undamentalytics Newsletter

YSX Tech Co., Ltd (YSXT) stock

Add holding +

NASDAQ: YSXT Nasdaq Automotive Retail

D Fundamentals grade

YSX Tech Co., Ltd is a US-listed company in the automotive retail industry. Its financial year ends in March.

Stock price today

Loading chart…

Third-party market data · may be delayed

Model estimate per share

~$1.5

Valuation models combined (2)

Base case. Range ~$1.0–$1.7. Weighted average of 2 models (price-to-earnings vs peers, revenue-to-maturity model), the price-to-earnings vs peers counting double.

Price vs value

No Buy/Hold/Sell rating is issued: only 2 valuation models apply; a rating needs 3.

Who’s trading

What company insiders, investment funds and members of Congress have been doing with the stock, from their own filings.

  • Funds2 adding, 4 cuttingOf 1 active managers that changed their stake, 0 added; quarter to June 30, 2026Fund buyers and sellers

Value diary

Our note on each quarter YSX Tech files

Where YSX Tech Co. stands after its latest Filing

Revenue for the twelve months was $83m. That growth ranks 3 of 23 among the automotive retail companies we cover. The diluted share count is up 15.0% on a year earlier, which dilutes existing holders. Against its peers on growth, profitability, cash generation and balance sheet, it grades D. It passes 3 of our 3 financial-health checks.

Written from the company's filings and our models when each quarter's report arrives. Figures in older notes are as published at the time. Not investment advice.

The Fundamentalytics view

YSX Tech Co., Ltd's trailing-twelve-month revenue grew 16.8% year on year, with a free-cash-flow margin of -3.3%. Where it stands out: revenue growth of 16.8% ranks 3 of 23 automotive retail companies we cover. Where it lags: stock pay as % of revenue of 2.2% ranks 21 of 22 automotive retail companies we cover.

Current signal Free cash flow diverging from earnings: TTM free cash flow grew 58.3% while net income fell 30.3%: a 89pp divergence.

Assembled from SEC-filed figures — the full workings are on this page and in our methodology. Observations, not recommendations.

Strengths

  • Fast growth. Revenue grew 16.8% over the last 12 months, against a median of -0.8% for automotive retail companies we cover.

Things to watch

  • Growth slowing. The growth rate is 5.2 points lower than a quarter earlier.
  • Burning cash. Free cash flow was -3.3% of revenue over the last 12 months.
  • Share dilution. Diluted shares rose 15.0% in a year.
  • Volatile shares. Over the past year the shares showed annualised volatility of 101% and a beta of 0.6 against the S&P 500.
  • Weak cash conversion. Free cash flow was -99% of net income over the last 12 months.
  • Below peers: stock pay as % of revenue. Stock pay as % of revenue of 2.2% ranks 21 of 22 automotive retail companies we cover (median 0.3%).

Price chart

  • 1 day0.0%
  • 1 week-8.4%
  • 1 month+8.0%
  • This year+6.4%
  • 1 year-54.8%
  • S&P 500 this year+11.2%

Closing prices to 2026-11-02. Price change only, dividends excluded.

Loading chart…

Third-party market data · may be delayed

At a glance

Trailing twelve months, from SEC filings

Profitability

Revenue (TTM)
$83.5M
Operating margin
4.2%
Net margin
3.4%
EPS (TTM, diluted)
$0.11

Growth

Revenue growth
+16.8%
Change in growth rate
−5.2 pts
Share count change
+15.0%

Cash

Free cash flow (TTM)
-$2.8M
FCF margin
-3.3%
Stock pay % of revenue
2.2%

News & updates

Updated October 31, 2026

Company announcements, filed results and changes that matter to shareholders.

No recent updates are available for YSXT from the sources we follow. See filings →

Refreshed hourly when new source data is available. Summaries are checked against company releases and SEC filings. Company announcement headlines are labelled when a checked summary is unavailable.

Fundamentalytics rating

model v1.6 · 2026-11-03

Not rated: only 2 valuation models apply; a rating needs 3.

Valuation models

We value YSX Tech Co., Ltd as an operating company, with every model that fits that kind of business. Cost of equity 8.5%: the 10-year Treasury yield (4.9%) plus a beta of 0.78 times a 4.5% equity risk premium.

Value per share by model
Model Value per share In the combined value?
Price-to-earnings vs peers Earnings per share times peers' typical (harmonic-mean) price-to-earnings. ~$1.7 ~$1.0–$3.5 Primary model, counts double
Residual income Book value plus the present value of returns above the cost of equity, fading over ten years. ~$8.2 ~$5.6–$12 Left out: out of range vs price (6.14x)
Justified price-to-book Book value times (return on equity - growth) / (cost of equity - growth): steady-state returns. ~$5.2 ~$4.4–$6.4 Left out: far from the other models (more than 3x away from their median)
Revenue-to-maturity model Revenue grown to maturity with the cash margin moving to the industry's; for companies not yet profitable. ~$1.0 ~$0.8–$1.3 Included
Price-to-sales vs peers Sales per share times peers' typical price-to-sales; used only when earnings are negative. — Does not apply: earnings are positive: price-to-earnings is the better measure
Combined value Weighted average of the models that apply: the primary model (price-to-earnings vs peers) counts double. Models more than 5x or less than 0.2x the share price, or more than 3x away from the other models' median, are left out. ~$1.5 ~$1.0–$1.7 2 models

Different models fail in different ways, so where several apply we average them rather than trust one. Peer-based models compare YSX Tech Co., Ltd with Automotive Retail in our coverage, using third-party market data. Model values are estimates under stated assumptions, updated as new filings arrive; not price targets or investment advice. How each model works.

Valuation multiples over time Market data may be delayed

YSX Tech Co., Ltd: market value and multiples by fiscal year
At fiscal year end 20252026
Share price$2.70$1.20
Market value$60m$31m
+ Net debt (− = net cash)−$7m−$6m
Enterprise value$53m$25m
Multiples
Price / sales 0.8x0.4x
Price / earnings 15.0x11.0x
Price / free cash flow ——
EV / EBITDA 11.1x7.0x

Market value uses the period's diluted share count; figures for each fiscal year use that year's results and the price at year end. "Now" uses today's price and the last twelve months.

Moat

Not assessed: fewer than five years of comparable figures in the filings. AI disruption exposure for this industry: Medium.

A rules-based reading of reported figures, not a forecast and not investment advice. How the score is built: methodology.

Forecasts and guidance

Analysts' consensus

No analyst estimates are published for YSX Tech Co., Ltd: too few analysts cover it.

Positioning

Short interest
0.3%
of tradable shares
Days to cover
5.02
at average volume
Short interest, 1 month
−23%
to October 15, 2026
Held by institutions
1%
of shares
Held by insiders
49.8%
of shares
Employees
38
full time

Consensus figures average analysts' published estimates (third-party data); guidance is the company's own. Neither is our forecast. Short interest is reported twice a month and lags. Market data may be delayed.

This section is general information, not investment advice or a personal recommendation, and it does not take account of your objectives or circumstances. Forecasts and guidance are estimates, not promises: companies miss their own guidance and analysts' figures are often revised. Prices can fall as well as rise, and you can lose money. See our disclaimer.

Share-price performance

Market data may be delayed

Recent prices are available. Older price history and the statistics that need it are being loaded in the background.

Return and risk by year

YSX Tech Co., Ltd: yearly return, monthly win rate and worst fall against the S&P 500
Calendar year 20252026 to date
Return
YSXT−66%+6%
Industry peers (median)−14%−10%
S&P 500+18%+11%
Months that ended higher
YSXT33%64%
S&P 50075%46%
Largest fall from a high during the year
YSXT−85%−57%
S&P 500−19%−9%

Worst fall since December 18, 2024: 91% from June 3, 2025 to July 14, 2026. Getting back needed a 1032% gain, and the shares have not yet recovered.

Price behaviour

52-week range
$0.70 – $2.77
From 52-week high
−52.0%
vs 50-day average
+2.5%
vs 200-day average
+13.5%
Volatility (1 year)
101%
Beta vs S&P 500
0.57

Volatility is the annualised standard deviation of daily returns. Beta 1.5 means the shares typically moved 1.5% for each 1% move in the S&P 500 over the past year. Prices to November 2, 2026.

YSX Tech Co., Ltd in five measures

Fundamentals grade D
Growth Profitability Cash Balance sheet

Growth, profitability, cash generation and balance sheet are percentiles against the companies we cover in the same industry, from SEC filings (100 = best). Value compares the share price with our modelled value range (50 = at our base value; higher = cheaper). A description of reported data and our model — not a quality score or advice.

Fundamentals

Revenue (TTM) YSX Tech Co., Ltd
$40M $50M $60M $70M $80M $90M FY23 Q4 FY24 Q4 FY25 Q4 FY26 Q4 Revenue (TTM), FY23 Q4: $49.2M Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q4: $58.5M Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q4: $71.5M Revenue (TTM), FY26 Q4: $83.5M $83.5M

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved Invalid Date.

View chart data
Period Revenue (TTM)
FY23 Q4 $49.2M
FY24 Q4 $58.5M
FY25 Q4 $71.5M
FY26 Q4 $83.5M
Operating margin (TTM) YSX Tech Co., Ltd
4% 6% 8% 10% 12% FY23 Q4 FY24 Q4 FY25 Q4 FY26 Q4 Operating margin (TTM), FY23 Q4: 11.5% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q4: 8.5% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q4: 6.7% Operating margin (TTM), FY26 Q4: 4.2% 4.2%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved Invalid Date.

View chart data
Period Operating margin (TTM)
FY23 Q4 11.5%
FY24 Q4 8.5%
FY25 Q4 6.7%
FY26 Q4 4.2%

Data: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (as filed in 10-K/10-Q); forms 20-F. Generated November 3, 2026. Definitions in our methodology.

Where the money goes

FY2026, from the 10-K

Each dollar YSX Tech took in during FY2026, followed through to profit: what it cost to make, what went on running the business, and what was left after tax.

  1. Revenue $83.5M
  2. Cost of revenue $76.3M · 91.4%
  3. Gross profit $7.2M · 8.6%
  4. Selling, general and admin $1.6M · 1.9%
  5. Other operating costs $1.8M · 2.2%
  6. Operating income $3.5M · 4.2%
  7. Income tax $1M · 1.3%
  8. Net income $2.8M · 3.4%
Where YSX Tech's revenue went, FY2026
Revenue $83.5M
Cost of revenue $76.3M 91.4% of revenue
Gross profit $7.2M 8.6% of revenue
Selling, general and admin $1.6M 1.9% of revenue
Other operating costs $1.8M 2.2% of revenue
Operating income $3.5M 4.2% of revenue
Income tax $1M 1.3% of revenue
Net income $2.8M 3.4% of revenue

Shares of revenue. Source: YSX Tech's 10-K for FY2026, as filed with the SEC. "Other" lines are what the reported lines leave unexplained.

Financial statements

US$ millions unless shown otherwise. Fiscal years, plus the last twelve months (LTM) when newer.

YSX Tech Co., Ltd: annual financial statements
Fiscal year 2023 Mar 2023 2024 Mar 2024 2025 Mar 2025 2026 Mar 2026
Income
Revenue 49 59 71 83
Gross profit 7 7 7 7
EBITDA 6 5 5 4
Operating income 6 5 5 4
Net income 5 5 4 3
Diluted EPS $0.22 $0.21 $0.18 $0.11
Growth (year on year)
Revenue — +18.9% +22.0% +16.8%
EBITDA — −11.6% −4.0% −25.6%
Operating income — −11.7% −4.0% −26.2%
Net income — −6.9% −11.9% −30.3%
Diluted EPS — −4.5% −14.3% −38.9%
Margins
Gross margin 14.5% 11.9% 10.3% 8.6%
EBITDA margin 11.6% 8.6% 6.8% 4.3%
Operating margin 11.5% 8.5% 6.7% 4.2%
Net margin 10.0% 7.8% 5.6% 3.4%
Free-cash-flow margin — −1.2% −9.3% −3.3%
Cash flow
Cash from operations 1 −1 −6 −3
Capital spending — 0 0 0
Free cash flow — −1 −7 −3
Stock-based pay — — — 2
Free cash flow after stock pay — — — −5
Balance sheet
Cash 3 4 7 6
Total debt 0 0 0 0
Net debt (negative = net cash) −3 −4 −7 −6
Diluted shares 22m 22m 22m 26m

Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (US and foreign periodic filings); column headings link to the filing. EBITDA is operating income plus depreciation and amortisation. Free cash flow is cash from operations minus capital spending. Growth is left blank when last year's figure was a loss or under 2% of revenue. Share counts and EPS are restated for stock splits. A dash means the company didn't report the figure.

Financial health

3 of 3 checks passed · March 31, 2026
What it owns · $55m
Short-term assets $54mLonger-term assets $1m
What it owes, and who funded it · $55m
Short-term liabilities $19mLonger-term liabilities $2mShareholders' equity $34m
  • Short-term assets cover short-term liabilities $54m of assets due within a year against $19m of liabilities due within a year.
  • Short-term assets cover long-term liabilities $54m short-term assets against $2m of longer-dated liabilities.
  • More cash than debt Cash or debt not separately reported. Not assessable.
  • Debt below 40% of shareholders' equity Equity or debt not reported. Not assessable.
  • Debt burden no higher than five years ago Five-year comparison not available. Not assessable.
  • A year's operating cash flow covers at least 20% of debt Cash flow or debt not reported. Not assessable.
  • Operating profit covers interest at least five times over Operating income of $4m against $250,553 of interest.

From YSX Tech Co., Ltd's latest balance sheet as filed. Checks are fixed, documented rules (methodology), counted only where the company reports the figures — a dot means the filing doesn't break the item out. Descriptions of reported data, not advice.

Dividends, buybacks and capital spending

Diluted share count
+15.0%
year over year
R&D spending
0.3%
of revenue

Competitors: side by side with peers

Closest by revenue in automotive retail
Growth, margins and cash generation against peers
Last 12 months unless stated YSXT AZI SDA PRTS CRMT RDNW Median
Revenue, last 12 months $83m $123m $489m $517m $1.1bn $1.1bn $8.6bn
Revenue growth, last 12 months 16.8% −1.6% 10.7% −7.7% −21.6% −1.3% −0.8%
Revenue growth, 3-year average — — — −8.4% −8.8% −14.7% 2.1%
Revenue growth, latest quarter — — — 1.2% −57.3% −1.0% 1.2%
Gross margin 8.6% 1.8% — 33.1% 48.5% 27.7% 23.4%
Operating margin 4.2% −14.3% 0.8% −4.1% — 3.7% 3.7%
Operating margin, 3-year average — — — −6.3% — −1.6% 4.0%
Net margin 3.4% −13.4% −0.8% −4.0% −18.6% −0.8% 1.3%
Cash from operations / revenue −3.2% −3.8% 1.2% 0.5% 13.9% −1.4% 2.5%
Free-cash-flow margin −3.3% −3.8% 1.1% −1.3% 13.8% −1.9% 1.1%
Free-cash-flow margin, 3-year average — — — −3.6% 2.4% 1.1% 2.2%
Stock pay / revenue 2.2% 7.7% 0.2% 0.7% 0.2% 0.3% 0.3%
Change in share count 15.0% — 6.3% 1.6% 1.9% 4.5% −1.1%

Median of all 23 companies we cover in automotive retail. Shaded: best of the six on that line (lowest for stock pay and share-count growth). 3-year figures average the last three 12-month periods; 3-year growth is compound annual. Source: SEC filings.

Peer comparison

23 automotive retail companies
Measures ranked against peers
Measure Company Peer median Rank
Revenue growth Growth 16.8% -0.8% 3 of 23
Change in growth rate Growth -5.2pp -0.5pp 18 of 23
Gross margin Profitability 8.6% 27.7% 19 of 20
Operating margin Profitability 4.2% 3.7% 7 of 21
Net margin Profitability 3.4% 1.3% 5 of 23
Free-cash-flow margin Cash generation -3.3% 1.1% 21 of 23
Stock pay as % of revenue Cash generation 2.2% 0.3% 21 of 22
Change in share count Balance sheet 15.0% -1.1% 18 of 19

Rank 1 = best in the group (for spending, debt and dilution, lower ranks first).

Reported value
$176,362
Institutions reporting
4
Shares held vs prior quarter
▼ 36.4%
Positions opened / closed
0 / 3

Top buyers and sellers, Q2 2026: 2 institutions bought and 4 sold ; the biggest buyer was Xtx Topco Ltd (+21K shares) and the biggest seller Jane Street Group, LLC (−61K). See which funds bought and sold →

Largest reported holders, June 30, 2026
Manager Value Shares Share of 13F value Shares QoQ
Xtx Topco Ltd $137,151 131K 77.8% ▲ 19.5%
Centiva Capital, LP $22,048 21K 12.5% ▼ 16.7%
Geode Capital Management, LLC $17,159 16K 9.7% 0.0%
Caitong International Asset Management Co., Ltd $4 0K 0.0% ▲ 33.3%

From Form 13F filings with the SEC ( quarterly data sets), as reported by each manager for June 30, 2026 and filed up to 45 days later. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M only, so this is not YSX Tech Co., Ltd's complete shareholder register. Values are as reported by the filers .

Insider trading activity

Full insider history and chart

No open-market insider trades reported in the last 12 months.

From insiders' Form 4 filings with the SEC. Excludes awards, option exercises and shares withheld for tax. "Pre-set plan" means the filing marks the trade as made under a Rule 10b5-1 plan. See every insider trade since five years ago, on a price chart.

Earnings dates and SEC filings

Results announcements

Recent SEC filings

Data status

When each part of this page on YSX Tech Co., Ltd was last updated.

DataLast updatedSource
Share priceExchange closing prices
News and updatesCompany releases and SEC 8-K filings
Analyst estimatesAggregated analyst estimates
Valuation and scoresOur models, from the filed figures

How we build and check these figures: methodology and data sources.

YSX Tech Co., Ltd in brief

What does YSX Tech Co., Ltd do?
YSX Tech Co., Ltd is a US-listed company in the automotive retail industry. Its financial year ends in March.
What is YSX Tech Co., Ltd's stock ticker?
YSX Tech Co., Ltd trades under the ticker YSXT on Nasdaq. This page brings together its financial statements, valuation models, ownership and recent company updates.
What is YSX Tech Co., Ltd's revenue, and how fast is it growing?
Over its most recent trailing twelve months, YSX Tech Co., Ltd reported revenue of $83.5M, 16.8% higher than a year earlier, according to its SEC filings.
What is YSX Tech Co., Ltd's free cash flow?
YSX Tech Co., Ltd's free-cash-flow margin is -3.3% of revenue over the trailing twelve months, ranking 21 of the 23 automotive retail companies we cover.
Who are YSX Tech Co., Ltd's largest institutional shareholders?
By value reported in 13F filings for June 30, 2026, the largest reported holders are Xtx Topco Ltd, Centiva Capital, LP and Geode Capital Management, LLC. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M, filed up to 45 days after quarter end.
What is YSX Tech Co., Ltd's market cap?
On March 31, 2026, YSX Tech Co., Ltd's market capitalisation was about $30.9M, with a price-to-earnings ratio of 11.0 and net debt of -$5.9M. Market figures come from third-party market data and may be delayed.
Who are YSX Tech Co., Ltd's competitors?
In our Automotive Retail peer group, the companies closest to YSX Tech Co., Ltd are Autozi Internet Technology (global) Ltd., Suncar Technology Group Inc., Carparts.com, Inc., Americas Carmart Inc and Ridenow Group, Inc. The side-by-side comparison below sets their revenue, margins and growth against YSX Tech Co., Ltd's.