Clear Secure, Inc. key statistics and ratios
In fiscal 2025, Clear Secure, Inc. had return on equity of 58.1%, an operating margin of 20.7%, debt equal to 0.0% of equity and a current ratio of 1.01. Each ratio below is calculated from the figures on its income statement, balance sheet and cash flow pages.
Financial ratios
| Fiscal year | 2019Dec 2019 | 2020Dec 2020 | 2021Dec 2021 | 2022Dec 2022 | 2023Dec 2023 | 2024Dec 2024 | 2025Dec 2025 | LTMJun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | −29.2% | −8.2% | −45.3% | −29.5% | 3.3% | 16.0% | 20.7% | 25.1% |
| Net margin | −28.2% | −4.0% | −14.2% | −15.0% | 4.6% | 22.0% | 12.1% | 14.8% |
| Free-cash-flow margin | 1.0% | −12.5% | 16.4% | 31.3% | 32.5% | 36.8% | 38.1% | 50.8% |
| Return on equity | — | — | — | −23.1% | 10.7% | 78.6% | 58.1% | 77.0% |
| Return on assets | — | −4.0% | −6.9% | −7.1% | 2.7% | 15.2% | 8.7% | 10.3% |
| Asset turnover | — | 0.99 | 0.49 | 0.47 | 0.59 | 0.69 | 0.72 | 0.69 |
| Current ratio | — | 1.17 | 2.47 | 1.87 | 1.39 | 1.03 | 1.01 | 1.04 |
| Debt to equity | — | — | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Effective tax rate | — | — | — | — | 1.4% | — | 18.4% | 21.3% |
| R&D as % of revenue | 11.0% | 13.9% | 18.7% | 15.3% | 12.1% | 9.5% | 8.0% | 7.2% |
| Capital spending as % of revenue | 7.6% | 7.2% | 11.1% | 7.2% | 4.2% | 1.6% | 3.3% | 3.4% |
| Free cash flow ÷ net income | — | — | — | — | 709.7% | 167.2% | 314.3% | 343.8% |
| Dividends ÷ net income | — | — | — | — | 51.5% | 23.2% | 43.8% | 36.9% |
| Dividends and buybacks ÷ free cash flow | 638.7% | — | 28.3% | 3.6% | 42.2% | 110.1% | 50.8% | 11.0% |
| Quarter | 2024 Q3Sept 2024 | 2024 Q4Dec 2024 | 2025 Q1Mar 2025 | 2025 Q2Jun 2025 | 2025 Q3Sept 2025 | 2025 Q4Dec 2025 | 2026 Q1Mar 2026 | 2026 Q2Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 17.7% | 16.5% | 17.7% | 19.4% | 23.0% | 22.4% | 24.5% | 29.9% |
| Net margin | 11.8% | 50.1% | 12.0% | 11.3% | 12.3% | 12.8% | 15.3% | 18.0% |
| Free-cash-flow margin | −19.1% | 64.9% | 43.2% | 53.7% | −23.3% | 77.8% | 73.3% | 68.0% |
| Current ratio | 1.07 | 1.03 | 0.85 | 0.87 | 0.93 | 1.01 | 1.01 | 1.04 |
| R&D as % of revenue | 8.8% | 8.9% | 9.0% | 8.3% | 7.9% | 7.1% | 7.7% | 6.4% |
Financial health
- Short-term assets cover short-term liabilities $1.0bn of assets due within a year against $984m of liabilities due within a year.
- Short-term assets cover long-term liabilities $1.0bn short-term assets against $351m of longer-dated liabilities.
- More cash than debt Cash or debt not separately reported. Not assessable.
- Debt below 40% of shareholders' equity Equity or debt not reported. Not assessable.
- Debt burden no higher than five years ago Five-year comparison not available. Not assessable.
- A year's operating cash flow covers at least 20% of debt Cash flow or debt not reported. Not assessable.
- Operating profit covers interest at least five times over Interest not separately reported. Not assessable.
Moat
Weak moat
How hard Clear Secure's competitive advantage looks for rivals to wear away, judged from 6 years of its own filings: returns on capital, pricing power, profit durability, cash conversion and discipline.
- Returns on capital 5 / 20
Net income has been a median 4.4% of total assets over 6 years.
- Durability 10 / 20
Operating margin has been a median -2.9%; its worst year was -28.0%.
- Cash conversion 20 / 20
Free cash flow was positive in 6 of 6 years, at a median 36.7% of revenue.
AI disruption exposure: High. In this industry, the core product is information work that AI systems increasingly perform. The score above includes a 15-point deduction for that exposure (58 before it).
Compare with peers
- Progress Software Corp statistics
- Workiva Inc statistics
- Alarm.com Holdings, Inc. statistics
- Servicetitan, Inc. statistics
- Appfolio Inc statistics
Head to head: PRGS vs YOUWK vs YOUALRM vs YOUTTAN vs YOU
More: Application Software stocks compared, Technology sector, rankings of US companies