Credit Acceptance Corp key statistics and ratios
In fiscal 2025, Credit Acceptance Corp had return on equity of 25.9%, a net margin of 18.3% and debt equal to 419.3% of equity. Each ratio below is calculated from the figures on its income statement, balance sheet and cash flow pages.
Financial ratios
| Fiscal year | 2009Dec 2009 | 2010Dec 2010 | 2011Dec 2011 | 2012Dec 2012 | 2013Dec 2013 | 2014Dec 2014 | 2015Dec 2015 | 2016Dec 2016 | 2017Dec 2017 | 2018Dec 2018 | 2019Dec 2019 | 2020Dec 2020 | 2021Dec 2021 | 2022Dec 2022 | 2023Dec 2023 | 2024Dec 2024 | 2025Dec 2025 | LTMSept 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net margin | 38.4% | 38.5% | 35.8% | 36.1% | 37.1% | 36.8% | 36.3% | 34.3% | 42.4% | 44.6% | 44.1% | 25.2% | 51.6% | 29.2% | 15.0% | 11.5% | 18.3% | 14.4% |
| Free-cash-flow margin | 41.4% | 44.6% | 51.3% | 49.2% | 46.9% | 49.9% | 48.5% | 51.8% | 50.2% | 52.8% | 52.8% | 58.5% | 57.2% | 67.4% | 63.1% | 52.5% | 45.4% | 53.6% |
| Return on equity | 29.4% | 35.0% | 37.1% | 37.8% | 36.9% | 36.7% | 36.8% | 31.7% | 34.7% | 32.6% | 30.2% | 18.1% | 46.4% | 31.1% | 16.9% | 14.2% | 25.9% | 23.1% |
| Return on assets | — | 12.7% | 12.1% | 11.3% | 11.1% | 10.2% | 9.7% | 8.8% | 10.2% | 10.2% | 9.6% | 5.6% | 13.2% | 7.7% | 3.9% | 3.0% | 4.8% | 3.9% |
| Asset turnover | — | 0.33 | 0.34 | 0.31 | 0.30 | 0.28 | 0.27 | 0.26 | 0.24 | 0.23 | 0.22 | 0.22 | 0.26 | 0.26 | 0.26 | 0.26 | 0.27 | 0.27 |
| Debt to equity | 0.0% | 0.0% | 184.8% | 201.1% | 185.6% | 249.6% | 224.8% | 223.4% | 201.4% | 193.0% | 194.0% | 201.3% | 254.5% | 284.3% | 291.2% | 365.3% | 419.3% | 389.1% |
| Effective tax rate | 36.2% | 32.9% | 36.6% | 36.0% | 36.4% | 36.8% | 36.8% | 37.3% | 19.5% | 24.0% | 23.3% | 23.4% | 24.0% | 24.7% | 22.2% | 24.8% | 25.0% | 21.1% |
| Capital spending as % of revenue | 0.8% | 0.8% | 1.2% | 1.4% | 0.8% | 0.6% | 0.5% | 0.6% | 0.8% | 2.0% | 1.8% | 0.5% | 0.4% | 0.2% | 0.2% | 0.1% | 0.1% | 0.2% |
| Free cash flow ÷ net income | 107.6% | 115.9% | 143.3% | 136.5% | 126.5% | 135.6% | 133.5% | 150.8% | 118.6% | 118.3% | 119.7% | 232.0% | 110.8% | 230.6% | 419.4% | 458.3% | 248.4% | 372.7% |
| Dividends and buybacks ÷ free cash flow | 0.3% | 102.5% | 48.6% | 50.9% | 42.2% | 95.2% | 21.6% | 24.3% | 22.1% | 19.0% | 38.2% | 49.2% | 138.6% | 63.5% | 16.9% | 27.6% | 68.9% | 53.6% |
| Quarter | 2024 Q4Dec 2024 | 2025 Q1Mar 2025 | 2025 Q2Jun 2025 | 2025 Q3Sept 2025 | 2025 Q4Dec 2025 | 2026 Q1Mar 2026 | 2026 Q2Jun 2026 | 2026 Q3Sept 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net margin | 26.8% | 18.6% | 15.0% | 18.6% | 21.0% | 23.4% | 23.1% | −9.5% |
| Free-cash-flow margin | 54.0% | 60.6% | 23.9% | 51.3% | 46.4% | 59.6% | 52.4% | 56.2% |
| Debt to equity | 56.7% | 63.5% | 69.9% | 68.9% | 71.4% | 71.9% | 68.6% | 78.5% |
Moat
Strong moat
How hard Credit Acceptance's competitive advantage looks for rivals to wear away, judged from 10 years of its own filings: returns on capital, pricing power, profit durability, cash conversion and discipline.
- Returns on capital 10 / 20
Net income has been a median 6.8% of total assets over 10 years.
- Durability 14 / 20
Net margin has been a median 30.0%; its worst year was 9.1%.
- Cash conversion 20 / 20
Free cash flow was positive in 10 of 10 years, at a median 54.4% of revenue.
- Discipline 20 / 20
The diluted share count fell 36.1% over five years; stock-based pay has been a median 1.5% of revenue.
AI disruption exposure: Medium. In this industry, AI could change how the product is made or sold, without replacing the core asset. The score above includes a 5-point deduction for that exposure (80 before it).
Compare with peers
- Green DOT Corp statistics
- Atlanticus Holdings Corp statistics
- Qfin Holdings, Inc. statistics
- Prog Holdings, Inc. statistics
- Encore Capital Group Inc statistics
Head to head: CACC vs GDOTATLC vs CACCCACC vs QFINCACC vs PRG
More: Consumer Finance stocks compared, Financials sector, rankings of US companies