Funds (13F)
Himalaya Capital Management LLC
Backtest from 16 Jun 2017 to 2 Nov 2026 · weekly · hypothetical
- Return a year
- +9.9% S&P 500 +14.6%
- Last 12 months
- −1.3% S&P 500 +12.1%
- Sharpe ratio
- 0.38 S&P 500 0.71
- Biggest drop
- −42.9% S&P 500 −31.8%
About
Copies Himalaya Capital Management LLC's quarterly 13F holdings in the companies we cover, weighted by reported value: it buys on the first trading day after each 13F is filed (up to 45 days after the quarter) and holds until the next filing. A 13F shows long US-listed positions only, at the quarter's end, so this misses shorts, cash, bonds, non-US holdings and trading within the quarter.
Key statistics
| Measure | Strategy | S&P 500 |
|---|---|---|
| Return a year (compound) | +9.9% | +14.6% |
| Total return | +143% | +260% |
| Last 12 months | −1.3% | +12.1% |
| Last 3 months | −7.8% | — |
| Last month | −1.4% | — |
| This year so far | −4.3% | — |
| Volatility a year | 29.2% | 17.5% |
| Sharpe ratio | 0.38 | 0.71 |
| Biggest drop | −42.9% | −31.8% |
| Beta to the S&P 500 | 1.26 | 1.00 |
| Alpha a year (t-statistic) | −4.6% (−0.74) | — |
| Share of weeks up | 56% | — |
Insights
| Period | Return a year | S&P 500 | Sharpe | S&P 500 | Biggest drop | Beta | Alpha (t) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Whole backtest16 Jun 2017 to 2 Nov 2026 | +9.9% | +14.6% | 0.38 | 0.71 | −42.9% | 1.26 | −4.6% (−0.74) |
| 2018 onwards5 Jan 2018 to 2 Nov 2026 | +8.6% | +13.9% | 0.33 | 0.66 | −42.9% | 1.26 | −5.0% (−0.78) |
| Last three years3 Nov 2023 to 2 Nov 2026 | +23.3% | +21.8% | 0.91 | 1.16 | −25.7% | 1.11 | +0.6% (0.07) |
| Last year7 Nov 2025 to 2 Nov 2026 | −1.2% | +14.2% | −0.16 | 0.84 | −14.0% | 1.06 | −13.7% (−0.91) |