undamentalytics Newsletter

Chemours Co (CC) stock

Add holding +

NYSE: CC NYSE Commodity Chemicals Next results ~February 18, 2027

C Fundamentals grade

Chemours Co is a US-listed company in the commodity chemicals industry. Its financial year ends in December.

Stock price today

Loading chart…

Third-party market data · may be delayed

Model estimate per share

~$23

Valuation models combined (2)

Base case. Range ~$13–$28. Weighted average of 2 models (forward price-to-earnings vs peers, forward price-to-sales vs peers).

Price vs value

No Buy/Hold/Sell rating is issued: valued with our growth model, which doesn't carry a Buy/Hold/Sell rating yet.

Who’s trading

What company insiders, investment funds and members of Congress have been doing with the stock, from their own filings.

  • Insiders7 buying, 0 selling7 purchases and 0 sales by directors and officers, last 12 monthsInsider trades
  • Funds205 adding, 177 cuttingOf 51 active managers that changed their stake, 21 added; quarter to June 30, 2026Fund buyers and sellers

Value diary

Our note on each quarter Chemours files

Where Chemours Co stands after its latest 10-Q

Revenue for the twelve months to June 2026 was $5.80bn, down 0.9% on a year earlier, against growth of 0.5% a quarter earlier. Free-cash-flow margin rose to 3.8% from -0.9% a year earlier. Against its peers on growth, profitability, cash generation and balance sheet, it grades C. It passes 1 of our 4 financial-health checks. Our growth cash-flow model value is $8.20 a share, against a share price of $12.97.

Source: 10-Q filed August 5, 2026 on SEC EDGAR · Financials · Valuation

Written from the company's filings and our models when each quarter's report arrives. Figures in older notes are as published at the time. Not investment advice.

The Fundamentalytics view

Next results ~February 18, 2027 (estimated)

Chemours Co's trailing-twelve-month revenue fell 0.9% year on year, with a free-cash-flow margin of 3.8%. Where it lags: long-term debt as % of assets of 53.7% ranks 12 of 12 commodity chemicals companies we cover.

Current signal Several insiders buying shares: 7 insiders bought shares in the open market in the past 90 days, according to their Form 4 filings.

Assembled from SEC-filed figures — the full workings are on this page and in our methodology. Observations, not recommendations.

Strengths

Nothing in Chemours Co's latest figures clears our strength thresholds.

Things to watch

  • Revenue shrinking. Revenue fell 0.9% over the last 12 months.
  • Volatile shares. Over the past year the shares showed annualised volatility of 60% and a beta of 1.4 against the S&P 500.
  • Gross margin slipping. Gross margin is down 2.9 points on a year ago.
  • Below peers: long-term debt as % of assets. Long-term debt as % of assets of 53.7% ranks 12 of 12 commodity chemicals companies we cover (median 37.2%).
  • Below peers: change in growth rate. Change in growth rate of -1.5pp ranks 11 of 13 commodity chemicals companies we cover (median +3.6pp).
  • Heavily shorted. 13.8% of the shares available to trade are sold short (7.1 days of average volume to cover).

Latest results: FY2026 Q2

Filed August 5, 2026
Earnings per share
$0.42 against an average estimate of $0.42: beat by 0.1%
Revenue
$1.59bn, down 1.5% on a year earlier
Share reaction
-14.7% in the first session after the results on August 4, 2026, against +1.6% for the S&P 500
Guidance given
net Sales growth 5% (third quarter 2026); adjusted EBITDA $175m to $205m (third quarter 2026)
Next report
November 2, 2026; average EPS estimate $0.26

Chemours' figures from its SEC filings and results release; estimates are the analysts' average. Not a recommendation.

Price chart

  • 1 day-2.7%
  • 1 week+2.3%
  • 1 month-4.0%
  • This year+13.2%
  • 1 year+0.4%
  • 5 years-48.4%
  • S&P 500 this year+11.2%

Closing prices to 2026-11-02. Price change only, dividends excluded.

Loading chart…

Third-party market data · may be delayed

At a glance

Trailing twelve months, from SEC filings

Profitability

Revenue (TTM)
$5.8B
Net margin
-5.2%
EPS (TTM, diluted)
$-2.02

Growth

Revenue growth
−0.9%
Change in growth rate
−1.5 pts
Share count change
+0.4%

Cash

Free cash flow (TTM)
$218M
FCF margin
3.8%
Stock pay % of revenue
0.4%

Earnings

Last results
November 2, 2026
Next results (est.)
February 18, 2027

News & updates

Updated November 2, 2026

Company announcements, filed results and changes that matter to shareholders.

  1. Results
  2. Agreement
  3. Announcement
  4. Results
  5. Guidance

Refreshed hourly when new source data is available. Summaries are checked against company releases and SEC filings. Company announcement headlines are labelled when a checked summary is unavailable.

Fundamentalytics rating

model v1.6 · 2026-11-03

Not rated: valued with our growth model, which doesn't carry a Buy/Hold/Sell rating yet.

Our value per share comes from a discounted-cash-flow model of Chemours Co's free cash flow after stock-based pay ( $11.1M, FY2026 Q2 TTM, with after-tax interest added back): growth for five years as below (the first two years from forecasts, guidance and the company's record), fading to 2.5%, discounted at 8.5%, then cash added and debt and other claims subtracted. These are model values under stated assumptions, not price targets or recommendations.

Valuation models

We value Chemours Co as an operating company, with every model that fits that kind of business. Cost of equity 10.2%: the 10-year Treasury yield (4.9%) plus a beta of 1.16 times a 4.5% equity risk premium.

Value per share by model
Model Value per share In the combined value?
Growth cash-flow model Revenue for this year and next from analysts' consensus, then growth fading to 2.5%; the operating margin moving to profitable peers'; investment needed per dollar of growth from peers; reduced by a failure probability. For young or fast-growing companies. The starting margin is normalized to between -100% and 60%; net margin is a proxy when operating income is not tagged. Uses analysts' consensus estimates (third-party data), not our forecasts. — Does not apply: the projected cash flows don't support a positive value
Forward price-to-earnings vs peers Next year's consensus earnings per share times peers' typical (harmonic-mean) forward price-to-earnings. Uses analysts' consensus estimates (third-party data), not our forecasts. ~$28 ~$21–$49 Included
Residual income Book value plus the present value of returns above the cost of equity, fading over ten years. — Does not apply: book value or earnings not available
Justified price-to-book Book value times (return on equity - growth) / (cost of equity - growth): steady-state returns. — Does not apply: return on equity is not positive
Forward price-to-sales vs peers Next year's consensus sales per share times peers' typical forward price-to-sales; only when earnings are negative. Uses analysts' consensus estimates (third-party data), not our forecasts. ~$13 ~$9.5–$28 Included, half weight
Revenue-to-maturity model Revenue grown to maturity with the cash margin moving to the industry's; for companies not yet profitable. — Does not apply: revenue and margins don't support a positive value
Combined value Weighted average of the models that apply: the primary model (growth cash-flow model) counts double. Models more than 5x or less than 0.2x the share price, or more than 3x away from the other models' median, are left out. ~$23 ~$13–$28 2 models

Different models fail in different ways, so where several apply we average them rather than trust one. Peer-based models compare Chemours Co with Commodity Chemicals in our coverage, using third-party market data. Model values are estimates under stated assumptions, updated as new filings arrive; not price targets or investment advice. How each model works.

Valuation multiples over time Market data may be delayed

Chemours Co: market value and multiples by fiscal year
At fiscal year end 20152016201720182019202020212022202320242025Now
Share price$3.82$15.92$36.18$20.82$14.05$20.46$28.61$26.89$28.65$16.04$11.62$13.16
Market value$691m$2.9bn$6.9bn$3.8bn$2.3bn$3.4bn$4.8bn$4.3bn$4.3bn$2.4bn$1.7bn$2.0bn
+ Net debt (− = net cash)$3.6bn$2.7bn$2.6bn$2.8bn$3.3bn$3.0bn$2.3bn$2.6bn$2.9bn$3.4bn$3.5bn$3.2bn
Enterprise value$4.3bn$5.6bn$9.5bn$6.6bn$5.6bn$6.4bn$7.2bn$6.8bn$7.1bn$5.9bn$5.3bn$5.2bn
Multiples
Price / sales 0.1x0.5x1.1x0.6x0.4x0.7x0.8x0.6x0.7x0.4x0.3x0.3x
Price / earnings —n/m9.3x3.8x—15.5x7.9x7.4x—34.9x——
Price / free cash flow —11.4x30.2x5.9x13.7x6.3x9.0x9.5x22.9x—34.2x9.1x
EV / EBITDA ————————————

Market value uses the period's diluted share count; figures for each fiscal year use that year's results and the price at year end. "Now" uses today's price and the last twelve months.

Moat

46 /100

Moderate moat

How hard Chemours's competitive advantage looks for rivals to wear away, judged from 10 years of its own filings: returns on capital, pricing power, profit durability, cash conversion and discipline.

  • Returns on capital 9 / 20

    Cash operating profit has been a median 8.1% of total assets over 10 years.

  • Pricing power 6 / 20

    Gross margin has been a median 21.2%, moving by 4.4 percentage points (standard deviation) across 10 years.

  • Durability 0 / 20

    Net margin has been a median 3.2%; its worst year was -7.3%.

  • Cash conversion 11 / 20

    Free cash flow was positive in 8 of 10 years, at a median 5.2% of revenue.

  • Discipline 20 / 20

    The diluted share count fell 10.6% over five years; stock-based pay has been a median 0.4% of revenue.

AI disruption exposure: Low. In this industry, the business rests on physical assets, regulated networks or products AI itself depends on.

A rules-based reading of reported figures, not a forecast and not investment advice. How the score is built: methodology.

Forecasts and guidance

Analysts' consensus

Chemours Co: consensus estimates
Fiscal yearEPSGrowthRevenueGrowth
Current $0.95 −0% $5.9bn +2%
Next $1.86 +96% $6.2bn +4%

Next year's EPS estimate has moved −16.7% in 90 days, across 10 analysts.

How the EPS forecast has moved

The consensus EPS forecast for the current fiscal year is −25.7% on 90 days ago. In the last 30 days, 0 analysts raised Chemours Co's forecast and 3 cut it.

Consensus EPS forecast Chemours Co, last 90 days
$0.50 $1.00 $1.50 $2.00 $2.50 90 days ago 60 days ago 30 days ago 7 days ago Now Current fiscal year, 90 days ago: $1.28 Current fiscal year, 60 days ago: $0.99 Current fiscal year, 30 days ago: $1.01 Current fiscal year, 7 days ago: $0.95 Current fiscal year, Now: $0.95 $0.95 Next fiscal year, 90 days ago: $2.23 Next fiscal year, 60 days ago: $1.93 Next fiscal year, 30 days ago: $1.93 Next fiscal year, 7 days ago: $1.86 Next fiscal year, Now: $1.86 $1.86

Average of analysts' published estimates (third-party data).

View chart data
Period Current fiscal yearNext fiscal year
90 days ago $1.28$2.23
60 days ago $0.99$1.93
30 days ago $1.01$1.93
7 days ago $0.95$1.86
Now $0.95$1.86

Earnings against estimates

Chemours Co: reported EPS against the consensus estimate
Quarter toEstimateActualSurprise
Jun 2026 $0.42 $0.42 +0.1%
Mar 2026 −$0.04 $0.05 +223.8%
Dec 2025 $0.02 $0.05 +192.1%
Sept 2025 $0.24 $0.20 −17.2%

Adjusted EPS as companies report it, against the average analyst estimate.

Management guidance

Earnings release, August 4, 2026
  • Net Sales full year 2026 1% growth to 5% growth Maintained
    “The Company continues to expect 2026 Net Sales to grow in the range of 1% to 5% over 2025, with Adjusted EBITDA between $775 million and $825 million.” source
  • Net Sales third quarter 2026 —
    “In the third quarter, the Company expects consolidated Net Sales to decrease in the range of 5% to flat, sequentially, driven by weaker Opteon™ blends aftermarket refrigerant demand in TSS, with consolidated Adjusted EBITDA expected to range between $175 million and $205 million.” source
  • Adjusted EBITDA full year 2026 $775m to $825m Non-GAAP Maintained
    “The Company continues to expect 2026 Net Sales to grow in the range of 1% to 5% over 2025, with Adjusted EBITDA between $775 million and $825 million.” source
  • Capital expenditures full year 2026 $250m to $280m
    “Capital expenditures are anticipated to be between $250 million and $280 million, with overall Free Cash Flow Conversion above 25%, due to increased earnings and improvements in working capital throughout the year.” source
  • Free Cash Flow Conversion full year 2026 — Non-GAAP
    “Capital expenditures are anticipated to be between $250 million and $280 million, with overall Free Cash Flow Conversion above 25%, due to increased earnings and improvements in working capital throughout the year.” source
  • net leverage ratio full year 2026 about 3.8 Non-GAAP Maintained
    “The Company continues to anticipate achieving a net leverage ratio of around 3.8x by the end of 2026.” source
Show 8 more items
  • Adjusted EBITDA third quarter 2026 $175m to $205m Non-GAAP
    “In the third quarter, the Company expects consolidated Net Sales to decrease in the range of 5% to flat, sequentially, driven by weaker Opteon™ blends aftermarket refrigerant demand in TSS, with consolidated Adjusted EBITDA expected to range between $175 million and $205 million.” source
  • Corporate Expenses third quarter 2026 $40m to $45m
    “Corporate Expenses are expected to approximate $40 million to $45 million.” source
  • capital expenditures third quarter 2026 about $65m
    “The Company also anticipates capital expenditures to approximate $65 million, with Free Cash Flows of at least $50 million, reflecting the timing of payments for plant turnaround activities commencing later in the third quarter.” source
  • Free Cash Flows third quarter 2026 — Non-GAAP
    “The Company also anticipates capital expenditures to approximate $65 million, with Free Cash Flows of at least $50 million, reflecting the timing of payments for plant turnaround activities commencing later in the third quarter.” source
  • Net Sales · Thermal & Specialized Solutions (TSS) third quarter 2026 —
    “TSS expects Net Sales will sequentially decrease in the mid-teens to 20% range, driven by less favorable seasonality in connection with the 2026 cooling season in the Northern Hemisphere and weaker Opteon™ blends aftermarket refrigerant demand in North America due to elevated market inventory levels from the initial channel fill in mid-2025.” source
  • Adjusted EBITDA · Thermal & Specialized Solutions (TSS) third quarter 2026 $125m to $140m Non-GAAP
    “Adjusted EBITDA is expected to be between $125 million and $140 million.” source
  • Adjusted EBITDA · Titanium Technologies (TT) third quarter 2026 $70m to $80m Non-GAAP
    “Adjusted EBITDA is expected to range between $70 million and $80 million.” source
  • Adjusted EBITDA · Advanced Performance Materials (APM) third quarter 2026 $20m to $30m Non-GAAP
    “Adjusted EBITDA for APM is expected to be between $20 million and $30 million.” source

Figures and quotations are management's, copied from the company's own press release (SEC 8-K exhibit) and checked word for word against it. Forward-looking statements are the company's expectations, not ours and not advice; guidance can change or be missed.

How our valuation uses these forecasts

Our cash-flow model grows Chemours Co's revenue by +4.1% next year and +2.8% the year after, then fades back toward its own record by year five. Next year's rate weighs analysts' consensus (+4.7%, weight 54%) , management guidance (+5.4%, weight 20%) and the company's own record (+2.0%, weight 26%) . How the weights are set.

Analyst recommendations

10 analysts, Nov 2026
Buy220%
Hold880%
Sell00%

Monthly trend

  1. Nov 20262810
  2. Oct 20261359
  3. Sep 20261359

Counts of recommendations published by analysts covering Chemours Co, by month. Source: Aggregated broker recommendations (third-party data). Aggregated counts only: we do not reproduce any firm's recommendation or price target, and these are not Fundamentalytics ratings.

Positioning

Short interest
13.8%
of tradable shares
Days to cover
7.07
at average volume
Short interest, 1 month
−6%
to October 15, 2026
Held by institutions
91%
of shares
Held by insiders
0.4%
of shares
Employees
5,700
full time

Consensus figures average analysts' published estimates (third-party data); guidance is the company's own. Neither is our forecast. Short interest is reported twice a month and lags. Market data may be delayed.

This section is general information, not investment advice or a personal recommendation, and it does not take account of your objectives or circumstances. Forecasts and guidance are estimates, not promises: companies miss their own guidance and analysts' figures are often revised. Prices can fall as well as rise, and you can lose money. See our disclaimer.

Share-price performance

Market data may be delayed

What moved the share price

Last 12 months +0.4%

$13.10 on October 31, 2025 to $13.16

Chemours Co: share-price change split into its parts
PartThenNowEffect
Revenue (last 12 months) $5.8bn $5.8bn −0.9%
P/S multiple 0.3x 0.3x +1.7%
Share count 150m 151m −0.4%

Biggest factor: p/s multiple. Loss-making at one end, so the split uses price/sales.

Last 3 years −43.0%

$23.10 on November 3, 2023 to $13.16

Chemours Co: share-price change split into its parts
PartThenNowEffect
Revenue (last 12 months) $6.3bn $5.8bn −8.3%
P/S multiple 0.6x 0.3x −38.6%
Share count 153m 151m +1.2%

Biggest factor: p/s multiple. Loss-making at one end, so the split uses price/sales.

The effects multiply back to the price change exactly. Results are the last 12 months as known on each date (filings assumed public 45 days after quarter end).

Return and risk by year

Chemours Co: yearly return, monthly win rate and worst fall against the S&P 500
Calendar year 202120222023202420252026 to date
Return
CC+40%−6%+7%−44%−28%+13%
Industry peers (median)+21%−7%+5%−18%−37%+18%
S&P 500+29%−18%+26%+25%+18%+11%
Months that ended higher
CC58%50%42%42%42%36%
S&P 50075%42%67%75%75%46%
Largest fall from a high during the year
CC−28%−46%−39%−46%−52%−54%
S&P 500−5%−25%−10%−8%−19%−9%

Worst fall since November 2, 2015: 86% from October 27, 2017 to April 3, 2020. Getting back needed a 622% gain, and the shares have not yet recovered.

Price behaviour

52-week range
$10.33 – $27.68
From 52-week high
−52.5%
vs 50-day average
−7.1%
vs 200-day average
−27.9%
Volatility (1 year)
60%
Beta vs S&P 500
1.35

Volatility is the annualised standard deviation of daily returns. Beta 1.5 means the shares typically moved 1.5% for each 1% move in the S&P 500 over the past year. Prices to November 2, 2026.

Share price after results

Next day
3 up, 8 down
typical move ±8.9%
After a week
4 up, 7 down
typical move ±8.8%
After a month
3 up, 8 down
typical move ±13.0%
Chemours Co: share-price change after each results release
Results releasedNext dayS&P 500 next day5 days21 days
August 4, 2026 −14.7% +1.6% −13.5% −7.8%
May 5, 2026 −13.0% +2.2% −9.4% −20.1%
February 19, 2026 −19.4% +0.5% −18.1% −15.9%
November 6, 2025 +3.8% −1.0% +1.8% +2.0%
August 5, 2025 −1.7% +0.3% +1.7% +24.3%
May 6, 2025 −9.9% −0.4% −2.6% −11.2%
February 18, 2025 +2.0% +0.5% −6.1% −10.8%
November 4, 2024 +11.6% +1.0% +11.2% +21.0%
August 1, 2024 −15.0% −3.3% −24.5% −18.5%
April 30, 2024 −6.1% −1.9% +1.0% −6.8%
March 28, 2024 −0.5% −0.2% −6.4% −4.1%

From the close before the release date to the close 1, 5 and 21 trading days after it, so releases before the open and after the close are both captured. Past moves don't predict future ones.

Chemours Co in five measures

Fundamentals grade C
Growth Profitability Cash Balance sheet

Growth, profitability, cash generation and balance sheet are percentiles against the companies we cover in the same industry, from SEC filings (100 = best). Value compares the share price with our modelled value range (50 = at our base value; higher = cheaper). A description of reported data and our model — not a quality score or advice.

Fundamentals

Revenue (TTM) Chemours Co
$5.7B $5.8B $5.9B $6B $6.1B FY23 Q3 FY24 Q2 FY25 Q1 FY26 Q2 Revenue (TTM), FY23 Q3: $6B Revenue (TTM), FY23 Q4: $6.1B Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q1: $5.9B Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q2: $5.8B Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q3: $5.8B Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q4: $5.8B Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q1: $5.8B Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q2: $5.9B Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q3: $5.8B Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q4: $5.8B Revenue (TTM), FY26 Q1: $5.8B Revenue (TTM), FY26 Q2: $5.8B $5.8B

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 26, 2026.

View chart data
Period Revenue (TTM)
FY23 Q3 $6B
FY23 Q4 $6.1B
FY24 Q1 $5.9B
FY24 Q2 $5.8B
FY24 Q3 $5.8B
FY24 Q4 $5.8B
FY25 Q1 $5.8B
FY25 Q2 $5.9B
FY25 Q3 $5.8B
FY25 Q4 $5.8B
FY26 Q1 $5.8B
FY26 Q2 $5.8B
Revenue growth, TTM YoY Chemours Co
-15% -10% -5% 0% 5% FY23 Q3 FY24 Q2 FY25 Q1 FY26 Q2 Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY23 Q3: -14.0% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY23 Q4: -10.5% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q1: -10.5% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q2: -8.5% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q3: -4.2% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q4: -4.9% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q1: -1.7% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q2: 1.1% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q3: 0.8% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q4: 0.4% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY26 Q1: 0.5% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY26 Q2: -0.9% -0.9%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 26, 2026.

View chart data
Period Revenue growth, TTM YoY
FY23 Q3 -14.0%
FY23 Q4 -10.5%
FY24 Q1 -10.5%
FY24 Q2 -8.5%
FY24 Q3 -4.2%
FY24 Q4 -4.9%
FY25 Q1 -1.7%
FY25 Q2 1.1%
FY25 Q3 0.8%
FY25 Q4 0.4%
FY26 Q1 0.5%
FY26 Q2 -0.9%
FCF margin (TTM) Chemours Co
-20% -10% 0% 10% FY23 Q3 FY24 Q2 FY25 Q1 FY26 Q2 FCF margin (TTM), FY23 Q3: -1.1% FCF margin (TTM), FY23 Q4: 3.1% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q1: 0.2% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q2: -12.0% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q3: -11.7% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q4: -17.2% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q1: -13.8% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q2: -0.9% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q3: -0.2% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q4: 0.9% FCF margin (TTM), FY26 Q1: 2.6% FCF margin (TTM), FY26 Q2: 3.8% 3.8%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 26, 2026.

View chart data
Period FCF margin (TTM)
FY23 Q3 -1.1%
FY23 Q4 3.1%
FY24 Q1 0.2%
FY24 Q2 -12.0%
FY24 Q3 -11.7%
FY24 Q4 -17.2%
FY25 Q1 -13.8%
FY25 Q2 -0.9%
FY25 Q3 -0.2%
FY25 Q4 0.9%
FY26 Q1 2.6%
FY26 Q2 3.8%

Data: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (as filed in 10-K/10-Q); forms 10-K, 10-Q. Generated November 3, 2026. Definitions in our methodology.

Financial statements

US$ millions unless shown otherwise. Fiscal years, plus the last twelve months (LTM) when newer.

Chemours Co: annual financial statements
Fiscal year 2013 Dec 2013 2014 Dec 2014 2015 Dec 2015 2016 Dec 2016 2017 Dec 2017 2018 Dec 2018 2019 Dec 2019 2020 Dec 2020 2021 Dec 2021 2022 Dec 2022 2023 Dec 2023 2024 Dec 2024 2025 Dec 2025 LTM Jun 2026
Income
Revenue 6,859 6,432 5,717 5,400 6,183 6,638 5,526 4,969 6,345 6,831 6,078 5,782 5,808 5,796
Gross profit 1,464 1,360 955 1,103 1,745 1,971 1,063 1,067 1,381 1,616 1,302 1,142 902 887
Net income 423 400 −90 7 746 995 −52 219 608 578 −253 69 −386 −304
Diluted EPS $2.34 $2.21 −$0.50 $0.04 $3.91 $5.45 −$0.32 $1.32 $3.60 $3.65 −$1.70 $0.46 −$2.57 −$2.02
Growth (year on year)
Revenue — −6.2% −11.1% −5.5% +14.5% +7.4% −16.8% −10.1% +27.7% +7.7% −11.0% −4.9% +0.4% −0.9%
Net income — −5.4% −122.5% — — +33.4% −105.2% — +177.6% −4.9% −143.8% — — —
Diluted EPS — −5.6% −122.6% — — +39.4% −105.9% — +172.7% +1.4% −146.6% — — —
Margins
Gross margin 21.3% 21.1% 16.7% 20.4% 28.2% 29.7% 19.2% 21.5% 21.8% 23.7% 21.4% 19.8% 15.5% 15.3%
Net margin 6.2% 6.2% −1.6% 0.1% 12.1% 15.0% −0.9% 4.4% 9.6% 8.5% −4.2% 1.2% −6.6% −5.2%
Free-cash-flow margin 5.2% −1.5% −5.9% 4.7% 3.7% 9.7% 3.1% 10.9% 8.5% 6.6% 3.1% −17.2% 0.9% 3.8%
Cash flow
Cash from operations 798 505 182 594 640 1,140 650 807 814 755 556 −633 264 397
Capital spending 438 604 519 338 411 498 481 267 277 307 370 360 213 179
Free cash flow 360 −99 −337 256 229 642 169 540 537 448 186 −993 51 218
Stock-based pay 6 7 17 19 29 24 19 16 34 27 18 15 21 23
Free cash flow after stock pay 354 −106 −354 237 200 618 150 524 503 421 168 −1,008 30 195
Balance sheet
Cash 0 0 366 902 1,556 1,201 943 1,105 1,451 1,102 1,203 713 670 671
Total debt 0 0 4,014 3,591 4,161 4,017 4,202 4,061 3,782 3,659 4,084 4,156 4,182 3,914
Net debt (negative = net cash) 0 0 3,648 2,689 2,605 2,816 3,259 2,956 2,331 2,557 2,881 3,443 3,512 3,243
Diluted shares 181m 181m 181m 183m 191m 183m 165m 166m 169m 158m 149m 150m 150m 151m
Returned to shareholders
Dividends 0 0 105 22 22 148 164 164 164 154 149 148 78 54
Buybacks — — — 0 106 644 322 0 173 495 69 — — —
Total returned 0 0 105 22 128 792 486 164 337 649 218 148 78 54

Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (US and foreign periodic filings); column headings link to the filing. EBITDA is operating income plus depreciation and amortisation. Free cash flow is cash from operations minus capital spending. Growth is left blank when last year's figure was a loss or under 2% of revenue. Share counts and EPS are restated for stock splits. A dash means the company didn't report the figure.

Financial health

1 of 4 checks passed · June 30, 2026
What it owns · $7.2bn
Short-term assets $3.1bnLonger-term assets $4.1bn
What it owes, and who funded it · $7.2bn
Short-term liabilities $1.9bnLonger-term liabilities $5.3bnShareholders' equity $-49m
  • Short-term assets cover short-term liabilities $3.1bn of assets due within a year against $1.9bn of liabilities due within a year.
  • Short-term assets cover long-term liabilities $3.1bn short-term assets against $5.3bn of longer-dated liabilities.
  • More cash than debt $671m of cash against $3.9bn of debt.
  • Debt below 40% of shareholders' equity Equity or debt not reported. Not assessable.
  • Debt burden no higher than five years ago Five-year comparison not available. Not assessable.
  • A year's operating cash flow covers at least 20% of debt $397m of operating cash flow against $3.9bn of debt.
  • Operating profit covers interest at least five times over Interest not separately reported. Not assessable.

From Chemours Co's latest balance sheet as filed. Checks are fixed, documented rules (methodology), counted only where the company reports the figures — a dot means the filing doesn't break the item out. Descriptions of reported data, not advice.

Dividends, buybacks and capital spending

Dividends (TTM)
$54M
Diluted share count
+0.4%
year over year
Total shareholder yield
2.7%
dividends 2.7% + buybacks 0.0% of market value
R&D spending
1.8%
of revenue
Sales & admin spending
15.0%
of revenue
Days sales outstanding
49 days
receivables vs revenue

Competitors: side by side with peers

Closest by revenue in commodity chemicals
Growth, margins and cash generation against peers
Last 12 months unless stated CC OLN MEOH TROX WLK VHI Median
Revenue, last 12 months $5.8bn $6.7bn $3.6bn $3.1bn $11.3bn $2.2bn $2.2bn
Revenue growth, last 12 months −0.9% −0.7% −3.5% 3.7% −4.0% 3.4% −0.7%
Revenue growth, 3-year average −2.9% −2.2% — 0.1% −6.6% 3.4% −2.4%
Revenue growth, latest quarter −1.5% 2.0% — 18.7% 10.8% 12.2% 9.0%
Gross margin 15.3% 6.7% 35.7% 6.2% 9.6% 14.7% 11.8%
Operating margin — −1.9% 12.0% −7.2% −11.0% 3.6% −1.8%
Operating margin, 3-year average — 2.2% 14.6% −0.5% −2.2% 6.3% 3.2%
Net margin −5.2% −3.3% 4.0% −18.0% −10.9% −2.4% −4.6%
Cash from operations / revenue 6.8% 5.8% 28.3% 3.3% 5.6% 5.2% 5.8%
Free-cash-flow margin 3.8% 3.3% 25.5% −5.2% −2.3% 2.9% 2.9%
Free-cash-flow margin, 3-year average −3.0% 4.4% 22.6% −4.6% 0.8% 0.0% 0.6%
Stock pay / revenue 0.4% 0.4% −0.1% 0.7% 0.4% — 0.4%
Change in share count 0.4% −2.4% 7.5% 0.7% −0.4% 0.0% 0.0%

Median of all 13 companies we cover in commodity chemicals. Shaded: best of the six on that line (lowest for stock pay and share-count growth). 3-year figures average the last three 12-month periods; 3-year growth is compound annual. Source: SEC filings.

Peer comparison

13 commodity chemicals companies
Measures ranked against peers
Measure Company Peer median Rank
Revenue growth Growth -0.9% -0.7% 8 of 13
Change in growth rate Growth -1.5pp +3.6pp 11 of 13
Gross margin Profitability 15.3% 11.8% 5 of 13
Net margin Profitability -5.2% -4.6% 8 of 13
Free-cash-flow margin Cash generation 3.8% 2.9% 5 of 13
Stock pay as % of revenue Cash generation 0.4% 0.4% 5 of 10
Long-term debt as % of assets Balance sheet 53.7% 37.2% 12 of 12
Change in share count Balance sheet 0.4% 0.4% 7 of 12
Days sales outstanding Balance sheet 49 days 47 days 6 of 9

Rank 1 = best in the group (for spending, debt and dilution, lower ranks first).

Where the revenue comes from

Fiscal year to December 31, 2025
Segments
Line of business Revenue Share YoY
All Segments $5.8B 99.1% ▲ 0.5%
Other Non-Reportable $50M 0.9% ▼ 7.4%
Geography
Region Revenue Share YoY
North America $2.7B 45.7% ▲ 2.5%
Asia Pacific $1.2B 21.4% ▼ 10.3%
EMEA $1.2B 20.0% ▲ 2.2%
Latin America $748M 12.9% ▲ 11.8%

From Chemours Co's 10-K filed February 24, 2026, as tagged in the filing. View filing. Indented rows are part of the line above; their share is of that line. In the bars, the faint bar behind is the year before.

Reported value
$2.8B
Institutions reporting
468
Shares held vs prior quarter
▲ 3.3%
Positions opened / closed
73 / 51

Top buyers and sellers, Q2 2026: 205 institutions bought and 177 sold ; the biggest buyer was Voya Investment Management LLC (+3.5M shares) and the biggest seller Woodline Partners LP (−959K). See which funds bought and sold →

Largest reported holders, June 30, 2026
Manager Value Shares Share of 13F value Shares QoQ
Blackrock, Inc. $478M 23.3M 17.2% ▲ 4.0%
Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC $217M 10.6M 7.8% ▲ 2.4%
Vanguard Capital Management LLC $139M 6.8M 5.0% ▲ 0.2%
State Street Corp $125M 6.1M 4.5% ▼ 0.1%
Ameriprise Financial Inc $101M 4.9M 3.6% ▲ 1.8%
American Century Companies Inc $89.9M 4.4M 3.2% ▼ 0.8%
Jpmorgan Chase & Co $85.2M 4.2M 3.1% ▲ 10.5%
Geode Capital Management, LLC $78.5M 3.8M 2.8% ▲ 6.1%
Cooper Creek Partners Management LLC $76M 3.7M 2.7% ▲ 114.4%
Voya Investment Management LLC $72.7M 3.5M 2.6% ▲ 8329.1%
Wolf Hill Capital Management, LP $59.7M 2.9M 2.1% ▼ 21.2%
D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. $58.9M 2.9M 2.1% ▲ 0.7%

From Form 13F filings with the SEC ( quarterly data sets), as reported by each manager for June 30, 2026 and filed up to 45 days later. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M only, so this is not Chemours Co's complete shareholder register. Values are as reported by the filers ; 2 inconsistently scaled filing rows were excluded.

Insider trading activity

Full insider history and chart
Recent insider open-market transactions
Insider Date Trade Shares Price Value
Familiar Calderon Gerardo See Remarks August 12, 2026 Buy 1,935 $15.53 $30,051
Dignam Denise Chief Executive Officer August 11, 2026 Buy 3,378 $14.95 $50,501
Cranston Mary B Director August 7, 2026 Buy 6,000 $15.83 $94,980
Martinko Joseph T. See Remarks August 7, 2026 Buy 1,940 $15.47 $30,009
Foley Michael Robert See Remarks August 7, 2026 Buy 1,934 $15.51 $30,000
Cowan Alister Director August 7, 2026 Buy 13,000 $15.62 $203,060
Hostetter Shane Chief Financial Officer August 6, 2026 Buy 3,350 $14.94 $50,049

From insiders' Form 4 filings with the SEC. Excludes awards, option exercises and shares withheld for tax. "Pre-set plan" means the filing marks the trade as made under a Rule 10b5-1 plan. See every insider trade since five years ago, on a price chart.

Trades by members of Congress

All 5 trades and filings

No trades in Chemours Co disclosed in the last 12 months; 5 earlier trades on record.

  • Michael C. Burgess(R-TX 26):Purchase, $15,001 - $50,000, traded August 9, 2023, filed September 5, 2023
  • Michael C. Burgess(R-TX 26):Purchase, $15,001 - $50,000, traded July 6, 2023, filed July 18, 2023
  • Michael C. Burgess(R-TX 26):Sale (partial), $1,001 - $15,000, traded July 6, 2023, filed July 18, 2023

Value ranges as filed; reports can arrive up to 45 days after a trade.

Earnings dates and SEC filings

Results announcements

Next expected around February 18, 2027 estimated from the company's past filing pattern, not announced

  • November 2, 2026
  • August 4, 2026
  • May 5, 2026
  • February 19, 2026
  • November 6, 2025
  • August 5, 2025

Recent SEC filings

Data status

When each part of this page on Chemours Co was last updated.

DataLast updatedSource
Share priceExchange closing prices
Financial statementsSEC 10-K and 10-Q filings
News and updatesCompany releases and SEC 8-K filings
Analyst estimatesAggregated analyst estimates
Valuation and scoresOur models, from the filed figures

How we build and check these figures: methodology and data sources.

Chemours Co in brief

What does Chemours Co do?
Chemours Co is a US-listed company in the commodity chemicals industry. Its financial year ends in December.
What is Chemours Co's stock ticker?
Chemours Co trades under the ticker CC on NYSE. This page brings together its financial statements, valuation models, ownership and recent company updates.
What is Chemours Co's revenue, and how fast is it growing?
Over its most recent trailing twelve months, Chemours Co reported revenue of $5.8B, 0.9% lower than a year earlier, according to its SEC filings.
What is Chemours Co's free cash flow?
Chemours Co's free-cash-flow margin is 3.8% of revenue over the trailing twelve months, ranking 5 of the 13 commodity chemicals companies we cover.
Who are Chemours Co's largest institutional shareholders?
By value reported in 13F filings for June 30, 2026, the largest reported holders are Blackrock, Inc., Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC and Vanguard Capital Management LLC. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M, filed up to 45 days after quarter end.
What is Chemours Co's market cap?
On November 2, 2026, Chemours Co's market capitalisation was about $2B and net debt of $3.2B. Market figures come from third-party market data and may be delayed.
Does Chemours Co pay a dividend?
Yes: Chemours Co paid $54M in dividends over the trailing twelve months, a dividend yield of 2.73%.
Who are Chemours Co's competitors?
In our Commodity Chemicals peer group, the companies closest to Chemours Co are Olin Corp, Methanex Corp, Tronox Holdings plc, Westlake Corp and Valhi Inc. The side-by-side comparison below sets their revenue, margins and growth against Chemours Co's.
Are insiders buying or selling Chemours Co stock?
Over the last 12 months, Chemours Co's directors and officers reported 7 open-market purchases and 0 sales on Form 4. The insider trading page charts every trade.
When is Chemours Co's next earnings date?
Around February 18, 2027, estimated from the spacing of its past results announcements (8-K filings). That is an estimate, not a confirmed date — Chemours Co announces its own schedule.