Teradyne key statistics and ratios
In fiscal 2025, Teradyne had return on equity of 19.7%, an operating margin of 20.4%, debt equal to 7.2% of equity and a current ratio of 1.75. Each ratio below is calculated from the figures on its income statement, balance sheet and cash flow pages.
Financial ratios
| Fiscal year | 2009Dec 2009 | 2010Dec 2010 | 2011Dec 2011 | 2012Dec 2012 | 2013Dec 2013 | 2014Dec 2014 | 2015Dec 2015 | 2016Dec 2016 | 2017Dec 2017 | 2018Dec 2018 | 2019Dec 2019 | 2020Dec 2020 | 2021Dec 2021 | 2022Dec 2022 | 2023Dec 2023 | 2024Dec 2024 | 2025Dec 2025 | LTMSept 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross margin | 38.5% | 54.8% | 49.8% | 53.5% | 56.6% | 53.3% | 55.8% | 54.7% | 57.2% | 58.1% | 58.4% | 57.2% | 59.6% | 59.2% | 57.4% | 58.5% | 58.2% | 59.3% |
| Operating margin | −16.1% | 26.5% | 16.2% | 17.3% | 13.4% | 5.9% | 14.8% | −3.6% | 24.6% | 22.6% | 24.1% | 29.7% | 32.4% | 26.4% | 18.7% | 21.1% | 20.4% | 32.1% |
| Net margin | −17.2% | 24.6% | 25.9% | 13.1% | 11.6% | 4.9% | 12.6% | −2.5% | 12.1% | 21.5% | 20.4% | 25.1% | 27.4% | 22.7% | 16.8% | 19.2% | 17.4% | 27.5% |
| Free-cash-flow margin | 10.4% | 31.3% | 13.2% | 17.1% | 11.2% | 19.6% | 20.3% | 21.1% | 24.4% | 17.3% | 19.4% | 21.9% | 26.1% | 13.1% | 15.9% | 16.8% | 14.1% | 20.5% |
| Return on equity | −20.1% | 43.1% | 28.2% | 13.2% | 8.8% | 4.0% | 10.2% | −2.3% | 13.6% | 26.0% | 31.1% | 42.5% | 42.5% | 28.5% | 18.0% | 20.3% | 19.7% | 42.4% |
| Return on assets | −10.8% | 25.3% | 18.5% | 9.4% | 6.5% | 3.1% | 8.1% | −1.6% | 8.8% | 15.5% | 17.0% | 24.4% | 27.2% | 19.6% | 12.8% | 15.1% | 14.0% | 28.5% |
| Asset turnover | 0.63 | 1.03 | 0.71 | 0.72 | 0.56 | 0.64 | 0.64 | 0.66 | 0.73 | 0.72 | 0.84 | 0.97 | 0.99 | 0.86 | 0.77 | 0.78 | 0.81 | 1.04 |
| Current ratio | 2.69 | 3.24 | 2.94 | 4.15 | 3.03 | 4.27 | 3.38 | 4.36 | 5.00 | 3.64 | 3.08 | 3.45 | 3.20 | 3.03 | 3.28 | 2.91 | 1.75 | 2.08 |
| Debt to equity | 21.6% | 13.6% | 11.0% | 9.9% | 18.8% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 19.3% | — | 25.0% | 26.7% | 18.6% | 4.2% | 2.0% | — | 0.0% | 7.2% | 0.0% |
| Interest cover (operating income ÷ interest) | n/m | 17.0x | 9.8x | 11.7x | 7.3x | 13.9x | 129.5x | n/m | 24.3x | 21.8x | 24.9x | 38.4x | 67.4x | — | 131.7x | 165.5x | 95.0x | 147.1x |
| Effective tax rate | — | 4.2% | — | 18.4% | 18.3% | 14.8% | 18.4% | — | 50.9% | 3.4% | 11.1% | 13.0% | 12.6% | 14.9% | 14.6% | 9.8% | 12.1% | 13.6% |
| R&D as % of revenue | 20.8% | 12.3% | 14.1% | 15.4% | 18.5% | 17.7% | 17.8% | 16.7% | 14.4% | 14.4% | 14.1% | 12.0% | 11.5% | 14.0% | 15.6% | 16.3% | 15.8% | 12.0% |
| SG&A as % of revenue | 25.1% | 14.4% | 16.2% | 16.7% | 19.6% | 19.4% | 18.7% | 18.1% | 16.3% | 18.6% | 19.0% | 14.9% | 14.8% | 17.7% | 21.6% | 21.9% | 20.3% | 14.5% |
| Capital spending as % of revenue | 5.3% | 4.9% | 6.0% | 7.2% | 7.5% | 10.3% | 5.5% | 4.9% | 4.9% | 5.4% | 5.9% | 5.9% | 3.6% | 5.2% | 6.0% | 7.0% | 7.0% | 6.1% |
| Free cash flow ÷ net income | — | 127.4% | 51.0% | 130.8% | 97.3% | 397.5% | 161.4% | — | 202.2% | 80.2% | 95.0% | 87.2% | 95.2% | 58.0% | 94.8% | 87.4% | 81.3% | 74.6% |
| Dividends ÷ net income | — | — | — | — | — | 46.0% | 24.6% | — | 21.5% | 14.9% | 13.1% | 8.5% | 6.5% | 9.7% | 15.1% | 14.1% | 13.8% | 5.8% |
| Dividends and buybacks ÷ free cash flow | — | — | 16.5% | — | — | 11.6% | 105.2% | 52.7% | 49.1% | 245.7% | 126.4% | 22.7% | 68.9% | 198.2% | 109.3% | 58.0% | 172.8% | 42.6% |
| Quarter | 2024 Q4Dec 2024 | 2025 Q1Mar 2025 | 2025 Q2Jun 2025 | 2025 Q3Sept 2025 | 2025 Q4Dec 2025 | 2026 Q1Mar 2026 | 2026 Q2Jun 2026 | 2026 Q3Sept 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross margin | 59.4% | 60.6% | 57.2% | 58.4% | 57.2% | 60.9% | 59.8% | 59.1% |
| Operating margin | 20.4% | 17.6% | 13.9% | 18.9% | 27.1% | 36.9% | 32.9% | 30.8% |
| Net margin | 19.4% | 14.4% | 12.0% | 15.5% | 23.7% | 31.1% | 28.2% | 26.2% |
| Free-cash-flow margin | 29.9% | 14.2% | 20.2% | 0.3% | 20.2% | 15.6% | 28.5% | 17.4% |
| Current ratio | 2.91 | 2.70 | 2.35 | 1.76 | 1.75 | 2.15 | 2.12 | 2.08 |
| Debt to equity | — | — | — | 7.4% | 7.2% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| R&D as % of revenue | 17.1% | 17.2% | 18.2% | 16.2% | 13.2% | 10.6% | 11.8% | 12.5% |
| SG&A as % of revenue | 20.7% | 22.9% | 24.2% | 22.0% | 15.2% | 13.0% | 14.5% | 15.2% |
Financial health
- Short-term assets cover short-term liabilities $2.8bn of assets due within a year against $1.3bn of liabilities due within a year.
- Short-term assets cover long-term liabilities $2.8bn short-term assets against $371m of longer-dated liabilities.
- More cash than debt Cash or debt not separately reported. Not assessable.
- Debt below 40% of shareholders' equity Equity or debt not reported. Not assessable.
- Debt burden no higher than five years ago Five-year comparison not available. Not assessable.
- A year's operating cash flow covers at least 20% of debt Cash flow or debt not reported. Not assessable.
- Operating profit covers interest at least five times over Operating income of $1.6bn against $11m of interest.
Moat
Strong moat
How hard Teradyne's competitive advantage looks for rivals to wear away, judged from 10 years of its own filings: returns on capital, pricing power, profit durability, cash conversion and discipline.
- Returns on capital 20 / 20
Cash operating profit has been a median 29.2% of total assets over 10 years.
- Pricing power 20 / 20
Gross margin has been a median 58.8%, moving by 1.2 percentage points (standard deviation) across 10 years.
- Durability 17 / 20
Operating margin has been a median 23.5%; its worst year was 17.9%.
- Cash conversion 20 / 20
Free cash flow was positive in 10 of 10 years, at a median 20.1% of revenue.
- Discipline 20 / 20
The diluted share count fell 13.3% over five years; stock-based pay has been a median 1.6% of revenue.
AI disruption exposure: Low. In this industry, the business rests on physical assets, regulated networks or products AI itself depends on.
Compare with peers
- MKS Inc statistics
- Entegris Inc statistics
- Ultra Clean Holdings, Inc. statistics
- KLA Corporation statistics
- Onto Innovation Inc. statistics
Head to head: MKSI vs TERENTG vs TERTER vs UCTT
More: Semiconductor Materials & Equipment stocks compared, Technology sector, rankings of US companies