undamentalytics Newsletter

Ball Corporation (BALL) stock

Add holding +

NYSE: BALL NYSE Metal, Glass & Plastic Containers Next results ~November 3, 2026

B Fundamentals grade

Ball Corporation supplies aluminium packaging for the beverage, personal care and household products industries. Its largest product line is aluminium beverage cans, and it also makes extruded aluminium aerosol containers, recloseable aluminium bottles for several consumer categories, and aluminium slugs. Manufacturing takes place at facilities around the world.

The company sells globally to large multinational beverage, personal care and household products firms, many under long-term supply contracts, alongside numerous regional customers; it reports high customer retention. Its stated strategy includes shifting packaging substrates towards aluminium and returning value to shareholders through buybacks and dividends. Sustainability features prominently: it notes that Ball beverage cans contained, on average, 74 per cent recycled content as of 2024, and cites a global aluminium recycling rate of 75 per cent in 2023.

Ball was organised in 1880 and incorporated in Indiana in 1922, and is headquartered in Westminster, Colorado, with its shares listed on the New York Stock Exchange under the ticker BALL. At the end of 2025 it employed approximately 16,000 people, including around 5,000 in the United States.

Based on Ball Corporation's 10-K filed February 19, 2026.

Stock price today

Loading chart…

Third-party market data · may be delayed

Fair value per share

Under review: after-tax interest is 68% of the cash flow left for shareholders; our flat discount rate doesn't yet reflect debt this heavy.

Price vs value

Under review: after-tax interest is 68% of the cash flow left for shareholders; our flat discount rate doesn't yet reflect debt this heavy. We'll show the comparison once resolved.

Who’s trading

What company insiders, investment funds and members of Congress have been doing with the stock, from their own filings.

  • Insiders1 buying, 4 selling1 purchase and 5 sales by directors and officers, last 12 monthsInsider trades
  • Funds363 adding, 368 cuttingOf 71 active managers that changed their stake, 37 added; quarter to June 30, 2026Fund buyers and sellers

Value diary

Our note on each quarter Ball files

Where Ball stands after its latest 10-Q

Revenue for the twelve months to June 2026 was $14.3bn, up 15.6% on a year earlier, faster than 13.7% a quarter earlier. Free-cash-flow margin rose to 5.8% from 3.0% a year earlier. Operating margin widened to 9.6% from 7.5%. The diluted share count is down 7.8% on a year earlier, which lifts each remaining share. Against its peers on growth, profitability, cash generation and balance sheet, it grades C+. It passes 1 of our 2 financial-health checks.

Our model value for Ball is under review, so past values are not shown until it is resolved.

Source: 10-Q filed August 4, 2026 on SEC EDGAR · Financials · Valuation

Written from the company's filings and our models when each quarter's report arrives. Figures in older notes are as published at the time. Not investment advice.

The Fundamentalytics view

Next results ~November 3, 2026 (estimated)

Ball Corporation's trailing-twelve-month revenue grew 15.6% year on year, with a free-cash-flow margin of 5.8%. Where it stands out: change in share count of -7.8% ranks 1 of 8 metal, glass & plastic containers companies we cover. Where it lags: days sales outstanding of 70 days ranks 6 of 7 metal, glass & plastic containers companies we cover.

Our discounted-cash-flow model values the business at ~$40 per share in the base case (~$23–$61 across growth scenarios) — model values under stated assumptions, not a price target.

Current signal Free cash flow diverging from earnings: TTM free cash flow grew 119.9% while net income grew 70.3%: a 50pp divergence.

Assembled from SEC-filed figures — the full workings are on this page and in our methodology. Observations, not recommendations.

Strengths

  • Fast growth. Revenue grew 15.6% over the last 12 months, against a median of 12.0% for metal, glass & plastic containers companies we cover.
  • Shrinking share count. Diluted shares fell 7.8% in a year, so each share owns more of the business.

Things to watch

  • Below peers: days sales outstanding. Days sales outstanding of 70 days ranks 6 of 7 metal, glass & plastic containers companies we cover (median 46 days).

Latest results: FY2026 Q2

Filed August 4, 2026
Earnings per share
$1.03 against an average estimate of $0.99: beat by 4.3%
Revenue
$4.00bn, up 19.7% on a year earlier
Share reaction
-2.5% in the first session after the results on August 4, 2026, against +1.6% for the S&P 500
Guidance given
comparable diluted earnings per share growth growth 10% (2026); free cash flow $900m (2026)
Next report
November 3, 2026; average EPS estimate $1.07

Ball's figures from its SEC filings and results release; estimates are the analysts' average. Not a recommendation.

Price chart

  • 1 day+2.4%
  • 1 week+5.6%
  • 1 month+20.8%
  • This year+29.8%
  • 1 year+46.9%
  • 5 years-22.7%
  • S&P 500 this year+11.2%

Closing prices to 2026-11-02. Price change only, dividends excluded.

Loading chart…

Third-party market data · may be delayed

At a glance

Trailing twelve months, from SEC filings

Profitability

Revenue (TTM)
$14.3B
Net margin
6.6%
EPS (TTM, diluted)
$3.52

Growth

Revenue growth
+15.6%
Change in growth rate
+1.8 pts
Share count change
−7.8%

Cash

Free cash flow (TTM)
$827M
FCF margin
5.8%

Earnings

Last results
November 3, 2026
Next results (est.)
February 2, 2027

News & updates

Updated November 3, 2026

Company announcements, filed results and changes that matter to shareholders.

  1. Results
  2. Dividend
  3. Leadership
  4. Results
  5. Announcement
  6. Leadership
  7. Results
  8. Guidance
  9. Results

Refreshed hourly when new source data is available. Summaries are checked against company releases and SEC filings. Company announcement headlines are labelled when a checked summary is unavailable.

Fundamentalytics rating

model v1.6 · 2026-11-03

Not rated: held for review: after-tax interest is 68% of the cash flow left for shareholders; our flat discount rate doesn't yet reflect debt this heavy.

The inputs used by the models below have passed source checks. Individual model values are available below and in the interactive valuator. Their differences are shown explicitly; the platform combined value and recommendation remain withheld.

Valuation models

We value Ball Corporation as an operating company, with every model that fits that kind of business. Cost of equity 8%: the 10-year Treasury yield (4.9%) plus a beta of 0.68 times a 4.5% equity risk premium.

Value per share by model
Model Value per share In the combined value?
Cash-flow model (DCF) Free cash flow to the firm (after stock pay, with after-tax interest added back), grown then faded to 2.5%, discounted at 8.5% as the firm rate, less debt and other claims. — Does not apply: This model is withheld pending its input or assumption review.
Forward price-to-earnings vs peers Next year's consensus earnings per share times peers' typical (harmonic-mean) forward price-to-earnings. Uses analysts' consensus estimates (third-party data), not our forecasts. ~$55 ~$51–$76 Included
Residual income Book value plus the present value of returns above the cost of equity, fading over ten years. ~$190 ~$130–$280 Included
Justified price-to-book Book value times (return on equity - growth) / (cost of equity - growth): steady-state returns. ~$110 ~$95–$140 Included
Combined value Individual source-checked model scenarios are available. The platform combined value and recommendation remain withheld. — Combined value withheld. Review the individual models and their assumptions.

Different models fail in different ways, so where several apply we average them rather than trust one. Peer-based models compare Ball Corporation with Metal, Glass & Plastic Containers in our coverage, using third-party market data. Model values are estimates under stated assumptions, updated as new filings arrive; not price targets or investment advice. How each model works.

Valuation multiples over time Market data may be delayed

Ball Corporation: market value and multiples by fiscal year
At fiscal year end 20152016201720182019202020212022202320242025Now
Share price$32.44$33.72$34.32$42.09$59.70$86.68$90.25$48.53$55.39$53.76$52.45$68.07
Market value$9.1bn$10.9bn$12.3bn$14.8bn$20.3bn$28.8bn$29.9bn$15.5bn$17.6bn$16.6bn$14.5bn$18.3bn
+ Net debt (− = net cash)$4.9bn$6.9bn$6.5bn$6.0bn$6.0bn−$1.4bn−$579m$8.4bn$7.9bn$4.8bn$5.8bn$6.7bn
Enterprise value$14.0bn$17.8bn$18.8bn$20.8bn$26.3bn$27.5bn$29.4bn$23.9bn$25.4bn$21.4bn$20.3bn$25.0bn
Multiples
Price / sales 1.1x1.2x1.1x1.3x1.8x2.4x2.2x1.2x1.5x1.4x1.1x1.3x
Price / earnings 32.5x41.4x32.8x32.7x35.9x49.3x34.1x21.6x24.8x4.1x15.9x19.3x
Price / free cash flow 19.1x—13.3x19.8x21.4x90.4xn/m—21.5x—18.4x22.1x
EV / EBITDA 15.7x19.5x12.3x12.7x16.4x16.4x14.7x13.2x13.5x———

Market value uses the period's diluted share count; figures for each fiscal year use that year's results and the price at year end. "Now" uses today's price and the last twelve months.

Moat

58 /100

Moderate moat

How hard Ball's competitive advantage looks for rivals to wear away, judged from 10 years of its own filings: returns on capital, pricing power, profit durability, cash conversion and discipline.

  • Returns on capital 13 / 20

    Cash operating profit has been a median 10.7% of total assets over 10 years.

  • Pricing power 8 / 20

    Gross margin has been a median 15.8%, moving by 0.7 percentage points (standard deviation) across 10 years.

  • Durability 10 / 20

    Operating margin has been a median 7.9%; its worst year was 4.7%.

  • Cash conversion 7 / 20

    Free cash flow was positive in 6 of 10 years, at a median 2.8% of revenue.

  • Discipline 20 / 20

    The diluted share count fell 19.4% over five years; stock-based pay has been a median 0.3% of revenue.

AI disruption exposure: Low. In this industry, the business rests on physical assets, regulated networks or products AI itself depends on.

A rules-based reading of reported figures, not a forecast and not investment advice. How the score is built: methodology.

Forecasts and guidance

Next results: November 3, 2026, before the open. Analysts expect revenue of $3.8bn and EPS of $1.07 (range $1.01 to $1.11) for the quarter.

Analysts' consensus

Ball Corporation: consensus estimates
Fiscal yearEPSGrowthRevenueGrowth
Current $4.02 +13% $14.9bn +14%
Next $4.52 +12% $15.6bn +5%

Next year's EPS estimate has moved 0.0% in 90 days, across 14 analysts.

How the EPS forecast has moved

The consensus EPS forecast for the current fiscal year is +0.4% on 90 days ago. In the last 30 days, 0 analysts raised Ball Corporation's forecast and 2 cut it.

Consensus EPS forecast Ball Corporation, last 90 days
$4.00 $4.20 $4.40 $4.60 90 days ago 60 days ago 30 days ago 7 days ago Now Current fiscal year, 90 days ago: $4.00 Current fiscal year, 60 days ago: $4.02 Current fiscal year, 30 days ago: $4.02 Current fiscal year, 7 days ago: $4.02 Current fiscal year, Now: $4.02 $4.02 Next fiscal year, 90 days ago: $4.52 Next fiscal year, 60 days ago: $4.52 Next fiscal year, 30 days ago: $4.52 Next fiscal year, 7 days ago: $4.52 Next fiscal year, Now: $4.52 $4.52

Average of analysts' published estimates (third-party data).

View chart data
Period Current fiscal yearNext fiscal year
90 days ago $4.00$4.52
60 days ago $4.02$4.52
30 days ago $4.02$4.52
7 days ago $4.02$4.52
Now $4.02$4.52

Earnings against estimates

Ball Corporation: reported EPS against the consensus estimate
Quarter toEstimateActualSurprise
Jun 2026 $0.99 $1.03 +4.3%
Mar 2026 $0.84 $0.94 +11.3%
Dec 2025 $0.90 $0.91 +1.5%
Sept 2025 $1.02 $1.02 −0.2%

Adjusted EPS as companies report it, against the average analyst estimate.

Management guidance

Earnings release, August 4, 2026
  • comparable diluted earnings per share growth 2026 about 10% growth Non-GAAP
    “In 2026, expect comparable diluted earnings per share growth of 10-plus percent and free cash flow greater than $900 million” source
  • free cash flow 2026 about $900m
    “In 2026, expect comparable diluted earnings per share growth of 10-plus percent and free cash flow greater than $900 million” source

Figures and quotations are management's, copied from the company's own press release (SEC 8-K exhibit) and checked word for word against it. Forward-looking statements are the company's expectations, not ours and not advice; guidance can change or be missed.

Analyst recommendations

14 analysts, Oct 2026
Buy1179%
Hold321%
Sell00%

Monthly trend

  1. Oct 202638314
  2. Sep 202639315
  3. Aug 202629415
  4. Jul 202639315

Counts of recommendations published by analysts covering Ball Corporation, by month. Source: Aggregated broker recommendations (third-party data). Aggregated counts only: we do not reproduce any firm's recommendation or price target, and these are not Fundamentalytics ratings.

Positioning

Short interest
3.9%
of tradable shares
Days to cover
3.92
at average volume
Short interest, 1 month
+13%
to October 15, 2026
Held by institutions
92%
of shares
Held by insiders
0.3%
of shares
Employees
16,000
full time

Consensus figures average analysts' published estimates (third-party data); guidance is the company's own. Neither is our forecast. Short interest is reported twice a month and lags. Market data may be delayed.

This section is general information, not investment advice or a personal recommendation, and it does not take account of your objectives or circumstances. Forecasts and guidance are estimates, not promises: companies miss their own guidance and analysts' figures are often revised. Prices can fall as well as rise, and you can lose money. See our disclaimer.

Share-price performance

Market data may be delayed

What moved the share price

Last 12 months +46.9%

$46.35 on October 31, 2025 to $68.07

Ball Corporation: share-price change split into its parts
PartThenNowEffect
Revenue (last 12 months) $12.4bn $14.3bn +15.6%
Net margin 4.5% 6.6% +47.4%
P/E multiple 24.3x 19.3x −20.5%
Share count 292m 269m +8.4%

Biggest factor: net margin.

Last 3 years +38.5%

$49.15 on November 3, 2023 to $68.07

Ball Corporation: share-price change split into its parts
PartThenNowEffect
Revenue (last 12 months) $10.6bn $14.3bn +35.2%
Net margin 7.5% 6.6% −12.1%
P/E multiple 19.6x 19.3x −1.3%
Share count 318m 269m +18.1%

Biggest factor: revenue.

The effects multiply back to the price change exactly. Results are the last 12 months as known on each date (filings assumed public 45 days after quarter end).

Return and risk by year

Ball Corporation: yearly return, monthly win rate and worst fall against the S&P 500
Calendar year 202120222023202420252026 to date
Return
BALL+4%−46%+14%−3%−2%+30%
Industry peers (median)+6%+14%+1%−4%+15%+21%
S&P 500+29%−18%+26%+25%+18%+11%
Months that ended higher
BALL42%42%42%50%50%64%
S&P 50075%42%67%75%75%46%
Largest fall from a high during the year
BALL−16%−51%−29%−22%−22%−22%
S&P 500−5%−25%−10%−8%−19%−9%

Worst fall since November 2, 2015: 55% from September 2, 2021 to October 23, 2023. Getting back needed a 123% gain, and the shares have not yet recovered.

Price behaviour

52-week range
$45.77 – $68.07
From 52-week high
0.0%
vs 50-day average
+11.2%
vs 200-day average
+12.2%
Volatility (1 year)
26%
Beta vs S&P 500
0.08

Volatility is the annualised standard deviation of daily returns. Beta 1.5 means the shares typically moved 1.5% for each 1% move in the S&P 500 over the past year. Prices to November 2, 2026.

Share price after results

Next day
5 up, 6 down
typical move ±6.2%
After a week
5 up, 6 down
typical move ±6.0%
After a month
5 up, 6 down
typical move ±6.8%
Ball Corporation: share-price change after each results release
Results releasedNext dayS&P 500 next day5 days21 days
August 4, 2026 −2.5% +1.6% −3.5% −2.5%
May 5, 2026 −3.2% +2.2% −5.5% −13.2%
February 3, 2026 +14.3% −1.3% +19.5% +11.9%
November 4, 2025 +3.8% −0.8% +0.3% +4.1%
August 5, 2025 −8.8% +0.3% −7.1% −12.1%
May 6, 2025 −2.3% −0.4% +1.8% +3.5%
February 4, 2025 −8.1% +1.1% −9.6% −5.9%
October 31, 2024 −8.1% −1.5% −6.6% −1.8%
August 1, 2024 +1.5% −3.3% −1.0% 0.0%
April 26, 2024 +8.1% +1.3% +4.8% +3.1%
February 1, 2024 +7.3% +2.4% +6.7% +16.7%

From the close before the release date to the close 1, 5 and 21 trading days after it, so releases before the open and after the close are both captured. Past moves don't predict future ones.

Ball Corporation in five measures

Fundamentals grade B
Growth Profitability Cash Balance sheet

Growth, profitability, cash generation and balance sheet are percentiles against the companies we cover in the same industry, from SEC filings (100 = best). Value compares the share price with our modelled value range (50 = at our base value; higher = cheaper). A description of reported data and our model — not a quality score or advice.

Fundamentals

Revenue (TTM) Ball Corporation
$10B $11B $12B $13B $14B $15B FY23 Q3 FY24 Q2 FY25 Q1 FY26 Q2 Revenue (TTM), FY23 Q3: $10.7B Revenue (TTM), FY23 Q4: $12.1B Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q1: $12B Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q2: $11.8B Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q3: $11.8B Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q4: $11.8B Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q1: $12B Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q2: $12.4B Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q3: $12.7B Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q4: $13.2B Revenue (TTM), FY26 Q1: $13.7B Revenue (TTM), FY26 Q2: $14.3B $14.3B

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 20, 2026.

View chart data
Period Revenue (TTM)
FY23 Q3 $10.7B
FY23 Q4 $12.1B
FY24 Q1 $12B
FY24 Q2 $11.8B
FY24 Q3 $11.8B
FY24 Q4 $11.8B
FY25 Q1 $12B
FY25 Q2 $12.4B
FY25 Q3 $12.7B
FY25 Q4 $13.2B
FY26 Q1 $13.7B
FY26 Q2 $14.3B
Revenue growth, TTM YoY Ball Corporation
-40% -20% 0% 20% FY23 Q3 FY24 Q2 FY25 Q1 FY26 Q2 Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY23 Q3: -26.0% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY23 Q4: -2.7% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q1: 2.5% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q2: 11.8% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q3: 10.1% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q4: -2.2% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q1: 0.5% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q2: 4.6% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q3: 7.4% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q4: 11.6% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY26 Q1: 13.7% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY26 Q2: 15.6% 15.6%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 20, 2026.

View chart data
Period Revenue growth, TTM YoY
FY23 Q3 -26.0%
FY23 Q4 -2.7%
FY24 Q1 2.5%
FY24 Q2 11.8%
FY24 Q3 10.1%
FY24 Q4 -2.2%
FY25 Q1 0.5%
FY25 Q2 4.6%
FY25 Q3 7.4%
FY25 Q4 11.6%
FY26 Q1 13.7%
FY26 Q2 15.6%
Operating margin (TTM) Ball Corporation
6% 8% 10% 12% 14% FY21 Q2 FY22 Q1 FY22 Q4 FY24 Q1 Operating margin (TTM), FY21 Q2: 10.5% Operating margin (TTM), FY21 Q3: 9.1% Operating margin (TTM), FY21 Q4: 9.3% Operating margin (TTM), FY22 Q1: 11.1% Operating margin (TTM), FY22 Q2: 7.4% Operating margin (TTM), FY22 Q3: 9.7% Operating margin (TTM), FY22 Q4: 9.8% Operating margin (TTM), FY23 Q1: 7.5% Operating margin (TTM), FY23 Q2: 12.3% Operating margin (TTM), FY23 Q3: 10.3% Operating margin (TTM), FY23 Q4: 10.1% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q1: 9.6% 9.6%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 20, 2026.

View chart data
Period Operating margin (TTM)
FY21 Q2 10.5%
FY21 Q3 9.1%
FY21 Q4 9.3%
FY22 Q1 11.1%
FY22 Q2 7.4%
FY22 Q3 9.7%
FY22 Q4 9.8%
FY23 Q1 7.5%
FY23 Q2 12.3%
FY23 Q3 10.3%
FY23 Q4 10.1%
FY24 Q1 9.6%
FCF margin (TTM) Ball Corporation
-5% 0% 5% 10% FY23 Q3 FY24 Q2 FY25 Q1 FY26 Q2 FCF margin (TTM), FY23 Q3: 4.0% FCF margin (TTM), FY23 Q4: 6.8% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q1: 0.3% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q2: -1.6% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q3: -2.0% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q4: -3.1% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q1: 2.4% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q2: 3.0% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q3: 1.1% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q4: 6.0% FCF margin (TTM), FY26 Q1: 4.4% FCF margin (TTM), FY26 Q2: 5.8% 5.8%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 20, 2026.

View chart data
Period FCF margin (TTM)
FY23 Q3 4.0%
FY23 Q4 6.8%
FY24 Q1 0.3%
FY24 Q2 -1.6%
FY24 Q3 -2.0%
FY24 Q4 -3.1%
FY25 Q1 2.4%
FY25 Q2 3.0%
FY25 Q3 1.1%
FY25 Q4 6.0%
FY26 Q1 4.4%
FY26 Q2 5.8%

Data: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (as filed in 10-K/10-Q); forms 10-K, 10-Q. Generated November 3, 2026. Definitions in our methodology.

Financial statements

US$ billions unless shown otherwise. Fiscal years, plus the last twelve months (LTM) when newer.

Ball Corporation: annual financial statements
Fiscal year 2009 Dec 2009 2010 Dec 2010 2011 Dec 2011 2012 Dec 2012 2013 Dec 2013 2014 Dec 2014 2015 Dec 2015 2016 Dec 2016 2017 Dec 2017 2018 Dec 2018 2019 Dec 2019 2020 Dec 2020 2021 Dec 2021 2022 Dec 2022 2023 Dec 2023 2024 Dec 2024 2025 Dec 2025 LTM Jun 2026
Income
Revenue 6.7 7.6 8.6 8.7 8.5 8.6 8.0 9.1 11.0 11.6 11.5 11.8 13.8 13.4 12.1 11.8 13.2 14.3
Gross profit — 1.1 1.3 1.3 1.3 1.4 1.3 1.4 1.8 1.8 1.8 — — — — — — —
EBITDA 0.9 1.0 1.1 1.1 1.1 1.1 0.9 0.9 1.5 1.6 1.6 1.7 2.0 1.8 1.9 — — —
Operating income 0.7 0.8 0.8 0.8 0.8 0.8 0.6 0.5 0.8 0.9 0.9 1.0 1.3 1.2 1.3 — — —
Net income 0.4 0.5 0.4 0.4 0.4 0.5 0.3 0.3 0.4 0.5 0.6 0.6 0.9 0.7 0.7 4.0 0.9 0.9
Diluted EPS $1.02 $1.27 $1.31 $1.25 $1.36 $1.65 $1.00 $0.81 $1.05 $1.29 $1.66 $1.76 $2.65 $2.25 $2.23 $13.00 $3.30 $3.52
Growth (year on year)
Revenue −1.7% +13.7% +13.1% +1.2% −3.1% +1.2% −6.7% +13.3% +21.2% +5.9% −1.4% +2.7% +17.2% −3.2% −9.8% −2.2% +11.6% +15.6%
EBITDA +8.0% +14.9% +10.5% −5.7% +2.0% +2.3% −20.4% +2.7% +67.1% +6.9% −1.6% +3.8% +19.2% −9.2% +3.9% — — —
Operating income +12.6% +16.9% +9.5% −5.5% +0.6% +5.5% −27.8% −23.6% +73.2% +16.6% −0.3% +7.6% +28.7% −6.0% +4.9% — — —
Net income +21.4% +20.6% −5.1% −10.7% +2.6% +15.5% −40.2% −6.4% +42.2% +21.4% +24.7% +3.4% +50.1% −18.1% −1.7% +466.9% −77.2% +70.3%
Diluted EPS +23.6% +25.0% +3.1% −4.9% +9.2% +20.9% −39.4% −19.0% +29.6% +22.9% +28.7% +6.0% +50.6% −15.1% −0.9% +483.0% −74.6% +84.7%
Margins
Gross margin — 14.8% 14.8% 15.1% 15.8% 16.7% 16.2% 15.7% 16.0% 15.5% 15.5% — — — — — — —
EBITDA margin 13.4% 13.5% 13.2% 12.3% 12.9% 13.1% 11.2% 10.1% 13.9% 14.1% 14.0% 14.2% 14.4% 13.5% 15.6% — — —
Operating margin 9.7% 10.0% 9.7% 9.0% 9.4% 9.8% 7.6% 5.1% 7.3% 8.0% 8.1% 8.5% 9.3% 9.1% 10.6% — — —
Net margin 5.8% 6.1% 5.1% 4.5% 4.8% 5.5% 3.5% 2.9% 3.4% 3.9% 4.9% 5.0% 6.4% 5.4% 5.9% 34.0% 6.9% 6.6%
Free-cash-flow margin 6.0% 3.5% 5.8% 6.3% 5.4% 7.2% 6.0% −4.6% 8.4% 6.4% 8.3% 2.7% 0.2% −10.1% 6.8% −3.1% 6.0% 5.8%
Cash flow
Cash from operations 0.6 0.5 0.9 0.9 0.8 1.0 1.0 0.2 1.5 1.6 1.5 1.4 1.8 0.3 1.9 0.1 1.3 1.4
Capital spending 0.2 0.3 0.4 0.3 0.4 0.4 0.5 0.6 0.6 0.8 0.6 1.1 1.7 1.7 1.0 0.5 0.5 0.6
Free cash flow 0.4 0.3 0.5 0.5 0.5 0.6 0.5 −0.4 0.9 0.8 1.0 0.3 0.0 −1.4 0.8 −0.4 0.8 0.8
Stock-based pay 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.1 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.1 0.0 —
Free cash flow after stock pay 0.4 0.2 0.5 0.5 0.4 0.6 0.5 −0.4 0.9 0.7 0.9 0.3 −0.0 −1.4 0.8 −0.4 0.8 —
Balance sheet
Cash 0.2 0.2 0.2 0.2 0.4 0.2 0.2 0.6 0.4 0.7 1.8 1.4 0.6 0.5 0.7 0.9 1.2 0.5
Total debt 2.3 2.7 2.8 3.2 3.5 3.0 5.1 7.5 7.0 6.7 7.8 — — 8.9 8.6 5.7 7.1 7.2
Net debt (negative = net cash) 2.1 2.6 2.6 3.0 3.1 2.9 4.9 6.9 6.5 6.0 6.0 −1.4 −0.6 8.4 7.9 4.8 5.8 6.7
Diluted shares 380m 367m 337m 316m 298m 285m 282m 323m 357m 352m 340m 333m 332m 320m 317m 308m 276m 269m
Returned to shareholders
Dividends 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.1 0.1 0.1 0.1 0.1 0.1 0.1 0.2 0.2 0.2 0.3 0.3 0.2 0.2 0.2
Buybacks 0.0 0.6 0.5 0.5 0.4 0.4 0.1 0.1 0.1 0.7 1.0 0.1 0.8 0.6 0.0 1.7 1.3 0.4
Total returned 0.1 0.6 0.6 0.6 0.5 0.5 0.2 0.2 0.2 0.9 1.1 0.3 1.0 0.9 0.3 2.0 1.5 0.6

Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (US and foreign periodic filings); column headings link to the filing. EBITDA is operating income plus depreciation and amortisation. Free cash flow is cash from operations minus capital spending. Growth is left blank when last year's figure was a loss or under 2% of revenue. Share counts and EPS are restated for stock splits. A dash means the company didn't report the figure.

Financial health

2 of 6 checks passed · June 30, 2026
What it owns · $20.1bn
Short-term assets $6.7bnLonger-term assets $13.5bn
What it owes, and who funded it · $20.1bn
Short-term liabilities $6.2bnLonger-term liabilities $8.1bnShareholders' equity $5.7bn
  • Short-term assets cover short-term liabilities $6.7bn of assets due within a year against $6.2bn of liabilities due within a year.
  • Short-term assets cover long-term liabilities $6.7bn short-term assets against $8.1bn of longer-dated liabilities.
  • More cash than debt $491m of cash against $7.2bn of debt.
  • Debt below 40% of shareholders' equity Debt is 126% of equity.
  • Debt burden no higher than five years ago Debt to equity moved from 213% to 126% over five years.
  • A year's operating cash flow covers at least 20% of debt $1.4bn of operating cash flow against $7.2bn of debt.
  • Operating profit covers interest at least five times over Interest not separately reported. Not assessable.

From Ball Corporation's latest balance sheet as filed. Checks are fixed, documented rules (methodology), counted only where the company reports the figures — a dot means the filing doesn't break the item out. Descriptions of reported data, not advice.

Dividends, buybacks and capital spending

FY2026 Q2 TTM
Buybacks (TTM)
$414M
Dividends (TTM)
$215M
Returned to shareholders
76%
of free cash flow
Buybacks, last 3 fiscal years
$3B
Diluted share count
−7.8%
year over year
Total shareholder yield
3.5%
dividends 1.2% + buybacks 2.3% of market value
Dividend payout ratio
23%
of net income paid out
Sales & admin spending
4.1%
of revenue
Days sales outstanding
70 days
receivables vs revenue

Competitors: side by side with peers

Closest by revenue in metal, glass & plastic containers
Growth, margins and cash generation against peers
Last 12 months unless stated BALL CCK SLGN OI AMBP ATR Median
Revenue, last 12 months $14.3bn $13.8bn $6.7bn $6.3bn $5.5bn $4.0bn $5.9bn
Revenue growth, last 12 months 15.6% 13.4% 8.4% −1.9% 12.0% 9.0% 11.8%
Revenue growth, 3-year average 10.6% 4.2% 2.1% −4.0% — 5.0% 4.2%
Revenue growth, latest quarter 19.7% 15.9% 6.8% −1.8% — 6.0% 8.1%
Gross margin 16.9% 18.5% 17.1% 13.2% 12.4% 30.9% 17.8%
Operating margin 9.6% 12.0% 8.7% −0.7% 4.4% 11.9% 10.1%
Operating margin, 3-year average 9.4% 11.9% 8.5% 0.9% — 13.0% 9.4%
Net margin 6.6% 5.8% 4.0% −18.9% 0.2% 6.7% 4.9%
Cash from operations / revenue 10.0% 11.3% 9.6% 5.8% 8.2% 14.4% 10.6%
Free-cash-flow margin 5.8% 7.3% 5.1% −0.7% 5.0% 7.3% 6.5%
Free-cash-flow margin, 3-year average 2.4% 8.3% 5.0% −0.8% — 8.7% 8.3%
Stock pay / revenue 0.3% 0.3% 0.3% 0.4% — 1.0% 0.3%
Change in share count −7.8% −4.8% −1.1% 0.1% 0.0% −3.8% −0.7%

Median of all 8 companies we cover in metal, glass & plastic containers. Shaded: best of the six on that line (lowest for stock pay and share-count growth). 3-year figures average the last three 12-month periods; 3-year growth is compound annual. Source: SEC filings.

Peer comparison

8 metal, glass & plastic containers companies
Measures ranked against peers
Measure Company Peer median Rank
Revenue growth Growth 15.6% 12.0% 2 of 8
Change in growth rate Growth +1.8pp +1.8pp 4 of 8
Net margin Profitability 6.6% 5.8% 3 of 8
Free-cash-flow margin Cash generation 5.8% 7.3% 5 of 8
Long-term debt as % of assets Balance sheet 32.5% 38.1% 2 of 7
Change in share count Balance sheet -7.8% -0.2% 1 of 8
Days sales outstanding Balance sheet 70 days 46 days 6 of 7

Rank 1 = best in the group (for spending, debt and dilution, lower ranks first).

Where the revenue comes from

Fiscal year to December 31, 2025
Geography
Region Revenue Share YoY
United States $6.2B 46.8% ▲ 12.5%
Other Geographic Group $5.5B 41.8% ▲ 12.3%
Brazil $1.5B 11.4% ▲ 5.4%

From Ball Corporation's 10-K filed February 19, 2026, as tagged in the filing. View filing. Indented rows are part of the line above; their share is of that line. In the bars, the faint bar behind is the year before.

Reported value
$14.6B
Institutions reporting
797
Shares held vs prior quarter
▲ 1.1%
Positions opened / closed
89 / 79

Top buyers and sellers, Q2 2026: 363 institutions bought and 368 sold ; the biggest buyer was Fil Ltd (+4.3M shares) and the biggest seller T. Rowe Price Investment Management, Inc (−6.3M). See which funds bought and sold →

Largest reported holders, June 30, 2026
Manager Value Shares Share of 13F value Shares QoQ
Blackrock, Inc. $1.3B 21.0M 9.0% ▼ 8.1%
Vanguard Capital Management LLC $1.1B 17.4M 7.5% ▲ 0.3%
State Street Corp $837M 13.4M 5.7% ▲ 8.3%
Price T Rowe Associates Inc $768M 12.3M 5.3% ▼ 31.8%
Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC $719M 11.5M 4.9% ▼ 0.5%
Boston Partners $548M 8.8M 3.8% ▲ 93.2%
Jpmorgan Chase & Co $460M 7.4M 3.2% ▲ 2.1%
Geode Capital Management, LLC $441M 7.1M 3.0% ▼ 0.1%
Morgan Stanley $430M 6.9M 2.9% ▼ 3.1%
Dimensional Fund Advisors LP $407M 6.5M 2.8% ▲ 8.6%
FMR LLC $401M 6.4M 2.8% ▲ 61.6%
Invesco Ltd. $315M 5.0M 2.2% ▲ 16.4%

From Form 13F filings with the SEC ( quarterly data sets), as reported by each manager for June 30, 2026 and filed up to 45 days later. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M only, so this is not Ball Corporation's complete shareholder register. Values are as reported by the filers ; 5 inconsistently scaled filing rows were excluded.

Insider trading activity

Full insider history and chart
Recent insider open-market transactions
Insider Date Trade Shares Price Value
Glew Mandy SVP and President, EMEA August 25, 2026 Sell 5,626 $63.80 $358,933
Goodwin Deron VP, Global Head of Treasury August 11, 2026 Sell 6,940 $63.04 $437,468
Goodwin Deron VP, Global Head of Treasury August 11, 2026 Sell 1,869 $62.99 $117,738
Villatoro Fauze SVP & President South America March 4, 2026 Buy 1,551 $64.51 $100,057
Pitre Kathleen SVP & President NCA March 2, 2026 Sell 10,660 $66.63 $710,320
Carey Nate C Vice President & Controller February 5, 2026 Sell 10,718 $66.45 $712,165

From insiders' Form 4 filings with the SEC. Excludes awards, option exercises and shares withheld for tax. "Pre-set plan" means the filing marks the trade as made under a Rule 10b5-1 plan. See every insider trade since five years ago, on a price chart.

Trades by members of Congress

All 40 trades and filings

No trades in Ball Corporation disclosed in the last 12 months; 40 earlier trades on record.

  • Jefferson Shreve(R-IN 6):Sale (full), $15,001 - $50,000, traded May 12, 2025, filed June 22, 2025
  • Jefferson Shreve(R-IN 6):Sale (partial), $15,001 - $50,000, traded May 8, 2025, filed June 22, 2025
  • Jefferson Shreve(R-IN 6):Purchase, $15,001 - $50,000, traded April 7, 2025, filed May 8, 2025

Value ranges as filed; reports can arrive up to 45 days after a trade.

Earnings dates and SEC filings

Results announcements

Next expected around February 2, 2027 estimated from the company's past filing pattern, not announced

  • November 3, 2026
  • August 4, 2026
  • May 5, 2026
  • February 3, 2026
  • November 4, 2025
  • August 5, 2025

Recent SEC filings

Data status

When each part of this page on Ball Corporation was last updated.

DataLast updatedSource
Share priceExchange closing prices
Financial statementsSEC 10-K and 10-Q filings
News and updatesCompany releases and SEC 8-K filings
Analyst estimatesAggregated analyst estimates
Valuation and scoresOur models, from the filed figures

How we build and check these figures: methodology and data sources.

Ball Corporation in brief

What does Ball Corporation do?
Ball Corporation is a US-listed company in the metal, glass & plastic containers industry. Its financial year ends in December.
What is Ball Corporation's stock ticker?
Ball Corporation trades under the ticker BALL on NYSE. This page brings together its financial statements, valuation models, ownership and recent company updates.
What is Ball Corporation's revenue, and how fast is it growing?
Over its most recent trailing twelve months, Ball Corporation reported revenue of $14.3B, 15.6% higher than a year earlier, according to its SEC filings.
What is Ball Corporation's free cash flow?
Ball Corporation's free-cash-flow margin is 5.8% of revenue over the trailing twelve months, ranking 5 of the 8 metal, glass & plastic containers companies we cover.
Who are Ball Corporation's largest institutional shareholders?
By value reported in 13F filings for June 30, 2026, the largest reported holders are Blackrock, Inc., Vanguard Capital Management LLC and State Street Corp. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M, filed up to 45 days after quarter end.
Is Ball Corporation buying back stock, and does it pay a dividend?
Ball Corporation spent $414M on share repurchases over the trailing twelve months, and its diluted share count fell 7.8% over the year.
What is Ball Corporation's market cap?
On November 2, 2026, Ball Corporation's market capitalisation was about $18.3B, with a price-to-earnings ratio of 19.3 and net debt of $6.7B. Market figures come from third-party market data and may be delayed.
Does Ball Corporation pay a dividend?
Yes: Ball Corporation paid $215M in dividends over the trailing twelve months, a dividend yield of 1.18% and a payout ratio of 22.7%.
How much debt does Ball Corporation have?
Ball Corporation's debt-to-equity ratio is 125.7%, from its latest balance sheet (212.9% five years earlier). The financial health section below sets out its other solvency checks.
Who are Ball Corporation's competitors?
In our Metal, Glass & Plastic Containers peer group, the companies closest to Ball Corporation are Crown Holdings, Inc., Silgan Holdings Inc, O-i Glass, Inc., Ardagh Metal Packaging S.a. and Aptargroup, Inc. The side-by-side comparison below sets their revenue, margins and growth against Ball Corporation's.
Are insiders buying or selling Ball Corporation stock?
Over the last 12 months, Ball Corporation's directors and officers reported 1 open-market purchases and 5 sales on Form 4. The insider trading page charts every trade.
When is Ball Corporation's next earnings date?
Around November 3, 2026, estimated from the spacing of its past results announcements (8-K filings). That is an estimate, not a confirmed date — Ball Corporation announces its own schedule.