undamentalytics Newsletter

Fortinet vs Palo Alto Networks

Palo Alto Networks is the larger business, with $11.48bn of revenue in fiscal 2026 against $6.80bn for Fortinet (1.7 times as much). Palo Alto Networks grew faster (24.5% against 14.2%). Fortinet kept more of each dollar of sales as profit: a net margin of 27.3% against 2.7%. Palo Alto Networks carries less debt relative to equity (6.5% against 80.8%).

Latest fiscal yearFortinetFTNT, 2025Palo Alto NetworksPANW, 2026
Revenue $6.80bn $11.48bn
Revenue growth 14.2% 24.5%
Net income $1.85bn $307m
Operating margin 30.7% 6.1%
Net margin 27.3% 2.7%
Return on equity 135.7% 1.7%
Free cash flow $2.23bn $4.11bn
Cash $2.50bn $2.51bn
Total debt $1.00bn $1.77bn
Debt to equity 80.8% 6.5%
Dividend per share — —
Dividend yield — —
Share buybacks $2.29bn $1.00bn
Employees 14,138 —
Market value $93.68bn $285.89bn
Price vs our value range Within our value range Above our value range
Moat score 82 (Strong) 65 (Moderate)
Insider trades, 12 months 0 buys, 58 sales 2 buys, 101 sales

Each figure is from the company's latest annual report and links to the page it comes from. Fiscal years can end on different dates. Market value and the value verdict use the delayed price shown on the stock pages. Not a recommendation.

Go deeper

Figures from each company's latest annual report filed with the SEC (10-K or 20-F), as reported, with the fiscal year shown. Not investment advice. How we read filings: methodology.