Bio-rad Laboratories, Inc. income statement
In fiscal 2025, Bio-rad Laboratories, Inc. reported revenue of $2.58bn, up 0.7% on the year before, operating income of $47.2m (a 1.8% margin) and net income of $760m, or $27.85 per diluted share. Every line below comes from the company's 10-K and 10-Q filings; column headings link to the filing.
Income statement
| Fiscal year | 2009Dec 2009 | 2010Dec 2010 | 2011Dec 2011 | 2012Dec 2012 | 2013Dec 2013 | 2014Dec 2014 | 2015Dec 2015 | 2016Dec 2016 | 2017Dec 2017 | 2018Dec 2018 | 2019Dec 2019 | 2020Dec 2020 | 2021Dec 2021 | 2022Dec 2022 | 2023Dec 2023 | 2024Dec 2024 | 2025Dec 2025 | LTMJun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 1,784 | 1,927 | 2,074 | 2,069 | 2,133 | 2,175 | 2,019 | 2,068 | 2,160 | 2,289 | 2,312 | 2,546 | 2,923 | 2,802 | 2,671 | 2,567 | 2,583 | 2,589 |
| Cost of revenue | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 930 | 972 | 1,066 | 1,055 | 1,108 | 1,284 | 1,235 | 1,244 | 1,188 | 1,243 | 1,246 |
| Gross profit | 1,000 | 1,091 | 1,179 | 1,155 | 1,178 | 1,179 | 1,122 | 1,138 | 1,188 | 1,223 | 1,257 | 1,438 | 1,638 | 1,567 | 1,427 | 1,379 | 1,340 | 1,344 |
| Research and development | 164 | 172 | 178 | 209 | 211 | 220 | 193 | 206 | 250 | 199 | 203 | 218 | 261 | 257 | 247 | 296 | 276 | 266 |
| Selling, general and administrative | 601 | 635 | 696 | 682 | 798 | 808 | 762 | 815 | 807 | 835 | 825 | 799 | 877 | 828 | 842 | 814 | 844 | 852 |
| Operating income | 231 | 284 | 305 | 264 | 169 | 150 | 167 | 56 | 119 | −103 | 230 | 421 | 500 | 483 | 338 | 269 | 47 | 53 |
| Interest expense | 47 | 64 | 53 | 51 | 61 | 22 | 22 | 23 | 23 | 24 | 23 | 22 | 2 | 38 | 49 | 49 | 49 | 49 |
| Provision for credit losses | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | 0 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 1 | — |
| Income before tax | 186 | 220 | 246 | 230 | 112 | 132 | 146 | 42 | 98 | 513 | 2,261 | 4,918 | 5,449 | −4,704 | −850 | −2,343 | 996 | 350 |
| Income tax | 37 | 33 | 67 | 64 | 35 | 43 | 37 | 16 | −24 | 147 | 502 | 1,104 | 1,195 | −1,077 | −213 | −498 | 236 | 128 |
| Net income | 145 | 185 | 179 | 165 | 78 | 89 | 109 | 26 | 122 | 366 | 1,759 | 3,814 | 4,254 | −3,628 | −637 | −1,844 | 760 | 222 |
| Diluted EPS | $5.20 | $6.59 | $6.29 | $5.78 | $2.69 | $3.05 | $3.71 | $0.88 | $4.07 | $12.10 | $58.27 | $126.47 | $140.83 | −$121.79 | −$21.82 | −$65.36 | $27.85 | $8.26 |
| Diluted shares (average) | 28m | 28m | 28m | 29m | 29m | 29m | 29m | 30m | 30m | 30m | 30m | 30m | 30m | 30m | 29m | 28m | 27m | 27m |
| EBITDA | 333 | 393 | 426 | 395 | 317 | 300 | 299 | 199 | 268 | 35 | 364 | 560 | 638 | 620 | 484 | 421 | 213 | — |
| Quarter | 2024 Q3Sept 2024 | 2024 Q4Dec 2024 | 2025 Q1Mar 2025 | 2025 Q2Jun 2025 | 2025 Q3Sept 2025 | 2025 Q4Dec 2025 | 2026 Q1Mar 2026 | 2026 Q2Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 650 | 668 | 585 | 652 | 653 | 693 | 592 | 651 |
| Cost of revenue | 294 | 326 | 279 | 306 | 310 | 348 | 283 | 305 |
| Gross profit | 356 | 342 | 306 | 345 | 343 | 345 | 309 | 346 |
| Research and development | 91 | 80 | 74 | 61 | 71 | 70 | 63 | 61 |
| Selling, general and administrative | 200 | 204 | 209 | 208 | 207 | 221 | 212 | 212 |
| Operating income | 65 | 58 | 24 | 77 | 65 | −119 | 34 | 73 |
| Interest expense | 12 | 12 | 12 | 13 | 12 | 12 | 12 | 12 |
| Income before tax | 862 | −909 | 83 | 414 | −431 | 929 | −690 | 542 |
| Income tax | 208 | −193 | 19 | 96 | −89 | 209 | −163 | 171 |
| Net income | 653 | −716 | 64 | 318 | −342 | 720 | −527 | 371 |
| Diluted EPS | $23.34 | −$25.57 | $2.29 | $11.67 | −$12.70 | $26.39 | −$19.55 | $13.85 |
Compare with peers
- Fortrea Holdings Inc. income statement
- Medpace Holdings, Inc. income statement
- Qiagen N.V. income statement
- Bruker Corp income statement
- Charles River Laboratories income statement
Head to head: BIO vs FTREBIO vs MEDPBIO vs QGEN
More: Life Sciences Tools & Services stocks compared, Health Care sector, rankings of US companies