Agenus Inc revenue
Agenus Inc's revenue was $114m in fiscal 2025, up 10.4% on the year before. Since fiscal 2009 ($3.3m) it has grown at a compound 24.7% a year. Over the last twelve months it was $133m.
Revenue history
| Fiscal year | 2009Dec 2009 | 2010Dec 2010 | 2011Dec 2011 | 2012Dec 2012 | 2013Dec 2013 | 2014Dec 2014 | 2015Dec 2015 | 2016Dec 2016 | 2017Dec 2017 | 2018Dec 2018 | 2019Dec 2019 | 2020Dec 2020 | 2021Dec 2021 | 2022Dec 2022 | 2023Dec 2023 | 2024Dec 2024 | 2025Dec 2025 | LTMJun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 3 | 3 | 3 | 16 | 3 | 7 | 25 | 23 | 43 | 37 | 150 | 88 | 296 | 98 | 156 | 103 | 114 | 133 |
| Growth on the year before | — | +0.8% | −18.0% | +479.2% | −80.9% | +129.1% | +255.7% | −9.0% | +89.9% | −14.2% | +307.9% | −41.2% | +235.3% | −66.8% | +59.5% | −33.8% | +10.4% | — |
| Gross profit | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 86 | 292 | 87 | 153 | 103 | 113 | 132 |
| Gross margin | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 97.3% | 98.8% | 89.2% | 98.0% | 99.5% | 99.1% | 99.5% |
Where the revenue comes from
| Line of business | Revenue | YoY |
|---|---|---|
| Non Cash Revenue Related To Sale of Future Royalties | $109M | ▲ 7.5% |
| Non Cash Royalty Revenue | $109M | ▲ 7.5% |
| Pre Commercial Product Revenue | $4.2M | — |
| Revenue | $1M | ▼ 48.3% |
| Other | $1M | ▼ 48.3% |
| Research and Development Revenue | $334,000 | ▼ 30.7% |
| Clinical Product Revenue | $334,000 | ▼ 30.7% |
These categories overlap or exclude eliminations, so shares aren't shown.
| Region | Revenue | Share | YoY |
|---|---|---|---|
| United States | $113M | 99.1% | ▲ 11.5% |
| Outside the US | $1M | 0.9% | ▼ 48.3% |
From Agenus Inc's 10-K filed March 16, 2026, as tagged in the filing. View filing. Indented rows are part of the line above; their share is of that line. In the bars, the faint bar behind is the year before.
Revenue against peers
| Company | Revenue | Growth | 3-year growth a year |
|---|---|---|---|
| Agenus Inc | $133m | 30.5% | 10.1% |
| Mesoblast LTD | $120m | 599.2% | — |
| Karyopharm Therapeutics Inc. | $147m | 6.8% | 0.1% |
| Arcus Biosciences, Inc. | $117m | -55.3% | -1.1% |
| ARS Pharmaceuticals, Inc. | $117m | 4.1% | 711.3% |
| Beam Therapeutics Inc. | $156m | 158.9% | 24.9% |
Compare with peers
- Mesoblast LTD revenue
- Karyopharm Therapeutics Inc. revenue
- Arcus Biosciences, Inc. revenue
- ARS Pharmaceuticals, Inc. revenue
- Beam Therapeutics Inc. revenue
Head to head: AGEN vs MESOAGEN vs KPTIAGEN vs RCUSAGEN vs BEAM
More: Biotechnology stocks compared, Health Care sector, rankings of US companies