undamentalytics Newsletter

Credit Acceptance Corp (CACC) stock

Add holding +

NASDAQ: CACC Nasdaq Consumer Finance Next results ~January 28, 2027

C+ Fundamentals grade

Credit Acceptance Corp is a US-listed company in the consumer finance industry. Its financial year ends in December.

Who’s trading

What company insiders, investment funds and members of Congress have been doing with the stock, from their own filings.

  • Insiders0 buying, 10 selling0 purchases and 235 sales by directors and officers, last 12 monthsInsider trades
  • Funds171 adding, 119 cuttingOf 45 active managers that changed their stake, 21 added; quarter to June 30, 2026Fund buyers and sellers

Value diary

Our note on each quarter Credit Acceptance files

10-Q filed October 29: Credit Acceptance

Credit Acceptance Corp's revenue for the twelve months to September 2026 reached $2.34bn, a rise of 1.7% on the prior year. That marks a deceleration from the 2.6% growth recorded a quarter earlier. Among the 29 consumer finance companies we track, this growth rate places the firm 25th. Meanwhile, the diluted share count has fallen 10.1% year on year, a reduction that boosts the metrics attributable to each remaining share. Taken together, the figures point to a business where top-line expansion is slowing even as buybacks continue to flatter per-share results. The gap between revenue growth and share count reduction suggests financial engineering is doing more work than underlying demand at present.

Our model value for Credit Acceptance is under review, so past values are not shown until it is resolved.

Source: 10-Q filed October 29, 2026 on SEC EDGAR · Financials · Valuation

Earlier notes (1)

Where Credit Acceptance stands after its latest 10-Q

Revenue for the twelve months to June 2026 was $2.33bn, up 2.6% on a year earlier, slower than 4.5% a quarter earlier. That puts it 748 of 931 for growth among all the companies we cover. The diluted share count is down 9.7% on a year earlier, which lifts each remaining share.

10-Q on SEC EDGAR

Written from the company's filings and our models when each quarter's report arrives. Figures in older notes are as published at the time. Not investment advice.

The Fundamentalytics view

Next results ~January 28, 2027 (estimated)

Credit Acceptance Corp's trailing-twelve-month revenue grew 1.7% year on year, with a free-cash-flow margin of 53.6%. Where it stands out: change in share count of -10.1% ranks 6 of 38 consumer finance companies we cover.

Current signal Free cash flow diverging from earnings: TTM free cash flow grew 15.3% while net income fell 25.7%: a 41pp divergence.

Assembled from SEC-filed figures — the full workings are on this page and in our methodology. Observations, not recommendations.

Strengths

  • Strong cash generation. 53.6% of revenue turned into free cash flow.
  • Shrinking share count. Diluted shares fell 10.1% in a year, so each share owns more of the business.
  • Beating expectations. Earnings per share beat the analysts' consensus estimate in each of the last four quarters.

Things to watch

  • Insiders selling. 10 insiders sold $87M of stock over the past 365 days and none bought (70% under pre-set trading plans).
  • Below peers: revenue growth. Revenue growth of 1.7% ranks 31 of 39 consumer finance companies we cover (median 10.4%).
  • Heavily shorted. 29.5% of the shares available to trade are sold short (8.5 days of average volume to cover).

Latest results: FY2026 Q3

Filed October 29, 2026
Earnings per share
$13.01 against an average estimate of $12.34: beat by 5.5%
Revenue
$595m, up 2.1% on a year earlier
Share reaction
-14.7% in the first session after the results on October 29, 2026, against -2.1% for the S&P 500
Next report
January 28, 2027; average EPS estimate $12.65

Credit Acceptance's figures from its SEC filings and results release; estimates are the analysts' average. Not a recommendation.

Price chart

  • 1 day+4.3%
  • 1 week-9.8%
  • 1 month-8.1%
  • This year+9.3%
  • 1 year+8.4%
  • 5 years-28.3%
  • S&P 500 this year+11.2%

Closing prices to 2026-11-02. Price change only, dividends excluded.

Loading chart…

Third-party market data · may be delayed

At a glance

Trailing twelve months, from SEC filings

Profitability

Revenue (TTM)
$2.3B
Net margin
14.4%
EPS (TTM, diluted)
$31.22

Growth

Revenue growth
+1.7%
Change in growth rate
−0.9 pts
Share count change
−10.1%

Earnings

Last results
October 29, 2026
Next results (est.)
January 28, 2027

News & updates

Updated November 2, 2026

Company announcements, filed results and changes that matter to shareholders.

  1. Our research
  2. Results
  3. Agreement
  4. Agreement
  5. Leadership
  6. Agreement
  7. Results
  8. Leadership
  9. Leadership

Refreshed hourly when new source data is available. Summaries are checked against company releases and SEC filings. Company announcement headlines are labelled when a checked summary is unavailable.

No model value for Credit Acceptance Corp at the moment. Current status: valuation models disagree too widely to rate. Available reported financials are shown below.

Fundamentalytics rating

model v1.6 · 2026-11-03

Not rated: valuation models disagree too widely to rate: held for review.

The inputs used by the models below have passed source checks. Individual model values are available below and in the interactive valuator. Their differences are shown explicitly; the platform combined value and recommendation remain withheld.

Valuation models

We value Credit Acceptance Corp as a bank or lender, with every model that fits that kind of business. Cost of equity 9.1%: the 10-year Treasury yield (4.9%) plus a beta of 0.93 times a 4.5% equity risk premium.

Value per share by model
Model Value per share In the combined value?
Residual income Book value plus the present value of returns above the cost of equity, fading over ten years. ~$700 ~$490–$1000 Primary model, counts double
Justified price-to-book Book value times (return on equity - growth) / (cost of equity - growth): steady-state returns. ~$460 ~$390–$540 Included
Price-to-book vs return on equity (peers) The price-to-book that peers with this return on equity trade on, from a line fitted across peers. ~$280 ~$200–$350 Included
Price-to-book vs peers Book value per share times peers' typical (harmonic-mean) price-to-book. ~$110 ~$140–$210 Left out: far from the other models (more than 3x away from their median)
Forward price-to-earnings vs peers Next year's consensus earnings per share times peers' typical (harmonic-mean) forward price-to-earnings. Uses analysts' consensus estimates (third-party data), not our forecasts. ~$540 ~$510–$640 Included
Dividend discount (two-stage) Dividends for five years at the growth the business can fund, then a steady payout and growth. — Does not apply: This model is withheld pending its input or assumption review.
Combined value Individual source-checked model scenarios are available. The platform combined value and recommendation remain withheld. — Combined value withheld. Review the individual models and their assumptions.

Different models fail in different ways, so where several apply we average them rather than trust one. Peer-based models compare Credit Acceptance Corp with banks and lenders in our coverage, using third-party market data. Model values are estimates under stated assumptions, updated as new filings arrive; not price targets or investment advice. How each model works.

Moat

75 /100

Strong moat

How hard Credit Acceptance's competitive advantage looks for rivals to wear away, judged from 10 years of its own filings: returns on capital, pricing power, profit durability, cash conversion and discipline.

  • Returns on capital 10 / 20

    Net income has been a median 6.8% of total assets over 10 years.

  • Durability 14 / 20

    Net margin has been a median 30.0%; its worst year was 9.1%.

  • Cash conversion 20 / 20

    Free cash flow was positive in 10 of 10 years, at a median 54.4% of revenue.

  • Discipline 20 / 20

    The diluted share count fell 36.1% over five years; stock-based pay has been a median 1.5% of revenue.

AI disruption exposure: Medium. In this industry, AI could change how the product is made or sold, without replacing the core asset. The score above includes a 5-point deduction for that exposure (80 before it).

A rules-based reading of reported figures, not a forecast and not investment advice. How the score is built: methodology.

Forecasts and guidance

Next results: January 28, 2027, after the close. Analysts expect revenue of $603m and EPS of $12.65 (range $12.26 to $12.87) for the quarter.

Analysts' consensus

Credit Acceptance Corp: consensus estimates
Fiscal yearEPSGrowthRevenueGrowth
Current $47.79 +17% $2.4bn +2%
Next $55.18 +16% $2.5bn +6%

Next year's EPS estimate has moved +0.7% in 90 days, across 3 analysts.

How the EPS forecast has moved

The consensus EPS forecast for the current fiscal year is +0.9% on 90 days ago. In the last 30 days, 1 analyst raised Credit Acceptance Corp's forecast and 1 cut it.

Consensus EPS forecast Credit Acceptance Corp, last 90 days
$45.00 $50.00 $55.00 $60.00 90 days ago 60 days ago 30 days ago 7 days ago Now Current fiscal year, 90 days ago: $47.34 Current fiscal year, 60 days ago: $47.72 Current fiscal year, 30 days ago: $47.73 Current fiscal year, 7 days ago: $47.73 Current fiscal year, Now: $47.79 $47.79 Next fiscal year, 90 days ago: $54.82 Next fiscal year, 60 days ago: $55.45 Next fiscal year, 30 days ago: $54.80 Next fiscal year, 7 days ago: $54.80 Next fiscal year, Now: $55.18 $55.18

Average of analysts' published estimates (third-party data).

View chart data
Period Current fiscal yearNext fiscal year
90 days ago $47.34$54.82
60 days ago $47.72$55.45
30 days ago $47.73$54.80
7 days ago $47.73$54.80
Now $47.79$55.18

Earnings against estimates

Credit Acceptance Corp: reported EPS against the consensus estimate
Quarter toEstimateActualSurprise
Sept 2026 $12.34 $13.01 +5.5%
Jun 2026 $11.85 $12.12 +2.2%
Mar 2026 $10.51 $10.71 +1.9%
Dec 2025 $9.85 $11.35 +15.2%

Adjusted EPS as companies report it, against the average analyst estimate.

Management guidance

Earnings release, October 29, 2026

No numeric guidance in Credit Acceptance Corp's latest earnings release (filed October 29, 2026). Some companies give their outlook only on the earnings call.

Analyst recommendations

3 analysts, Oct 2026
Buy00%
Hold3100%
Sell00%

Monthly trend

  1. Oct 202633
  2. Sep 202633
  3. Aug 202633
  4. Jul 202633

Counts of recommendations published by analysts covering Credit Acceptance Corp, by month. Source: Aggregated broker recommendations (third-party data). Aggregated counts only: we do not reproduce any firm's recommendation or price target, and these are not Fundamentalytics ratings.

Positioning

Short interest
29.5%
of tradable shares
Days to cover
8.49
at average volume
Short interest, 1 month
+3%
to October 15, 2026
Held by institutions
77%
of shares
Held by insiders
36.7%
of shares
Employees
2,314
full time

Consensus figures average analysts' published estimates (third-party data); guidance is the company's own. Neither is our forecast. Short interest is reported twice a month and lags. Market data may be delayed.

This section is general information, not investment advice or a personal recommendation, and it does not take account of your objectives or circumstances. Forecasts and guidance are estimates, not promises: companies miss their own guidance and analysts' figures are often revised. Prices can fall as well as rise, and you can lose money. See our disclaimer.

Share-price performance

Market data may be delayed

What moved the share price

Last 12 months +8.4%

$447.34 on October 31, 2025 to $484.76

Credit Acceptance Corp: share-price change split into its parts
PartThenNowEffect
Revenue (last 12 months) $2.3bn $2.3bn +2.6%
Net margin 18.7% 21.5% +15.3%
P/E multiple 12.9x 10.7x −17.3%
Share count 12m 11m +10.8%

Biggest factor: p/e multiple.

Last 3 years +9.3%

$443.35 on November 3, 2023 to $484.76

Credit Acceptance Corp: share-price change split into its parts
PartThenNowEffect
Revenue (last 12 months) $1.9bn $2.3bn +25.9%
Net margin 18.1% 21.5% +18.8%
P/E multiple 17.4x 10.7x −38.7%
Share count 13m 11m +19.4%

Biggest factor: p/e multiple.

The effects multiply back to the price change exactly. Results are the last 12 months as known on each date (filings assumed public 45 days after quarter end).

Return and risk by year

Credit Acceptance Corp: yearly return, monthly win rate and worst fall against the S&P 500
Calendar year 202120222023202420252026 to date
Return
CACC+99%−31%+12%−12%−6%+9%
Industry peers (median)+38%−34%+14%+30%+22%−4%
S&P 500+29%−18%+26%+25%+18%+11%
Months that ended higher
CACC83%58%42%42%42%55%
S&P 50075%42%67%75%75%46%
Largest fall from a high during the year
CACC−16%−41%−31%−32%−24%−29%
S&P 500−5%−25%−10%−8%−19%−9%

Worst fall since November 2, 2015: 57% from April 26, 2019 to April 3, 2020. Getting back needed a 132% gain, reached on August 6, 2020, 125 days after the low.

Price behaviour

52-week range
$411.04 – $657.20
From 52-week high
−26.2%
vs 50-day average
−13.7%
vs 200-day average
−9.9%
Volatility (1 year)
42%
Beta vs S&P 500
1.40

Volatility is the annualised standard deviation of daily returns. Beta 1.5 means the shares typically moved 1.5% for each 1% move in the S&P 500 over the past year. Prices to November 2, 2026.

Share price after results

Next day
4 up, 8 down
typical move ±7.9%
After a week
3 up, 8 down
typical move ±5.5%
After a month
6 up, 5 down
typical move ±6.9%
Credit Acceptance Corp: share-price change after each results release
Results releasedNext dayS&P 500 next day5 days21 days
October 29, 2026 −14.7% −2.1% — —
August 4, 2026 +3.4% +1.6% −0.1% +6.1%
May 5, 2026 +6.5% +2.2% +3.9% +8.2%
January 29, 2026 +15.0% −0.5% +14.2% +11.2%
October 30, 2025 −2.6% −0.8% −9.3% +0.2%
July 31, 2025 −11.3% −2.0% −8.2% +2.0%
April 30, 2025 −4.3% +0.7% −0.9% −2.4%
January 30, 2025 −3.3% 0.0% −1.0% −9.1%
October 30, 2024 −6.1% −2.3% +1.2% +10.0%
July 31, 2024 −15.8% +0.2% −21.1% −18.7%
April 30, 2024 −6.9% −1.9% −0.1% −7.9%
January 31, 2024 +4.9% −0.3% −0.5% −0.4%

From the close before the release date to the close 1, 5 and 21 trading days after it, so releases before the open and after the close are both captured. Past moves don't predict future ones.

Credit Acceptance Corp in five measures

Fundamentals grade C+
Growth Profitability Cash Balance sheet

Growth, profitability, cash generation and balance sheet are percentiles against the companies we cover in the same industry, from SEC filings (100 = best). Value compares the share price with our modelled value range (50 = at our base value; higher = cheaper). A description of reported data and our model — not a quality score or advice.

Fundamentals

Revenue (TTM) Credit Acceptance Corp
$1.8B $2B $2.2B $2.4B FY23 Q4 FY24 Q3 FY25 Q2 FY26 Q3 Revenue (TTM), FY23 Q4: $1.9B Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q1: $2B Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q2: $2B Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q3: $2.1B Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q4: $2.2B Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q1: $2.2B Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q2: $2.3B Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q3: $2.3B Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q4: $2.3B Revenue (TTM), FY26 Q1: $2.3B Revenue (TTM), FY26 Q2: $2.3B Revenue (TTM), FY26 Q3: $2.3B $2.3B

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 30, 2026.

View chart data
Period Revenue (TTM)
FY23 Q4 $1.9B
FY24 Q1 $2B
FY24 Q2 $2B
FY24 Q3 $2.1B
FY24 Q4 $2.2B
FY25 Q1 $2.2B
FY25 Q2 $2.3B
FY25 Q3 $2.3B
FY25 Q4 $2.3B
FY26 Q1 $2.3B
FY26 Q2 $2.3B
FY26 Q3 $2.3B
Revenue growth, TTM YoY Credit Acceptance Corp
0% 5% 10% 15% FY23 Q4 FY24 Q3 FY25 Q2 FY26 Q3 Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY23 Q4: 3.8% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q1: 6.9% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q2: 8.9% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q3: 11.7% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q4: 13.7% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q1: 13.8% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q2: 12.6% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q3: 10.3% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q4: 7.2% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY26 Q1: 4.5% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY26 Q2: 2.6% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY26 Q3: 1.7% 1.7%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 30, 2026.

View chart data
Period Revenue growth, TTM YoY
FY23 Q4 3.8%
FY24 Q1 6.9%
FY24 Q2 8.9%
FY24 Q3 11.7%
FY24 Q4 13.7%
FY25 Q1 13.8%
FY25 Q2 12.6%
FY25 Q3 10.3%
FY25 Q4 7.2%
FY26 Q1 4.5%
FY26 Q2 2.6%
FY26 Q3 1.7%
FCF margin (TTM) Credit Acceptance Corp
45% 50% 55% 60% 65% FY23 Q4 FY24 Q3 FY25 Q2 FY26 Q3 FCF margin (TTM), FY23 Q4: 63.1% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q1: 62.1% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q2: 56.4% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q3: 54.6% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q4: 52.5% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q1: 52.7% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q2: 48.8% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q3: 47.3% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q4: 45.4% FCF margin (TTM), FY26 Q1: 45.3% FCF margin (TTM), FY26 Q2: 52.4% FCF margin (TTM), FY26 Q3: 53.6% 53.6%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 30, 2026.

View chart data
Period FCF margin (TTM)
FY23 Q4 63.1%
FY24 Q1 62.1%
FY24 Q2 56.4%
FY24 Q3 54.6%
FY24 Q4 52.5%
FY25 Q1 52.7%
FY25 Q2 48.8%
FY25 Q3 47.3%
FY25 Q4 45.4%
FY26 Q1 45.3%
FY26 Q2 52.4%
FY26 Q3 53.6%

Data: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (as filed in 10-K/10-Q); forms 10-K, 10-K/A, 10-Q. Generated November 3, 2026. Definitions in our methodology.

Financial statements

US$ millions unless shown otherwise. Fiscal years, plus the last twelve months (LTM) when newer.

Credit Acceptance Corp: annual financial statements
Fiscal year 2009 Dec 2009 2010 Dec 2010 2011 Dec 2011 2012 Dec 2012 2013 Dec 2013 2014 Dec 2014 2015 Dec 2015 2016 Dec 2016 2017 Dec 2017 2018 Dec 2018 2019 Dec 2019 2020 Dec 2020 2021 Dec 2021 2022 Dec 2022 2023 Dec 2023 2024 Dec 2024 2025 Dec 2025 LTM Sept 2026
Income
Revenue 381 442 525 609 682 724 825 969 1,110 1,286 1,489 1,669 1,856 1,832 1,902 2,162 2,317 2,342
Net income 146 170 188 220 253 266 300 333 470 574 656 421 958 536 286 248 424 337
Diluted EPS $4.62 $5.67 $7.07 $8.58 $10.54 $11.92 $14.28 $16.31 $24.04 $29.39 $34.57 $23.47 $59.52 $39.32 $21.99 $19.88 $36.38 $31.22
Growth (year on year)
Revenue — +16.1% +18.8% +16.0% +12.0% +6.1% +14.1% +17.4% +14.5% +15.8% +15.8% +12.1% +11.2% −1.3% +3.8% +13.7% +7.2% +1.7%
Net income — +16.3% +10.5% +16.9% +15.2% +5.2% +12.6% +11.0% +41.3% +22.1% +14.3% −35.8% +127.6% −44.1% −46.6% −13.4% +71.0% −25.7%
Diluted EPS — +22.7% +24.7% +21.4% +22.8% +13.1% +19.8% +14.2% +47.4% +22.3% +17.6% −32.1% +153.6% −33.9% −44.1% −9.6% +83.0% −17.3%
Margins
Net margin 38.4% 38.5% 35.8% 36.1% 37.1% 36.8% 36.3% 34.3% 42.4% 44.6% 44.1% 25.2% 51.6% 29.2% 15.0% 11.5% 18.3% 14.4%
Free-cash-flow margin 41.4% 44.6% 51.3% 49.2% 46.9% 49.9% 48.5% 51.8% 50.2% 52.8% 52.8% 58.5% 57.2% 67.4% 63.1% 52.5% 45.4% 53.6%
Cash flow
Cash from operations 160 201 276 309 326 365 404 507 566 704 812 985 1,069 1,239 1,204 1,138 1,055 1,261
Capital spending 3 4 6 9 6 4 4 6 8 25 27 9 8 3 4 2 2 5
Free cash flow 157 197 269 300 320 361 400 502 558 679 786 977 1,062 1,236 1,200 1,136 1,053 1,256
Stock-based pay 7 4 2 12 9 15 12 7 15 10 8 6 25 37 39 45 51 44
Free cash flow after stock pay 151 193 268 288 312 346 388 494 542 669 778 971 1,037 1,199 1,161 1,091 1,002 1,213
Balance sheet
Cash 2 4 5 9 4 6 6 15 8 26 187 16 23 8 13 344 23 1
Total debt 0 0 998 1,251 1,392 1,753 2,086 2,622 3,093 3,843 4,569 4,635 4,643 4,617 5,107 6,392 6,388 5,406
Net debt (negative = net cash) −2 −4 993 1,242 1,388 1,746 2,080 2,608 3,085 3,817 4,381 4,619 4,619 4,609 5,093 6,048 6,365 5,405
Diluted shares 32m 30m 27m 26m 24m 22m 21m 20m 20m 20m 19m 18m 16m 14m 13m 12m 12m 11m
Returned to shareholders
Buybacks 1 202 131 153 135 344 87 122 124 129 300 481 1,472 785 203 313 725 673
Total returned 1 202 131 153 135 344 87 122 124 129 300 481 1,472 785 203 313 725 673

Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (US and foreign periodic filings); column headings link to the filing. EBITDA is operating income plus depreciation and amortisation. Free cash flow is cash from operations minus capital spending. Growth is left blank when last year's figure was a loss or under 2% of revenue. Share counts and EPS are restated for stock splits. A dash means the company didn't report the figure.

Dividends, buybacks and capital spending

FY2026 Q3 TTM
Buybacks (TTM)
$673M
Returned to shareholders
54%
of free cash flow
Buybacks, last 3 fiscal years
$1.2B
Diluted share count
−10.1%
year over year
Total shareholder yield
13.7%
dividends 0.0% + buybacks 13.7% of market value

Competitors: side by side with peers

Closest by revenue in consumer finance
Growth, margins and cash generation against peers
Last 12 months unless stated CACC GDOT ATLC QFIN PRG ECPG Median
Revenue, last 12 months $2.3bn $2.3bn $2.7bn $2.7bn $2.8bn $1.9bn $1.6bn
Revenue growth, last 12 months 1.7% 17.7% 83.7% 12.0% 15.4% 29.5% 10.4%
Revenue growth, 3-year average 7.8% 15.6% 34.1% — 4.2% 17.3% 11.3%
Revenue growth, latest quarter 2.1% 18.2% 88.8% — 25.6% 11.3% 10.6%
Gross margin — — 92.6% 84.4% — — 58.0%
Operating margin — 0.3% — 34.8% 8.5% 37.7% 11.2%
Operating margin, 3-year average — 0.6% — 34.1% 8.3% 19.5% 19.8%
Net margin 14.4% −1.1% 5.8% 31.2% 5.5% 15.9% 10.5%
Cash from operations / revenue 53.8% 6.9% 35.3% 57.7% 12.0% 8.0% 22.7%
Free-cash-flow margin 53.6% 3.7% 35.3% 56.5% 11.4% 6.6% 18.4%
Free-cash-flow margin, 3-year average 51.9% 2.6% 36.6% 25.4% 9.7% 8.2% 23.6%
Stock pay / revenue 1.9% 0.8% 0.3% 2.0% 1.2% 1.1% 1.3%
Change in share count −10.1% 3.2% 0.6% −10.3% −1.8% −3.6% −0.8%

Median of all 39 companies we cover in consumer finance. Shaded: best of the six on that line (lowest for stock pay and share-count growth). 3-year figures average the last three 12-month periods; 3-year growth is compound annual. Source: SEC filings.

Peer comparison

39 consumer finance companies
Measures ranked against peers
Measure Company Peer median Rank
Revenue growth Growth 1.7% 10.4% 31 of 39
Change in growth rate Growth -0.9pp +0.6pp 23 of 38
Net margin Profitability 14.4% 10.5% 15 of 39
Stock pay as % of revenue Cash generation 1.9% 1.3% 23 of 36
Change in share count Balance sheet -10.1% -0.0% 6 of 38

Rank 1 = best in the group (for spending, debt and dilution, lower ranks first).

Reported value
$4.8B
Institutions reporting
297
Shares held vs prior quarter
▲ 11.5%
Positions opened / closed
70 / 32

Top buyers and sellers, Q2 2026: 171 institutions bought and 119 sold ; the biggest buyer was Blackrock, Inc (+410K shares) and the biggest seller Ruane, Cunniff & Goldfarb L.P (−141K). See which funds bought and sold →

Largest reported holders, June 30, 2026
Manager Value Shares Share of 13F value Shares QoQ
Prescott General Partners LLC $915M 1.4M 18.9% 0.0%
Blackrock, Inc. $409M 642K 8.5% ▲ 177.2%
Boston Partners $365M 574K 7.5% ▲ 2.4%
Gobi Capital LLC $228M 358K 4.7% 0.0%
Beck Mack & Oliver LLC $195M 306K 4.0% ▼ 1.0%
Wellington Management Group LLP $166M 260K 3.4% ▲ 0.5%
Dimensional Fund Advisors LP $151M 237K 3.1% ▲ 2.9%
Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC $143M 225K 3.0% ▲ 30.7%
Universal- Beteiligungs- Und Servicegesellschaft Mbh $136M 214K 2.8% ▼ 7.6%
Vanguard Capital Management LLC $133M 208K 2.7% ▼ 2.2%
Smead Capital Management, Inc. $127M 199K 2.6% ▼ 5.5%
State Street Corp $113M 177K 2.3% ▲ 87.7%

From Form 13F filings with the SEC ( quarterly data sets), as reported by each manager for June 30, 2026 and filed up to 45 days later. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M only, so this is not Credit Acceptance Corp's complete shareholder register. Values are as reported by the filers .

Insider trading activity

Full insider history and chart
Recent insider open-market transactions
Insider Date Trade Shares Price Value
Watson Jill Foss 10% owner July 16, 2026 Sell 457 $641.31 $293,079
Watson Jill Foss 10% owner July 16, 2026 Sell 977 $640.15 $625,427
Watson Jill Foss 10% owner July 16, 2026 Sell 2 $642.08 $1,284
Watson Jill Foss 10% owner July 2, 2026 Sell 53 $648.68 $34,380
Watson Jill Foss 10% owner July 2, 2026 Sell 184 $646.77 $119,006
Watson Jill Foss 10% owner July 2, 2026 Sell 413 $649.76 $268,351
Watson Jill Foss 10% owner July 2, 2026 Sell 447 $650.92 $290,961
Watson Jill Foss 10% owner July 2, 2026 Sell 102 $652.70 $66,575
Watson Jill Foss 10% owner July 2, 2026 Sell 562 $651.94 $366,390
Watson Jill Foss 10% owner July 2, 2026 Sell 1,203 $650.66 $782,744
Watson Jill Foss 10% owner July 2, 2026 Sell 1,503 $649.38 $976,018
Watson Jill Foss 10% owner July 2, 2026 Sell 1,130 $648.32 $732,602

From insiders' Form 4 filings with the SEC. Excludes awards, option exercises and shares withheld for tax. "Pre-set plan" means the filing marks the trade as made under a Rule 10b5-1 plan. See every insider trade since five years ago, on a price chart.

Earnings dates and SEC filings

Results announcements

Next expected around January 28, 2027 estimated from the company's past filing pattern, not announced

  • October 29, 2026
  • August 4, 2026
  • May 5, 2026
  • January 29, 2026
  • October 30, 2025
  • July 31, 2025

Recent SEC filings

Data status

When each part of this page on Credit Acceptance Corp was last updated.

DataLast updatedSource
Share priceExchange closing prices
Financial statementsSEC 10-K and 10-Q filings
News and updatesCompany releases and SEC 8-K filings
Analyst estimatesAggregated analyst estimates
Valuation and scoresOur models, from the filed figures

How we build and check these figures: methodology and data sources.

Credit Acceptance Corp in brief

What does Credit Acceptance Corp do?
Credit Acceptance Corp is a US-listed company in the consumer finance industry. Its financial year ends in December.
What is Credit Acceptance Corp's stock ticker?
Credit Acceptance Corp trades under the ticker CACC on Nasdaq. This page brings together its financial statements, valuation models, ownership and recent company updates.
What is Credit Acceptance Corp's revenue, and how fast is it growing?
Over its most recent trailing twelve months, Credit Acceptance Corp reported revenue of $2.3B, 1.7% higher than a year earlier, according to its SEC filings.
What is Credit Acceptance Corp's free cash flow?
Credit Acceptance Corp's free-cash-flow margin is 53.6% of revenue over the trailing twelve months.
Who are Credit Acceptance Corp's largest institutional shareholders?
By value reported in 13F filings for June 30, 2026, the largest reported holders are Prescott General Partners LLC, Blackrock, Inc. and Boston Partners. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M, filed up to 45 days after quarter end.
Is Credit Acceptance Corp buying back stock, and does it pay a dividend?
Credit Acceptance Corp spent $673M on share repurchases over the trailing twelve months, and its diluted share count fell 10.1% over the year.
What is Credit Acceptance Corp's market cap?
On November 2, 2026, Credit Acceptance Corp's market capitalisation was about $5.2B, with a price-to-earnings ratio of 15.5 and net debt of $5.4B. Market figures come from third-party market data and may be delayed.
Who are Credit Acceptance Corp's competitors?
In our Consumer Finance peer group, the companies closest to Credit Acceptance Corp are Green DOT Corp, Atlanticus Holdings Corp, Qfin Holdings, Inc., Prog Holdings, Inc. and Encore Capital Group Inc. The side-by-side comparison below sets their revenue, margins and growth against Credit Acceptance Corp's.
Are insiders buying or selling Credit Acceptance Corp stock?
Over the last 12 months, Credit Acceptance Corp's directors and officers reported 0 open-market purchases and 235 sales on Form 4. The insider trading page charts every trade.
When is Credit Acceptance Corp's next earnings date?
Around January 28, 2027, estimated from the spacing of its past results announcements (8-K filings). That is an estimate, not a confirmed date — Credit Acceptance Corp announces its own schedule.