Sprouts Farmers Market’s operating margin fell 0.5 percentage points to 6.6% in the quarter ended September 27, 2026, as weaker customer traffic increased stock losses and store expansion added costs.

Revenue rose 4.7% to $2.3 billion, yet operating income fell 2.9% to $152.8 million. Opening stores is still producing sales. The difficulty is converting that expansion into additional profit while existing customers visit less often.

The distinction matters for Sprouts’ fresh-food format. Lower traffic affects both revenue and the economics of perishable inventory. Management explicitly connected softer comparable sales with higher shrink, making customer retention an immediate cost issue as well as a growth issue.

Sprouts’ revenue growth depended on new stores

Management attributed $128.8 million of quarterly sales to new stores. Comparable-store sales fell 0.9%, with transactions down 3.3% and average transaction size up 2.5%. Larger baskets provided some protection, but did not compensate for fewer visits.

Sprouts opened 15 stores during the quarter and finished with 504. That expansion explains why total revenue can grow while demand at established locations weakens. It also means headline sales growth gives an incomplete account of the quarter’s trading performance.

Management said the cyclospora outbreak disrupted produce categories and had a negative 0.6% impact on comparable-store sales. It does not account for the broader customer problem: the filing describes cautious spending, and says the outbreak’s effect on year-to-date comparable sales was immaterial.

The longer comparison confirms slower growth. Quarterly revenue growth of 4.7% sits below the company’s three-year compound annual growth rate of 11.2% and five-year rate of 6.4%. Those annual measures are context rather than seasonal comparisons, but they show how much less expansion Sprouts is currently generating from its sales base.

Against the preceding quarter, revenue fell 0.9%, while operating income fell 12.3%. Seasonality limits what that comparison can establish. Alongside the year-on-year profit decline, however, it shows that earnings are weakening faster than sales.

MeasureLatest quarterComparison
Revenue$2.3 billion+4.7% year on year; −0.9% sequentially
Operating income$152.8 million−2.9% year on year; −12.3% sequentially
Operating margin6.6%7.2% a year earlier
GAAP diluted EPS$1.21$1.22 a year earlier; $1.37 previously
Free cash flow$91.8 million$111.4 million a year earlier

Stock losses explain more than overhead growth

Gross margin declined to 38.2% from 38.7%. Management attributed the deterioration mainly to increased shrink, approximately 0.4% of sales, with higher fuel costs accounting for approximately 0.1% of sales.

That is a more specific diagnosis than general cost inflation.

Administrative costs provided some relief. Management reported a $15.2 million reduction in incentive compensation costs, partly offsetting expenses associated with new stores.

Depreciation also increased as the store estate expanded. Sprouts must earn sufficient additional gross profit to cover those costs.

Operating margin is now below its previous twelve-quarter average of 6.9%. The company remains profitable, but this quarter offers little evidence that store growth is overcoming weaker established-store economics.

Earnings missed expectations but met earlier company guidance

GAAP diluted EPS was $1.21, compared with $1.22 a year earlier and $1.37 in the preceding quarter. Net income fell 5.6% to $113.4 million.

The filing says repurchases reduced outstanding shares and cushioned the effect of lower profit on GAAP diluted EPS. The relatively small per-share decline therefore understates the deterioration in total earnings.

The third-party earnings comparison records a 1.4% shortfall against the analysts’ average. That is an external expectations measure, separate from the filing’s GAAP diluted EPS; the supplied disclosure does not establish a separate adjusted EPS measure. A revenue consensus comparison is unavailable.

Management’s earlier GAAP diluted EPS range was $1.20 to $1.24. The result fell within it, coming 0.8% below the midpoint. Sprouts therefore missed the analysts’ average without breaking its own earlier earnings range.

What management does explicitly confirm is weaker near-term margin expectations as lower comparable sales meet additional investment.

Management is prioritising affordability while continuing expansion

Sprouts plans broader and deeper price investment during the final quarter and into the following fiscal year. Management says it will adjust the pace and scale according to customer response.

It also changes the near-term earnings test.

The company continues to focus on health-conscious customers and selective shoppers through differentiated organic, plant-based and gluten-free products. Its loyalty programme offers a way to personalise promotions rather than relying entirely on general price reductions.

Supply-chain investment accompanies that commercial response. Sprouts is moving meat and seafood towards self-distribution through its fresh distribution centres, seeking better use of existing capacity. Smaller stores remain central to expansion. Planned annual capital expenditure is approximately $310.0 million, net of landlord reimbursements.

Cash flow shows the cost of expansion

Quarterly operating cash flow rose 11.4% to $186.1 million. Free cash flow nevertheless fell to $91.8 million from $111.4 million because more cash went into capital expenditure.

The trailing annual comparison is sharper. Free cash flow fell 26.3%, against a 3.4% decline in net income. Capital expenditure rose 45.6%, while operating cash flow fell 1.2%.

That combination supports an investment-led explanation for much of the cash deterioration. It does not mean established operations suddenly stopped generating cash. Equally, expansion consumes funds before its eventual returns can be assessed.

Lower cash margins materially reduce model value

The model’s base growth assumption is 5.3%. If the past year’s free-cash-flow margin deterioration persists, the associated model value is 29.3% lower.

For comparison, reducing the growth assumption by 5.0 percentage points lowers model value by 24.2%; increasing it by 5.0 percentage points raises value by 31.6%. A discount rate 1.0 percentage point higher reduces value by 14.1%.

Cash conversion therefore deserves as much attention as expansion. New-store sales support growth assumptions, but repeated capital expenditure and weaker store economics reduce the cash available from that growth. These model sensitivities measure separate changes and should not be added together.

The recovery case requires affordability spending to improve visits and stock turnover, while new stores mature into stronger cash contributors. These are model values under stated assumptions, not a comparison with the share price.

Customer visits will test whether price investment works

The main risks are that price investment fails to restore customer visits and that weaker traffic keeps stock losses elevated. Lower prices could then put further pressure on margins without enough additional sales to offset the cost. Continued expansion could also keep free cash flow under pressure if new stores take longer to generate sufficient cash.

Management addresses them through pricing and customer engagement. Claims that the produce disruption alone explains the weakness receive less support, given the year-to-date trading evidence.

The next reporting period should show whether broader price investment improves transactions, whether shrink eases and how much margin management sacrifices. Subsequent cash disclosures should establish whether operating cash generation can support continuing expansion as investment spending rises. Those measures will provide a firmer assessment of the strategy than total sales growth alone.