Axalta Coating Systems Ltd. key statistics and ratios
In fiscal 2025, Axalta Coating Systems Ltd. had return on equity of 17.8%, an operating margin of 14.4%, debt equal to 137.5% of equity and a current ratio of 2.06. Each ratio below is calculated from the figures on its income statement, balance sheet and cash flow pages.
Financial ratios
| Fiscal year | 2014Dec 2014 | 2015Dec 2015 | 2016Dec 2016 | 2017Dec 2017 | 2018Dec 2018 | 2019Dec 2019 | 2020Dec 2020 | 2021Dec 2021 | 2022Dec 2022 | 2023Dec 2023 | 2024Dec 2024 | 2025Dec 2025 | LTMSept 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross margin | — | — | 38.2% | 36.5% | 33.9% | 34.9% | 34.2% | 32.4% | 29.0% | 31.2% | 34.1% | 34.4% | 33.6% |
| Operating margin | 8.4% | 11.3% | 9.9% | 8.3% | 9.4% | 10.9% | 8.2% | 10.5% | 8.7% | 11.3% | 13.4% | 14.4% | 12.4% |
| Net margin | 0.6% | 2.2% | 0.9% | 0.8% | 4.4% | 5.6% | 3.3% | 6.0% | 3.9% | 5.2% | 7.4% | 7.4% | 6.5% |
| Free-cash-flow margin | 1.4% | 6.6% | 10.3% | 9.5% | 7.5% | 10.3% | 11.4% | 9.9% | 2.9% | 8.4% | 8.3% | 8.9% | 9.6% |
| Return on equity | 2.6% | 8.2% | 3.4% | 2.9% | 15.8% | 19.5% | 8.7% | 18.0% | 13.0% | 16.8% | 21.5% | 17.8% | 13.5% |
| Return on assets | 0.4% | 1.5% | 0.7% | 0.6% | 3.1% | 3.7% | 1.7% | 3.7% | 2.7% | 3.7% | 5.4% | 5.1% | 4.4% |
| Asset turnover | 0.71 | 0.69 | 0.70 | 0.69 | 0.70 | 0.66 | 0.53 | 0.61 | 0.68 | 0.72 | 0.73 | 0.69 | 0.67 |
| Current ratio | 1.98 | 2.11 | 2.04 | 2.14 | 2.22 | 2.40 | 2.48 | 1.93 | 1.94 | 1.98 | 2.01 | 2.06 | 1.53 |
| Debt to equity | 346.0% | 292.4% | 294.4% | 279.0% | 324.6% | 287.6% | 274.5% | 262.4% | 258.2% | 205.4% | 180.8% | 137.5% | 115.0% |
| Interest cover (operating income ÷ interest) | 1.7x | 2.4x | 2.3x | 2.5x | 2.8x | 3.0x | 2.0x | 3.4x | 3.0x | 2.8x | 3.4x | 4.2x | 4.2x |
| Effective tax rate | 5.7% | 39.3% | 46.1% | 74.8% | 20.3% | 23.5% | 0.2% | 22.3% | 25.3% | 24.2% | 21.2% | 30.6% | 31.1% |
| R&D as % of revenue | 1.1% | 1.3% | 1.4% | 1.5% | 1.6% | 1.6% | 1.5% | 1.4% | 1.4% | 1.4% | 1.4% | 1.4% | 1.4% |
| SG&A as % of revenue | 22.6% | 22.3% | 23.5% | 21.4% | 18.7% | 18.3% | 18.6% | 16.7% | 15.8% | 16.2% | 16.1% | 15.7% | 15.7% |
| Capital spending as % of revenue | 4.3% | 3.4% | 3.3% | 2.9% | 3.1% | 2.5% | 2.2% | 2.8% | 3.1% | 2.7% | 2.7% | 3.8% | 3.9% |
| Free cash flow ÷ net income | 229.9% | 296.6% | >999% | >999% | 170.3% | 185.0% | 351.3% | 165.6% | 74.5% | 163.7% | 111.5% | 119.8% | 148.8% |
| Dividends and buybacks ÷ free cash flow | — | 0.0% | 0.0% | 14.1% | 72.0% | 22.9% | 6.1% | 55.8% | 139.9% | 11.4% | 22.9% | 36.4% | — |
| Quarter | 2024 Q4Dec 2024 | 2025 Q1Mar 2025 | 2025 Q2Jun 2025 | 2025 Q3Sept 2025 | 2025 Q4Dec 2025 | 2026 Q1Mar 2026 | 2026 Q2Jun 2026 | 2026 Q3Sept 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross margin | 34.1% | 34.3% | 35.0% | 34.9% | 33.4% | 33.2% | 34.5% | 33.1% |
| Operating margin | 14.3% | 13.9% | 14.8% | 15.8% | 12.8% | 11.6% | 12.4% | 12.6% |
| Net margin | 10.4% | 7.8% | 8.4% | 8.5% | 4.8% | 7.2% | 6.6% | 7.2% |
| Free-cash-flow margin | 13.1% | −1.3% | 7.4% | 6.8% | 22.7% | 1.4% | 7.7% | 6.8% |
| Current ratio | 2.01 | 2.12 | 2.12 | 2.20 | 2.06 | 2.10 | 1.53 | 1.53 |
| Debt to equity | 178.9% | 164.6% | 150.8% | 149.3% | 136.4% | 130.0% | 121.6% | 114.3% |
| R&D as % of revenue | 1.4% | 1.3% | 1.5% | 1.4% | 1.3% | 1.4% | 1.3% | 1.4% |
| SG&A as % of revenue | 16.5% | 16.0% | 15.9% | 15.3% | 15.7% | 15.9% | 15.8% | 15.3% |
Financial health
- Short-term assets cover short-term liabilities $3.1bn of assets due within a year against $2.0bn of liabilities due within a year.
- Short-term assets cover long-term liabilities $3.1bn short-term assets against $3.1bn of longer-dated liabilities.
- More cash than debt $650m of cash against $3.0bn of debt.
- Debt below 40% of shareholders' equity Debt is 114% of equity.
- Debt burden no higher than five years ago Debt to equity moved from 272% to 114% over five years.
- A year's operating cash flow covers at least 20% of debt $699m of operating cash flow against $3.0bn of debt.
- Operating profit covers interest at least five times over Operating income of $640m against $154m of interest.
Moat
Strong moat
How hard Axalta Coating Systems's competitive advantage looks for rivals to wear away, judged from 10 years of its own filings: returns on capital, pricing power, profit durability, cash conversion and discipline.
- Returns on capital 13 / 20
Cash operating profit has been a median 10.4% of total assets over 9 years.
- Pricing power 12 / 20
Gross margin has been a median 33.8%, moving by 1.9 percentage points (standard deviation) across 9 years.
- Durability 11 / 20
Operating margin has been a median 10.8%; its worst year was 6.7%.
- Cash conversion 15 / 20
Free cash flow was positive in 10 of 10 years, at a median 9.5% of revenue.
- Discipline 19 / 20
The diluted share count fell 8.2% over five years; stock-based pay has been a median 0.5% of revenue.
AI disruption exposure: Low. In this industry, the business rests on physical assets, regulated networks or products AI itself depends on.
Compare with peers
- Albemarle Corporation statistics
- Cabot Corp statistics
- Fuller H B Co statistics
- Element Solutions Inc statistics
- RPM International Inc statistics
Head to head: ALB vs AXTAAXTA vs CBTAXTA vs FULAXTA vs RPM
More: Specialty Chemicals stocks compared, Materials sector, rankings of US companies