Callaway Golf Co income statement
In fiscal 2025, Callaway Golf Co reported revenue of $2.06bn, down 0.8% on the year before, operating income of $128m (a 6.2% margin) and net income of −$409m, or −$2.20 per diluted share. Every line below comes from the company's 10-K and 10-Q filings; column headings link to the filing.
Income statement
| Fiscal year | 2009Dec 2009 | 2010Dec 2010 | 2011Dec 2011 | 2012Dec 2012 | 2013Dec 2013 | 2014Dec 2014 | 2015Dec 2015 | 2016Dec 2016 | 2017Dec 2017 | 2018Dec 2018 | 2019Dec 2019 | 2020Dec 2020 | 2021Dec 2021 | 2022Dec 2022 | 2023Dec 2023 | 2024Dec 2024 | 2025Dec 2025 | LTMJun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 951 | 968 | 887 | 834 | 843 | 887 | 844 | 871 | 1,049 | 1,243 | 1,701 | 1,590 | 3,133 | 3,996 | 2,133 | 2,078 | 2,060 | 2,130 |
| Cost of revenue | 607 | 602 | 575 | 586 | 528 | 529 | 486 | 486 | 568 | 664 | 934 | 932 | — | — | 1,206 | 1,191 | 1,193 | — |
| Gross profit | 344 | 365 | 311 | 248 | 315 | 358 | 358 | 385 | 480 | 578 | 767 | 658 | — | — | 927 | 887 | 868 | — |
| Research and development | 32 | 36 | 34 | 30 | 31 | 31 | 33 | 33 | 37 | 41 | 51 | 46 | 68 | 76 | 62 | 64 | 66 | 55 |
| Selling, general and administrative | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 584 | 543 | 850 | 971 | 671 | 670 | 674 | 524 |
| General and administrative | 81 | 98 | 93 | 67 | 68 | 62 | 69 | 72 | 94 | 100 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Operating income | −31 | −27 | −81 | −116 | −11 | 31 | 27 | 44 | 79 | 128 | 133 | −106 | 205 | 257 | 194 | 153 | 128 | 204 |
| Interest expense | 2 | 1 | 2 | 6 | 9 | 9 | 9 | 2 | 4 | 6 | 38 | 47 | 116 | 143 | 210 | 63 | 61 | −46 |
| Net interest income | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | −38 | −47 | −116 | −143 | −210 | — | — | — |
| Income before tax | −30 | −36 | −90 | −118 | −13 | 22 | 20 | 58 | 68 | 131 | 96 | −128 | 351 | 142 | 130 | 112 | 88 | 260 |
| Income tax | −14 | −17 | 82 | 5 | 6 | 6 | 5 | −133 | 26 | 26 | 17 | −1 | 29 | −16 | 30 | 18 | 49 | 93 |
| Net income | −15 | −19 | −172 | −123 | −19 | 16 | 15 | 190 | 41 | 105 | 79 | −127 | 322 | 158 | 95 | −1,448 | −409 | −263 |
| Diluted EPS | −$0.33 | −$0.46 | −$2.82 | −$1.96 | −$0.31 | $0.20 | $0.17 | $1.98 | $0.42 | $1.08 | $0.82 | −$1.35 | $1.82 | $0.82 | $0.50 | −$7.23 | −$2.20 | −$1.43 |
| Diluted shares (average) | 63m | 64m | 65m | 67m | 73m | 78m | 85m | 96m | 97m | 97m | 96m | 94m | 177m | 201m | 201m | 199m | 186m | 184m |
| EBITDA | 10 | 14 | −42 | −82 | 15 | 52 | 44 | 61 | 96 | 148 | 168 | −66 | 361 | 450 | 240 | 197 | 175 | 134 |
| Quarter | 2024 Q3Sept 2024 | 2024 Q4Dec 2024 | 2025 Q1Mar 2025 | 2025 Q2Jun 2025 | 2025 Q3Sept 2025 | 2025 Q4Dec 2025 | 2026 Q1Mar 2026 | 2026 Q2Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 452 | 371 | 630 | 600 | 463 | 368 | 688 | 612 |
| Cost of revenue | — | — | 346 | 337 | — | — | 361 | 306 |
| Gross profit | — | — | 284 | 263 | — | — | 327 | 307 |
| Research and development | 22 | −8 | 16 | 15 | 20 | 4 | 15 | 16 |
| Selling, general and administrative | 251 | −113 | 165 | 174 | 211 | −36 | 173 | 176 |
| Operating income | 12 | −25 | 103 | 74 | 5 | −54 | 138 | 115 |
| Interest expense | 58 | −111 | 15 | 15 | 59 | −115 | 6 | 5 |
| Income before tax | −23 | 71 | 91 | 59 | −22 | 64 | 108 | 111 |
| Income tax | −19 | 42 | 27 | 13 | −8 | 33 | 33 | 35 |
| Net income | −4 | −1,513 | 2 | 20 | −15 | −417 | 93 | 75 |
| Diluted EPS | −$0.01 | −$8.23 | $0.02 | $0.11 | −$0.08 | −$2.27 | $0.47 | $0.40 |
| EBITDA | 80 | −179 | 115 | 86 | 70 | −210 | 149 | 124 |
Compare with peers
- Yeti Holdings, Inc. income statement
- Peloton Interactive, Inc. income statement
- Acushnet Holdings Corp. income statement
- Funko, Inc. income statement
- Malibu Boats, Inc. income statement
Head to head: CALY vs YETICALY vs PTONCALY vs GOLF
More: Leisure Products stocks compared, Consumer Discretionary sector, rankings of US companies