Yum China Holdings, Inc.: what the price is pricing in
The price implies cash-flow growth of 2.3% a year; our model expects 7.6%. The gap is too narrow for a position this quarter. Switch lens below to see the same question asked of earnings, growth, sales and book value.
What growth in cash flow is the price paying for?
The price implies cash-flow growth of 2.3% a year; our model expects 7.6%.
Gap too narrow for a position this quarter
Over time
$10,000 trading the gap vs the S&P 500
Skill or luck?
In plain English: With only 7 quarters of positions, Yum China Holdings, Inc.'s own record is too short to tell skill from luck. The results across all companies on the priced-in page are the better guide.
| Positions | Quarters | Beat the S&P 500 | Average vs S&P 500, a quarter | Typical (median), a quarter | A year | Confidence (t) | Evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Longs | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Shorts | 7 | 42.9% | +0.4% | −2.1% | +0.3% | 0.12 | Too few quarters |
| All positions | 7 | 42.9% | +0.4% | −2.1% | +0.3% | 0.12 | Too few quarters |
Every quarter (29)
| From | Price paid | Growth the price implies | Growth our model assumes | Position | YUMC | S&P 500 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| September 30, 2026 (open) | $41.10 | 2.3% | 7.6% | No position | +14.6% | −0.8% |
| June 30, 2026 | $40.87 | 2.8% | 7.0% | No position | +1.2% | +2.4% |
| March 31, 2026 | $48.78 | 7.5% | 5.8% | No position | −15.7% | +15.1% |
| December 31, 2025 | $47.74 | 6.3% | 4.5% | No position | +2.8% | −4.4% |
| September 30, 2025 | $42.92 | 2.8% | 4.7% | No position | +11.2% | +2.7% |
| June 30, 2025 | $44.71 | 3.8% | 3.6% | No position | −4.0% | +8.1% |
| March 31, 2025 | $52.06 | 9.7% | 3.8% | No position | −13.6% | +10.8% |
| December 31, 2024 | $48.17 | 9.1% | 5.2% | No position | +8.6% | −4.3% |
| September 30, 2024 | $45.02 | 9.3% | 5.8% | No position | +7.4% | +2.5% |
| June 30, 2024 | $30.84 | 1.6% | 9.5% | No position | +46.7% | +5.8% |
| March 31, 2024 | $39.79 | 7.6% | 12.3% | No position | −22.1% | +4.4% |
| December 31, 2023 | $42.43 | 7.5% | 8.9% | No position | −5.9% | +10.4% |
| September 30, 2023 | $55.72 | 12.1% | 8.1% | No position | −23.6% | +11.6% |
| June 30, 2023 | $56.50 | 12.6% | 2.3% | Short | −1.1% | −3.2% |
| March 31, 2023 | $63.39 | 17.7% | 2.0% | Short | −10.7% | +8.7% |
| December 31, 2022 | $54.65 | 12.6% | 2.0% | Short | +16.2% | +7.5% |
| September 30, 2022 | $47.33 | 12.7% | 2.2% | Short | +15.7% | +7.6% |
| June 30, 2022 | $48.50 | 13.9% | 7.7% | No position | −2.2% | −4.9% |
| March 31, 2022 | $41.54 | 7.4% | 12.3% | No position | +17.1% | −16.1% |
| December 31, 2021 | $49.84 | 8.4% | 9.9% | No position | −16.4% | −4.6% |
| September 30, 2021 | $58.11 | 10.9% | 9.3% | No position | −14.0% | +11.1% |
| June 30, 2021 | $66.25 | 16.0% | 7.1% | No position | −12.1% | +0.6% |
| March 31, 2021 | $59.21 | 12.5% | 2.0% | Short | +12.1% | +8.4% |
| December 31, 2020 | $57.09 | 12.8% | 2.0% | Short | +3.9% | +6.3% |
| September 30, 2020 | $52.95 | 12.8% | 2.0% | Short | +8.0% | +12.1% |
| June 30, 2020 | $48.07 | 10.2% | 2.0% | No position | +10.2% | +9.0% |
| March 31, 2020 | $42.63 | 5.9% | 4.3% | No position | +12.8% | +20.2% |
| December 31, 2019 | $48.01 | 8.4% | 3.4% | No position | −11.0% | −19.4% |
| September 30, 2019 | $45.43 | 9.4% | 3.2% | No position | +6.0% | +9.0% |
What growth in earnings is the price paying for?
The price implies earnings growth of -1.8% a year; our model expects 7.6%.
Gap too narrow for a position this quarter
Over time
$10,000 trading the gap vs the S&P 500
Skill or luck?
In plain English: With only 7 quarters of positions, Yum China Holdings, Inc.'s own record is too short to tell skill from luck. The results across all companies on the priced-in page are the better guide.
| Positions | Quarters | Beat the S&P 500 | Average vs S&P 500, a quarter | Typical (median), a quarter | A year | Confidence (t) | Evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Longs | 3 | 66.7% | +15.9% | +33.2% | +53.5% | 0.74 | Too few quarters |
| Shorts | 4 | 50.0% | +5.1% | +1.5% | +20.3% | 1.02 | Too few quarters |
| All positions | 7 | 57.1% | +9.7% | +4.1% | +33.5% | 1.11 | Too few quarters |
Every quarter (29)
| From | Price paid | Growth the P/E implies | Growth our model assumes | Position | YUMC | S&P 500 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| September 30, 2026 (open) | $41.10 | -1.8% | 7.6% | No position | +14.6% | −0.8% |
| June 30, 2026 | $40.87 | -1.2% | 7.0% | No position | +1.2% | +2.4% |
| March 31, 2026 | $48.78 | 3.0% | 5.8% | No position | −15.7% | +15.1% |
| December 31, 2025 | $47.74 | 2.5% | 4.5% | No position | +2.8% | −4.4% |
| September 30, 2025 | $42.92 | 0.4% | 4.7% | No position | +11.2% | +2.7% |
| June 30, 2025 | $44.71 | 1.7% | 3.6% | No position | −4.0% | +8.1% |
| March 31, 2025 | $52.06 | 5.0% | 3.8% | No position | −13.6% | +10.8% |
| December 31, 2024 | $48.17 | 3.3% | 5.2% | No position | +8.6% | −4.3% |
| September 30, 2024 | $45.02 | 3.4% | 5.8% | No position | +7.4% | +2.5% |
| June 30, 2024 | $30.84 | -3.4% | 9.5% | Long | +46.7% | +5.8% |
| March 31, 2024 | $39.79 | 2.2% | 12.3% | Long | −22.1% | +4.4% |
| December 31, 2023 | $42.43 | 4.1% | 8.9% | No position | −5.9% | +10.4% |
| September 30, 2023 | $55.72 | 10.9% | 8.1% | No position | −23.6% | +11.6% |
| June 30, 2023 | $56.50 | 14.3% | 2.3% | Short | −1.1% | −3.2% |
| March 31, 2023 | $63.39 | 23.1% | 2.0% | Short | −10.7% | +8.7% |
| December 31, 2022 | $54.65 | 7.0% | 2.0% | No position | +16.2% | +7.5% |
| September 30, 2022 | $47.33 | 6.5% | 2.2% | No position | +15.7% | +7.6% |
| June 30, 2022 | $48.50 | 5.2% | 7.7% | No position | −2.2% | −4.9% |
| March 31, 2022 | $41.54 | -0.8% | 12.3% | Long | +17.1% | −16.1% |
| December 31, 2021 | $49.84 | 9.9% | 9.9% | No position | −16.4% | −4.6% |
| September 30, 2021 | $58.11 | 6.0% | 9.3% | No position | −14.0% | +11.1% |
| June 30, 2021 | $66.25 | 9.8% | 7.1% | No position | −12.1% | +0.6% |
| March 31, 2021 | $59.21 | 10.8% | 2.0% | No position | +12.1% | +8.4% |
| December 31, 2020 | $57.09 | 9.7% | 2.0% | No position | +3.9% | +6.3% |
| September 30, 2020 | $52.95 | 16.3% | 2.0% | Short | +8.0% | +12.1% |
| June 30, 2020 | $48.07 | 12.9% | 2.0% | Short | +10.2% | +9.0% |
| March 31, 2020 | $42.63 | 6.0% | 4.3% | No position | +12.8% | +20.2% |
| December 31, 2019 | $48.01 | 8.7% | 3.4% | No position | −11.0% | −19.4% |
| September 30, 2019 | $45.43 | 9.7% | 3.2% | No position | +6.0% | +9.0% |
Is the price-to-earnings ratio cheap or dear for the growth delivered?
Yum China Holdings, Inc. trades on 14.7 times earnings while its earnings per share grew 15.5% a year: a PEG of 0.95.
Gap too narrow for a position this quarter
Over time
$10,000 trading the gap vs the S&P 500
Skill or luck?
In plain English: Across 11 quarters with a position, this lens beat the S&P 500 in 5, by +5.0% a quarter on average. That could easily be chance. One company is a small sample: the results across all companies are the better guide.
| Positions | Quarters | Beat the S&P 500 | Average vs S&P 500, a quarter | Typical (median), a quarter | A year | Confidence (t) | Evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Longs | 1 | 0.0% | −30.8% | −30.8% | −77.0% | — | Too few quarters |
| Shorts | 10 | 50.0% | +8.5% | +4.9% | +33.3% | 1.64 | Some evidence |
| All positions | 11 | 45.5% | +5.0% | −2.1% | +13.6% | 0.84 | No reliable evidence |
Every quarter (20)
| From | Price paid | Price-to-earnings ratio (x) | EPS growth, 3 years (%) | Position | YUMC | S&P 500 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| September 30, 2026 (open) | $41.10 | 14.7x | 15.5% | No position | +14.6% | −0.8% |
| June 30, 2026 | $40.87 | 15.3x | 20.2% | No position | +1.2% | +2.4% |
| March 31, 2026 | $48.78 | 19.1x | 34.0% | Long | −15.7% | +15.1% |
| December 31, 2025 | $47.74 | 19.5x | 6.0% | Short | +2.8% | −4.4% |
| September 30, 2025 | $42.92 | 17.5x | 11.0% | No position | +11.2% | +2.7% |
| June 30, 2025 | $44.71 | 18.4x | 6.3% | No position | −4.0% | +8.1% |
| March 31, 2025 | $52.06 | 21.8x | 0.8% | Short | −13.6% | +10.8% |
| December 31, 2024 | $48.17 | 20.8x | 13.5% | No position | +8.6% | −4.3% |
| March 31, 2024 | $39.79 | 20.0x | 0.3% | Short | −22.1% | +4.4% |
| December 31, 2023 | $42.43 | 22.8x | 0.1% | Short | −5.9% | +10.4% |
| September 30, 2023 | $55.72 | 31.6x | 10.4% | Short | −23.6% | +11.6% |
| June 30, 2023 | $56.50 | 37.9x | 1.5% | Short | −1.1% | −3.2% |
| December 31, 2022 | $54.65 | 26.8x | 4.0% | Short | +16.2% | +7.5% |
| September 30, 2022 | $47.33 | 26.3x | 0.6% | Short | +15.7% | +7.6% |
| June 30, 2022 | $48.50 | 24.3x | 6.6% | Short | −2.2% | −4.9% |
| March 31, 2022 | $41.54 | 18.1x | 8.4% | No position | +17.1% | −16.1% |
| December 31, 2021 | $49.84 | 32.5x | 5.0% | Short | −16.4% | −4.6% |
| September 30, 2021 | $58.11 | 25.3x | 23.4% | No position | −14.0% | +11.1% |
| June 30, 2021 | $66.25 | 30.2x | 24.0% | No position | −12.1% | +0.6% |
| March 31, 2021 | $59.21 | 32.8x | 24.9% | No position | +12.1% | +8.4% |
What profit margin is the price paying for?
The price implies an owner-earnings margin of 4.8%; the company has kept 6.6%.
Gap too narrow for a position this quarter
Over time
$10,000 trading the gap vs the S&P 500
Skill or luck?
In plain English: With only 6 quarters of positions, Yum China Holdings, Inc.'s own record is too short to tell skill from luck. The results across all companies on the priced-in page are the better guide.
| Positions | Quarters | Beat the S&P 500 | Average vs S&P 500, a quarter | Typical (median), a quarter | A year | Confidence (t) | Evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Longs | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Shorts | 6 | 50.0% | +1.9% | +0.2% | +6.2% | 0.47 | Too few quarters |
| All positions | 6 | 50.0% | +1.9% | +0.2% | +6.2% | 0.47 | Too few quarters |
Every quarter (29)
| From | Price paid | Margin the price implies | Margin delivered | Position | YUMC | S&P 500 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| September 30, 2026 (open) | $41.10 | 4.8% | 6.6% | No position | +14.6% | −0.8% |
| June 30, 2026 | $40.87 | 5.2% | 6.5% | No position | +1.2% | +2.4% |
| March 31, 2026 | $48.78 | 7.0% | 6.4% | No position | −15.7% | +15.1% |
| December 31, 2025 | $47.74 | 7.3% | 6.6% | No position | +2.8% | −4.4% |
| September 30, 2025 | $42.92 | 6.6% | 7.3% | No position | +11.2% | +2.7% |
| June 30, 2025 | $44.71 | 7.6% | 7.5% | No position | −4.0% | +8.1% |
| March 31, 2025 | $52.06 | 9.0% | 6.5% | No position | −13.6% | +10.8% |
| December 31, 2024 | $48.17 | 7.6% | 6.1% | No position | +8.6% | −4.3% |
| September 30, 2024 | $45.02 | 7.1% | 5.8% | No position | +7.4% | +2.5% |
| June 30, 2024 | $30.84 | 3.9% | 6.1% | No position | +46.7% | +5.8% |
| March 31, 2024 | $39.79 | 4.5% | 5.9% | No position | −22.1% | +4.4% |
| December 31, 2023 | $42.43 | 6.0% | 6.5% | No position | −5.9% | +10.4% |
| September 30, 2023 | $55.72 | 8.7% | 7.0% | No position | −23.6% | +11.6% |
| June 30, 2023 | $56.50 | 13.1% | 7.3% | Short | −1.1% | −3.2% |
| March 31, 2023 | $63.39 | 15.3% | 6.3% | Short | −10.7% | +8.7% |
| December 31, 2022 | $54.65 | 12.3% | 6.7% | Short | +16.2% | +7.5% |
| September 30, 2022 | $47.33 | 10.6% | 5.8% | No position | +15.7% | +7.6% |
| June 30, 2022 | $48.50 | 7.9% | 5.5% | No position | −2.2% | −4.9% |
| March 31, 2022 | $41.54 | 5.0% | 6.6% | No position | +17.1% | −16.1% |
| December 31, 2021 | $49.84 | 6.9% | 7.5% | No position | −16.4% | −4.6% |
| September 30, 2021 | $58.11 | 8.8% | 8.0% | No position | −14.0% | +11.1% |
| June 30, 2021 | $66.25 | 12.3% | 7.5% | No position | −12.1% | +0.6% |
| March 31, 2021 | $59.21 | 15.8% | 8.7% | Short | +12.1% | +8.4% |
| December 31, 2020 | $57.09 | 14.2% | 7.7% | Short | +3.9% | +6.3% |
| September 30, 2020 | $52.95 | 14.2% | 7.7% | Short | +8.0% | +12.1% |
| June 30, 2020 | $48.07 | 12.5% | 7.9% | No position | +10.2% | +9.0% |
| March 31, 2020 | $42.63 | 9.0% | 8.2% | No position | +12.8% | +20.2% |
| December 31, 2019 | $48.01 | 10.9% | 8.2% | No position | −11.0% | −19.4% |
| September 30, 2019 | $45.43 | 11.5% | 8.1% | No position | +6.0% | +9.0% |
What return on equity is the price paying for?
The price implies a return on equity of 18.6%; the company earned 17.5%.
Gap too narrow for a position this quarter
Over time
$10,000 trading the gap vs the S&P 500
Skill or luck?
In plain English: Across 23 quarters with a position, this lens beat the S&P 500 in 13, by +6.9% a quarter on average. That stands out clearly from chance. One company is a small sample: the results across all companies are the better guide.
| Positions | Quarters | Beat the S&P 500 | Average vs S&P 500, a quarter | Typical (median), a quarter | A year | Confidence (t) | Evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Longs | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Shorts | 23 | 56.5% | +6.9% | +3.0% | +26.4% | 2.31 | Strong evidence |
| All positions | 23 | 56.5% | +6.9% | +3.0% | +26.4% | 2.31 | Strong evidence |
Every quarter (29)
| From | Price paid | Return on equity the price implies | Return on equity delivered | Position | YUMC | S&P 500 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| September 30, 2026 (open) | $41.10 | 18.6% | 17.5% | No position | +14.6% | −0.8% |
| June 30, 2026 | $40.87 | 18.5% | 16.9% | No position | +1.2% | +2.4% |
| March 31, 2026 | $48.78 | 22.3% | 16.7% | Short | −15.7% | +15.1% |
| December 31, 2025 | $47.74 | 21.1% | 15.4% | Short | +2.8% | −4.4% |
| September 30, 2025 | $42.92 | 19.1% | 15.8% | No position | +11.2% | +2.7% |
| June 30, 2025 | $44.71 | 20.0% | 15.7% | No position | −4.0% | +8.1% |
| March 31, 2025 | $52.06 | 23.3% | 15.0% | Short | −13.6% | +10.8% |
| December 31, 2024 | $48.17 | 21.0% | 14.2% | Short | +8.6% | −4.3% |
| September 30, 2024 | $45.02 | 20.7% | 13.6% | Short | +7.4% | +2.5% |
| June 30, 2024 | $30.84 | 15.2% | 13.2% | No position | +46.7% | +5.8% |
| March 31, 2024 | $39.79 | 18.0% | 12.8% | Short | −22.1% | +4.4% |
| December 31, 2023 | $42.43 | 18.8% | 12.1% | Short | −5.9% | +10.4% |
| September 30, 2023 | $55.72 | 24.0% | 11.4% | Short | −23.6% | +11.6% |
| June 30, 2023 | $56.50 | 24.0% | 9.3% | Short | −1.1% | −3.2% |
| March 31, 2023 | $63.39 | 27.3% | 6.5% | Short | −10.7% | +8.7% |
| December 31, 2022 | $54.65 | 24.2% | 13.3% | Short | +16.2% | +7.5% |
| September 30, 2022 | $47.33 | 20.9% | 11.6% | Short | +15.7% | +7.6% |
| June 30, 2022 | $48.50 | 20.6% | 13.0% | Short | −2.2% | −4.9% |
| March 31, 2022 | $41.54 | 17.8% | 14.9% | No position | +17.1% | −16.1% |
| December 31, 2021 | $49.84 | 22.2% | 10.6% | Short | −16.4% | −4.6% |
| September 30, 2021 | $58.11 | 25.6% | 20.5% | Short | −14.0% | +11.1% |
| June 30, 2021 | $66.25 | 29.6% | 20.2% | Short | −12.1% | +0.6% |
| March 31, 2021 | $59.21 | 27.3% | 16.9% | Short | +12.1% | +8.4% |
| December 31, 2020 | $57.09 | 25.5% | 16.1% | Short | +3.9% | +6.3% |
| September 30, 2020 | $52.95 | 41.0% | 16.4% | Short | +8.0% | +12.1% |
| June 30, 2020 | $48.07 | 39.0% | 18.3% | Short | +10.2% | +9.0% |
| March 31, 2020 | $42.63 | 34.7% | 24.0% | Short | +12.8% | +20.2% |
| December 31, 2019 | $48.01 | 39.5% | 23.2% | Short | −11.0% | −19.4% |
| September 30, 2019 | $45.43 | 37.9% | 22.6% | Short | +6.0% | +9.0% |
How the test works
At each quarter end since March 2010 we rebuild the models from Yum China Holdings, Inc.'s quarters ending at least 90 days earlier (and no more than 200 days before that), using the figures as later filed, including any restatement, and value them at that day's close, adjusted for later share splits and spin-offs so that price and share count are on the same basis. A wide enough gap is a long or a short for one quarter (growth 10 points; margin and return on equity 5 points; a PEG under 0.75 or over 3), measured on total return against the S&P 500. The rules were set before the test. No trading or borrowing costs; today's list of companies. Not investment advice. All companies and the results across them.
Compare with peers
- Chipotle Mexican Grill priced in
- Darden Restaurants priced in
- Restaurant Brands International Inc. priced in
- Yum! Brands priced in
- Aramark priced in
Head to head: CMG vs YUMCDRI vs YUMCQSR vs YUMCYUM vs YUMC
More: Restaurants stocks compared, Consumer Discretionary sector, rankings of US companies