undamentalytics Newsletter

Chemours Co key statistics and ratios

In fiscal 2025, Chemours Co had return on equity of -94.0% and a net margin of -6.6%. Each ratio below is calculated from the figures on its income statement, balance sheet and cash flow pages.

Financial ratios

US$ thousands unless shown otherwise. Fiscal years, plus the last twelve months (LTM) when newer.

Chemours Co: financial ratios, annual
Fiscal year2013Dec 20132014Dec 20142015Dec 20152016Dec 20162017Dec 20172018Dec 20182019Dec 20192020Dec 20202021Dec 20212022Dec 20222023Dec 20232024Dec 20242025Dec 2025LTMJun 2026
Net margin6.2%6.2%−1.6%0.1%12.1%15.0%−0.9%4.4%9.6%8.5%−4.2%1.2%−6.6%−5.2%
Return on equity13.1%11.6%−4.7%6.2%155.4%106.2%−6.1%29.2%64.2%52.8%−27.7%10.7%−94.0%—
Return on assets—6.7%−1.5%0.1%11.2%13.6%−0.7%3.1%8.3%7.6%−3.2%0.9%−5.2%−4.2%
Effective tax rate26.4%27.1%——18.1%13.8%—−22.3%10.1%22.0%—34.9%——
R&D as % of revenue2.4%2.2%1.7%1.5%1.3%1.2%1.4%1.9%1.7%1.7%1.8%1.9%1.9%1.8%
SG&A as % of revenue11.2%10.6%11.1%17.5%10.1%9.9%9.9%10.6%9.3%10.4%21.2%10.3%13.8%15.0%
Dividends ÷ net income0.0%0.0%—314.3%2.9%14.9%—74.9%27.0%26.6%—214.5%——

Returns use average equity or assets over the year. Return on equity is left blank when equity is negative or so small that the ratio says nothing (above ±200%); interest cover is left blank above 200 times. Price-based ratios such as P/E are on the valuation page.

Financial health

1 of 4 checks passed · June 30, 2026
What it owns · $7.2bn
Short-term assets $3.1bnLonger-term assets $4.1bn
What it owes, and who funded it · $7.2bn
Short-term liabilities $1.9bnLonger-term liabilities $5.3bnShareholders' equity $-49m
  • Short-term assets cover short-term liabilities $3.1bn of assets due within a year against $1.9bn of liabilities due within a year.
  • Short-term assets cover long-term liabilities $3.1bn short-term assets against $5.3bn of longer-dated liabilities.
  • More cash than debt $671m of cash against $3.9bn of debt.
  • Debt below 40% of shareholders' equity Equity or debt not reported. Not assessable.
  • Debt burden no higher than five years ago Five-year comparison not available. Not assessable.
  • A year's operating cash flow covers at least 20% of debt $397m of operating cash flow against $3.9bn of debt.
  • Operating profit covers interest at least five times over Interest not separately reported. Not assessable.

From Chemours Co's latest balance sheet as filed. Checks are fixed, documented rules (methodology), counted only where the company reports the figures — a dot means the filing doesn't break the item out. Descriptions of reported data, not advice.

Moat

46 /100

Moderate moat

How hard Chemours's competitive advantage looks for rivals to wear away, judged from 10 years of its own filings: returns on capital, pricing power, profit durability, cash conversion and discipline.

  • Returns on capital 9 / 20

    Cash operating profit has been a median 8.1% of total assets over 10 years.

  • Pricing power 6 / 20

    Gross margin has been a median 21.2%, moving by 4.4 percentage points (standard deviation) across 10 years.

  • Durability 0 / 20

    Net margin has been a median 3.2%; its worst year was -7.3%.

  • Cash conversion 11 / 20

    Free cash flow was positive in 8 of 10 years, at a median 5.2% of revenue.

  • Discipline 20 / 20

    The diluted share count fell 10.6% over five years; stock-based pay has been a median 0.4% of revenue.

AI disruption exposure: Low. In this industry, the business rests on physical assets, regulated networks or products AI itself depends on.

A rules-based reading of reported figures, not a forecast and not investment advice. How the score is built: methodology.

Compare with peers

Head to head: CC vs OLNCC vs MEOHCC vs TROXCC vs WLK

More: Commodity Chemicals stocks compared, Materials sector, rankings of US companies

Figures from Chemours Co's SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q), retrieved October 26, 2026. How we read and check them: methodology and data sources. Not investment advice. Back to Chemours Co.