Builders Firstsource, Inc. insider trading
Every open-market purchase and sale by Builders Firstsource, Inc.'s officers, directors and largest shareholders since November 4, 2021, and what the share price did next.
| Date | Insider | Trade | Shares | Price | Value | 1M after | 3M after | 6M after |
|---|
Does following Builders Firstsource, Inc.’s insiders pay?
From February 24, 2010 to May 12, 2026, 24 insiders reported 34 open-market purchases and 131 sales not made under a pre-set plan in Builders Firstsource, Inc. Twelve months after each purchase was reported, the shares were −10.2% against the S&P 500 on average (median −13.8%), over 8 purchases with a full year of prices; 38% beat the index. After sales, the shares moved +1.7% against the index over 12 months (a negative figure means selling was the right call). That rests on fewer than 20 purchases, too few to read much into. Buying each purchase the day after it was reported, an equal amount each, held 12 months or until that insider reported a sale, would have turned $10,000 on June 12, 2015 into $6,934 by November 2, 2026, −3.2% a year. It held shares 39% of the time; the S&P 500 on those same days, with Treasury bills otherwise, made $19,327 (+6.0% a year), and held throughout $43,523 (+13.8%).
| Insider | Role | Purchases | 12 months after their purchases | Beat the S&P 500 | Sales | 12 months after their sales | Latest report |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stadium Capital Partners L P | 10% owner | 4 | — | — | 26 | −16.4% (25) | April 15, 2015 |
| Sherman Floyd F | Chief Executive Officer | 0 | — | — | 25 | +22.6% (20) | June 16, 2022 |
| Barr David | Director | 11 | +14.2% (1) | 100% | 3 | −14.3% (3) | September 4, 2018 |
| Graff Michael | Director | 10 | — | — | 3 | −14.3% (3) | May 25, 2016 |
| Tolly Morris E | SVP - COO - East | 0 | — | — | 12 | +7.0% (10) | March 5, 2018 |
| Crow M Chad | CEO and President | 1 | — | — | 8 | −2.3% (8) | August 12, 2019 |
| Mcaleenan Donald F | SVP & General Counsel | 0 | — | — | 8 | −8.6% (7) | August 8, 2019 |
| Rush David E | SVP - COO - East | 1 | +105.3% (1) | 100% | 7 | +18.7% (6) | May 12, 2026 |
| Griffin Robert C | Director | 0 | — | — | 6 | −0.7% (6) | May 24, 2019 |
| Christophe Cleveland A | Director | 0 | — | — | 5 | −11.7% (5) | November 8, 2024 |
| Jackson Peter M. | SVP & CFO | 0 | — | — | 5 | +3.3% (5) | September 2, 2020 |
| Levy Paul S | Director | 4 | −24.8% (3) | 33% | 1 | +24.1% (1) | March 16, 2026 |
| Beckmann Jami | Principal Accounting Officer | 0 | — | — | 4 | +54.3% (4) | June 8, 2023 |
| Farmer Michael Alan | President - Commercial Ops | 0 | — | — | 4 | +30.8% (4) | December 8, 2023 |
| Hiller Michael | President - Central Division | 0 | — | — | 3 | +6.2% (3) | June 3, 2024 |
| Johnson Timothy D | EVP & General Counsel | 0 | — | — | 3 | −14.2% (3) | August 26, 2025 |
| Steinke Craig Arthur | Director | 1 | −9.6% (1) | 0% | 2 | −20.6% (2) | August 12, 2024 |
| Milgrim Brett N | Director | 0 | — | — | 2 | +29.7% (2) | December 18, 2018 |
| Beckmann Pete | EVP & CFO | 0 | — | — | 1 | −57.1% (1) | November 19, 2024 |
| Boydston Cory Jacobs | Director | 0 | — | — | 1 | −46.7% (1) | March 14, 2024 |
| Charles Dirkson R | Director | 1 | −60.4% (1) | 0% | 0 | — | May 29, 2025 |
| Jll Associates G.P. V, L.L.C. | 10% owner | 0 | — | — | 1 | −17.9% (1) | September 8, 2017 |
| Mccrobie Paul M | President - East Division | 0 | — | — | 1 | −46.4% (1) | May 28, 2024 |
| Vance Todd | President - East Division | 1 | −56.4% (1) | 0% | 0 | — | June 12, 2025 |
When several insiders traded Builders Firstsource, Inc.
Months when 2 or more insiders became net buyers, or 3 or more net sellers, of Builders Firstsource, Inc. in reports dated in the 91 days before the month end, and how the stock did against the S&P 500 from that month end. After the 2 buying crowds with six months of prices, it averaged −3.4% against the index. After 11 selling crowds, +6.8%. One company's history is too short to judge by; the test across every company is the better guide.
| Month | Crowd | 3 months on, vs S&P 500 | 6 months | 12 months |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| May 30, 2025 | 2 buying | +19.0% | −12.4% | −60.4% |
| June 30, 2023 | 3 selling | −5.2% | +14.7% | −26.5% |
| March 31, 2021 | 3 selling | −16.4% | +6.0% | +29.3% |
| June 30, 2020 | 3 selling | +46.4% | +81.0% | +65.2% |
| May 31, 2019 | 8 selling | +31.3% | +68.3% | +39.4% |
| November 30, 2018 | 2 buying | −1.3% | +5.6% | +71.6% |
| August 31, 2018 | 3 selling | −8.8% | −10.0% | +18.7% |
| March 29, 2018 | 5 selling | −12.1% | −36.8% | −41.6% |
| September 29, 2017 | 4 selling | +14.4% | +0.5% | −39.9% |
| March 31, 2017 | 6 selling | −0.3% | +13.1% | +14.3% |
| May 31, 2016 | 4 selling | +11.0% | −11.4% | −1.3% |
| August 31, 2015 | 3 selling | −15.2% | −43.5% | −17.9% |