Vishay Precision Group, Inc. key statistics and ratios
In fiscal 2025, Vishay Precision Group, Inc. had return on equity of 1.6%, an operating margin of 4.5%, debt equal to 6.2% of equity and a current ratio of 4.47. Each ratio below is calculated from the figures on its income statement, balance sheet and cash flow pages.
Financial ratios
| Fiscal year | 2009Dec 2009 | 2010Dec 2010 | 2011Dec 2011 | 2012Dec 2012 | 2013Dec 2013 | 2014Dec 2014 | 2015Dec 2015 | 2016Dec 2016 | 2017Dec 2017 | 2018Dec 2018 | 2019Dec 2019 | 2020Dec 2020 | 2021Dec 2021 | 2022Dec 2022 | 2023Dec 2023 | 2024Dec 2024 | 2025Dec 2025 | LTMJul 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross margin | 30.6% | 37.2% | 34.9% | 34.5% | 35.0% | 36.3% | 36.3% | 36.8% | 38.6% | 40.5% | 39.3% | 38.6% | 39.4% | 41.3% | 42.3% | 41.0% | 38.9% | 38.7% |
| Operating margin | 4.2% | 9.6% | 6.8% | 5.1% | 3.4% | 3.0% | 1.4% | 5.0% | 8.8% | 12.4% | 10.1% | 8.4% | 8.6% | 12.1% | 11.8% | 5.5% | 4.5% | 3.4% |
| Net margin | 1.0% | 5.6% | 4.5% | 5.6% | 1.9% | 1.2% | −5.6% | 2.8% | 5.6% | 7.9% | 7.8% | 4.0% | 6.4% | 9.9% | 7.2% | 3.2% | 1.7% | 1.2% |
| Free-cash-flow margin | 15.7% | 6.4% | −0.3% | 5.9% | 3.3% | 5.7% | 1.8% | 0.5% | 5.0% | 7.4% | 7.2% | 4.6% | 5.2% | 3.2% | 8.7% | 3.5% | 2.1% | −2.3% |
| Return on equity | 1.1% | 7.2% | 6.0% | 6.4% | 2.2% | 1.5% | −7.0% | 3.7% | 7.9% | 11.5% | 9.7% | 4.3% | 7.6% | 12.4% | 8.1% | 3.0% | 1.6% | 1.2% |
| Return on assets | — | 4.7% | 4.3% | 4.7% | 1.6% | 1.1% | −4.7% | 2.4% | 5.0% | 7.5% | 6.4% | 2.8% | 4.7% | 7.7% | 5.4% | 2.1% | 1.2% | 0.9% |
| Asset turnover | — | 0.83 | 0.94 | 0.84 | 0.86 | 0.86 | 0.84 | 0.84 | 0.88 | 0.95 | 0.81 | 0.70 | 0.74 | 0.77 | 0.75 | 0.66 | 0.68 | 0.72 |
| Current ratio | — | 4.62 | 4.83 | 5.79 | 3.98 | 3.70 | 3.94 | 4.22 | 3.69 | 3.92 | 2.39 | 4.67 | 3.64 | 3.91 | 3.94 | 4.47 | 4.47 | 4.15 |
| Debt to equity | — | 6.6% | 6.3% | 5.8% | 13.1% | 11.4% | 19.6% | 21.1% | 16.8% | 12.4% | 18.5% | 15.8% | 21.9% | 19.8% | 9.7% | 9.9% | 6.2% | 4.8% |
| Interest cover (operating income ÷ interest) | 5.9x | 50.8x | 58.9x | 41.7x | 8.3x | 8.5x | 4.4x | 7.6x | 12.2x | 21.4x | 19.0x | 16.6x | 22.3x | 19.3x | 10.6x | 6.7x | 7.1x | 7.4x |
| Effective tax rate | 74.6% | 36.6% | 28.6% | −10.3% | 21.8% | 44.5% | — | 33.3% | 30.0% | 30.4% | 15.7% | 41.0% | 21.1% | 18.9% | 32.3% | 44.0% | 39.3% | 44.3% |
| R&D as % of revenue | — | 2.9% | 2.9% | 2.9% | 3.9% | 4.0% | 4.1% | 4.9% | 4.6% | 3.9% | 4.3% | 4.7% | 5.4% | 5.5% | 5.7% | 6.5% | 6.8% | 6.7% |
| SG&A as % of revenue | 25.2% | 27.6% | 28.1% | 29.3% | 31.0% | 30.8% | 30.7% | 30.4% | 29.0% | 27.0% | 28.0% | 29.0% | 30.0% | 28.8% | 30.1% | 35.1% | 35.7% | 36.3% |
| Capital spending as % of revenue | 1.3% | 4.0% | 6.8% | 3.8% | 2.8% | 3.6% | 4.3% | 4.6% | 4.0% | 4.4% | 3.7% | 8.5% | 5.4% | 5.9% | 4.3% | 3.0% | 2.6% | 3.1% |
| Free cash flow ÷ net income | >999% | 113.6% | −6.5% | 104.7% | 176.4% | 459.8% | — | 16.9% | 88.1% | 93.6% | 92.0% | 114.6% | 81.5% | 32.6% | 119.6% | 107.5% | 120.0% | −189.2% |
| Dividends and buybacks ÷ free cash flow | — | — | — | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.2% | 203.6% | 0.0% | 0.0% | — | — | 0.0% | 0.0% | 23.3% | 19.2% | 73.4% | 0.0% | — |
| Quarter | 2024 Q3Sept 2024 | 2024 Q4Dec 2024 | 2025 Q1Mar 2025 | 2025 Q2Jun 2025 | 2025 Q3Sept 2025 | 2025 Q4Dec 2025 | 2026 Q1Apr 2026 | 2026 Q2Jul 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross margin | 40.0% | 38.2% | 37.7% | 40.7% | 40.3% | 36.8% | 39.0% | 38.6% |
| Operating margin | 5.1% | 0.3% | −0.1% | 3.6% | 12.7% | 1.3% | 0.4% | −0.4% |
| Net margin | −1.8% | 1.1% | −1.3% | 0.3% | 9.9% | −2.3% | −0.4% | −2.0% |
| Free-cash-flow margin | −3.5% | 6.3% | 5.2% | 6.3% | −4.3% | 1.7% | −4.3% | −2.0% |
| Current ratio | 4.41 | 4.47 | 4.51 | 4.35 | 4.10 | 4.47 | 4.47 | 4.15 |
| Debt to equity | 9.5% | 9.8% | 9.7% | 9.5% | 6.1% | 6.1% | 6.2% | 4.7% |
| R&D as % of revenue | 6.5% | 7.2% | 6.8% | 7.2% | 6.3% | 6.9% | 6.6% | 6.9% |
| SG&A as % of revenue | 34.8% | 37.5% | 37.2% | 36.9% | 34.2% | 34.7% | 38.0% | 38.1% |
Financial health
- Short-term assets cover short-term liabilities $244m of assets due within a year against $59m of liabilities due within a year.
- Short-term assets cover long-term liabilities $244m short-term assets against $59m of longer-dated liabilities.
- More cash than debt $76m of cash against $16m of debt.
- Debt below 40% of shareholders' equity Debt is 5% of equity.
- Debt burden no higher than five years ago Debt to equity moved from 22% to 5% over five years.
- A year's operating cash flow covers at least 20% of debt $3m of operating cash flow against $16m of debt.
- Operating profit covers interest at least five times over Operating income of $11m against $2m of interest.
Moat
Moderate moat
How hard Vishay Precision Group's competitive advantage looks for rivals to wear away, judged from 10 years of its own filings: returns on capital, pricing power, profit durability, cash conversion and discipline.
- Returns on capital 4 / 20
Net income has been a median 4.0% of total assets over 10 years.
- Pricing power 14 / 20
Gross margin has been a median 39.6%, moving by 1.5 percentage points (standard deviation) across 10 years.
- Durability 5 / 20
Operating margin has been a median 9.4%; its worst year was 2.3%.
- Cash conversion 11 / 20
Free cash flow was positive in 9 of 10 years, at a median 4.1% of revenue.
- Discipline 17 / 20
The diluted share count fell 2.0% over five years; stock-based pay has been a median 0.6% of revenue.
AI disruption exposure: Medium. In this industry, AI could change how the product is made or sold, without replacing the core asset. The score above includes a 5-point deduction for that exposure (52 before it).
Compare with peers
- Impinj Inc statistics
- CTS Corp statistics
- Universal Display Corp \pa\ statistics
- Knowles Corp statistics
- BEL Fuse Inc statistics
Head to head: PI vs VPGCTS vs VPGOLED vs VPG
More: Electronic Components stocks compared, Technology sector, rankings of US companies