undamentalytics Newsletter

Silgan Holdings Inc (SLGN) stock

Add holding +

NYSE: SLGN NYSE Metal, Glass & Plastic Containers Next results ~February 3, 2027

D Fundamentals grade

Silgan Holdings Inc is a US-listed company in the metal, glass & plastic containers industry. Its financial year ends in December.

Stock price today

Loading chart…

Third-party market data · may be delayed

Fair value per share

Under review: our cash-flow value ($14.12) was left out of our combined valuation (it is more than 3x away from the median of our other models), so it can't be the basis of a rating.

Price vs value

Under review: our cash-flow value ($14.12) was left out of our combined valuation (it is more than 3x away from the median of our other models), so it can't be the basis of a rating. We'll show the comparison once resolved.

Who’s trading

What company insiders, investment funds and members of Congress have been doing with the stock, from their own filings.

Value diary

Our note on each quarter Silgan files

Where Silgan stands after its latest 10-Q

Revenue for the twelve months to June 2026 was $6.68bn, up 8.4% on a year earlier, slower than 9.6% a quarter earlier. Free-cash-flow margin rose to 5.1% from 0.9% a year earlier. Against its peers on growth, profitability, cash generation and balance sheet, it grades D. It passes 2 of our 5 financial-health checks. At that price, our model says the market is pricing in about 8.7% a year of cash-flow growth for five years, faster than the 3.3% a year revenue growth it has delivered.

Our model value for Silgan is under review, so past values are not shown until it is resolved.

Source: 10-Q filed August 6, 2026 on SEC EDGAR · Financials · Valuation

Written from the company's filings and our models when each quarter's report arrives. Figures in older notes are as published at the time. Not investment advice.

The Fundamentalytics view

Next results ~February 3, 2027 (estimated)

Silgan Holdings Inc's trailing-twelve-month revenue grew 8.4% year on year, with a free-cash-flow margin of 5.1%. Where it lags: change in growth rate of -1.1pp ranks 8 of 8 metal, glass & plastic containers companies we cover.

Our discounted-cash-flow model values the business at ~$14 per share in the base case (—–$33 across growth scenarios) — model values under stated assumptions, not a price target.

Current signal Free cash flow diverging from earnings: TTM free cash flow grew 502.4% while net income fell 10.5%: a 513pp divergence.

Assembled from SEC-filed figures — the full workings are on this page and in our methodology. Observations, not recommendations.

Strengths

  • Shrinking share count. Diluted shares fell 1.1% in a year, so each share owns more of the business.
  • Beating expectations. Earnings per share beat the analysts' consensus estimate in each of the last four quarters.

Things to watch

  • Below peers: change in growth rate. Change in growth rate of -1.1pp ranks 8 of 8 metal, glass & plastic containers companies we cover (median +1.8pp).
  • Below peers: days sales outstanding. Days sales outstanding of 79 days ranks 7 of 7 metal, glass & plastic containers companies we cover (median 46 days).
  • Heavily shorted. 10.5% of the shares available to trade are sold short (7.1 days of average volume to cover).

Latest results: FY2026 Q2

Filed August 6, 2026
Earnings per share
$1.31 against an average estimate of $1.25: beat by 4.9%
Revenue
$1.64bn, up 6.8% on a year earlier
Share reaction
+6.8% in the first session after the results on October 29, 2026, against -2.1% for the S&P 500
Guidance given
adjusted net income per diluted share $3.73 to $3.93 (full year of 2026); free cash flow $450m (2026)
Next report
October 29, 2026; average EPS estimate $0.81

Silgan's figures from its SEC filings and results release; estimates are the analysts' average. Not a recommendation.

Price chart

  • 1 day+5.0%
  • 1 week+9.0%
  • 1 month+22.0%
  • This year+7.1%
  • 1 year+12.5%
  • 5 years+9.1%
  • S&P 500 this year+11.2%

Closing prices to 2026-11-02. Price change only, dividends excluded.

Loading chart…

Third-party market data · may be delayed

At a glance

Trailing twelve months, from SEC filings

Profitability

Revenue (TTM)
$6.7B
Net margin
4.0%
EPS (TTM, diluted)
$2.55

Growth

Revenue growth
+8.4%
Change in growth rate
−1.1 pts
Share count change
−1.1%

Cash

Free cash flow (TTM)
$343M
FCF margin
5.1%

Earnings

Last results
October 29, 2026
Next results (est.)
February 3, 2027

News & updates

Updated October 31, 2026

Company announcements, filed results and changes that matter to shareholders.

  1. Results
  2. Leadership
  3. Deal
  4. Announcement
  5. Announcement
  6. Leadership
  7. Dividend
  8. Announcement
  9. Results
  10. Guidance
  11. Announcement

Refreshed hourly when new source data is available. Summaries are checked against company releases and SEC filings. Company announcement headlines are labelled when a checked summary is unavailable.

Fundamentalytics rating

model v1.6 · 2026-11-03

Not rated: held for review: our cash-flow value ($14.12) was left out of our combined valuation (it is more than 3x away from the median of our other models), so it can't be the basis of a rating.

Our value per share comes from a discounted-cash-flow model of Silgan Holdings Inc's free cash flow after stock-based pay ( $309M, FY2026 Q2 TTM, with after-tax interest added back): growth for five years as below (the first two years from forecasts, guidance and the company's record), fading to 2.5%, discounted at 8.5%, then cash added and debt and other claims subtracted. These are model values under stated assumptions, not price targets or recommendations.

The inputs used by the models below have passed source checks. Individual model values are available below and in the interactive valuator. Their differences are shown explicitly; the platform combined value and recommendation remain withheld.

Valuation models

We value Silgan Holdings Inc as an operating company, with every model that fits that kind of business. Cost of equity 8.2%: the 10-year Treasury yield (4.9%) plus a beta of 0.73 times a 4.5% equity risk premium.

Value per share by model
Model Value per share In the combined value?
Cash-flow model (DCF) Free cash flow to the firm (after stock pay, with after-tax interest added back), grown then faded to 2.5%, discounted at 8.5% as the firm rate, less debt and other claims. ~$14 Left out: far from the other models (more than 3x away from their median)
Forward price-to-earnings vs peers Next year's consensus earnings per share times peers' typical (harmonic-mean) forward price-to-earnings. Uses analysts' consensus estimates (third-party data), not our forecasts. ~$52 ~$56–$68 Included
Residual income Book value plus the present value of returns above the cost of equity, fading over ten years. ~$59 ~$42–$87 Included
Justified price-to-book Book value times (return on equity - growth) / (cost of equity - growth): steady-state returns. ~$60 ~$50–$74 Included
Combined value Individual source-checked model scenarios are available. The platform combined value and recommendation remain withheld. — Combined value withheld. Review the individual models and their assumptions.

Different models fail in different ways, so where several apply we average them rather than trust one. Peer-based models compare Silgan Holdings Inc with Metal, Glass & Plastic Containers in our coverage, using third-party market data. Model values are estimates under stated assumptions, updated as new filings arrive; not price targets or investment advice. How each model works.

Valuation multiples over time Market data may be delayed

Silgan Holdings Inc: market value and multiples by fiscal year
At fiscal year end 20152016201720182019202020212022202320242025Now
Share price$22.82$22.03$25.69$20.95$27.98$33.87$39.65$48.64$43.13$50.38$39.74$42.55
Market value$2.8bn$2.7bn$2.9bn$2.3bn$3.1bn$3.8bn$4.4bn$5.4bn$4.7bn$5.4bn$4.2bn$4.5bn
+ Net debt (− = net cash)$1.4bn$1.5bn$2.5bn$2.2bn$2.1bn$2.9bn$3.2bn$2.9bn$2.8bn$3.3bn$3.3bn$4.5bn
Enterprise value$4.2bn$4.2bn$5.4bn$4.6bn$5.2bn$6.6bn$7.6bn$8.3bn$7.5bn$8.7bn$7.5bn$9.0bn
Multiples
Price / sales 0.7x0.7x0.7x0.5x0.7x0.8x0.8x0.8x0.8x0.9x0.7x0.7x
Price / earnings 16.2x17.3x10.6x10.4x16.1x12.2x12.3x15.8x14.5x19.5x14.7x16.7x
Price / free cash flow 28.4x13.1x13.3x7.4x11.3x10.0x13.6x10.1x18.4x11.8x10.0x13.2x
EV / EBITDA 9.1x9.5x10.1x7.6x9.1x———————

Market value uses the period's diluted share count; figures for each fiscal year use that year's results and the price at year end. "Now" uses today's price and the last twelve months.

Moat

54 /100

Moderate moat

How hard Silgan's competitive advantage looks for rivals to wear away, judged from 10 years of its own filings: returns on capital, pricing power, profit durability, cash conversion and discipline.

  • Returns on capital 4 / 20

    Net income has been a median 3.9% of total assets over 10 years.

  • Pricing power 8 / 20

    Gross margin has been a median 16.6%, moving by 0.8 percentage points (standard deviation) across 10 years.

  • Durability 12 / 20

    Operating margin has been a median 8.9%; its worst year was 8.3%.

  • Cash conversion 13 / 20

    Free cash flow was positive in 10 of 10 years, at a median 5.4% of revenue.

  • Discipline 18 / 20

    The diluted share count fell 4.7% over five years; stock-based pay has been a median 0.3% of revenue.

AI disruption exposure: Low. In this industry, the business rests on physical assets, regulated networks or products AI itself depends on.

A rules-based reading of reported figures, not a forecast and not investment advice. How the score is built: methodology.

Forecasts and guidance

Analysts' consensus

Silgan Holdings Inc: consensus estimates
Fiscal yearEPSGrowthRevenueGrowth
Current $3.87 +4% $6.8bn +5%
Next $4.03 +4% $6.9bn +2%

Next year's EPS estimate has moved −1.4% in 90 days, across 10 analysts.

How the EPS forecast has moved

The consensus EPS forecast for the current fiscal year is +1.3% on 90 days ago. In the last 30 days, 0 analysts raised Silgan Holdings Inc's forecast and 2 cut it.

Consensus EPS forecast Silgan Holdings Inc, last 90 days
$3.80 $3.90 $4.00 $4.10 90 days ago 60 days ago 30 days ago 7 days ago Now Current fiscal year, 90 days ago: $3.82 Current fiscal year, 60 days ago: $3.82 Current fiscal year, 30 days ago: $3.82 Current fiscal year, 7 days ago: $3.81 Current fiscal year, Now: $3.87 $3.87 Next fiscal year, 90 days ago: $4.09 Next fiscal year, 60 days ago: $4.09 Next fiscal year, 30 days ago: $4.09 Next fiscal year, 7 days ago: $4.05 Next fiscal year, Now: $4.03 $4.03

Average of analysts' published estimates (third-party data).

View chart data
Period Current fiscal yearNext fiscal year
90 days ago $3.82$4.09
60 days ago $3.82$4.09
30 days ago $3.82$4.09
7 days ago $3.81$4.05
Now $3.87$4.03

Earnings against estimates

Silgan Holdings Inc: reported EPS against the consensus estimate
Quarter toEstimateActualSurprise
Sept 2026 $1.25 $1.31 +4.9%
Jun 2026 $0.96 $0.98 +1.9%
Mar 2026 $0.74 $0.78 +4.9%
Dec 2025 $0.64 $0.67 +4.3%

Adjusted EPS as companies report it, against the average analyst estimate.

Management guidance

Earnings release, July 29, 2026
  • adjusted net income per diluted share full year of 2026 $3.73 to $3.93 Non-GAAP Maintained
    “The Company confirmed its estimate of adjusted net income per diluted share for the full year of 2026 in the range of $3.73 to $3.93, a 3% increase at the midpoint of the range over adjusted net income per diluted share of $3.72 in 2025.” source
  • adjusted net income per diluted share third quarter of 2026 $1.21 to $1.31 Non-GAAP
    “For the third quarter of 2026, the Company provided an estimate of adjusted net income per diluted share in the range of $1.21 to $1.31 as compared to $1.22 in the third quarter of 2025.” source
  • free cash flow 2026 about $450m Maintained
    “The Company confirmed its estimate of free cash flow in 2026 of approximately $450 million as compared to $445.2 million in 2025.” source
  • Capital expenditures 2026 about $310m
    “Capital expenditures are expected to be approximately $310 million in 2026.” source

Figures and quotations are management's, copied from the company's own press release (SEC 8-K exhibit) and checked word for word against it. Forward-looking statements are the company's expectations, not ours and not advice; guidance can change or be missed.

How our valuation uses these forecasts

Our cash-flow model grows Silgan Holdings Inc's revenue by +3.8% next year and +4.2% the year after, then fades back toward its own record by year five. Next year's rate weighs analysts' consensus (+3.0%, weight 65%) and the company's own record (+5.3%, weight 35%) . How the weights are set.

Analyst recommendations

11 analysts, Oct 2026
Buy1091%
Hold19%
Sell00%

Monthly trend

  1. Oct 202637111
  2. Sep 202639113
  3. Aug 202639113
  4. Jul 202629213

Counts of recommendations published by analysts covering Silgan Holdings Inc, by month. Source: Aggregated broker recommendations (third-party data). Aggregated counts only: we do not reproduce any firm's recommendation or price target, and these are not Fundamentalytics ratings.

Positioning

Short interest
10.5%
of tradable shares
Days to cover
7.12
at average volume
Short interest, 1 month
+6%
to October 15, 2026
Held by institutions
94%
of shares
Held by insiders
16.3%
of shares
Employees
17,320
full time

Consensus figures average analysts' published estimates (third-party data); guidance is the company's own. Neither is our forecast. Short interest is reported twice a month and lags. Market data may be delayed.

This section is general information, not investment advice or a personal recommendation, and it does not take account of your objectives or circumstances. Forecasts and guidance are estimates, not promises: companies miss their own guidance and analysts' figures are often revised. Prices can fall as well as rise, and you can lose money. See our disclaimer.

Share-price performance

Market data may be delayed

Recent prices are available. Older price history and the statistics that need it are being loaded in the background.

What moved the share price

Last 12 months +12.5%

$37.83 on October 31, 2025 to $42.55

Silgan Holdings Inc: share-price change split into its parts
PartThenNowEffect
Revenue (last 12 months) $6.2bn $6.7bn +8.4%
Net margin 4.9% 4.0% −17.5%
P/E multiple 13.4x 16.7x +24.3%
Share count 107m 106m +1.1%

Biggest factor: p/e multiple.

Last 3 years +5.8%

$40.22 on November 3, 2023 to $42.55

Silgan Holdings Inc: share-price change split into its parts
PartThenNowEffect
Revenue (last 12 months) $6.3bn $6.7bn +6.6%
Net margin 5.0% 4.0% −19.3%
P/E multiple 14.2x 16.7x +17.8%
Share count 111m 106m +4.4%

Biggest factor: net margin.

The effects multiply back to the price change exactly. Results are the last 12 months as known on each date (filings assumed public 45 days after quarter end).

Return and risk by year

Silgan Holdings Inc: yearly return, monthly win rate and worst fall against the S&P 500
Calendar year 202120222023202420252026 to date
Return
SLGN+17%+23%−11%+17%−21%+7%
Industry peers (median)+3%−9%+13%−4%+15%+25%
S&P 500+29%−18%+26%+25%+18%+11%
Months that ended higher
SLGN67%50%50%58%50%64%
S&P 50075%42%67%75%75%46%
Largest fall from a high during the year
SLGN−14%−16%−29%−16%−34%−28%
S&P 500−5%−25%−10%−8%−19%−9%

Worst fall since October 29, 2015: 37% from November 29, 2024 to September 30, 2026. Getting back needed a 60% gain, and the shares have not yet recovered.

Price behaviour

52-week range
$34.75 – $48.13
From 52-week high
−11.6%
vs 50-day average
+11.0%
vs 200-day average
+3.7%
Volatility (1 year)
32%
Beta vs S&P 500
0.44

Volatility is the annualised standard deviation of daily returns. Beta 1.5 means the shares typically moved 1.5% for each 1% move in the S&P 500 over the past year. Prices to November 2, 2026.

Share price after results

Next day
9 up, 3 down
typical move ±7.9%
After a week
7 up, 4 down
typical move ±6.7%
After a month
7 up, 4 down
typical move ±7.0%
Silgan Holdings Inc: share-price change after each results release
Results releasedNext dayS&P 500 next day5 days21 days
October 29, 2026 +6.8% −2.1% — —
July 29, 2026 −14.5% +0.1% −11.1% −12.8%
April 29, 2026 +4.6% +1.0% +4.4% −3.1%
February 4, 2026 +11.7% −1.7% +10.8% +1.5%
October 29, 2025 −14.5% −1.1% −12.0% −11.4%
July 30, 2025 −16.6% −0.5% −16.9% −16.1%
April 30, 2025 +0.5% +0.7% +2.6% +5.0%
January 29, 2025 +5.9% +0.1% +3.7% +2.5%
October 30, 2024 +1.9% −2.3% +6.3% +13.3%
July 31, 2024 +8.1% +0.2% −0.1% +6.2%
May 2, 2024 +3.5% +2.2% +4.7% +5.1%
January 31, 2024 +6.3% −0.3% +0.9% +0.2%

From the close before the release date to the close 1, 5 and 21 trading days after it, so releases before the open and after the close are both captured. Past moves don't predict future ones.

Silgan Holdings Inc in five measures

Fundamentals grade D
Growth Profitability Cash Balance sheet

Growth, profitability, cash generation and balance sheet are percentiles against the companies we cover in the same industry, from SEC filings (100 = best). Value compares the share price with our modelled value range (50 = at our base value; higher = cheaper). A description of reported data and our model — not a quality score or advice.

Fundamentals

Revenue (TTM) Silgan Holdings Inc
$5.5B $6B $6.5B $7B FY23 Q3 FY24 Q2 FY25 Q1 FY26 Q2 Revenue (TTM), FY23 Q3: $6.1B Revenue (TTM), FY23 Q4: $6B Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q1: $5.9B Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q2: $5.8B Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q3: $5.8B Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q4: $5.9B Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q1: $6B Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q2: $6.2B Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q3: $6.4B Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q4: $6.5B Revenue (TTM), FY26 Q1: $6.6B Revenue (TTM), FY26 Q2: $6.7B $6.7B

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 20, 2026.

View chart data
Period Revenue (TTM)
FY23 Q3 $6.1B
FY23 Q4 $6B
FY24 Q1 $5.9B
FY24 Q2 $5.8B
FY24 Q3 $5.8B
FY24 Q4 $5.9B
FY25 Q1 $6B
FY25 Q2 $6.2B
FY25 Q3 $6.4B
FY25 Q4 $6.5B
FY26 Q1 $6.6B
FY26 Q2 $6.7B
Revenue growth, TTM YoY Silgan Holdings Inc
-10% -5% 0% 5% 10% 15% FY23 Q3 FY24 Q2 FY25 Q1 FY26 Q2 Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY23 Q3: -4.6% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY23 Q4: -6.6% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q1: -7.8% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q2: -6.8% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q3: -5.2% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q4: -2.2% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q1: 2.0% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q2: 5.5% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q3: 11.1% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q4: 10.7% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY26 Q1: 9.6% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY26 Q2: 8.4% 8.4%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 20, 2026.

View chart data
Period Revenue growth, TTM YoY
FY23 Q3 -4.6%
FY23 Q4 -6.6%
FY24 Q1 -7.8%
FY24 Q2 -6.8%
FY24 Q3 -5.2%
FY24 Q4 -2.2%
FY25 Q1 2.0%
FY25 Q2 5.5%
FY25 Q3 11.1%
FY25 Q4 10.7%
FY26 Q1 9.6%
FY26 Q2 8.4%
Operating margin (TTM) Silgan Holdings Inc
8% 8.5% 9% 9.5% FY15 Q1 FY15 Q4 FY16 Q3 FY17 Q4 Operating margin (TTM), FY15 Q1: 9.3% Operating margin (TTM), FY15 Q2: 9.1% Operating margin (TTM), FY15 Q3: 8.5% Operating margin (TTM), FY15 Q4: 8.5% Operating margin (TTM), FY16 Q1: 8.3% Operating margin (TTM), FY16 Q2: 8.1% Operating margin (TTM), FY16 Q3: 8.3% Operating margin (TTM), FY16 Q4: 8.3% Operating margin (TTM), FY17 Q1: 8.2% Operating margin (TTM), FY17 Q2: 8.1% Operating margin (TTM), FY17 Q3: 8.3% Operating margin (TTM), FY17 Q4: 8.7% 8.7%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 20, 2026.

View chart data
Period Operating margin (TTM)
FY15 Q1 9.3%
FY15 Q2 9.1%
FY15 Q3 8.5%
FY15 Q4 8.5%
FY16 Q1 8.3%
FY16 Q2 8.1%
FY16 Q3 8.3%
FY16 Q4 8.3%
FY17 Q1 8.2%
FY17 Q2 8.1%
FY17 Q3 8.3%
FY17 Q4 8.7%
FCF margin (TTM) Silgan Holdings Inc
0% 5% 10% 15% FY23 Q3 FY24 Q2 FY25 Q1 FY26 Q2 FCF margin (TTM), FY23 Q3: 0.7% FCF margin (TTM), FY23 Q4: 4.3% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q1: 5.6% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q2: 9.0% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q3: 10.7% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q4: 7.8% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q1: 5.3% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q2: 0.9% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q3: 1.0% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q4: 6.5% FCF margin (TTM), FY26 Q1: 4.7% FCF margin (TTM), FY26 Q2: 5.1% 5.1%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 20, 2026.

View chart data
Period FCF margin (TTM)
FY23 Q3 0.7%
FY23 Q4 4.3%
FY24 Q1 5.6%
FY24 Q2 9.0%
FY24 Q3 10.7%
FY24 Q4 7.8%
FY25 Q1 5.3%
FY25 Q2 0.9%
FY25 Q3 1.0%
FY25 Q4 6.5%
FY26 Q1 4.7%
FY26 Q2 5.1%

Data: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (as filed in 10-K/10-Q); forms 10-K, 10-Q. Generated November 3, 2026. Definitions in our methodology.

Financial statements

US$ millions unless shown otherwise. Fiscal years, plus the last twelve months (LTM) when newer.

Silgan Holdings Inc: annual financial statements
Fiscal year 2009 Dec 2009 2010 Dec 2010 2011 Dec 2011 2012 Dec 2012 2013 Dec 2013 2014 Dec 2014 2015 Dec 2015 2016 Dec 2016 2017 Dec 2017 2018 Dec 2018 2019 Dec 2019 2020 Dec 2020 2021 Dec 2021 2022 Dec 2022 2023 Dec 2023 2024 Dec 2024 2025 Dec 2025 LTM Jun 2026
Income
Revenue 3,067 3,072 3,509 3,588 3,709 3,912 3,764 3,613 4,090 4,449 4,490 4,922 5,677 6,411 5,988 5,855 6,483 6,682
Gross profit 461 472 519 518 547 600 554 512 635 690 714 867 918 1,048 993 1,012 1,149 1,141
EBITDA 444 426 513 491 492 509 462 443 531 604 566 — — — — — — —
Operating income 299 283 354 326 324 361 320 300 357 412 359 — — — — — — —
Net income 159 145 193 151 185 182 172 153 270 224 194 309 359 341 326 276 288 270
Diluted EPS $1.03 $0.94 $1.38 $1.08 $1.44 $1.43 $1.41 $1.27 $2.42 $2.01 $1.74 $2.77 $3.23 $3.07 $2.98 $2.58 $2.70 $2.55
Growth (year on year)
Revenue −1.7% +0.2% +14.2% +2.3% +3.3% +5.5% −3.8% −4.0% +13.2% +8.8% +0.9% +9.6% +15.3% +12.9% −6.6% −2.2% +10.7% +8.4%
EBITDA +11.6% −4.0% +20.3% −4.4% +0.3% +3.5% −9.2% −4.2% +19.9% +13.7% −6.3% — — — — — — —
Operating income +17.7% −5.1% +25.0% −8.1% −0.4% +11.3% −11.4% −6.3% +19.1% +15.4% −12.8% — — — — — — —
Net income +27.5% −9.3% +33.5% −21.7% +22.5% −1.6% −5.5% −11.1% +75.8% −16.9% −13.5% +59.3% +16.3% −5.1% −4.4% −15.2% +4.4% −10.5%
Diluted EPS −36.5% −8.7% +45.5% −21.1% +32.3% −0.3% −1.4% −9.9% +90.6% −16.9% −13.4% +59.2% +16.6% −5.0% −2.9% −13.4% +4.7% −9.5%
Margins
Gross margin 15.0% 15.4% 14.8% 14.4% 14.8% 15.3% 14.7% 14.2% 15.5% 15.5% 15.9% 17.6% 16.2% 16.3% 16.6% 17.3% 17.7% 17.1%
EBITDA margin 14.5% 13.9% 14.6% 13.7% 13.3% 13.0% 12.3% 12.3% 13.0% 13.6% 12.6% — — — — — — —
Operating margin 9.7% 9.2% 10.1% 9.1% 8.7% 9.2% 8.5% 8.3% 8.7% 9.3% 8.0% — — — — — — —
Net margin 5.2% 4.7% 5.5% 4.2% 5.0% 4.7% 4.6% 4.2% 6.6% 5.0% 4.3% 6.3% 6.3% 5.3% 5.4% 4.7% 4.4% 4.0%
Free-cash-flow margin 7.3% 2.7% 5.3% 6.5% 6.7% 5.3% 2.6% 5.6% 5.3% 7.1% 6.2% 7.7% 5.7% 8.3% 4.3% 7.8% 6.5% 5.1%
Cash flow
Cash from operations 323 187 360 352 351 348 336 395 390 507 507 603 557 748 483 722 730 641
Capital spending 100 105 173 119 103 140 237 192 174 191 231 224 232 216 227 263 307 298
Free cash flow 223 82 187 232 248 208 98 203 215 316 276 378 325 533 256 459 423 343
Stock-based pay 5 6 8 7 10 12 12 13 15 15 — — — — 16 16 18 —
Free cash flow after stock pay 218 76 179 225 238 195 86 190 201 301 — — — — 240 444 405 —
Balance sheet
Cash 306 175 397 466 160 223 100 25 54 73 204 409 631 586 643 823 1,081 352
Total debt 799 905 1,381 1,671 1,704 1,599 1,526 1,571 2,564 2,318 2,259 3,272 3,815 3,443 3,440 4,150 4,365 4,849
Net debt (negative = net cash) 494 729 984 1,206 1,543 1,376 1,426 1,547 2,511 2,245 2,055 2,862 3,184 2,857 2,797 3,327 3,284 4,497
Diluted shares 154m 153m 141m 140m 129m 127m 123m 120m 111m 112m 112m 111m 111m 111m 109m 107m 107m 106m
Returned to shareholders
Dividends 29 32 31 34 36 39 40 41 40 45 51 54 62 72 79 82 86 87
Buybacks 1 248 16 34 268 25 173 281 4 8 28 42 9 45 184 9 75 76
Total returned 30 280 47 68 304 63 213 322 45 52 78 96 71 117 263 91 161 163

Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (US and foreign periodic filings); column headings link to the filing. EBITDA is operating income plus depreciation and amortisation. Free cash flow is cash from operations minus capital spending. Growth is left blank when last year's figure was a loss or under 2% of revenue. Share counts and EPS are restated for stock splits. A dash means the company didn't report the figure.

Financial health

2 of 5 checks passed · June 30, 2026
What it owns · $9.6bn
Short-term assets $3.3bnLonger-term assets $6.3bn
What it owes, and who funded it · $5.0bn
Short-term liabilities $2.6bnShareholders' equity $2.4bn
  • Short-term assets cover short-term liabilities $3.3bn of assets due within a year against $2.6bn of liabilities due within a year.
  • Short-term assets cover long-term liabilities Not assessable from the reported split. Not assessable.
  • More cash than debt $352m of cash against $4.8bn of debt.
  • Debt below 40% of shareholders' equity Debt is 203% of equity.
  • Debt burden no higher than five years ago Debt to equity moved from 241% to 203% over five years.
  • A year's operating cash flow covers at least 20% of debt $641m of operating cash flow against $4.8bn of debt.
  • Operating profit covers interest at least five times over Interest not separately reported. Not assessable.

From Silgan Holdings Inc's latest balance sheet as filed. Checks are fixed, documented rules (methodology), counted only where the company reports the figures — a dot means the filing doesn't break the item out. Descriptions of reported data, not advice.

Dividends, buybacks and capital spending

FY2026 Q2 TTM
Buybacks (TTM)
$75.9M
Dividends (TTM)
$87.5M
Returned to shareholders
48%
of free cash flow
Buybacks, last 3 fiscal years
$268M
Diluted share count
−1.1%
year over year
Total shareholder yield
3.6%
dividends 1.9% + buybacks 1.7% of market value
Dividend payout ratio
32%
of net income paid out
Sales & admin spending
7.5%
of revenue
Days sales outstanding
79 days
receivables vs revenue

Competitors: side by side with peers

Closest by revenue in metal, glass & plastic containers
Growth, margins and cash generation against peers
Last 12 months unless stated SLGN OI AMBP ATR CCK BALL Median
Revenue, last 12 months $6.7bn $6.3bn $5.5bn $4.0bn $13.8bn $14.3bn $5.9bn
Revenue growth, last 12 months 8.4% −1.9% 12.0% 9.0% 13.4% 15.6% 11.8%
Revenue growth, 3-year average 2.1% −4.0% — 5.0% 4.2% 10.6% 4.2%
Revenue growth, latest quarter 6.8% −1.8% — 6.0% 15.9% 19.7% 8.1%
Gross margin 17.1% 13.2% 12.4% 30.9% 18.5% 16.9% 17.8%
Operating margin 8.7% −0.7% 4.4% 11.9% 12.0% 9.6% 10.1%
Operating margin, 3-year average 8.5% 0.9% — 13.0% 11.9% 9.4% 9.4%
Net margin 4.0% −18.9% 0.2% 6.7% 5.8% 6.6% 4.9%
Cash from operations / revenue 9.6% 5.8% 8.2% 14.4% 11.3% 10.0% 10.6%
Free-cash-flow margin 5.1% −0.7% 5.0% 7.3% 7.3% 5.8% 6.5%
Free-cash-flow margin, 3-year average 5.0% −0.8% — 8.7% 8.3% 2.4% 8.3%
Stock pay / revenue 0.3% 0.4% — 1.0% 0.3% 0.3% 0.3%
Change in share count −1.1% 0.1% 0.0% −3.8% −4.8% −7.8% −0.7%

Median of all 8 companies we cover in metal, glass & plastic containers. Shaded: best of the six on that line (lowest for stock pay and share-count growth). 3-year figures average the last three 12-month periods; 3-year growth is compound annual. Source: SEC filings.

Peer comparison

8 metal, glass & plastic containers companies
Measures ranked against peers
Measure Company Peer median Rank
Revenue growth Growth 8.4% 12.0% 7 of 8
Change in growth rate Growth -1.1pp +1.8pp 8 of 8
Gross margin Profitability 17.1% 17.1% 3 of 5
Net margin Profitability 4.0% 5.8% 5 of 8
Free-cash-flow margin Cash generation 5.1% 7.3% 6 of 8
Long-term debt as % of assets Balance sheet 38.1% 38.1% 4 of 7
Change in share count Balance sheet -1.1% -0.2% 4 of 8
Days sales outstanding Balance sheet 79 days 46 days 7 of 7

Rank 1 = best in the group (for spending, debt and dilution, lower ranks first).

Where the revenue comes from

Fiscal year to December 31, 2025
Segments
Line of business Revenue Share YoY
Metal Containers $3.1B 48.4% ▲ 8.2%
Dispensing and Specialty Closures $2.7B 41.8% ▲ 17.5%
Custom Containers $638M 9.8% ▼ 1.9%
Geography
Region Revenue YoY
North America $4.6B ▲ 3.8%
United States $4.4B ▲ 5.7%
Outside the US $2.1B ▲ 23.1%
Europe and Other $1.9B ▲ 31.6%
Europe $1.5B ▲ 24.3%
Other Countries $544M ▲ 20.1%

These categories overlap or exclude eliminations, so shares aren't shown.

From Silgan Holdings Inc's 10-K filed February 26, 2026, as tagged in the filing. View filing. Indented rows are part of the line above; their share is of that line. In the bars, the faint bar behind is the year before.

Reported value
$4.5B
Institutions reporting
343
Shares held vs prior quarter
▲ 4.1%
Positions opened / closed
56 / 55

Top buyers and sellers, Q2 2026: 178 institutions bought and 172 sold ; the biggest buyer was Fuller & Thaler Asset Management, Inc (+1.3M shares) and the biggest seller Victory Capital Management Inc (−997K). See which funds bought and sold →

Largest reported holders, June 30, 2026
Manager Value Shares Share of 13F value Shares QoQ
FMR LLC $735M 15.9M 16.2% ▲ 0.2%
Jpmorgan Chase & Co $421M 9.1M 9.3% ▲ 7.1%
Blackrock, Inc. $369M 8.0M 8.1% ▲ 3.3%
Dimensional Fund Advisors LP $247M 5.3M 5.5% ▲ 8.9%
Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC $224M 4.8M 5.0% ▼ 1.7%
Fuller & Thaler Asset Management, Inc. $212M 4.6M 4.7% ▲ 38.2%
Vanguard Capital Management LLC $187M 4.0M 4.1% ▲ 0.9%
State Street Corp $181M 3.9M 4.0% ▲ 5.5%
Millennium Management LLC $130M 2.8M 2.9% ▲ 43.0%
Invesco Ltd. $110M 2.4M 2.4% ▲ 14.2%
Bank Of America Corp $101M 2.2M 2.2% ▼ 13.3%
Geode Capital Management, LLC $82.3M 1.8M 1.8% ▲ 1.1%

From Form 13F filings with the SEC ( quarterly data sets), as reported by each manager for June 30, 2026 and filed up to 45 days later. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M only, so this is not Silgan Holdings Inc's complete shareholder register. Values are as reported by the filers .

Insider trading activity

Full insider history and chart
Recent insider open-market transactions
Insider Date Trade Shares Price Value
Ulmer Kimberly Irene SVP & Chief Accounting Officer November 7, 2025 Buy 1,000 $38.11 $38,110

From insiders' Form 4 filings with the SEC. Excludes awards, option exercises and shares withheld for tax. "Pre-set plan" means the filing marks the trade as made under a Rule 10b5-1 plan. See every insider trade since five years ago, on a price chart.

Trades by members of Congress

All 12 trades and filings

In the last 12 months, 1 member of Congress disclosed 0 purchases and 2 sales of Silgan Holdings Inc shares.

  • Gilbert Ray Cisneros, Jr.(D-CA 31):Sale (full), $1,001 - $15,000, traded January 15, 2026, filed February 13, 2026
  • Gilbert Ray Cisneros, Jr.(D-CA 31):Sale (partial), $1,001 - $15,000, traded January 5, 2026, filed February 13, 2026
  • Josh Gottheimer(D-NJ 5):Sale (partial), $1,001 - $15,000, traded April 9, 2025, filed May 14, 2025

Value ranges as filed; reports can arrive up to 45 days after a trade.

Earnings dates and SEC filings

Results announcements

Next expected around February 3, 2027 estimated from the company's past filing pattern, not announced

  • October 29, 2026
  • July 29, 2026
  • April 29, 2026
  • February 4, 2026
  • October 29, 2025
  • July 30, 2025

Recent SEC filings

Data status

When each part of this page on Silgan Holdings Inc was last updated.

DataLast updatedSource
Share priceExchange closing prices
Financial statementsSEC 10-K and 10-Q filings
News and updatesCompany releases and SEC 8-K filings
Analyst estimatesAggregated analyst estimates
Valuation and scoresOur models, from the filed figures

How we build and check these figures: methodology and data sources.

Silgan Holdings Inc in brief

What does Silgan Holdings Inc do?
Silgan Holdings Inc is a US-listed company in the metal, glass & plastic containers industry. Its financial year ends in December.
What is Silgan Holdings Inc's stock ticker?
Silgan Holdings Inc trades under the ticker SLGN on NYSE. This page brings together its financial statements, valuation models, ownership and recent company updates.
What is Silgan Holdings Inc's revenue, and how fast is it growing?
Over its most recent trailing twelve months, Silgan Holdings Inc reported revenue of $6.7B, 8.4% higher than a year earlier, according to its SEC filings.
What is Silgan Holdings Inc's free cash flow?
Silgan Holdings Inc's free-cash-flow margin is 5.1% of revenue over the trailing twelve months, ranking 6 of the 8 metal, glass & plastic containers companies we cover.
Who are Silgan Holdings Inc's largest institutional shareholders?
By value reported in 13F filings for June 30, 2026, the largest reported holders are FMR LLC, Jpmorgan Chase & Co and Blackrock, Inc. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M, filed up to 45 days after quarter end.
Is Silgan Holdings Inc buying back stock, and does it pay a dividend?
Silgan Holdings Inc spent $75.9M on share repurchases over the trailing twelve months, and its diluted share count fell 1.1% over the year.
What is Silgan Holdings Inc's market cap?
On November 2, 2026, Silgan Holdings Inc's market capitalisation was about $4.5B, with a price-to-earnings ratio of 16.7 and net debt of $4.5B. Market figures come from third-party market data and may be delayed.
Does Silgan Holdings Inc pay a dividend?
Yes: Silgan Holdings Inc paid $87.5M in dividends over the trailing twelve months, a dividend yield of 1.95% and a payout ratio of 32.4%.
How much debt does Silgan Holdings Inc have?
Silgan Holdings Inc's debt-to-equity ratio is 203.2%, from its latest balance sheet (241.4% five years earlier). The financial health section below sets out its other solvency checks.
Who are Silgan Holdings Inc's competitors?
In our Metal, Glass & Plastic Containers peer group, the companies closest to Silgan Holdings Inc are O-i Glass, Inc., Ardagh Metal Packaging S.a., Aptargroup, Inc., Crown Holdings, Inc. and Ball Corporation. The side-by-side comparison below sets their revenue, margins and growth against Silgan Holdings Inc's.
Are insiders buying or selling Silgan Holdings Inc stock?
Over the last 12 months, Silgan Holdings Inc's directors and officers reported 1 open-market purchases and 0 sales on Form 4. The insider trading page charts every trade.
When is Silgan Holdings Inc's next earnings date?
Around February 3, 2027, estimated from the spacing of its past results announcements (8-K filings). That is an estimate, not a confirmed date — Silgan Holdings Inc announces its own schedule.