouts Farmers Market, Inc.'s competitors?
In our Food Retail peer group, the companies closest to Sprouts Farmers Market, Inc. are Ingles Markets Inc, Weis Markets Inc, Grocery Outlet Holding Corp., Casey's and Village Super Market Inc. The side-by-side comparison below sets their revenue, margins and growth against Sprouts Farmers Market, Inc.'s.
Are insiders buying or selling Sprouts Farmers Market, Inc. stock?
Over the last 12 months, Sprouts Farmers Market, Inc.'s directors and officers reported 2 open-market purchases and 63 sales on Form 4. The insider trading page charts every trade.
When is Sprouts Farmers Market, Inc.'s next earnings date?
Around January 27, 2027, estimated from the spacing of its past results announcements (8-K filings). That is an estimate, not a confirmed date — Sprouts Farmers Market, Inc. announces its own schedule.