undamentalytics Newsletter

Builders Firstsource, Inc. (BLDR) stock

Add holding +

NYSE: BLDR NYSE Building Products Next results ~February 16, 2027

C Fundamentals grade

Builders Firstsource, Inc. is a US-listed company in the building products industry. Its financial year ends in December.

Stock price today

Loading chart…

Third-party market data · may be delayed

Fair value per share

~$100

Cash-flow model

Base case. Range ~$64–$150 across our lower- and higher-growth cases (-3%–7% a year).

Price vs value

Undervalued

The price is below our entire value range; our base value is 58% above it.

Price used: $63.16, November 3, 2026

Who’s trading

What company insiders, investment funds and members of Congress have been doing with the stock, from their own filings.

  • Insiders1 buying, 1 selling1 purchase and 1 sale by directors and officers, last 12 monthsInsider trades
  • Funds327 adding, 405 cuttingOf 93 active managers that changed their stake, 46 added; quarter to June 30, 2026Fund buyers and sellers

Value diary

Our note on each quarter Builders Firstsource files

10-Q filed October 29: Builders Firstsource

Model value −1.7%

Builders Firstsource reported revenue of $14.4bn for the twelve months to September 2026, down 8.3% on a year earlier. That marks an improvement on the 9.4% decline seen a quarter earlier, though it still leaves the company 38th of 40 for growth among the building products firms we cover. Margins have thinned further: free-cash-flow margin dropped to 1.8% from 6.5%, while operating margin narrowed to 2.1% from 6.6%. A 3.6% reduction in the diluted share count has softened the blow for remaining holders. The fundamentals grade improves from D to C, even as our model value slips from $109 to $108 a share. Against a share price of $61.50, the rating stays Buy. At that price, the market appears to be pricing in cash flow shrinking roughly 4.7% a year for five years, not far off the -6.3% annual revenue decline actually delivered.

Source: 10-Q filed October 29, 2026 on SEC EDGAR · Financials · Valuation

Earlier notes (1)

Where Builders Firstsource stands after its latest 10-Q

Revenue for the twelve months to June 2026 was $14.4bn, down 9.4% on a year earlier, slower than -8.3% a quarter earlier. That puts it 917 of 931 for growth among all the companies we cover. Free-cash-flow margin fell to 4.4% from 7.5% a year earlier. Operating margin narrowed to 3.0% from 7.7%. The diluted share count is down 4.1% on a year earlier, which lifts each remaining share. Against its peers on growth, profitability, cash generation and balance sheet, it grades D. It passes 1 of our 2 financial-health checks. Our cash-flow model value is $151 a share, against a share price of $54.10.

10-Q on SEC EDGAR

Written from the company's filings and our models when each quarter's report arrives. Figures in older notes are as published at the time. Not investment advice.

The Fundamentalytics view

Next results ~February 16, 2027 (estimated)

Builders Firstsource, Inc.'s trailing-twelve-month revenue fell 8.3% year on year, with a free-cash-flow margin of 1.7%. Where it stands out: days sales outstanding of 33 days ranks 3 of 34 building products companies we cover. Where it lags: revenue growth of -8.3% ranks 41 of 46 building products companies we cover.

Our discounted-cash-flow model values the business at ~$100 per share in the base case (~$64–$150 across growth scenarios) — model values under stated assumptions, not a price target.

Current signal Free cash flow diverging from earnings: TTM free cash flow fell 75.4% while net income fell 93.2%: a 18pp divergence.

Assembled from SEC-filed figures — the full workings are on this page and in our methodology. Observations, not recommendations.

Strengths

  • Priced below our value. The share price of $67.82 is 47% below our value per share of $100.
  • Shrinking share count. Diluted shares fell 3.6% in a year, so each share owns more of the business.

Things to watch

  • Revenue shrinking. Revenue fell 8.3% over the last 12 months.
  • Margins narrowing. Operating margin is down 4.4 points on a year ago.
  • High earnings multiple. The shares trade at 182 times the last 12 months' earnings, so expectations are demanding.
  • Volatile shares. Over the past year the shares showed annualised volatility of 52% and a beta of 1.4 against the S&P 500.
  • Gross margin slipping. Gross margin is down 2.5 points on a year ago.
  • Below peers: long-term debt as % of assets. Long-term debt as % of assets of 40.7% ranks 33 of 37 building products companies we cover (median 25.7%).

Latest results: FY2026 Q3

Filed October 29, 2026
Earnings per share
$1.51 against an average estimate of $1.04: beat by 44.8%
Revenue
$3.85bn, down 2.2% on a year earlier
Share reaction
+16.2% in the first session after the results on October 29, 2026, against -2.1% for the S&P 500
Guidance given
net Sales $14.2bn to $14.6bn (2026); gross Profit margin 27.5% to 28.5% (2026)
Next report
October 29, 2026; average EPS estimate $0.49

Builders Firstsource's figures from its SEC filings and results release; estimates are the analysts' average. Not a recommendation.

Price chart

  • 1 day-6.9%
  • 1 week+11.4%
  • 1 month+12.3%
  • This year-34.1%
  • 1 year-44.1%
  • 5 years-3.4%
  • S&P 500 this year+11.2%

Closing prices to 2026-11-02. Price change only, dividends excluded.

Loading chart…

Third-party market data · may be delayed

At a glance

Trailing twelve months, from SEC filings

Profitability

Revenue (TTM)
$14.4B
Operating margin
2.1%
Net margin
0.3%
EPS (TTM, diluted)
$0.37

Growth

Revenue growth
−8.3%
Change in growth rate
+1.1 pts
Share count change
−3.6%

Cash

Free cash flow (TTM)
$251M
FCF margin
1.8%
Stock pay % of revenue
0.3%

Earnings

Last results
October 29, 2026
Next results (est.)
February 16, 2027

News & updates

Updated October 31, 2026

Company announcements, filed results and changes that matter to shareholders.

  1. Results
  2. Guidance
  3. Announcement
  4. Announcement
  5. Partnership
  6. Leadership
  7. Results

Refreshed hourly when new source data is available. Summaries are checked against company releases and SEC filings. Company announcement headlines are labelled when a checked summary is unavailable.

What the price is pricing in

The share price implies cash flow shrinking about 3.7% a year for five years.That is close to the -6.3% a year revenue growth Builders Firstsource has delivered.

  • Priced in-3.7%
  • Last 12 months-8.3%
  • 3 years a year-6.0%
  • 5 years a year-6.3%

Our cash-flow model with every input fixed except growth over the next five years, solved for the growth at which the model value equals the share price ($63.16, Nov 3, 2026). Cash-flow growth then fades to 2.5% a year; discount rate 8.5%. Delivered figures are revenue growth from SEC filings. This is a model exercise, not investment advice or a forecast of the share price. All companies

Fundamentalytics rating

model v1.6 · 2026-11-03
Buy12-month view
12-month price target
~$100
Price used
$63.16close November 3, 2026
Implied change
▲ +58%
Uncertainty
High

How we got here: a discounted-cash-flow model of Builders Firstsource, Inc.'s free cash flow after stock-based pay with after-tax interest added back ($957M, FY2026 Q3 TTM), growing 0.1% and 1.1% in the next two years (forecasts, guidance and its record), then back to 2% by year five, and fading to 2.5%, discounted at 8.5%. Lower and higher growth cases span ~$64–~$150 ; that spread sets a 35% margin before we rate Buy or Sell.

Produced by Fundamentalytics' automated valuation model on November 3, 2026, using delayed market prices. Rating meanings, methodology and conflicts: recommendations disclosure and research disclaimer. General research, not personal advice — it does not consider your circumstances. Prices can fall as well as rise.

Our value per share comes from a discounted-cash-flow model of Builders Firstsource, Inc.'s free cash flow after stock-based pay ( $957M, FY2026 Q3 TTM, with after-tax interest added back): growth for five years as below (the first two years from forecasts, guidance and the company's record), fading to 2.5%, discounted at 8.5%, then cash added and debt and other claims subtracted. These are model values under stated assumptions, not price targets or recommendations.

Valuation models

We value Builders Firstsource, Inc. as an operating company, with every model that fits that kind of business. Cost of equity 9.9%: the 10-year Treasury yield (4.9%) plus a beta of 1.1 times a 4.5% equity risk premium.

Value per share by model
Model Value per share In the combined value?
Cash-flow model (DCF) Free cash flow to the firm (after stock pay, with after-tax interest added back), grown then faded to 2.5%, discounted at 8.5% as the firm rate, less debt and other claims. ~$100 ~$64–$150 Primary model, counts double
Forward price-to-earnings vs peers Next year's consensus earnings per share times peers' typical (harmonic-mean) forward price-to-earnings. Uses analysts' consensus estimates (third-party data), not our forecasts. ~$46 ~$41–$59 Included
Residual income Book value plus the present value of returns above the cost of equity, fading over ten years. ~$200 ~$140–$290 Included
Justified price-to-book Book value times (return on equity - growth) / (cost of equity - growth): steady-state returns. ~$120 ~$110–$140 Included
Combined value Weighted average of the models that apply: the primary model (cash-flow model (dcf)) counts double. Models more than 5x or less than 0.2x the share price, or more than 3x away from the other models' median, are left out. ~$110 ~$46–$200 4 models

Different models fail in different ways, so where several apply we average them rather than trust one. Peer-based models compare Builders Firstsource, Inc. with Building Products in our coverage, using third-party market data. Model values are estimates under stated assumptions, updated as new filings arrive; not price targets or investment advice. How each model works.

Value per share under different assumptions
Discount rate ↓ / growth → −5% growth0% growth5% growth10% growth15% growth20% growth
7% $86$131$192$272$377$512
8.5% $55$89$133$190$264$360
10% $37$63$97$141$197$270

Valuation multiples over time Market data may be delayed

Builders Firstsource, Inc.: market value and multiples by fiscal year
At fiscal year end 20152016201720182019202020212022202320242025Now
Share price$11.08$10.97$21.79$10.91$25.41$40.81$85.71$64.88$166.94$142.93$102.89$67.82
Market value$1.1bn$1.2bn$2.5bn$1.3bn$3.0bn$4.8bn$17.4bn$10.6bn$21.5bn$17.0bn$11.5bn$7.4bn
+ Net debt (− = net cash)$1.6bn$1.6bn$1.7bn$1.6bn$1.3bn$1.2bn$2.9bn$2.9bn$3.1bn$3.6bn$4.3bn$4.6bn
Enterprise value$2.8bn$2.8bn$4.3bn$2.8bn$4.3bn$6.0bn$20.4bn$13.5bn$24.7bn$20.6bn$15.8bn$12.0bn
Multiples
Price / sales 0.3x0.2x0.4x0.2x0.4x0.6x0.9x0.5x1.3x1.0x0.8x0.5x
Price / earnings —8.6x65.0x6.2x13.4x15.3x10.1x3.9x14.0x15.8x26.4x182.1x
Price / free cash flow 8.6x10.8x21.7x7.0x7.6x32.5x11.5x3.3x11.8x11.4x13.5x29.4x
EV / EBITDA 18.7x8.1x11.3x6.1x8.7x9.1x6.9x3.2x9.0x9.5x11.5x13.3x

Market value uses the period's diluted share count; figures for each fiscal year use that year's results and the price at year end. "Now" uses today's price and the last twelve months.

Moat

52 /100

Moderate moat

How hard Builders Firstsource's competitive advantage looks for rivals to wear away, judged from 10 years of its own filings: returns on capital, pricing power, profit durability, cash conversion and discipline.

  • Returns on capital 10 / 20

    Cash operating profit has been a median 8.3% of total assets over 10 years.

  • Pricing power 9 / 20

    Gross margin has been a median 28.4%, moving by 3.7 percentage points (standard deviation) across 10 years.

  • Durability 5 / 20

    Operating margin has been a median 6.1%; its worst year was 2.1%.

  • Cash conversion 13 / 20

    Free cash flow was positive in 10 of 10 years, at a median 5.6% of revenue.

  • Discipline 20 / 20

    The diluted share count fell 41.2% over five years; stock-based pay has been a median 0.2% of revenue.

AI disruption exposure: Medium. In this industry, AI could change how the product is made or sold, without replacing the core asset. The score above includes a 5-point deduction for that exposure (57 before it).

A rules-based reading of reported figures, not a forecast and not investment advice. How the score is built: methodology.

Forecasts and guidance

Analysts' consensus

Builders Firstsource, Inc.: consensus estimates
Fiscal yearEPSGrowthRevenueGrowth
Current $3.26 −53% $14.3bn −6%
Next $2.94 −10% $14.3bn −0%

Next year's EPS estimate has moved −36.1% in 90 days, across 21 analysts.

How the EPS forecast has moved

The consensus EPS forecast for the current fiscal year is −0.3% on 90 days ago. In the last 30 days, 0 analysts raised Builders Firstsource, Inc.'s forecast and 2 cut it.

Consensus EPS forecast Builders Firstsource, Inc., last 90 days
$2.50 $3.00 $3.50 $4.00 $4.50 $5.00 90 days ago 60 days ago 30 days ago 7 days ago Now Current fiscal year, 90 days ago: $3.28 Current fiscal year, 60 days ago: $3.16 Current fiscal year, 30 days ago: $3.17 Current fiscal year, 7 days ago: $2.98 Current fiscal year, Now: $3.26 $3.26 Next fiscal year, 90 days ago: $4.60 Next fiscal year, 60 days ago: $4.47 Next fiscal year, 30 days ago: $4.42 Next fiscal year, 7 days ago: $3.62 Next fiscal year, Now: $2.94 $2.94

Average of analysts' published estimates (third-party data).

View chart data
Period Current fiscal yearNext fiscal year
90 days ago $3.28$4.60
60 days ago $3.16$4.47
30 days ago $3.17$4.42
7 days ago $2.98$3.62
Now $3.26$2.94

Earnings against estimates

Builders Firstsource, Inc.: reported EPS against the consensus estimate
Quarter toEstimateActualSurprise
Sept 2026 $1.04 $1.51 +44.8%
Jun 2026 $1.26 $1.17 −7.4%
Mar 2026 $0.37 $0.27 −27.6%
Dec 2025 $1.28 $1.12 −12.2%

Adjusted EPS as companies report it, against the average analyst estimate.

Management guidance

Earnings release, October 29, 2026
  • Net Sales 2026 $14.2bn to $14.6bn Narrowed
    “Net Sales to be in a range of $14.2 billion to $14.6 billion.” source
  • Gross Profit margin 2026 27.5% to 28.5% Maintained vs 27.5 to 28.5
    “Gross Profit margin to be in a range of 27.5% to 28.5%.” source
  • Adjusted EBITDA 2026 $1.075bn to $1.125bn Non-GAAP Narrowed
    “Adjusted EBITDA to be in a range of $1.075 billion to $1.125 billion.” source
  • Adjusted EBITDA margin 2026 7.4% to 7.9% Non-GAAP Raised vs 7.1 to 8.1
    “Adjusted EBITDA margin to be in a range of 7.4% to 7.9%.” source
  • Free cash flow 2026 $400m to $450m Non-GAAP Lowered vs 0.4bn to 0.5bn
    “Free cash flow of approximately $400 million to $450 million, assuming average commodity prices in the range of $390 to $410 per thousand board foot (mbf).” source
  • Total capital expenditures 2026 $175m to $225m Maintained vs 175m to 225m
    “Total capital expenditures in the range of $175 million to $225 million.” source
Show 4 more items
  • Interest expense 2026 $290m to $300m Raised vs 50m to 70m
    “Interest expense in the range of $290 million to $300 million.” source
  • Depreciation and amortization expenses 2026 $580m to $610m Raised vs 50m to 70m
    “Depreciation and amortization expenses in the range of $580 million to $610 million.” source
  • Productivity savings 2026 $60m to $70m Raised vs 50m to 70m
    “The Company expects to deliver $60 million to $70 million in productivity savings in 2026.” source
  • Acquisitions net sales growth contribution 2026 1.5% growth to 2% growth
    “Acquisitions completed within the last twelve months are projected to add net sales growth in the range of 1.5% to 2%.” source

Figures and quotations are management's, copied from the company's own press release (SEC 8-K exhibit) and checked word for word against it. Forward-looking statements are the company's expectations, not ours and not advice; guidance can change or be missed.

How our valuation uses these forecasts

Our cash-flow model grows Builders Firstsource, Inc.'s revenue by +0.1% next year and +1.1% the year after, then fades back toward its own record by year five. Next year's rate weighs analysts' consensus (-0.6%, weight 47%) , management guidance (+0.0%, weight 32%) and the company's own record (+2.0%, weight 21%) . How the weights are set.

Analyst recommendations

24 analysts, Oct 2026
Buy833%
Hold1458%
Sell28%

Monthly trend

  1. Oct 20262614224
  2. Sep 2026381123
  3. Aug 2026381123
  4. Jul 2026381022

Counts of recommendations published by analysts covering Builders Firstsource, Inc., by month. Source: Aggregated broker recommendations (third-party data). Aggregated counts only: we do not reproduce any firm's recommendation or price target, and these are not Fundamentalytics ratings.

Positioning

Short interest
11.0%
of tradable shares
Days to cover
2.75
at average volume
Short interest, 1 month
+12%
to October 15, 2026
Held by institutions
—
of shares
Held by insiders
2.7%
of shares
Employees
28,000
full time

Consensus figures average analysts' published estimates (third-party data); guidance is the company's own. Neither is our forecast. Short interest is reported twice a month and lags. Market data may be delayed.

This section is general information, not investment advice or a personal recommendation, and it does not take account of your objectives or circumstances. Forecasts and guidance are estimates, not promises: companies miss their own guidance and analysts' figures are often revised. Prices can fall as well as rise, and you can lose money. See our disclaimer.

Share-price performance

Market data may be delayed

What moved the share price

Last 12 months −41.6%

$116.17 on October 31, 2025 to $67.82

Builders Firstsource, Inc.: share-price change split into its parts
PartThenNowEffect
Revenue (last 12 months) $15.9bn $14.4bn −9.4%
Net margin 4.7% 0.7% −85.0%
P/E multiple 17.6x 72.6x +312.9%
Share count 115m 110m +4.3%

Biggest factor: net margin.

Last 3 years −46.5%

$126.79 on November 3, 2023 to $67.82

Builders Firstsource, Inc.: share-price change split into its parts
PartThenNowEffect
Revenue (last 12 months) $18.5bn $14.4bn −22.0%
Net margin 10.0% 0.7% −92.9%
P/E multiple 9.7x 72.6x +648.8%
Share count 142m 110m +29.6%

Biggest factor: net margin.

The effects multiply back to the price change exactly. Results are the last 12 months as known on each date (filings assumed public 45 days after quarter end).

Return and risk by year

Builders Firstsource, Inc.: yearly return, monthly win rate and worst fall against the S&P 500
Calendar year 202120222023202420252026 to date
Return
BLDR+110%−24%+157%−14%−28%−34%
Industry peers (median)+22%−24%+44%+12%−11%+5%
S&P 500+29%−18%+26%+25%+18%+11%
Months that ended higher
BLDR67%58%83%58%33%36%
S&P 50075%42%67%75%75%46%
Largest fall from a high during the year
BLDR−23%−42%−30%−37%−45%−61%
S&P 500−5%−25%−10%−8%−19%−9%

Worst fall since November 2, 2015: 76% from March 21, 2024 to October 14, 2026. Getting back needed a 318% gain, and the shares have not yet recovered.

Price behaviour

52-week range
$50.52 – $128.96
From 52-week high
−47.4%
vs 50-day average
+14.5%
vs 200-day average
−15.1%
Volatility (1 year)
52%
Beta vs S&P 500
1.45

Volatility is the annualised standard deviation of daily returns. Beta 1.5 means the shares typically moved 1.5% for each 1% move in the S&P 500 over the past year. Prices to November 2, 2026.

Share price after results

Next day
6 up, 6 down
typical move ±5.6%
After a week
5 up, 6 down
typical move ±6.3%
After a month
4 up, 7 down
typical move ±11.5%
Builders Firstsource, Inc.: share-price change after each results release
Results releasedNext dayS&P 500 next day5 days21 days
October 29, 2026 +16.2% −2.1% — —
July 30, 2026 −1.9% +2.4% +7.0% −0.1%
April 30, 2026 −9.2% +1.3% −4.8% −9.3%
February 17, 2026 −0.7% +0.7% −4.4% −24.5%
October 30, 2025 +0.8% −0.8% −5.4% −1.8%
July 31, 2025 +3.2% −2.0% +4.1% +10.0%
May 1, 2025 −4.6% +2.2% −7.2% −11.7%
February 20, 2025 −5.1% −2.1% −3.9% −12.7%
November 5, 2024 +2.5% +3.7% +3.6% +2.0%
August 6, 2024 +2.1% +0.2% +7.5% +12.0%
May 7, 2024 −18.6% +0.1% −15.5% −27.5%
February 22, 2024 +2.7% +2.1% +6.3% +14.6%

From the close before the release date to the close 1, 5 and 21 trading days after it, so releases before the open and after the close are both captured. Past moves don't predict future ones.

Options strategies

All options ideas

How Builders Firstsource, Inc.’s listed options are priced, and three ways to use them that follow from our valuation. Quotes are delayed, read November 3, 2026. Check the live chain at your broker before trading.

Implied vs realised volatility

Options look fairly priced

Implied volatility is within its normal range against realised. Selling options earns the usual premium, nothing extra.

  • Implied is 1.09× the last 60 days’ realised volatility , richer than 31% of the 175 stocks we screen today.
  • Calls are priced 4 points richer than puts (25-delta): demand for upside is high, which favours selling calls over puts.
  • Why: implied is not far enough above realised, or not unusual against our coverage.

Our rule for “rich”: implied at least 1.2× 60-day realised (beyond measurement noise), above 1-year realised (not just a calm spell), and in the top 20% of our coverage that day. Never with results inside the option’s life. These are our conventions, built on research showing option prices usually imply more movement than follows, most when the gap is wide. How we judge this.

Cash-secured put

Not offered: fundamentals grade C (needs B+ or better).

We suggest selling a put only on well-rated companies, at a strike where the price you would pay if assigned (strike less premium) is at or below our fair value.

Covered call

Not offered: no liquid call at or above our price target — the model says the upside is worth more than any listed strike.

For holders: sell a call at a strike at or above our fair value, so the shares are only sold at a price the model calls full value.

Collar

Not offered: the shares trade below our fair value: a collar caps upside the model expects.

For holders of a stock trading at or above our fair value: buy a put for a floor and sell a call to pay for it.

General research, not personal advice. Options can lose you more than you expect and are not suitable for everyone: put sellers can be made to buy shares that keep falling, call sellers give up gains above the strike, and results or news can move prices sharply. Chances shown are approximations from each option’s delta. Spreads, fees and early assignment are not modelled.

Builders Firstsource, Inc. in five measures

Fundamentals grade C
Growth Profitability Cash Balance sheet Value

Growth, profitability, cash generation and balance sheet are percentiles against the companies we cover in the same industry, from SEC filings (100 = best). Value compares the share price with our modelled value range (50 = at our base value; higher = cheaper). A description of reported data and our model — not a quality score or advice.

Fundamentals

Revenue (TTM) Builders Firstsource, Inc.
$14B $15B $16B $17B $18B FY23 Q4 FY24 Q3 FY25 Q2 FY26 Q3 Revenue (TTM), FY23 Q4: $17.1B Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q1: $17.1B Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q2: $17B Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q3: $16.7B Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q4: $16.4B Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q1: $16.2B Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q2: $15.9B Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q3: $15.7B Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q4: $15.2B Revenue (TTM), FY26 Q1: $14.8B Revenue (TTM), FY26 Q2: $14.4B Revenue (TTM), FY26 Q3: $14.4B $14.4B

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 30, 2026.

View chart data
Period Revenue (TTM)
FY23 Q4 $17.1B
FY24 Q1 $17.1B
FY24 Q2 $17B
FY24 Q3 $16.7B
FY24 Q4 $16.4B
FY25 Q1 $16.2B
FY25 Q2 $15.9B
FY25 Q3 $15.7B
FY25 Q4 $15.2B
FY26 Q1 $14.8B
FY26 Q2 $14.4B
FY26 Q3 $14.4B
Revenue growth, TTM YoY Builders Firstsource, Inc.
-30% -20% -10% 0% FY23 Q4 FY24 Q3 FY25 Q2 FY26 Q3 Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY23 Q4: -24.8% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q1: -18.3% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q2: -8.1% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q3: -3.3% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q4: -4.1% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q1: -5.5% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q2: -6.4% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q3: -6.4% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q4: -7.4% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY26 Q1: -8.3% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY26 Q2: -9.4% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY26 Q3: -8.3% -8.3%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 30, 2026.

View chart data
Period Revenue growth, TTM YoY
FY23 Q4 -24.8%
FY24 Q1 -18.3%
FY24 Q2 -8.1%
FY24 Q3 -3.3%
FY24 Q4 -4.1%
FY25 Q1 -5.5%
FY25 Q2 -6.4%
FY25 Q3 -6.4%
FY25 Q4 -7.4%
FY26 Q1 -8.3%
FY26 Q2 -9.4%
FY26 Q3 -8.3%
Operating margin (TTM) Builders Firstsource, Inc.
0% 5% 10% 15% FY23 Q4 FY24 Q3 FY25 Q2 FY26 Q3 Operating margin (TTM), FY23 Q4: 12.7% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q1: 12.2% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q2: 11.7% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q3: 10.6% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q4: 9.7% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q1: 8.7% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q2: 7.7% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q3: 6.6% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q4: 5.2% Operating margin (TTM), FY26 Q1: 4.2% Operating margin (TTM), FY26 Q2: 3.0% Operating margin (TTM), FY26 Q3: 2.1% 2.1%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 30, 2026.

View chart data
Period Operating margin (TTM)
FY23 Q4 12.7%
FY24 Q1 12.2%
FY24 Q2 11.7%
FY24 Q3 10.6%
FY24 Q4 9.7%
FY25 Q1 8.7%
FY25 Q2 7.7%
FY25 Q3 6.6%
FY25 Q4 5.2%
FY26 Q1 4.2%
FY26 Q2 3.0%
FY26 Q3 2.1%
FCF margin (TTM) Builders Firstsource, Inc.
0% 5% 10% 15% FY23 Q4 FY24 Q3 FY25 Q2 FY26 Q3 FCF margin (TTM), FY23 Q4: 10.7% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q1: 8.8% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q2: 9.4% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q3: 10.3% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q4: 9.1% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q1: 8.0% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q2: 7.5% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q3: 6.5% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q4: 5.6% FCF margin (TTM), FY26 Q1: 5.8% FCF margin (TTM), FY26 Q2: 4.4% FCF margin (TTM), FY26 Q3: 1.8% 1.8%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 30, 2026.

View chart data
Period FCF margin (TTM)
FY23 Q4 10.7%
FY24 Q1 8.8%
FY24 Q2 9.4%
FY24 Q3 10.3%
FY24 Q4 9.1%
FY25 Q1 8.0%
FY25 Q2 7.5%
FY25 Q3 6.5%
FY25 Q4 5.6%
FY26 Q1 5.8%
FY26 Q2 4.4%
FY26 Q3 1.8%

Data: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (as filed in 10-K/10-Q); forms 10-K, 10-K/A, 10-Q. Generated November 3, 2026. Definitions in our methodology.

Where the money goes

FY2025, from the 10-K

Each dollar Builders Firstsource took in during FY2025, followed through to profit: what it cost to make, what went on running the business, and what was left after tax.

  1. Revenue $15.2B
  2. Cost of revenue $10.6B · 69.6%
  3. Gross profit $4.6B · 30.4%
  4. Selling, general and admin $3.8B · 25.2%
  5. Operating income $786M · 5.2%
  6. Income tax $77.2M · 0.5%
  7. Interest and other $274M · 1.8%
  8. Net income $435M · 2.9%
Where Builders Firstsource's revenue went, FY2025
Revenue $15.2B
Cost of revenue $10.6B 69.6% of revenue
Gross profit $4.6B 30.4% of revenue
Selling, general and admin $3.8B 25.2% of revenue
Operating income $786M 5.2% of revenue
Income tax $77.2M 0.5% of revenue
Interest and other $274M 1.8% of revenue
Net income $435M 2.9% of revenue

Shares of revenue. Source: Builders Firstsource's 10-K for FY2025, as filed with the SEC. "Other" lines are what the reported lines leave unexplained.

Financial statements

US$ billions unless shown otherwise. Fiscal years, plus the last twelve months (LTM) when newer.

Builders Firstsource, Inc.: annual financial statements
Fiscal year 2009 Dec 2009 2010 Dec 2010 2011 Dec 2011 2012 Dec 2012 2013 Dec 2013 2014 Dec 2014 2015 Dec 2015 2016 Dec 2016 2017 Dec 2017 2018 Dec 2018 2019 Dec 2019 2020 Dec 2020 2021 Dec 2021 2022 Dec 2022 2023 Dec 2023 2024 Dec 2024 2025 Dec 2025 LTM Sept 2026
Income
Revenue 0.7 0.7 0.8 1.1 1.5 1.6 3.6 6.4 7.0 7.7 7.3 8.6 19.9 22.7 17.1 16.4 15.2 14.4
Gross profit 0.1 0.1 0.2 0.2 0.3 0.4 0.9 1.6 1.7 1.9 2.0 2.2 5.9 7.7 6.0 5.4 4.6 4.1
EBITDA — −0.0 −0.0 0.0 0.1 0.1 0.1 0.3 0.4 0.5 0.5 0.7 2.9 4.3 2.7 2.2 1.4 0.9
Operating income −0.1 −0.1 −0.0 −0.0 0.0 0.0 0.1 0.2 0.3 0.4 0.4 0.5 2.4 3.8 2.2 1.6 0.8 0.3
Net income −0.1 −0.1 −0.1 −0.1 −0.0 0.0 −0.0 0.1 0.0 0.2 0.2 0.3 1.7 2.7 1.5 1.1 0.4 0.0
Diluted EPS — — −$0.68 −$0.60 −$0.44 $0.18 −$0.22 $1.27 $0.34 $1.76 $1.90 $2.66 $8.48 $16.82 $11.94 $9.06 $3.89 $0.37
Growth (year on year)
Revenue — +3.3% +11.2% +37.4% +39.2% +7.7% +122.2% +78.6% +10.5% +9.8% −5.8% +17.6% +132.4% +14.2% −24.8% −4.1% −7.4% −8.3%
EBITDA — — — — — +2.1% +156.5% +132.2% +9.2% +23.5% +5.5% +34.1% +344.4% +45.4% −35.9% −21.1% −36.1% −43.7%
Operating income — — — — — +3.3% +82.9% +160.4% +20.6% +29.4% +6.3% +38.6% +339.0% +57.9% −42.3% −26.7% −50.7% −70.3%
Net income — — — — — — — — −73.1% — +8.1% +41.4% +450.3% +59.3% −44.0% −30.0% −59.6% −93.2%
Diluted EPS — — — — — — — — −73.2% — +8.0% +40.0% +218.8% +98.3% −29.0% −24.1% −57.1% −92.9%
Margins
Gross margin 21.0% 18.8% 20.3% 20.0% 21.5% 22.3% 25.3% 25.1% 24.6% 24.9% 27.2% 26.0% 29.4% 34.1% 35.2% 32.8% 30.4% 28.5%
EBITDA margin — −7.0% −3.1% 0.2% 3.8% 3.6% 4.2% 5.4% 5.4% 6.0% 6.8% 7.7% 14.8% 18.8% 16.0% 13.2% 9.1% 6.3%
Operating margin −8.9% −9.1% −4.8% −0.8% 3.2% 3.1% 2.5% 3.7% 4.1% 4.8% 5.4% 6.4% 12.0% 16.6% 12.7% 9.7% 5.2% 2.1%
Net margin −9.1% −13.6% −8.3% −5.3% −2.9% 1.1% −0.6% 2.3% 0.6% 2.7% 3.0% 3.7% 8.7% 12.1% 9.0% 6.6% 2.9% 0.3%
Free-cash-flow margin −0.7% −7.2% −9.1% −7.2% −4.2% 0.1% 3.7% 1.8% 1.7% 2.3% 5.4% 1.7% 7.6% 14.3% 10.7% 9.1% 5.6% 1.8%
Cash flow
Cash from operations −0.0 −0.0 −0.1 −0.1 −0.0 0.0 0.2 0.2 0.2 0.3 0.5 0.3 1.7 3.6 2.3 1.9 1.2 0.5
Capital spending 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.1 0.1 0.1 0.1 0.2 0.3 0.5 0.4 0.4 0.2
Free cash flow −0.0 −0.1 −0.1 −0.1 −0.1 0.0 0.1 0.1 0.1 0.2 0.4 0.1 1.5 3.3 1.8 1.5 0.9 0.3
Stock-based pay 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.1 0.1 0.0
Free cash flow after stock pay −0.0 −0.1 −0.1 −0.1 −0.1 −0.0 0.1 0.1 0.1 0.2 0.4 0.1 1.5 3.2 1.8 1.4 0.8 0.2
Balance sheet
Cash 0.1 0.1 0.1 0.1 0.1 0.0 0.1 0.0 0.1 0.0 0.0 0.4 0.0 0.1 0.1 0.2 0.2 0.1
Total debt 0.0 0.2 0.3 0.4 0.4 0.4 1.7 1.6 1.8 1.6 1.3 1.6 3.0 3.0 3.2 3.7 4.5 4.7
Net debt (negative = net cash) −0.1 0.1 0.2 0.2 0.3 0.4 1.6 1.6 1.7 1.6 1.3 1.2 2.9 2.9 3.1 3.6 4.3 4.6
Diluted shares — 92m 95m 95m 96m 101m 103m 114m 116m 117m 117m 118m 203m 163m 129m 119m 112m 109m
Returned to shareholders
Buybacks 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 1.7 2.6 1.8 1.5 0.4 0.3
Total returned 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 1.7 2.6 1.8 1.5 0.4 0.3

Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (US and foreign periodic filings); column headings link to the filing. EBITDA is operating income plus depreciation and amortisation. Free cash flow is cash from operations minus capital spending. Growth is left blank when last year's figure was a loss or under 2% of revenue. Share counts and EPS are restated for stock splits. A dash means the company didn't report the figure.

Financial health

1 of 6 checks passed · September 30, 2026
What it owns · $11.3bn
Short-term assets $3.2bnLonger-term assets $8.1bn
What it owes, and who funded it · $11.3bn
Short-term liabilities $1.7bnLonger-term liabilities $5.5bnShareholders' equity $4.1bn
  • Short-term assets cover short-term liabilities $3.2bn of assets due within a year against $1.7bn of liabilities due within a year.
  • Short-term assets cover long-term liabilities $3.2bn short-term assets against $5.5bn of longer-dated liabilities.
  • More cash than debt $55m of cash against $4.6bn of debt.
  • Debt below 40% of shareholders' equity Debt is 113% of equity.
  • Debt burden no higher than five years ago Debt to equity moved from 66% to 113% over five years.
  • A year's operating cash flow covers at least 20% of debt $497m of operating cash flow against $4.6bn of debt.
  • Operating profit covers interest at least five times over Interest not separately reported. Not assessable.

From Builders Firstsource, Inc.'s latest balance sheet as filed. Checks are fixed, documented rules (methodology), counted only where the company reports the figures — a dot means the filing doesn't break the item out. Descriptions of reported data, not advice.

Dividends, buybacks and capital spending

FY2026 Q3 TTM
Buybacks (TTM)
$304M
Returned to shareholders
121%
of free cash flow
Buybacks, last 3 fiscal years
$3.7B
Diluted share count
−3.6%
year over year
Total shareholder yield
4.2%
dividends 0.0% + buybacks 4.2% of market value
Sales & admin spending
26.3%
of revenue
Days sales outstanding
33 days
receivables vs revenue

Competitors: side by side with peers

Closest by revenue in building products
Growth, margins and cash generation against peers
Last 12 months unless stated BLDR OC CARR TT JCI MAS Median
Revenue, last 12 months $14.4bn $9.8bn $22.8bn $23.2bn $25.0bn $7.7bn $1.8bn
Revenue growth, last 12 months −8.3% −7.2% 3.3% 10.3% 6.8% 0.9% 3.7%
Revenue growth, 3-year average −6.0% 0.5% 11.1% 10.3% 4.4% −1.4% 3.6%
Revenue growth, latest quarter −2.2% 0.3% 12.3% 17.7% 9.3% 2.6% 8.0%
Gross margin 28.5% 26.0% — 31.8% 36.7% 37.6% 32.0%
Operating margin 2.1% 0.5% −4.8% 17.9% 5.6% 17.9% 7.0%
Operating margin, 3-year average 6.4% 11.1% 6.4% 18.0% 7.2% 17.2% 10.7%
Net margin 0.3% −6.8% −7.9% 13.6% 14.3% 12.1% 5.1%
Cash from operations / revenue 3.5% 17.8% 12.5% 18.0% 14.2% 15.7% 12.4%
Free-cash-flow margin 1.8% 9.1% 10.4% 16.4% 12.7% 13.6% 8.9%
Free-cash-flow margin, 3-year average 6.2% 11.5% 6.7% 14.4% 9.3% 12.4% 8.5%
Stock pay / revenue 0.3% 0.7% 0.3% 0.4% 0.5% 0.3% 0.7%
Change in share count −3.6% −6.1% −4.5% −1.4% −6.8% −5.2% −0.6%

Median of all 46 companies we cover in building products. Shaded: best of the six on that line (lowest for stock pay and share-count growth). 3-year figures average the last three 12-month periods; 3-year growth is compound annual. Source: SEC filings.

Peer comparison

46 building products companies
Measures ranked against peers
Measure Company Peer median Rank
Revenue growth Growth -8.3% 4.0% 41 of 46
Change in growth rate Growth +1.1pp +0.8pp 20 of 46
Gross margin Profitability 28.5% 32.1% 24 of 43
Operating margin Profitability 2.1% 7.2% 32 of 45
Net margin Profitability 0.3% 5.6% 33 of 46
Free-cash-flow margin Cash generation 1.7% 9.1% 35 of 46
Stock pay as % of revenue Cash generation 0.3% 0.7% 5 of 41
Long-term debt as % of assets Balance sheet 40.7% 25.7% 33 of 37
Change in share count Balance sheet -3.6% -0.6% 8 of 44
Days sales outstanding Balance sheet 33 days 53 days 3 of 34

Rank 1 = best in the group (for spending, debt and dilution, lower ranks first).

Where the revenue comes from

Fiscal year to December 31, 2025
Products and services
Line of business Revenue Share YoY
Specialty Building Products and Services $4.1B 26.8% ▲ 4.1%
Lumber and Lumber Sheet Goods $3.9B 25.5% ▼ 9.2%
Windows Doors and Millwork $3.8B 25.3% ▼ 9.5%
Manufactured Products $3.4B 22.5% ▼ 14.4%

From Builders Firstsource, Inc.'s 10-K filed February 17, 2026, as tagged in the filing. View filing. Indented rows are part of the line above; their share is of that line. In the bars, the faint bar behind is the year before.

Reported value
$9.6B
Institutions reporting
665
Shares held vs prior quarter
▲ 1.4%
Positions opened / closed
89 / 145

Top buyers and sellers, Q2 2026: 327 institutions bought and 405 sold ; the biggest buyer was Pictet Asset Management Holding SA (+2.4M shares) and the biggest seller Boston Partners (−1.6M). See which funds bought and sold →

Largest reported holders, June 30, 2026
Manager Value Shares Share of 13F value Shares QoQ
Blackrock, Inc. $701M 7.8M 7.3% ▼ 10.6%
Vanguard Capital Management LLC $613M 6.9M 6.4% ▼ 2.5%
State Street Corp $433M 4.8M 4.5% ▼ 5.5%
Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC $372M 4.2M 3.9% ▼ 3.6%
Capital International Investors $350M 3.9M 3.6% ▲ 32.8%
Pictet Asset Management Holding SA $340M 3.8M 3.5% ▲ 175.8%
Wellington Management Group LLP $310M 3.5M 3.2% ▼ 5.8%
Dimensional Fund Advisors LP $308M 3.4M 3.2% ▲ 15.9%
Invesco Ltd. $299M 3.3M 3.1% ▲ 28.5%
Geode Capital Management, LLC $253M 2.8M 2.6% ▼ 1.7%
Coliseum Capital Management, LLC $232M 2.6M 2.4% ▲ 24.1%
Brave Warrior Advisors, LLC $209M 2.3M 2.2% ▼ 1.3%

From Form 13F filings with the SEC ( quarterly data sets), as reported by each manager for June 30, 2026 and filed up to 45 days later. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M only, so this is not Builders Firstsource, Inc.'s complete shareholder register. Values are as reported by the filers .

Insider trading activity

Full insider history and chart
Recent insider open-market transactions
Insider Date Trade Shares Price Value
Rush David E Director May 8, 2026 Sell 5,000 $78.17 $390,850
Levy Paul S Director March 13, 2026 Buy 50,000 $87.73 $4.4M

From insiders' Form 4 filings with the SEC. Excludes awards, option exercises and shares withheld for tax. "Pre-set plan" means the filing marks the trade as made under a Rule 10b5-1 plan. See every insider trade since five years ago, on a price chart.

Trades by members of Congress

All 9 trades and filings

No trades in Builders Firstsource, Inc. disclosed in the last 12 months; 9 earlier trades on record.

  • Susie Lee(D-NV 3):Sale (full), $1,001 - $15,000, traded November 30, 2022, filed December 29, 2022
  • Kathy E. Manning(D-NC 6):Sale (full), $1,001 - $15,000, traded August 3, 2022, filed September 14, 2022
  • Kathy E. Manning(D-NC 6):Purchase, $1,001 - $15,000, traded July 20, 2022, filed August 10, 2022

Value ranges as filed; reports can arrive up to 45 days after a trade.

Earnings dates and SEC filings

Results announcements

Next expected around February 16, 2027 estimated from the company's past filing pattern, not announced

  • October 29, 2026
  • July 30, 2026
  • April 30, 2026
  • February 17, 2026
  • October 30, 2025
  • July 31, 2025

Recent SEC filings

Data status

When each part of this page on Builders Firstsource, Inc. was last updated.

DataLast updatedSource
Share priceExchange closing prices
Financial statementsSEC 10-K and 10-Q filings
News and updatesCompany releases and SEC 8-K filings
Analyst estimatesAggregated analyst estimates
Valuation and scoresOur models, from the filed figures

How we build and check these figures: methodology and data sources.

Builders Firstsource, Inc. in brief

What does Builders Firstsource, Inc. do?
Builders Firstsource, Inc. is a US-listed company in the building products industry. Its financial year ends in December.
What is Builders Firstsource, Inc.'s stock ticker?
Builders Firstsource, Inc. trades under the ticker BLDR on NYSE. This page brings together its financial statements, valuation models, ownership and recent company updates.
What is Builders Firstsource, Inc.'s revenue, and how fast is it growing?
Over its most recent trailing twelve months, Builders Firstsource, Inc. reported revenue of $14.4B, 8.3% lower than a year earlier, according to its SEC filings.
What is Builders Firstsource, Inc.'s free cash flow?
Builders Firstsource, Inc.'s free-cash-flow margin is 1.7% of revenue over the trailing twelve months, ranking 35 of the 46 building products companies we cover.
What is Builders Firstsource, Inc.'s fair value (intrinsic value) per share?
Our discounted-cash-flow model of Builders Firstsource, Inc.'s free cash flow after stock-based pay gives ~$100 per share in the base case, and ~$64–$150 across growth scenarios. These are model values under stated assumptions — not a price target or a recommendation.
Who are Builders Firstsource, Inc.'s largest institutional shareholders?
By value reported in 13F filings for June 30, 2026, the largest reported holders are Blackrock, Inc., Vanguard Capital Management LLC and State Street Corp. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M, filed up to 45 days after quarter end.
Is Builders Firstsource, Inc. buying back stock, and does it pay a dividend?
Builders Firstsource, Inc. spent $304M on share repurchases over the trailing twelve months, and its diluted share count fell 3.6% over the year.
What is Builders Firstsource, Inc.'s market cap?
On November 2, 2026, Builders Firstsource, Inc.'s market capitalisation was about $7.4B, with a price-to-earnings ratio of 182.1 and net debt of $4.6B. Market figures come from third-party market data and may be delayed.
How much debt does Builders Firstsource, Inc. have?
Builders Firstsource, Inc.'s debt-to-equity ratio is 113.1%, from its latest balance sheet (66.0% five years earlier). The financial health section below sets out its other solvency checks.
Who are Builders Firstsource, Inc.'s competitors?
In our Building Products peer group, the companies closest to Builders Firstsource, Inc. are Owens Corning, Carrier Global, Trane Technologies, Johnson Controls and Masco. The side-by-side comparison below sets their revenue, margins and growth against Builders Firstsource, Inc.'s.
Are insiders buying or selling Builders Firstsource, Inc. stock?
Over the last 12 months, Builders Firstsource, Inc.'s directors and officers reported 1 open-market purchases and 1 sales on Form 4. The insider trading page charts every trade.
When is Builders Firstsource, Inc.'s next earnings date?
Around February 16, 2027, estimated from the spacing of its past results announcements (8-K filings). That is an estimate, not a confirmed date — Builders Firstsource, Inc. announces its own schedule.