undamentalytics Newsletter

AC Immune SA (ACIU) stock

Add holding +

NASDAQ: ACIU Nasdaq Biotechnology Next results ~November 4, 2026

AC Immune SA is a US-listed company in the biotechnology industry. Its financial year ends in December.

Stock price today

Loading chart…

Third-party market data · may be delayed

Fair value per share

Under review: every model's value for AC Immune SA is far from the share price, which usually points to a data problem (a merger, a share-count change, a one-off) rather than a bargain or a bubble.

Price vs value

Under review: data-quality checks not passed. We'll show the comparison once resolved.

Who’s trading

What company insiders, investment funds and members of Congress have been doing with the stock, from their own filings.

  • Insiders1 buying, 1 selling1 purchase and 2 sales by directors and officers, last 12 monthsInsider trades
  • Funds16 adding, 24 cuttingOf 9 active managers that changed their stake, 4 added; quarter to June 30, 2026Fund buyers and sellers

Value diary

Our note on each quarter AC Immune SA files

Where AC Immune SA stands after its latest Filing

AC Immune SA has little or no product revenue yet; it used $85m of cash in the twelve months. It passes 2 of our 3 financial-health checks.

Our model value for AC Immune SA is under review, so past values are not shown until it is resolved.

Written from the company's filings and our models when each quarter's report arrives. Figures in older notes are as published at the time. Not investment advice.

The Fundamentalytics view

Next results ~November 4, 2026 (estimated)

AC Immune SA's trailing-twelve-month revenue fell 86.1% year on year, with a free-cash-flow margin of -1963.7%.

Current signal Revenue growth decelerating: TTM revenue growth slowed to -86.1% (-174.3pp vs the prior quarter), the 2nd consecutive quarterly slowdown.

Assembled from SEC-filed figures — the full workings are on this page and in our methodology. Observations, not recommendations.

Strengths

  • Net cash. Cash exceeds long-term debt by $0.0bn.

Things to watch

  • Revenue shrinking. Revenue fell 86.1% over the last 12 months.
  • Growth slowing. The growth rate is 174.3 points lower than a quarter earlier.
  • Loss-making. Operating margin is -1940.1%: costs exceed revenue.
  • Margins narrowing. Operating margin is down 1748.3 points on a year ago.
  • Burning cash. Free cash flow was -1963.7% of revenue over the last 12 months.
  • Heavy stock-based pay. Stock pay equals 123.0% of revenue: a real cost that cash-flow figures leave out.

Latest results: FY2018 Q4

Filed March 21, 2019
Earnings per share
$0.02 against an average estimate of -$0.11: beat by 117.8%
Revenue
$1m, down 91.5% on a year earlier
Next report
November 4, 2026

AC Immune SA's figures from its SEC filings and results release; estimates are the analysts' average. Not a recommendation.

Price chart

  • 1 day-7.2%
  • 1 week-10.8%

Closing prices to 2026-11-02. Price change only, dividends excluded.

Loading chart…

Third-party market data · may be delayed

At a glance

Trailing twelve months, from SEC filings

Profitability

Revenue (TTM)
$4.3M
Operating margin
-1940.1%
Net margin
-1971.6%
EPS (TTM, diluted)
$-0.84

Growth

Revenue growth
−86.1%
Change in growth rate
−174.3 pts
Share count change
+1.1%

Cash

Free cash flow (TTM)
-$84.7M
FCF margin
-1963.7%
Stock pay % of revenue
123.0%

News & updates

Updated November 2, 2026

Company announcements, filed results and changes that matter to shareholders.

No recent updates are available for ACIU from the sources we follow. See filings →

Refreshed hourly when new source data is available. Summaries are checked against company releases and SEC filings. Company announcement headlines are labelled when a checked summary is unavailable.

Fundamentalytics rating

model v1.6 · 2026-11-03

Not rated: data-quality checks not passed.

The inputs used by the models below have passed source checks. Individual model values are available below and in the interactive valuator. Their differences are shown explicitly; the platform combined value and recommendation remain withheld.

Valuation models

We value AC Immune SA as an operating company, with every model that fits that kind of business. Cost of equity 9.9%: the 10-year Treasury yield (4.9%) plus a beta of 1.1 times a 4.5% equity risk premium.

Value per share by model
Model Value per share In the combined value?
Revenue-to-maturity model Revenue grown to maturity with the cash margin moving to the industry's; for companies not yet profitable. — Does not apply: This model is withheld pending its input or assumption review.
Price-to-earnings vs peers Earnings per share times peers' typical (harmonic-mean) price-to-earnings. — Does not apply: This model is withheld pending its input or assumption review.
Residual income Book value plus the present value of returns above the cost of equity, fading over ten years. — Does not apply: This model is withheld pending its input or assumption review.
Justified price-to-book Book value times (return on equity - growth) / (cost of equity - growth): steady-state returns. — Does not apply: This model is withheld pending its input or assumption review.
Price-to-sales vs peers Sales per share times peers' typical price-to-sales; used only when earnings are negative. ~$0.1 ~$0.1–$0.4 Left out: out of range vs price (0.02x)
Combined value Individual source-checked model scenarios are available. The platform combined value and recommendation remain withheld. — Combined value withheld. Review the individual models and their assumptions.

Different models fail in different ways, so where several apply we average them rather than trust one. Peer-based models compare AC Immune SA with Biotechnology in our coverage, using third-party market data. Model values are estimates under stated assumptions, updated as new filings arrive; not price targets or investment advice. How each model works.

Moat

Not assessed: fewer than five years of comparable figures in the filings. AI disruption exposure for this industry: Medium.

A rules-based reading of reported figures, not a forecast and not investment advice. How the score is built: methodology.

Forecasts and guidance

Next results: November 4, 2026, before the open.

Analysts' consensus

No analyst estimates are published for AC Immune SA: too few analysts cover it.

Earnings against estimates

AC Immune SA: reported EPS against the consensus estimate
Quarter toEstimateActualSurprise
Jun 2026 −$0.11 $0.02 +117.8%
Mar 2026 −$0.14 −$0.15 −7.1%
Dec 2025 −$0.17 −$0.14 +17.1%
Sept 2025 −$0.17 −$0.16 +7.8%

Adjusted EPS as companies report it, against the average analyst estimate.

Analyst recommendations

4 analysts, Nov 2026
Buy4100%
Hold00%
Sell00%

Monthly trend

  1. Nov 202644
  2. Oct 202644
  3. Sep 202644

Counts of recommendations published by analysts covering AC Immune SA, by month. Source: Aggregated broker recommendations (third-party data). Aggregated counts only: we do not reproduce any firm's recommendation or price target, and these are not Fundamentalytics ratings.

Positioning

Short interest
7.0%
of tradable shares
Days to cover
16.26
at average volume
Short interest, 1 month
−6%
to October 15, 2026
Held by institutions
24%
of shares
Held by insiders
38.1%
of shares
Employees
90
full time

Consensus figures average analysts' published estimates (third-party data); guidance is the company's own. Neither is our forecast. Short interest is reported twice a month and lags. Market data may be delayed.

This section is general information, not investment advice or a personal recommendation, and it does not take account of your objectives or circumstances. Forecasts and guidance are estimates, not promises: companies miss their own guidance and analysts' figures are often revised. Prices can fall as well as rise, and you can lose money. See our disclaimer.

Share-price performance

Market data may be delayed

Recent prices are available. Older price history and the statistics that need it are being loaded in the background.

Price behaviour

52-week range
Not enough history
From 52-week high
—
vs 50-day average
—
vs 200-day average
—
Volatility (1 year)
—
Beta vs S&P 500
—

Volatility is the annualised standard deviation of daily returns. Beta 1.5 means the shares typically moved 1.5% for each 1% move in the S&P 500 over the past year. Prices to November 2, 2026.

Fundamentals

Revenue (TTM) AC Immune SA
$0 $50M $100M $150M FY17 Q4 FY18 Q3 FY20 Q4 FY25 Q4 Revenue (TTM), FY17 Q4: $20.5M Revenue (TTM), FY18 Q1: $20.1M Revenue (TTM), FY18 Q2: $21.4M Revenue (TTM), FY18 Q3: $22.6M Revenue (TTM), FY18 Q4: $7.3M Revenue (TTM), FY19 Q4: $111.2M Revenue (TTM), FY20 Q4: $16.5M Revenue (TTM), FY21 Q4: $0 Revenue (TTM), FY22 Q4: $4.1M Revenue (TTM), FY23 Q4: $16.5M Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q4: $31M Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q4: $4.3M $4.3M

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved November 2, 2026.

View chart data
Period Revenue (TTM)
FY17 Q4 $20.5M
FY18 Q1 $20.1M
FY18 Q2 $21.4M
FY18 Q3 $22.6M
FY18 Q4 $7.3M
FY19 Q4 $111.2M
FY20 Q4 $16.5M
FY21 Q4 $0
FY22 Q4 $4.1M
FY23 Q4 $16.5M
FY24 Q4 $31M
FY25 Q4 $4.3M
Revenue growth, TTM YoY AC Immune SA
-500% 0% 500% 1000% 1500% FY16 Q4 FY18 Q4 FY20 Q4 FY23 Q4 FY25 Q4 Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY16 Q4: -42.0% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY17 Q4: -13.0% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY18 Q4: -64.2% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY19 Q4: 1413.0% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY20 Q4: -85.2% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY21 Q4: -100.0% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY23 Q4: 299.8% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q4: 88.2% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q4: -86.1% -86.1%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved November 2, 2026.

View chart data
Period Revenue growth, TTM YoY
FY16 Q4 -42.0%
FY17 Q4 -13.0%
FY18 Q4 -64.2%
FY19 Q4 1413.0%
FY20 Q4 -85.2%
FY21 Q4 -100.0%
FY23 Q4 299.8%
FY24 Q4 88.2%
FY25 Q4 -86.1%
Operating margin (TTM) AC Immune SA
-2000% -1500% -1000% -500% 0% 500% FY16 Q4 FY18 Q2 FY19 Q4 FY25 Q4 Operating margin (TTM), FY16 Q4: -45.0% Operating margin (TTM), FY17 Q4: -111.9% Operating margin (TTM), FY18 Q1: -135.1% Operating margin (TTM), FY18 Q2: -142.7% Operating margin (TTM), FY18 Q3: -145.3% Operating margin (TTM), FY18 Q4: -688.7% Operating margin (TTM), FY19 Q4: 40.3% Operating margin (TTM), FY20 Q4: -397.0% Operating margin (TTM), FY22 Q4: -1800.4% Operating margin (TTM), FY23 Q4: -362.3% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q4: -191.8% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q4: -1940.1% -1940.1%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved November 2, 2026.

View chart data
Period Operating margin (TTM)
FY16 Q4 -45.0%
FY17 Q4 -111.9%
FY18 Q1 -135.1%
FY18 Q2 -142.7%
FY18 Q3 -145.3%
FY18 Q4 -688.7%
FY19 Q4 40.3%
FY20 Q4 -397.0%
FY22 Q4 -1800.4%
FY23 Q4 -362.3%
FY24 Q4 -191.8%
FY25 Q4 -1940.1%
FCF margin (TTM) AC Immune SA
-2000% -1000% 0% 1000% FY15 Q4 FY17 Q4 FY19 Q4 FY22 Q4 FY25 Q4 FCF margin (TTM), FY15 Q4: 112.2% FCF margin (TTM), FY16 Q4: -28.2% FCF margin (TTM), FY17 Q4: -118.3% FCF margin (TTM), FY18 Q4: -639.3% FCF margin (TTM), FY19 Q4: 48.3% FCF margin (TTM), FY20 Q4: -396.8% FCF margin (TTM), FY22 Q4: -1901.1% FCF margin (TTM), FY23 Q4: -413.5% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q4: 239.0% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q4: -1963.7% -1963.7%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved November 2, 2026.

View chart data
Period FCF margin (TTM)
FY15 Q4 112.2%
FY16 Q4 -28.2%
FY17 Q4 -118.3%
FY18 Q4 -639.3%
FY19 Q4 48.3%
FY20 Q4 -396.8%
FY22 Q4 -1901.1%
FY23 Q4 -413.5%
FY24 Q4 239.0%
FY25 Q4 -1963.7%

Data: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (as filed in 10-K/10-Q); forms 20-F. Generated November 3, 2026. Definitions in our methodology.

Financial statements

US$ millions unless shown otherwise. Fiscal years, plus the last twelve months (LTM) when newer.

AC Immune SA: annual financial statements
Fiscal year 2015 Dec 2015 2016 Dec 2016 2017 Dec 2017 2018 Dec 2018 2019 Dec 2019 2020 Dec 2020 2021 Dec 2021 2022 Dec 2022 2023 Dec 2023 2024 Dec 2024 2025 Dec 2025
Income
Revenue 41 24 21 7 111 16 0 4 16 31 4
Operating income 19 −11 −23 −51 45 −65 −86 −74 −60 −59 −84
Net income 21 −7 −27 −52 46 −66 −80 −74 −60 −58 −85
Diluted EPS $0.46 −$0.14 −$0.47 −$0.84 $0.64 −$0.92 −$1.06 −$0.89 −$0.71 −$0.58 −$0.84
Growth (year on year)
Revenue — −42.0% −12.7% −65.7% +>999% −85.2% −100.0% — +299.8% +88.2% −86.1%
Operating income — −154.8% — — — −245.7% — — — — —
Net income — −134.2% — — — −244.3% — — — — —
Diluted EPS — −131.1% — — — −242.3% — — — — —
Margins
Operating margin 47.6% −45.0% −111.3% −716.9% 40.3% −397.0% — <−999% −362.3% −191.8% <−999%
Net margin 51.9% −30.6% −130.4% −737.1% 41.1% −401.3% — <−999% −366.4% −186.4% <−999%
Free-cash-flow margin 112.2% −28.2% −118.0% −664.6% 48.3% −396.8% — <−999% −413.5% 239.0% <−999%
Cash flow
Cash from operations 46 −6 −22 −45 56 −63 −72 −77 −67 75 −84
Capital spending 0 1 2 2 2 2 3 1 1 1 1
Free cash flow 46 −7 −24 −47 54 −65 −75 −78 −68 74 −85
Stock-based pay 1 1 2 3 3 4 5 3 5 6 5
Free cash flow after stock pay 45 −8 −26 −50 51 −70 −79 −82 −73 68 −90
Balance sheet
Cash 76 150 128 159 200 182 90 34 93 40 34
Total debt 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Net debt (negative = net cash) −76 −150 −128 −159 −200 −182 −90 −34 −93 −40 −34
Diluted shares 46m 50m 57m 62m 71m 72m 75m 84m 85m 100m 101m
Returned to shareholders
Buybacks — — — 0 0 0 0 0 — — —
Total returned — — — 0 0 0 0 0 — — —

Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (US and foreign periodic filings); column headings link to the filing. EBITDA is operating income plus depreciation and amortisation. Free cash flow is cash from operations minus capital spending. Growth is left blank when last year's figure was a loss or under 2% of revenue. Share counts and EPS are restated for stock splits. A dash means the company didn't report the figure.

Financial health

2 of 3 checks passed · December 31, 2025
What it owns · $194m
Short-term assets $122mLonger-term assets $72m
What it owes, and who funded it · $194m
Short-term liabilities $119mLonger-term liabilities $18mShareholders' equity $57m
  • Short-term assets cover short-term liabilities $122m of assets due within a year against $119m of liabilities due within a year.
  • Short-term assets cover long-term liabilities $122m short-term assets against $18m of longer-dated liabilities.
  • More cash than debt Cash or debt not separately reported. Not assessable.
  • Debt below 40% of shareholders' equity Equity or debt not reported. Not assessable.
  • Debt burden no higher than five years ago Five-year comparison not available. Not assessable.
  • A year's operating cash flow covers at least 20% of debt Cash flow or debt not reported. Not assessable.
  • Operating profit covers interest at least five times over Operating income of −$84m against $210,030 of interest.

From AC Immune SA's latest balance sheet as filed. Checks are fixed, documented rules (methodology), counted only where the company reports the figures — a dot means the filing doesn't break the item out. Descriptions of reported data, not advice.

Dividends, buybacks and capital spending

Diluted share count
+1.1%
year over year
R&D spending
1579.5%
of revenue

Competitors: side by side with peers

Closest by revenue in biotechnology
Growth, margins and cash generation against peers
Last 12 months unless stated ACIU CRIS CAMP ENSC OCGN TRDA Median
Revenue, last 12 months $4m $4m $4m $5m $5m $5m $55m
Revenue growth, last 12 months −86.1% −62.2% 40.2% −39.3% −3.7% −94.1% 12.2%
Revenue growth, 3-year average −43.2% −25.0% — 14.6% 26.3% — 13.1%
Revenue growth, latest quarter −91.5% −100.0% 18.8% −15.1% 8.4% −53.9% 10.2%
Operating margin <−999% −203.2% <−999% −281.3% <−999% <−999% −191.1%
Operating margin, 3-year average −826.6% −341.2% — −347.6% <−999% <−999% −365.3%
Net margin <−999% −490.3% <−999% −280.5% <−999% <−999% −172.8%
Cash from operations / revenue <−999% −709.0% −678.2% −196.8% <−999% <−999% −168.8%
Free-cash-flow margin <−999% −709.0% −681.2% −197.2% <−999% <−999% −168.1%
Free-cash-flow margin, 3-year average −796.2% −465.5% — −165.8% <−999% <−999% −313.4%
Stock pay / revenue 123.0% 66.4% 131.4% 1.8% 201.1% 413.3% 20.7%
Change in share count 1.1% 90.7% — 74.6% 14.1% −0.6% 8.1%

Median of all 185 companies we cover in biotechnology. Shaded: best of the six on that line (lowest for stock pay and share-count growth). 3-year figures average the last three 12-month periods; 3-year growth is compound annual. Source: SEC filings.

Reported value
$58.2M
Institutions reporting
43
Shares held vs prior quarter
▼ 2.4%
Positions opened / closed
6 / 8

Top buyers and sellers, Q2 2026: 16 institutions bought and 24 sold ; the biggest buyer was Renaissance Technologies LLC (+216K shares) and the biggest seller Northern Trust Corp (−279K). See which funds bought and sold →

Largest reported holders, June 30, 2026
Manager Value Shares Share of 13F value Shares QoQ
Bvf Inc $47.2M 19.8M 81.0% 0.0%
Wells Fargo & Company $2.4M 1.0M 4.1% 0.0%
Renaissance Technologies LLC $2M 840K 3.4% ▲ 34.6%
Millennium Management LLC $1.8M 774K 3.2% ▼ 2.4%
Blackrock, Inc. $1.2M 519K 2.1% ▼ 1.0%
Dimensional Fund Advisors LP $812,145 340K 1.4% ▼ 12.8%
Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership $554,428 233K 1.0% ▼ 42.6%
Citadel Advisors LLC $494,103 208K 0.8% ▼ 22.3%
Morgan Stanley $313,720 132K 0.5% ▲ 47.7%
Two Sigma Investments, LP $244,723 103K 0.4% ▲ 163.0%
Qube Research & Technologies Ltd $219,795 92K 0.4% New
UBS Group AG $203,762 86K 0.3% ▼ 15.8%

From Form 13F filings with the SEC ( quarterly data sets), as reported by each manager for June 30, 2026 and filed up to 45 days later. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M only, so this is not AC Immune SA's complete shareholder register. Values are as reported by the filers .

Insider trading activity

Full insider history and chart
Recent insider open-market transactions
Insider Date Trade Shares Price Value
Pfeifer Andrea Chief Executive Officer May 15, 2026 Sell pre-set plan 10,000 $2.79 $27,900
Pfeifer Andrea Chief Executive Officer April 15, 2026 Buy pre-set plan 10,000 $3.14 $31,400
Pfeifer Andrea Chief Executive Officer April 15, 2026 Sell pre-set plan 10,000 $3.14 $31,400

From insiders' Form 4 filings with the SEC. Excludes awards, option exercises and shares withheld for tax. "Pre-set plan" means the filing marks the trade as made under a Rule 10b5-1 plan. See every insider trade since five years ago, on a price chart.

Earnings dates and SEC filings

Results announcements

Recent SEC filings

Data status

When each part of this page on AC Immune SA was last updated.

DataLast updatedSource
Share priceExchange closing prices
Financial statementsSEC 10-K and 10-Q filings
News and updatesCompany releases and SEC 8-K filings
Analyst estimatesAggregated analyst estimates
Valuation and scoresOur models, from the filed figures

How we build and check these figures: methodology and data sources.

AC Immune SA in brief

What does AC Immune SA do?
AC Immune SA is a US-listed company in the biotechnology industry. Its financial year ends in December.
What is AC Immune SA's stock ticker?
AC Immune SA trades under the ticker ACIU on Nasdaq. This page brings together its financial statements, valuation models, ownership and recent company updates.
What is AC Immune SA's revenue, and how fast is it growing?
Over its most recent trailing twelve months, AC Immune SA reported revenue of $4.3M, 86.1% lower than a year earlier, according to its SEC filings.
What is AC Immune SA's free cash flow?
AC Immune SA's free-cash-flow margin is -1963.7% of revenue over the trailing twelve months.
Who are AC Immune SA's largest institutional shareholders?
By value reported in 13F filings for June 30, 2026, the largest reported holders are Bvf Inc, Wells Fargo & Company and Renaissance Technologies LLC. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M, filed up to 45 days after quarter end.
Who are AC Immune SA's competitors?
In our Biotechnology peer group, the companies closest to AC Immune SA are Curis Inc, Camp4 Therapeutics Corp, Ensysce Biosciences, Inc., Ocugen, Inc. and Entrada Therapeutics, Inc. The side-by-side comparison below sets their revenue, margins and growth against AC Immune SA's.
Are insiders buying or selling AC Immune SA stock?
Over the last 12 months, AC Immune SA's directors and officers reported 1 open-market purchases and 2 sales on Form 4. The insider trading page charts every trade.
When is AC Immune SA's next earnings date?
Around November 4, 2026, estimated from the spacing of its past results announcements (8-K filings). That is an estimate, not a confirmed date — AC Immune SA announces its own schedule.