Balchem Corp key statistics and ratios
In fiscal 2025, Balchem Corp had return on equity of 12.9% and a net margin of 14.9%. Each ratio below is calculated from the figures on its income statement, balance sheet and cash flow pages.
Financial ratios
| Fiscal year | 2009Dec 2009 | 2010Dec 2010 | 2011Dec 2011 | 2012Dec 2012 | 2013Dec 2013 | 2014Dec 2014 | 2015Dec 2015 | 2016Dec 2016 | 2017Dec 2017 | 2018Dec 2018 | 2019Dec 2019 | 2020Dec 2020 | 2021Dec 2021 | 2022Dec 2022 | 2023Dec 2023 | 2024Dec 2024 | 2025Dec 2025 | LTMSept 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net margin | 12.2% | 13.0% | 13.3% | 12.9% | 13.3% | 9.8% | 10.8% | 10.1% | 15.1% | 12.2% | 12.4% | 12.0% | 12.0% | 11.2% | 11.8% | 13.5% | 14.9% | 15.4% |
| Return on equity | 18.2% | 19.9% | 18.5% | 15.8% | 14.8% | 14.6% | 14.0% | 11.4% | 15.8% | 12.0% | 11.1% | 10.8% | 11.3% | 11.6% | 10.9% | 11.7% | 12.9% | 13.2% |
| Return on assets | 14.3% | 16.0% | 15.5% | 13.7% | 13.0% | 8.5% | 6.9% | 6.1% | 9.4% | 8.1% | 7.5% | 7.3% | 8.1% | 7.5% | 6.7% | 8.1% | 9.5% | 10.1% |
| Effective tax rate | 34.0% | 33.6% | 31.7% | 33.2% | 31.8% | 31.4% | 31.4% | 32.5% | −1.8% | 20.7% | 17.4% | 20.5% | 23.3% | 21.2% | 20.9% | 22.8% | 22.2% | 22.5% |
| R&D as % of revenue | 1.5% | 1.3% | 1.0% | 1.1% | 1.1% | 0.9% | 1.1% | 1.3% | 1.6% | 1.8% | 1.8% | 1.5% | 1.7% | 1.3% | 1.6% | 1.8% | 1.8% | 1.9% |
| SG&A as % of revenue | — | — | — | — | — | 0.5% | 0.5% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Dividends ÷ net income | 7.5% | 9.3% | 11.1% | 29.3% | 0.0% | 14.9% | 15.5% | 19.2% | 13.4% | 17.1% | 19.0% | 19.7% | 19.5% | 19.7% | 21.1% | 19.9% | 18.3% | 18.0% |
Financial health
- Short-term assets cover short-term liabilities $405m of assets due within a year against $164m of liabilities due within a year.
- Short-term assets cover long-term liabilities $405m short-term assets against $213m of longer-dated liabilities.
- More cash than debt Cash or debt not separately reported. Not assessable.
- Debt below 40% of shareholders' equity Equity or debt not reported. Not assessable.
- Debt burden no higher than five years ago Five-year comparison not available. Not assessable.
- A year's operating cash flow covers at least 20% of debt Cash flow or debt not reported. Not assessable.
- Operating profit covers interest at least five times over Interest not separately reported. Not assessable.
Moat
Strong moat
How hard Balchem's competitive advantage looks for rivals to wear away, judged from 10 years of its own filings: returns on capital, pricing power, profit durability, cash conversion and discipline.
- Returns on capital 11 / 20
Net income has been a median 7.4% of total assets over 10 years.
- Pricing power 12 / 20
Gross margin has been a median 32.1%, moving by 2.0 percentage points (standard deviation) across 10 years.
- Durability 15 / 20
Operating margin has been a median 16.6%; its worst year was 15.4%.
- Cash conversion 18 / 20
Free cash flow was positive in 10 of 10 years, at a median 15.5% of revenue.
- Discipline 17 / 20
The diluted share count fell 1.2% over five years; stock-based pay has been a median 1.3% of revenue.
AI disruption exposure: Low. In this industry, the business rests on physical assets, regulated networks or products AI itself depends on.
Compare with peers
- Hawkins Inc statistics
- Alto Ingredients, Inc. statistics
- Ecovyst Inc. statistics
- Perimeter Solutions, Inc. statistics
- Sensient Technologies Corp statistics
Head to head: BCPC vs HWKNALTO vs BCPCBCPC vs ECVTBCPC vs PRM
More: Specialty Chemicals stocks compared, Materials sector, rankings of US companies