Palo Alto Networks key statistics and ratios
In fiscal 2026, Palo Alto Networks had return on equity of 1.7%, an operating margin of 6.1%, debt equal to 6.5% of equity and a current ratio of 0.87. Each ratio below is calculated from the figures on its income statement, balance sheet and cash flow pages.
Financial ratios
| Fiscal year | 2011Jul 2011 | 2012Jul 2012 | 2013Jul 2013 | 2014Jul 2014 | 2015Jul 2015 | 2016Jul 2016 | 2017Jul 2017 | 2018Jul 2018 | 2019Jul 2019 | 2020Jul 2020 | 2021Jul 2021 | 2022Jul 2022 | 2023Jul 2023 | 2024Jul 2024 | 2025Jul 2025 | 2026Jul 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross margin | 72.8% | 72.3% | 72.3% | 73.3% | 72.9% | 73.2% | 72.6% | 71.6% | 72.1% | 70.7% | 70.0% | 68.8% | 72.3% | 74.3% | 73.4% | 70.4% |
| Operating margin | −8.8% | 1.5% | −4.7% | −36.0% | −10.8% | −11.4% | −9.4% | −4.6% | −1.9% | −5.3% | −7.1% | −3.4% | 5.6% | 8.5% | 13.5% | 6.1% |
| Net margin | −10.6% | 0.3% | −7.4% | −37.9% | −14.1% | −14.0% | −11.5% | −5.4% | −2.8% | −7.8% | −11.7% | −4.9% | 6.4% | 32.1% | 12.3% | 2.7% |
| Free-cash-flow margin | 16.1% | 24.6% | 23.2% | 8.7% | 34.4% | 42.5% | 40.0% | 40.7% | 31.9% | 24.1% | 32.6% | 32.6% | 38.2% | 38.6% | 37.6% | 35.8% |
| Return on equity | — | 0.9% | −11.7% | −61.1% | −27.5% | −27.9% | −24.5% | −12.7% | −6.0% | −19.9% | −57.5% | −63.2% | 44.9% | 74.5% | 17.5% | 1.7% |
| Return on assets | — | 0.2% | −5.9% | −21.9% | −7.6% | −8.0% | −6.4% | −2.6% | −1.3% | −3.4% | −5.2% | −2.4% | 3.3% | 14.9% | 5.2% | 0.9% |
| Asset turnover | — | 0.63 | 0.80 | 0.58 | 0.54 | 0.57 | 0.56 | 0.48 | 0.46 | 0.44 | 0.44 | 0.49 | 0.52 | 0.47 | 0.42 | 0.32 |
| Current ratio | — | 3.13 | 2.57 | 2.75 | 1.04 | 2.09 | 1.65 | 1.97 | 1.78 | 1.91 | 0.91 | 0.77 | 0.78 | 0.89 | 0.94 | 0.87 |
| Debt to equity | — | 0.0% | 0.0% | 122.7% | 117.9% | 64.3% | 75.7% | 195.5% | 106.7% | 335.2% | 581.9% | >999% | 114.4% | — | 0.0% | 6.5% |
| Interest cover (operating income ÷ interest) | — | 108.1x | n/m | n/m | n/m | n/m | n/m | n/m | n/m | n/m | n/m | n/m | 14.2x | 82.4x | — | — |
| Effective tax rate | — | 73.7% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 22.4% | — | 28.9% | 42.7% |
| R&D as % of revenue | 18.0% | 15.1% | 15.8% | 17.5% | 20.0% | 20.6% | 19.7% | 17.6% | 18.6% | 22.5% | 26.8% | 25.8% | 23.3% | 22.5% | 21.5% | 22.2% |
| Capital spending as % of revenue | 11.0% | 5.7% | 5.7% | 6.0% | 3.6% | 5.3% | 9.3% | 4.9% | 4.5% | 6.3% | 2.7% | 3.5% | 2.1% | 2.0% | 2.7% | 3.8% |
| Free cash flow ÷ net income | — | >999% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 598.4% | 120.3% | 305.9% | >999% |
| Dividends and buybacks ÷ free cash flow | 0.5% | 0.1% | 0.1% | 0.3% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 58.3% | 28.0% | 35.7% | 145.9% | 84.9% | 49.8% | 10.4% | 18.3% | 0.0% | 24.3% |
| Quarter | 2025 Q1Oct 2024 | 2025 Q2Jan 2025 | 2025 Q3Apr 2025 | 2025 Q4Jul 2025 | 2026 Q1Oct 2025 | 2026 Q2Jan 2026 | 2026 Q3Apr 2026 | 2026 Q4Jul 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross margin | 74.1% | 73.5% | 73.0% | 73.2% | 74.2% | 73.6% | 67.6% | 67.6% |
| Operating margin | 13.4% | 10.7% | 9.6% | 19.6% | 12.5% | 15.3% | −6.1% | 5.0% |
| Net margin | 16.4% | 11.8% | 11.4% | 10.0% | 13.5% | 16.7% | −5.9% | −8.3% |
| Free-cash-flow margin | 68.5% | 22.6% | 24.5% | 36.8% | 68.2% | 14.8% | 26.2% | 36.8% |
| Current ratio | 0.84 | 0.84 | 0.90 | 0.94 | 0.99 | 1.04 | 0.86 | 0.87 |
| R&D as % of revenue | 22.5% | 22.4% | 21.6% | 19.9% | 21.3% | 19.7% | 24.5% | 22.8% |
Financial health
- Short-term assets cover short-term liabilities $8.6bn of assets due within a year against $9.9bn of liabilities due within a year.
- Short-term assets cover long-term liabilities $8.6bn short-term assets against $11.0bn of longer-dated liabilities.
- More cash than debt Cash or debt not separately reported. Not assessable.
- Debt below 40% of shareholders' equity Equity or debt not reported. Not assessable.
- Debt burden no higher than five years ago Five-year comparison not available. Not assessable.
- A year's operating cash flow covers at least 20% of debt Cash flow or debt not reported. Not assessable.
- Operating profit covers interest at least five times over Interest not separately reported. Not assessable.
Moat
Moderate moat
How hard Palo Alto Networks's competitive advantage looks for rivals to wear away, judged from 10 years of its own filings: returns on capital, pricing power, profit durability, cash conversion and discipline.
- Returns on capital 20 / 20
Cash operating profit has been a median 18.1% of total assets over 10 years.
- Pricing power 20 / 20
Gross margin has been a median 71.9%, moving by 1.6 percentage points (standard deviation) across 10 years.
- Durability 10 / 20
Operating margin has been a median -2.6%; its worst year was -10.2%.
- Cash conversion 20 / 20
Free cash flow was positive in 10 of 10 years, at a median 36.7% of revenue.
- Discipline 0 / 20
The diluted share count rose 38.9% over five years; stock-based pay has been a median 18.9% of revenue.
AI disruption exposure: Medium. In this industry, AI could change how the product is made or sold, without replacing the core asset. The score above includes a 5-point deduction for that exposure (70 before it).
Compare with peers
- ServiceNow statistics
- Fortinet statistics
- Gen Digital Inc. statistics
- Amdocs LTD statistics
- Pagseguro Digital Ltd. statistics
Head to head: NOW vs PANWFTNT vs PANWGEN vs PANW
More: Systems Software stocks compared, Technology sector, rankings of US companies